Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations in Kevadia
“ Path of duty and responsibility has led me to be here but my heart is with the victims of the Morbi mishap”
“Entire country is drawing inspiration from the resolute determination of Sardar Patel”
“Sardar Patel’s Jayanti and Ekta Diwas are not merely dates on the calendar for us, they are grand celebrations of India’s cultural strength”
“Slave mentality, selfishness, appeasement, nepotism, greed and corruption can divide and weaken the country”
“We have to counter the poison of divisiveness with the Amrit of Unity”
“Government schemes are reaching every part of India while connecting the last person without discrimination”
“The smaller the gap between the infrastructure, the stronger the unity”
“A museum will be built in Ekta Nagar dedicated to the sacrifice of the royal families who sacrificed their rights for the unity of the country”
31 OCT 2022 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to Sardar Patel at the Statue of Unity and participated in the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas-related events today
At the outset, the Prime Minister expressed his deep anguish for the victims of the mishap in Morbi yesterday. He said that even though he is in Kevadia, his heart remains connected to the victims of the mishap in Morbi. “On one hand, there is a heart laden with grief, while on the other there is the path of Karma and Kartavya, he said. He underlined that it is the path of duty and responsibility that has led him here at the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas. The Prime Minister paid deep condolences to all those who lost their lives in yesterday’s mishap and assured that the government is standing shoulder to shoulder with the families of the victims. The state government has been engaging in rescue work and the central government is providing every possible assistance. The Prime Minister informed that NDRF teams have been deployed in rescue operations other than teams from the army and air force while assistance is also being provided to hospitals that are treating the injured. He also noted that the Chief Minister of Gujarat reached the Morbi to take the lead in executing rescue operations and formed a committee to investigate the occurrences. The Prime Minister assured the people of the country that there will be no shortcomings when it comes to rescue operations. The cultural programme segment of the event was cancelled in light of the tragedy.
The Prime Minister underlined the significance of Ekta Diwas in 2022 as “it is the year when we completed 75 years of our Independence and we are moving ahead with new resolutions.” The Prime Minister said that unity is essential at every stage, be it family, society or nation. This feeling is manifested, he said, all over the country in the form of 75,000 Ekta Runs everywhere. “Entire country is drawing inspiration from the resolute determination of Sardar Patel. Every citizen is taking a pledge for the unity of the country and to evoke ‘Panch Pran’”, he said.
The Prime Minister said, “It is difficult to imagine a situation if our Independence struggle was not led by leaders like Sardar Patel. What would have happened if more than 550 princely states were not amalgamated?” “What would have happened”, asked the Prime Minister, “if our Princely states would have not shown a deep sense of sacrifice and faith in Maa Bharati. This impossible task was completed by Sardar Patel”, he added. “Sardar Patel’s Jayanti and Ekta Diwas are not merely dates on the calendar for us, they are grand celebrations of India’s cultural strength. For India, Unity was never a compulsion, it was always a feature of our country. Unity has been our uniqueness”, the Prime Minister emphasised. He said in a calamity like the one that happened in Morbi yesterday, the entire country comes forward as one and people offer prayer and assistance from every part of the country. During the time of the pandemic, this unity was on full display in the emotional unison of ‘tali-thali’ to cooperation in medicine, ration and vaccine. The same emotions are witnessed during sporting successes, and festivals and when our borders are threatened and our soldiers protect them. All this, said the Prime Minister, symbolises the depth of India’s unity. This unity, he continued, was a thorn in the sides of invaders over the centuries and they tried to dilute it by sowing division, however, their designs were foiled by the nectar of unity that was a live stream in our consciousness. He asked everyone to remain vigilant as powers envious of India’s growth and progress are still active and efforts are on to foment division on the basis of caste, region, language and history too is presented in a divisive way. He also warned against the slave mentality, selfishness, appeasement, nepotism, greed and corruption that can divide and weaken the country. “We have to counter the poison of divisiveness with the Amrit of Unity”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked, “On the occasion of Ekta Diwas, I would like to reiterate the responsibility handed out by Sardar Saheb.” He said that it was the responsibility of the citizens to strengthen the unity of the nation and this will happen only if every citizen of the country readies themselves to carry out the duties with a sense of responsibility. “With this sense of responsibility, Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas will become a reality and India will move forward on the path of development,” the Prime Minister said. He stated that government policies are reaching every person in the country without any discrimination. Giving examples, the Prime Minister highlighted that free vaccines are made available to the people of Siang in Arunachal Pradesh as easily as the people in Surat, Gujarat. Medical institutions like AIIMS can now be found not just in Gorakhpur but also in Bilaspur, Darbhanga, Guwahati, Rajkot and other parts of the country as well. He informed that the development work of defence corridors is in full swing not just in Tamil Nadu but also in Uttar Pradesh. The Prime Minister noted that even though different languages are spoken in different areas, the government schemes are reaching every part of India while connecting the last person in the queue.
Throwing light on how millions of people in our country waited for decades to avail basic needs, the Prime Minister said, “The smaller the gap between the infrastructure, the stronger the unity” He noted that India is working on the principle of saturation with the objective that the benefit of every scheme should reach every beneficiary. The Prime Minister gave examples of schemes like Housing for All, Digital Connectivity for All, Clean Cooking for All, and Electricity for All. The Prime Minister stated that the mission of reaching 100% citizens is not limited to similar facilities but stresses a common objective of united goals, united development and united effort. The Prime Minister highlighted that the basic necessities of life are becoming a medium for the common man's faith in the country and the Constitution and are also acting as a medium for the confidence of the common man. Remarking on this is the vision of Sardar Patel's India, the Prime Minister said, “Every Indian will have equal opportunities, and there will be a sense of equality. Today the country is witnessing that vision come true.”
Recalling that in the last 8 years, the country has given priority to every segment which had been neglected for decades, the Prime Minister stated that the country has started the tradition of celebrating Tribal Pride Day to remember the pride of the tribals. In this regard, the Prime Minister informed that tribal museums are being built in many states of the country. The Prime Minister urged the countrymen to know the history of Mangarh Dham and Jambughoda and said that freedom was achieved in the face of many massacres carried out by foreign invaders. He added, “Only then will we be able to understand the value of freedom and the value of solidarity.”
The Prime Minister remarked that Ekta Nagar is developing as a model city of India which will be unprecedented not only in the country but in the whole world. He underlined that it is the unity of the people and the city that is developing with the power of public participation while giving it not just a grand but a divine standpoint. “The inspiration for the world's largest statue in the form of the Statue of Unity is among us”, Shri Modi added.
Throwing light on the development model of Ekta Nagar, the Prime Minister said that city will be discussed when people will talk about an environment-friendly model, an electricity-saving model with LEDs illuminating the country, a model of clean transport system running on solar power, and a model of conservation of different species of animals and birds. The Prime Minister recalled yesterday when he got the opportunity to inaugurate the Miyawaki Forest and Maze Garden here. He underlined that the Ekta Mall, Ekta Nursery, World Forest showing Unity in Diversity, Ekta Ferry, Ekta Railway Station and all these initiatives are an inspiration to strengthen national unity.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister highlighted the role played by Sardar Saheb in the unity of the country post-independence. The Prime Minister informed that the royal families which held power for centuries dutifully sacrificed their rights to a new system for the unity of the country due to the efforts of Sardar Patel. This contribution has been neglected for decades after independence. “Now a museum dedicated to the sacrifice of those royal families will be built in Ekta Nagar. This will pass on the tradition of sacrifice for the unity of the country to the new generations”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, it was decided in 2014 to celebrate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel viz. 31st October as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, to reinforce our dedication to preserve and strengthen the unity, integrity and security of the nation. The Prime Minister participated in the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations at the Status of Unity, Kevadia. The celebrations witnessed the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Parade, which included contingents of BSF and of five State Police Forces, one each from the Northern Zone (Haryana), Western Zone (Madhya Pradesh), Southern Zone (Telangana), Eastern Zone (Odisha) and North Eastern Zone (Tripura). Apart from the contingents, six Police Sports Medal winners of the Commonwealth Games 2022 will also participate in the Parade.
.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেৱাড়িয়াত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা দিৱস উদযাপনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ
"কৰ্তব্য আৰু দায়িত্বৰ পথে মোক ইয়াত থাকিবলৈ প্ৰেৰিত কৰিছে কিন্তু মোৰ হৃদয় মৰবি দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ ভুক্তভোগীসকলৰ সৈতে আছে"
"সমগ্ৰ দেশে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ দৃঢ় সংকল্পৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিছে"
"চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ জয়ন্তী আৰু একতা দিৱস কেৱল আমাৰ বাবে কেলেণ্ডাৰৰ তাৰিখ নহয়, এয়া হৈছে ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক শক্তিৰ বিশাল উদযাপন"
"দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতা, স্বাৰ্থপৰতা, তোষণ, স্বজন-পোষণ, লোভ আৰু দুৰ্নীতিয়ে দেশখনক বিভাজিত আৰু দুৰ্বল কৰিব পাৰে"
"আমি একতাৰ অমৃতৰ সৈতে বিভাজনৰ বিষ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিব লাগিব"
"চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তত উপনীত হৈছে আৰু অন্তিম ব্যক্তিজনক কোনো বৈষম্য নোহোৱাকৈ সংযোজিত কৰিছে"
"আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান যিমানে সৰু হয়, একতা সিমানেই শক্তিশালী হয়"
"দেশৰ ঐক্যৰ বাবে অধিকাৰ ত্যাগ কৰা ৰাজপৰিয়ালৰ ত্যাগৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত একতা নগৰত এটা সংগ্ৰহালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব"
31 OCT 2022 10:54AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ষ্টেচু অব্ ইউনিটীত চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা দিৱস সম্পৰ্কীয় অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
আৰম্ভণিতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কালি মৰবিত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত নিহত সকলৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে যদিও তেওঁ কেভাড়িয়াত আছে, তথাপিও তেওঁৰ হৃদয় মৰবিত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত নিহতসকলৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত হৈ আছে। তেওঁ কয়, "এফালে দুখেৰে ভৰি থকা হৃদয়, আনহাতে কৰ্ম আৰু কৰ্তব্যৰ পথ।’’ তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে কৰ্তব্য আৰু দায়িত্বৰ পথেই তেওঁক ইয়াত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা দিৱসত নেতৃত্ব দিবলগীয়া কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কালিৰ দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা সকলোলোকলৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে চৰকাৰে ভুক্তভোগীসকলৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই থিয় হ’ব। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে উদ্ধাৰ কাৰ্য্যত জড়িত হৈ আছে আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সকলো সম্ভৱ সহায় আগবঢ়াই আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে সেনা আৰু বায়ু সেনাৰ দলৰ উপৰিও আন উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানত এনডিআৰএফৰ দল মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছে আনহাতে আহতসকলৰ চিকিৎসা কৰি থকা চিকিৎসালয়সমূহকো সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্ধাৰ অভিযান কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগভাগ ল'বলৈ মৰবিত উপস্থিত হৈছিল আৰু ঘটনাবোৰৰ তদন্তৰ বাবে এখন সমিতি গঠন কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো ত্ৰুটি নাথাকিব। দুৰ্ঘটনাটোৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যসূচী খণ্ডটো বাতিল কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২২ চনত একতা দিৱসৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয়, "এই বছৰটো যেতিয়া আমি আমাৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছো আৰু আমি নতুন সংকল্পৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়িছো।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৰিয়াল, সমাজ বা ৰাষ্ট্ৰই হওক, প্ৰতিটো পৰ্যায়তে একতা অপৰিহাৰ্য। তেওঁ কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে সকলো ঠাইতে ৭৫,০০০ একতা দৌৰৰ ৰূপত এই অনুভৱ প্ৰকাশ পাইছে। "সমগ্ৰ দেশে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ দৃঢ় সংকল্পৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিছে। প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে দেশৰ ঐক্যৰ বাবে আৰু 'পঞ্চ পণ' উদ্দীপিত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি লৈছে, তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "যদি আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ নেতৃত্ব চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ দৰে নেতাই নকৰিলেহঁতেন তেন্তে পৰিস্থিতিৰ কল্পনা কৰাটো কঠিন হ’লহেঁতেন। যদি ৫৫০ খনতকৈও অধিক ৰাজকীয় ৰাজ্য একত্ৰিত কৰা নহ'লহেঁতেন তেন্তে কি হ'লহেঁতেন?" "কি হ'লহেঁতেন", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে সোধে, "যদি আমাৰ ৰাজকীয় ৰাজ্যসমূহে মা ভাৰতীৰ ওপৰত গভীৰ ত্যাগ আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ অনুভূতি প্ৰদৰ্শন নকৰিলেহেঁতেন। এই অসম্ভৱ কামটো চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়। "চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ জয়ন্তী আৰু একতা দিৱস কেৱল আমাৰ বাবে কেলেণ্ডাৰৰ তাৰিখ নহয়, এয়া হৈছে ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক শক্তিৰ বিশাল উদযাপন। ভাৰতৰ বাবে একতা কেতিয়াও এক বাধ্যবাধকতা নাছিল, ই সদায় আমাৰ দেশৰ এক বিশেষত্ব আছিল। একতা হৈছে আমাৰ স্বকীয়তা", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে কালি মৰবিত সংঘটিত দুৰ্যোগৰ দৰে এক দুৰ্যোগত সমগ্ৰ দেশ এক হিচাপে আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে আৰু মানুহে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰক্ষাপটৰ পৰা প্ৰাৰ্থনা আৰু সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে। মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত, ঔষধ, ৰেচন আৰু ভেকছিনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে 'তালি-থালি'ৰ আৱেগিক সমবেতত এই ঐক্য সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰদৰ্শিত হৈছিল। ক্ৰীড়া সফলতা, আৰু উৎসৱৰ সময়ত আৰু যেতিয়া আমাৰ সীমা বিপন্ন হয় আৰু আমাৰ সেনাসকলে তেওঁলোকক সুৰক্ষা দিয়ে তেতিয়াও একেই আৱেগ দেখা যায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সকলোবোৰে ভাৰতৰ ঐক্যৰ গভীৰতাৰ প্ৰতীক। তেওঁ আগলৈ কয় যে এই একতা বহু শতাব্দী ধৰি আক্ৰমণকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে এক কাঁইটৰ দৰে আছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকে বিভাজন কৰি ইয়াক লঘূ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছিল, অৱশ্যে, তেওঁলোকৰ ডিজাইনবোৰ একতাৰ অমৃতৰ দ্বাৰা বিফল হৈছিল যিটো আমাৰ চেতনাত এক জীৱন্ত স্ৰোত হৈ আছিল। তেওঁ সকলোকে সতৰ্ক হৈ থাকিবলৈ কয় কিয়নো ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতি ঈৰ্ষা কৰা শক্তিসমূহ এতিয়াও সক্ৰিয় হৈ আছে আৰু জাতি, অঞ্চল, ভাষা আৰু ইতিহাসৰ ভিত্তিত বিভাজন সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাও বিভাজনমূলক উপায়েৰে উপস্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে, "একতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে মই চৰ্দাৰ চাহাবে দিয়া দায়িত্বৰ পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰিব বিচাৰো।" তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ঐক্য শক্তিশালী কৰাটো নাগৰিকসকলৰ দায়িত্ব আৰু এইটো তেতিয়াহে হ'ব যদি দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে দায়িত্ববোধেৰে কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰিবলৈ নিজকে গঢ়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "এই দায়িত্ববোধেৰে সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াস বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হ'ব আৰু ভাৰত উন্নয়নৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িব।" তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰী নীতিসমূহ কোনো বৈষম্য অবিহনে দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ ওচৰলৈ গৈ আছে। উদাহৰণ স্বৰূপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ চুৰাটত থকা লোকসকলৰ দৰে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ছিয়াঙৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া ভেকছিন সহজে উপলব্ধ হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। এইমছৰ দৰে চিকিৎসা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান এতিয়া কেৱল গোৰখপুৰতে নহয়, বিলাসপুৰ, দৰবাংগা, গুৱাহাটী, ৰাজকোট আৰু দেশৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰান্ততো পোৱা যায়। তেওঁ জনায় যে কেৱল তামিলনাডুতে নহয়, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশতো প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কৰিডৰৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কাম পূৰ্ণ গতিত চলি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যদিও বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত বিভিন্ন ভাষা কোৱা হয়, তথাপিও চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চলত উপনীত হৈছে আৰু সমাজৰ অন্তিমজন ব্যক্তিক সংযোজিত কৰিছে।
আমাৰ দেশৰ লাখ লাখ লোকে মৌলিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা লাভ কৰিবলৈ কেনেদৰে কেইবা দশক ধৰি অপেক্ষা কৰিছিল, সেই সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান যিমানে কম হ’ব, ঐক্য সিমানেই শক্তিশালী হ'ব" তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে প্ৰতিটো আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰতিজন হিতাধিকাৰীৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰে সংপৃক্ততাৰ নীতিৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোৰে বাবে গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ, সকলোৰে বাবে ডিজিটেল সংযোগ, সকলোৰে বাবে পৰিষ্কাৰ ৰন্ধন আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে বিদ্যুতৰ দৰে আঁচনিৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ১০০% নাগৰিকৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য একে ধৰণৰ সুবিধাতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়৷ তেওঁ ঐক্যবদ্ধ লক্ষ্য, ঐক্যবদ্ধ উন্নয়ন আৰু ঐক্যবদ্ধ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এক উমৈহতীয়া উদ্দেশ্যৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জীৱনৰ মৌলিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহ দেশ আৰু সংবিধানৰ ওপৰত সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ বিশ্বাসৰ মাধ্যম হৈ পৰিছে আৰু সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ আস্থাৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপেও কাম কৰি আছে।
বিগত ৮ বছৰত দেশখনে দশকজুৰি অৱহেলিত হৈ থকা প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে বুলি স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ গৌৰৱক স্মৰণ কৰিবলৈ দেশখনে জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস উদযাপনৰ পৰম্পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে দেশৰ বহুতো ৰাজ্যত জনজাতীয় সংগ্ৰহালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশবাসীক মনগড় ধাম আৰু জাম্বুঘোড়াৰ ইতিহাস জানিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু কয় যে বিদেশী আক্ৰমণকাৰীয়ে সংঘটিত কৰা বহুতো গণহত্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ স্বাধীনতা অৰ্জন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "তেতিয়াহে আমি স্বাধীনতাৰ মূল্য আৰু সংহতিৰ মূল্য বুজিব পাৰিম।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে একতা নগৰ ভাৰতৰ এক আদৰ্শ চহৰ হিচাপে বিকশিত হৈছে যি কেৱল দেশতে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে অভূতপূৰ্ব হ'ব। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে জনসাধাৰণ আৰু চহৰখনৰ একতা যি জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ শক্তিৰে বিকশিত হৈ আছে আৰু ইয়াক কেৱল এক বিশাল নহয়, এক ঐশ্বৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰদান কৰিছে। "ষ্টেচু অব্ ইউনিটীৰ ৰূপত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণা আমাৰ মাজত আছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
একতা নগৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ আৰ্হিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই চহৰখনত মানুহে পৰিৱেশ-অনুকূল আৰ্হি, দেশক আলোকিত কৰা এলইডি-ৰ সৈতে বিদ্যুৎ সঞ্চয়ৰ আৰ্হি, সৌৰ শক্তিৰ ওপৰত চলি থকা পৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ এক আৰ্হি আৰু বিভিন্ন প্ৰজাতিৰ জীৱ-জন্তু আৰু চৰাইৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ এক আৰ্হিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াত মিয়াৱাকি বন আৰু মেজ গাৰ্ডেন উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সুযোগৰ বিষয়ে সোঁৱৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে একতা মল, একতা নাৰ্চাৰী, বিশ্ব বনাঞ্চলে বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাজত একতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে, একতা ফেৰী, একতা ৰে'ল ষ্টেচন আৰু এই সকলোবোৰ পদক্ষেপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐক্য শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এক অনুপ্ৰেৰণাস্বৰূপ।
ভাষণৰ শেষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত দেশৰ ঐক্যত চৰ্দাৰ চাহাবে পালন কৰা ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত শতিকাজুৰি ক্ষমতা দখল কৰা ৰাজপৰিয়ালসমূহে দেশৰ ঐক্যৰ বাবে এক নতুন ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধিকাৰ কৰ্তব্য নিষ্ঠাৰে ত্যাগ কৰিছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত কেইবাদশক ধৰি এই অৱদান অৱহেলিত হৈ আহিছে। "এতিয়া একতা নগৰত সেই ৰাজপৰিয়ালবোৰৰ বলিদানৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত এটা সংগ্ৰহালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব। ই দেশৰ ঐক্যৰ বাবে ত্যাগৰ পৰম্পৰা নতুন প্ৰজন্মলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰিত হৈ ২০১৪ চনত চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছিল ৷ ৩১ অক্টোবৰক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা দিৱস হিচাপে পালন কৰা হয় যাতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ঐক্য, অখণ্ডতা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সংৰক্ষণ আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ সমৰ্পণ শক্তিশালী হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেভাড়িয়াৰ ষ্টেচু অব্ ইউনিটীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা দিৱস উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। উদযাপনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা দিৱস পেৰেড প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা হয়, য'ত বিএছএফ আৰু পাঁচটা ৰাজ্যিক আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ দল অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছিল, উত্তৰ মণ্ডল (হাৰিয়ানা), পশ্চিম মণ্ডল (মধ্য প্ৰদেশ), দক্ষিণ মণ্ডল (তেলেংগানা), পূৱ মণ্ডল (ওড়িশা) আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব মণ্ডল (ত্ৰিপুৰা)ৰ এটাকৈ। দলসমূহৰ উপৰিও কমনৱেলথ গেমছ ২০২২ৰ ছয়গৰাকী আৰক্ষী ক্ৰীড়া পদক বিজয়ীয়েও পেৰেডত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।