Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Railway projects worth over Rs. 2900 crore in Asarva, Ahmedabad
“Dedicating this project on Ekta Diwas makes it more special”
“Due to double-engine government ‘Gati’ as well as ‘Shakti’ of development is increasing”
“Improvement in the condition of railway stations across the country is clearly visible today”
“Poor and middle class are getting the ambience that was once accessible only to the well-to-do”
​​​​​​​“Unbalanced development has been a big challenge in our country. Our government is working to solve this”
31 OCT 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, two railway projects worth over Rs. 2900 crores at Asarva, Ahmedabad today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that today is a huge day for Gujarat's development and connectivity. He underlined that lakhs of people of Gujarat who used to be troubled due to the lack of broad gauge line in a large area are going to get a lot of relief from today. The Prime Minister expressed delight at getting the opportunity to dedicate the line after waiting for decades. The Prime Minister highlighted that the entire route has been rejuvenated and the meter gauge line from Asarwa to Udaipur via Himmatnagar has been converted into a broad gauge. He also informed that this part of Gujarat will now be connected directly with the neighbouring state of Rajasthan as well as the whole country. The gauge conversion work done between Lunidhar-Jetalsar will also ease rail connectivity in this area and trains originating from here will be able to go to any part of the country, he said.
“When the meter gauge line on a route is changed to broad gauge”, the Prime Minister said, “it brings with it many new possibilities.” With the conversion of the 300 km long rail line from Asarwa to Udaipur into broad gauge, the tribal areas of Gujarat and Rajasthan will be connected to Delhi and North India. The conversion of this railway line to broad gauge has also made an alternate route available for Ahmedabad and Delhi. Now, direct rail connectivity has also been established between the tourist places of Kutch and the tourist places of Udaipur. This will give a big boost to the tourist places of Kutch, Udaipur, Chittorgarh and Nathdwara. He noted that traders in the region will also get the benefit of connecting directly to big industrial centres like Delhi, Mumbai and Ahmedabad. “Especially, the tiles industry of Himatnagar will get a lot of help”, he said. Similarly, with the conversion of Lunidhar-Jetalsar rail line to broad gauge, the Dhasa-Jetalsar section is now fully converted into broad gauge as well. This rail line passes through Botad, Amreli and Rajkot districts which till now have had limited rail connectivity. With the completion of this line, people of Bhavnagar and Amreli region will now get the benefit of direct connectivity to Somnath and Porbandar, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister noted that the route will reduce the distance between Bhavnagar-Veraval from about 470 kilometres to less than 290 kilometres, thereby reducing the travel time from twelve hours to just six and a half hours. Similarly, the distance between Bhavnagar-Porbandar has come down by about 200 kilometres, and the distance between Bhavnagar-Rajkot by about 30 kilometres, he said. The trains running on the broad gauge route will also accelerate the industrial development of Gujarat while making tourism accessible and connecting the areas which were cut off. “Dedicating this project today, on the day of Ekta Diwas, makes it more special”, he said.
He emphasised “When the government of double engine works, its effect is not only double, but it is manifold. Here one and one together are not 2 but assume the power of 11.” He continued, “With the double-engine government, the pace of work in Gujarat has not only increased, but it also got the strength to expand it.” He noted that between 2009 and 2014, less than 125 kilometres of railway lines were doubled while between 2014 and 2022, more than five and a half hundred kilometres of railway lines have been doubled. Similarly, only about 60 km of track was electrified in Gujarat between 2009 and 2014. Whereas, between 2014 and 2022, more than 1700 km of track has been electrified.
Apart from improving on scale and speed, he said, improvement is taking place in quality, convenience, safety and cleanliness. He also highlighted the improvement in the condition of railway stations across the country. “The poor and middle class are being given the same environment, which was once accessible only to the well-to-do”, he said, “Like Gandhinagar Station, Railway stations at Ahmedabad, Surat, Udhna, Sabarmati, Somnath and New Bhuj are being upgraded.” Pointing out the achievements that have been made possible only because of the double-engine government, the Prime Minister gave the example of the new Vande Bharat Express service that was started between Gandhinagar and Mumbai. The Prime Minister informed that 12 Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals have also been planned to give a new dimension to the development of Western Railway. “The first Gati Shakti Multimodal Cargo Terminal has been commissioned in Vadodara circle. Soon the rest of the terminals will also be ready to provide their services”, he added.
