Prime Minister's Office
PM commences grand Deepotsav celebrations
23 OCT 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
“Today Ayodhya is a reflection of the golden chapter of India’s cultural rejuvenation”
“The illumination and effects of these lights is the proclamation of the principle mantra of India - 'Satyamev Jayate'”
“Deepawali lamps are the living energy of India's ideals, values and philosophy”
“ ‘Diya’ burns to dispel darkness creates a sense of dedication”
On the eve of Deepavali, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi initiated the commencement of the grand Deepotsav celebrations in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh today. The Prime Minister also witnessed the 3-D Holographic Projection Mapping Show at Ram Ki Paidi on the banks of river Saryu along with the Grand Musical Laser Show.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister hailed Lord Ram and said that today Ayodhya Ji is divine with the light of the diyas and grand with emotions. “Today Ayodhya is a reflection of the golden chapter of India’s cultural rejuvenation,” the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister stated that he felt a rush of emotions running through him when he came here for the Rajyabhishek earlier. The Prime Minister wondered in admiration about how Ayodhya would have been decorated when Lord Shri Ram returned after 14 years of exile. “Today in this Amrit Kaal, with the blessing of Lord Ram, we are witnessing the divinity and immortality of Ayodhya”, the Prime Minister remarked.
He said we are the carriers of those traditions and cultures where festivals and celebrations have been a natural part of people’s lives. “There is no match for India when it comes to keeping alive the message of humanity about the victory of every truth and the defeat of every lie”, the Prime Minister remarked. “Deepawali lamps are the living energy of India's ideals, values and philosophy”, the Prime Minister added, “The illumination and effects of this light is the proclamation of the principle mantra of India - 'Satyamev Jayate'.
Quoting the Upanishad the Prime Minister said, “Satyameva Jayate Nanritam Satyen Pantha Vitato Devayanah”, which means victory belongs to the truth, not to the untruth. The Prime Minister also quoted the words of our sages, “Ramo Rajamani Sada Vijayate” which means victory is always for the good conduct of Rama and not for the misconduct of Ravana. Throwing light on the conscious energy in the physical lamp, he said quoting the sages, “Deepo Jyotih Parabrahma Deepo Jyoti Janardana '' which means the light of the lamp is the form of Brahma. Shri Modi reiterated his belief that this spiritual light will guide India's progress and upliftment.
The Prime Minister took the opportunity to remind everyone of what Goswami Tulsidas had said in the Ramcharit Manas and quoted, “Jagat Prakash Prakashak Ramu”, which means Lord Rama is the giver of light to the whole world and is like a beacon for the entire world. The Prime Minister remarked, “This is the light of kindness and compassion, of humanity and dignity, of equanimity and kindness, and it is the message of Sabka Saath.”
The Prime Minister recited a few lines from his poem ‘Diya’ about a lamp, that he had written in Gujarati many years ago. He went on to explain the meaning of the poem which meant that the lamp gives hope and heat, fire and rest. Even though everyone worships the rising sun it is the diya that supports the darkest of evenings. He further added that the lamp itself burns to dispel darkness while bringing a sense of dedication into the minds of the people.
