Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Telugu superstar Krishna Garu
15 NOV 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Telugu superstar Krishna Garu. Shri Modi has said that Krishna Garu's demise is a colossal loss to the world of cinema and entertainment.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Krishna Garu was a legendary superstar, who won hearts of people through his versatile acting and lively personality. His demise is a colossal loss to the world of cinema and entertainment. In this sad hour my thoughts are with @urstrulyMahesh and his entire family. Om Shanti."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
തെലുങ്ക് സൂപ്പർതാരം കൃഷ്ണ ഗാരുവിന്റെ വിയോഗത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുശോചനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
15 NOV 2022 1:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തെലുങ്ക് സൂപ്പർ താരം കൃഷ്ണ ഗാരുവിന്റെ വിയോഗത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഗാധമായ ദുഃഖം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. കൃഷ്ണ ഗാരുവിന്റെ വിയോഗം സിനിമാ ലോകത്തിനും വിനോദ ലോകത്തിനും തീരാനഷ്ടമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു.
ട്വീറ്റിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു :
"വ്യത്യസ്‌തമായ അഭിനയത്തിലൂടെയും ചടുലമായ വ്യക്തിത്വത്തിലൂടെയും ജനഹൃദയങ്ങൾ കീഴടക്കിയ ഒരു ഇതിഹാസ സൂപ്പർസ്റ്റാറായിരുന്നു കൃഷ്ണ ഗാരു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ വിയോഗം സിനിമാ-വിനോദ ലോകത്തിന് തീരാനഷ്ടമാണ്. ഈ ദുഃഖസമയത്ത് എന്റെ ചിന്തകൾ മകൻ മഹേഷ് ബാബുവിനും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ മുഴുവൻ കുടുംബത്തിനും ഒപ്പമാണ്. ഓം ശാന്തി."