“After decades of independence”, the Prime Minister said, “the rich-poor gap, the gulf between village and city, and unbalanced development have been a major challenge for the country. The government is working to solve this. The policy of 'Sabka Vikas' emphasises the provision of infrastructure and other facilities to the middle class and gives the poor the means to fight poverty. “Pucca houses, toilets, electricity, water, gas, free treatment and insurance facilities for the poor, are the hallmarks of good governance today”, he said.
The Prime Minister noted a drastic change in the approach to the development of connectivity infrastructure in the country. Now in place of unplanned constructions, there is a coordinated approach to connecting facilities like rail, metro and buses. A synergy of routes and modes is being aimed for, he said. Underlining the industrial nature of Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that when the ports of Gujarat are empowered, it directly affects the economy of the whole country. “In the last 8 years, he said, the capacity of Gujarat's ports has almost doubled” he informed. The Prime Minister emphasised the continuous nature of the development process and said “Our motto is to build a developed Gujarat for a developed India.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister hailed Sardar Patel on his birth anniversary and remarked that every Indian is proud of the achievements of India’s first Home Minister. The Prime Minister criticised the absence of Sardar Patel’s name and picture in some advertisements that appeared in some Gujarati papers, placed by the Rajasthan government. “Such an insult to Sardar Patel will never be tolerated, that too in the land of Gujarat.”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister concluded, “the Railways, like Sardar Patel, connects India and this process moves forward constantly with pace and direction.”
Union Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State for Railways, Smt Darshana Jardosh, Members of Parliament, and state ministers were among those present on occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated two railway projects worth over Rs. 2900 crores at Asarva, Ahmedabad today. These projects include the Ahmedabad (Asarva)-Himmatnagar-Udaipur Gauge Converted Line and Lunidhar-Jetalsar Gauge Converted Line. The Prime Minister also flagged off new trains between Bhavnagar-Jetalsar and Asarva-Udaipur.
With a view to having a uni-gauge rail system across the country, Railways is converting the existing non-broad gauge railway lines to broad gauge. The projects being dedicated by the Prime Minister mark yet another step in this direction. The Ahmedabad(Asarva)-Himmatnagar-Udaipur Gauge Converted Line is around 300 Km long. It will improve connectivity and prove beneficial for tourists, traders, manufacturing units and industries in the region, which will in turn boost employment opportunities and help in the socioeconomic development of the region. The 58 Km long Lunidhar-Jetalsar Gauge Converted Line will provide a shorter route for Pipavav Port and Bhavnagar from Veraval and Porbandar. The project will enhance freight carrying capacity on this section, thus decongesting the busy Kanalus - Rajkot - Viramgam route. It will now facilitate seamless connectivity to Gir sanctuary, Somnath temple, Diu and Girnar hills as well, thus boosting tourism in the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے اساروا، احمد آباد میں 2900 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے ریلوے منصوبوں کو وقف کیا
ایکتا دیوس پر اس پروجیکٹ کو وقف کرنا اسے مزید اہمیت کا حامل بناتا ہے
ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی وجہ سے ‘گتی’ کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی کی ‘شکتی’ بھی بڑھ رہی ہے
ملک بھر کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی حالت میں بہتری آج واضح طور پرنظر آ رہی ہے
غریب اور متوسط طبقے کو وہ ماحول مل رہا ہے جو کبھی صرف اونچی حیثیت رکھنے والوں کے لئے قابل رسائی تھا
ہمارے ملک میں ترقیاتی پروگراموں میں عدم توازن ایک بڑا چیلنج رہا ہے، ہماری حکومت اس مسئلہ کو حل کرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے
31 OCT 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ۔ آج اساروا، احمد آباد میں 2900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے دو ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج کا دن گجرات کی ترقی اور رابطہ کاری کے لیے بہت بڑا دن ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گجرات کے ایک بڑے علاقے میں رہنے والے لاکھوں لوگ براڈ گیج لائن کی کمی کی وجہ سے پریشان تھے، آج سے انہیں کافی راحت ملنے والی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے دہائیوں کے انتظار کے بعد لائن وقف کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پورے راستے کو از سر نو تعمیر کیا گیا ہے اور اساروا سے ادے پور تک براستہ ہمت نگر میٹر گیج لائن کو براڈ گیج میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گجرات کا یہ حصہ اب پڑوسی ریاست راجستھان کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے ملک سے براہ راست جڑ جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لونیدھر۔جیتلسر کے درمیان گیج کی تبدیلی کا کام اس علاقے میں ریل رابطے کو بھی آسان بنائے گا اور یہاں سے شروع ہونے والی ٹرینیں ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں جا سکیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ‘‘جب کسی روٹ پر میٹر گیج لائن کو براڈ گیج میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہےیہ اپنے ساتھ بہت سے نئے امکانات لے کر آتا ہے’’۔اساروا سے ادے پور تک 300 کلومیٹر لمبی ریل لائن کو براڈ گیج میں تبدیل کرنے سے گجرات اور راجستھان کے قبائلی علاقے دہلی اور شمالی ہندوستان سے منسلک ہو جائیں گے۔ اس ریلوے لائن کو براڈ گیج میں تبدیل کرنے سے احمد آباد اور دہلی کے لیے ایک متبادل راستہ بھی دستیاب ہو گیا ہے۔ اب، کَچھ کے سیاحتی مقامات اور اُدے پور کے سیاحتی مقامات کے درمیان براہ راست ریل رابطہ بھی قائم ہو گیا ہے۔ اس سے کَچھ، اُدے پور، چتور گڑھ اور ناتھدوارہ کے سیاحتی مقامات کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خطے کے تاجروں کو دہلی، ممبئی اور احمد آباد جیسے بڑے صنعتی مراکز سے براہ راست جڑنے کا فائدہ بھی ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘خاص طور پر، ہمت نگر کی ٹائل کی صنعت کو کافی مدد ملے گی’’ ۔ اسی طرح، لونیدھر-جیتلسر ریل لائن کو براڈ گیج میں تبدیل کرنے کے ساتھ، دھسا-جیتلسر سیکشن بھی اب مکمل طور پر براڈ گیج میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ ریل لائن بوٹاڈ، امریلی اور راجکوٹ اضلاع سے گزرتی ہے جن میں اب تک محدود ریل رابطہ تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اس لائن کی تکمیل کے ساتھ ہی بھاو نگر اور امریلی خطہ کے لوگوں کو اب سومناتھ اور پوربندر سے براہ راست رابطہ کا فائدہ ملے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ راستہ بھاو نگر-ویراول کے درمیان فاصلہ تقریباً 470 کلومیٹر سے گھٹا کر کے 290 کلومیٹر سے بھی کم کر دے گا، اس طرح سفر کا وقت بارہ گھنٹے سے گھٹ کر صرف ساڑھے چھ گھنٹے رہ جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح بھاونگر-پوربندر کے درمیان فاصلہ تقریباً 200 کلومیٹر کم ہو گیا ہے، اور بھاو نگر۔راجکوٹ کے درمیان فاصلہ تقریباً 30 کلومیٹر کم ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ براڈ گیج روٹ پر چلنے والی ٹرینیں گجرات کی صنعتی ترقی کو بھی تیز کریں گی اور سیاحت کو قابل رسائی بنائیں گی اور ان علاقوں کو جوڑیں گی جو ابھی تک مربوط نہیں ہیں۔ ‘‘آج ایکتا دیوس کے دن اس پروجیکٹ کو وقف کرنا، اسے مزید اہمیت کا حامل بناتا ہے’’۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ‘‘ جب ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کام کرتی ہے تو اس کا اثر نہ صرف دوگنا ہوتا ہے بلکہ کئی گنا ہوتا ہے۔ یہاں ایک اور ایک مل کر 2 نہیں بلکہ 11 کی طاقت فرض کرتے ہیں’’۔ گفتگو جاری رکھتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے ساتھ، گجرات میں کام کی رفتار نہ صرف بڑھی ہے، بلکہ اسے وسعت دینے کی طاقت بھی ملی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2009 سے 2014 کے درمیان 125 کلومیٹر سے بھی کم ریلوے لائنوں کو دگنا کیا گیا جبکہ 2014 سے 2022 کے درمیان ساڑھے پانچ سو کلومیٹر سے زائد ریلوے لائنوں کو دگنا کیا گیا۔ اسی طرح گجرات میں 2009 سے 2014 کے درمیان صرف 60 کلومیٹر کے ٹریک پر بجلی کاری کی گئی تھی۔ جبکہ 2014 سے 2022 کے درمیان، 1700 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ٹریک پر بجلی کاری کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پیمانے اور رفتار میں بہتری کے علاوہ معیار، سہولت، حفاظت اور صفائی میں بہتری آ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر کے ریلوے سٹیشنوں کی حالت میں بہتری پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کو وہی ماحول دیا جا رہا ہے، جو کبھی صرف اچھے لوگوں کے لیے ہی قابل رسائی تھا، جیسے گاندھی نگر اسٹیشن، احمد آباد، سورت، ادھنا، سابرمتی، سومناتھ اور نیو بھج کے ریلوے اسٹیشن۔ اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔’’ ان کامیابیوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے جو صرف ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے گاندھی نگر اور ممبئی کے درمیان شروع کی گئی نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس سروس کی مثال دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ مغربی ریلوے کی ترقی کو ایک نئی جہت دینے کے لیے 12 گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘ پہلا گتی شکتی ملٹی موڈل کارگو ٹرمینل وڈودرا سرکل میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ جلد ہی باقی ٹرمینلز بھی اپنی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہو جائیں گے’’ ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ‘‘آزادی کے حصول سے دہائیاں گزر جانے کے بعد بھی امیر غریب کا فرق، گاؤں اور شہر کے درمیان خلیج، اور غیر متوازن ترقی ملک کے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج رہا ہے۔ حکومت اس کے حل کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ‘سب کا وکاس’کی پالیسی متوسط ​​طبقے کو بنیادی ڈھانچے اور دیگر سہولیات کی فراہمی پر زور دیتی ہے اور غریبوں کو غربت سے لڑنے کے ذرائع فراہم کرتی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘پکے گھر، بیت الخلا، بجلی، پانی، گیس، غریبوں کے لیے مفت علاج اور انشورنس کی سہولیات، آج کی گڈ گورننس کی پہچان ہیں’’ ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں رابطے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے نقطہ نظر میں زبردست تبدیلی کا ذکر کیا۔ اب غیر منصوبہ بند تعمیرات کی جگہ، ریل، میٹرو اور بسوں جیسی سہولیات کو جوڑنے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راستوں اور طریقوں کی ہم آہنگی کو ہدف بنا کر کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ گجرات کی صنعتی حیثیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب گجرات کی بندرگاہوں کو بااختیار بنایا جاتا ہے تو اس کا براہ راست اثر پورے ملک کی معیشت پر پڑتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا‘‘ گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں، ، گجرات کی بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے’’ وزیر اعظم نے ترقی کے عمل کی مسلسل نوعیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ‘‘ہمارا نصب العین ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک ترقی یافتہ گجرات کی تعمیر ہے۔’’
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے سردار پٹیل کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج تحسین پیش کیا اور کہا کہ ہر ہندوستانی کو ہندوستان کے پہلے وزیر داخلہ کی کامیابیوں پر فخر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کچھ اشتہارات میں سردار پٹیل کے نام اور تصویر کی عدم موجودگی پر تنقید کی جو کہ کچھ گجراتی اخبارات میں چھپے تھے، جو راجستھان حکومت کی طرف سے رکھے گئے تھے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا‘‘سردار پٹیل کی اس طرح کی توہین کبھی برداشت نہیں کی جائے گی، وہ بھی گجرات کی سرزمین میں۔’’ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی گفتگو کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘ریلوے، سردار پٹیل کی طرح، ہندوستان کو جوڑتا ہے اور یہ عمل رفتار اور سمت کے ساتھ مسلسل آگے بڑھتا ہے۔’’
اس موقع پر ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ریلوے محترمہ درشنا جردوش، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی وزراء موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اساروا، احمد آباد میں 2900 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کے دو ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو وقف کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں احمد آباد (اساروا) ۔ ہمت نگر ۔ ادے پور گیج کنورٹڈ لائن اور لونیدھر - جیتلسر گیج کنورٹڈ لائن شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھاو نگر-جیتلسر اور اساروا-ادے پور کے درمیان نئی ٹرینوں کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔
ملک بھر میں یونی گیج ریل سسٹم رکھنے کے مقصد سے، ریلوے موجودہ غیر براڈ گیج ریلوے لائنوں کو براڈ گیج میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے وقف کیے جانے والے پروجیکٹ اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہیں۔ احمد آباد (اساروا) ۔ہمت نگر ۔ ادے پور گیج کنورٹڈ لائن تقریباً 300 کلومیٹر لمبی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام کو بہتر بنائے گا اور خطے میں سیاحوں، تاجروں، مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس اور صنعتوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا، جس سے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے اور خطے کی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ 58 کلومیٹر لمبی لونیدھر-جیتلسر گیج کنورٹڈ لائن ویراول اور پوربندر سے پیپاو پورٹ اور بھاو نگر کے لیے ایک چھوٹا راستہ فراہم کرے گی۔ پروجیکٹ اس سیکشن پر مال برداری کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا دے گا، اس طرح مصروف کنالس ۔ راجکوٹ ۔ویرمگام روٹ پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ میں کمی آئے گی۔ اب یہ گیرسینکچوری، سومناتھ مندر، دیو اور گرنار پہاڑیوں کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا، اس طرح اس خطے میں سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