The Prime Minister underlined that when we rise above selfishness, then the resolution of all-inclusiveness automatically gets absorbed in it. He said, “When our thoughts are fulfilled, we say that this accomplishment is not for me, it is for the welfare of mankind. From Deep (lamp) to Deepawali, this is the philosophy of India, this is the thought of India and the eternal culture of India.” The Prime Minister remarked that even though India faced the ill effects of the dark ages in medieval and modern times, the countrymen never stopped lighting the lamps and never ceased to build trust. He recalled that every Indian stood up with a lamp in the same spirit during the difficulties of Corona and the world was a witness to India’s fight against the pandemic. “India came out of every darkness in the past and spread the light of its might on the path of progress” the Prime Minister concluded
Background
The sixth edition of Deepotsav will be the first time when the Prime Minister becomes a part of the celebrations in-person. On the occasion, more than 15 lakh diyas (lamps) will be lit and five animated tableaus and eleven Ramleela tableaus with different dance forms from different states will be showcased.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশাল দীপোৎসৱ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠান শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“আজি অযোধ্যা ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সজীৱতাৰ সোণালী অধ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিফলন”
“পোহৰৰ এই আলোকসজ্জা আৰু প্ৰভাৱ ভাৰতৰ ‘সত্যমেৱ জয়তে’ মুল মন্ত্ৰৰ ঘোষণা”
“দীপাৱলী বন্তিসমূহ ভাৰতৰ আদৰ্শ, মূল্যবোধ আৰু দৰ্শনৰ জীৱন্ত শক্তি”
“ ‘বন্তি’ প্ৰজ্বলনে আন্ধাৰ দূৰ কৰি এক সমৰ্পণৰ ভাৱ গঢ়ি তোলে”
23 OCT 2022 8:00PM by PIB Guwahati
দীপাৱলী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ অযোধ্যাত অনুষ্ঠিত ভব্য দীপোৎসৱ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশাল সাংগীতিক লেজাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ লগতে সৰযু নদীৰ পাৰত ৰাম কী পড়ীত অনুষ্ঠিত থ্ৰী-ডি হ’ল’গ্ৰাফিক প্ৰজেকশ্যন মেপিং শ্ব’ও প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে।
সভাত উপস্থিত ৰাইজক উদ্দেশ্যি আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভগৱান ৰামক প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে আজি অযোধ্যা জী বন্তিৰ পোহৰেৰে ঐশ্বৰিক আৰু আৱেগেৰে মহান হৈ পৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় কয়, ‘আজি অযোধ্যা ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সজীৱতাৰ সোণালী অধ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিফলন। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ পূৰ্বে ৰাজ্যভিষেকৰ বাবে ইয়ালৈ অহাৰ সময়ত আৱেগিক পৰিৱেশৰ সৃষ্টি হোৱা বুলি অনুভৱ কৰিছিল। ১৪বছৰ বনবাসৰ অন্তত যেতিয়া ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰাম ঘূৰি আহোতে অযোধ্যাক কেনেদৰে সজোৱা হ’লহেঁতেন, সেই বিষয়ে কল্পনা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷ “আজি এই অমৃত কালত ভগৱান ৰামৰ আশীৰ্বাদত আমি অযোধ্যাৰ ঐশ্বৰিকতা আৰু অমৰত্বৰ সাক্ষী হৈছো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
তেওঁ কয় যে আমি সেই পৰম্পৰা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ বাহক য’ত উৎসৱ-পাৰ্বণ আৰু উদযাপন মানুহৰ জীৱনৰ স্বাভাৱিক অংশ হৈ আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “প্ৰতিটো সত্যৰ জয় আৰু প্ৰতিটো অসত্যৰ পৰাজয়ৰ বিষয়ে মানৱতাৰ বাৰ্তা জীয়াই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সৈতে কাৰো তুলনা নহয়৷” “দীপাৱলী বন্তি হৈছে ভাৰতৰ আদৰ্শ, মূল্যবোধ আৰু দৰ্শনৰ জীৱন্ত শক্তি” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়, “এই পোহৰৰ আলোকসজ্জা আৰু প্ৰভাৱ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ ‘সত্যমেৱ জয়তে’ৰ মুল মন্ত্ৰৰ ঘোষণা।
উপনিষদৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “সত্যমেৱ জয়তে ননৃতম সত্যেন পন্থা ভিতটো দেৱায়ণঃ”, অৰ্থাৎ বিজয় সত্যৰ, অসত্যৰ নহয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আমাৰ ঋষিসকলৰ উদ্ধৃত দি কয়, “ৰামো ৰাজমনি সদা বিজয়তে” অৰ্থাৎ বিজয় সদায় ৰামৰ সৎ আচৰণৰ বাবেহে হয় ৰাৱণৰ অসৎ আচৰণৰ বাবে নহয়। ভৌতিক দীপত থকা চেতনা শক্তিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি তেওঁ ঋষিসকলৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি কয়, “দীপো জ্যোতিহ পৰব্ৰহ্ম দীপো জ্যোতি জানাৰ্দন '' অৰ্থাৎ বন্তিৰ পোহৰ ব্ৰহ্মৰ ৰূপ। এই আধ্যাত্মিক পোহৰে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু উত্থানত পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব বুলি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে ৰামচৰিত মানসত গোস্বামী তুলসীদাসে কোৱা কথাখিনি স্মৰণ কৰি উদ্ধৃতি দি কয়, “জগত প্ৰকাশ প্ৰকাশক ৰামু”, অৰ্থাৎ ভগৱান ৰাম সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পোহৰ দাতা আৰু তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে এক ৰশ্মিৰ দৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “এয়া হৈছে দয়া আৰু কৰুণা, মানৱতা আৰু মৰ্যাদাৰ, সমতা আৰু দয়াৰ পোহৰ আৰু ই সবকা সাথৰ বাৰ্তা।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ‘দিয়া’ কবিতাটোৰ পৰা এগছি বন্তিৰ বিষয়ে কেইটামান শাৰী আবৃত্তি কৰে, যিটো তেওঁ বহু বছৰৰ আগতে গুজৰাটী ভাষাত লিখিছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কবিতাটোৰ অৰ্থ বুজাই দিয়ে, যাৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল প্ৰদীপে আশা আৰু তাপ, জুই আৰু বিশ্ৰাম দিয়ে। সকলোৱে উদয় হোৱা সূৰ্য্যক পূজা কৰিলেও সেই গছিয়েই বন্তি যি সন্ধিয়াৰ ঘোৰ আন্ধাৰক সমৰ্থন কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বন্তি গছিয়ে নিজেই জ্বলি আন্ধাৰ দূৰ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে জনসাধাৰণৰ মনত এক সমৰ্পন মনোভাৱ জাগ্ৰত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া আমি স্বাৰ্থৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বত থাকো, তেতিয়া সৰ্বাংগীনতাৰ সংকল্প স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে ইয়াত বিলীন হৈ পৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “যেতিয়া আমাৰ চিন্তাভাৱনা পূৰ্ণ হয়, তেতিয়া আমি কওঁ যে এই সাফল্য মোৰ বাবে নহয়, ই মানৱ জাতিৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবেহে। দীপ (বন্তি)ৰ পৰা দীপাৱলীলৈকে এয়াই ভাৰতৰ দৰ্শন, এয়াই ভাৰতৰ চিন্তা আৰু ভাৰতৰ চিৰন্তন সংস্কৃতি।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মধ্যযুগীয় আৰু আধুনিক যুগত ভাৰতে অন্ধকাৰ যুগৰ কুপ্ৰভাৱৰ সন্মুখীন হ’লেও দেশবাসীয়ে কেতিয়াও বন্তি জ্বলোৱা বন্ধ কৰা নাছিল আৰু বিশ্বাস গঢ়ি তোলাতো বাদ দিয়া নাছিল। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে ক’ৰোনাৰ অসুবিধাৰ সময়ত প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই একে মনোভাৱেৰে এগছি বন্তি লৈ থিয় দিছিল আৰু বিশ্বই ভাৰতে মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দিয়া যুঁজৰ সাক্ষী হৈছিল। “ভাৰত অতীতত প্ৰতিটো অন্ধকাৰৰ পৰা ওলাই আহি প্ৰগতিৰ পথত নিজৰ শক্তিৰ পোহৰ বিয়পাইছিল” বুলি কৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ সামৰে৷
পটভূমিঃ
প্রথমবাৰলৈ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে দীপোৎসৱৰ ষষ্ঠ সংস্কৰণৰ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ এই উপলক্ষে ১৫ লক্ষাধিক দীপ (বন্তি) প্ৰজ্বলন কৰাৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ বিভিন্ন নৃত্য ৰূপৰে পাঁচটা এনিমেটেড প্ৰতীকপট আৰু এঘাৰটা ৰামলীলা প্ৰতীকপট প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব।