Prime Minister's Office
PM commences grand Deepotsav celebrations
23 OCT 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
“Today Ayodhya is a reflection of the golden chapter of India’s cultural rejuvenation”
“The illumination and effects of these lights is the proclamation of the principle mantra of India - 'Satyamev Jayate'”
“Deepawali lamps are the living energy of India's ideals, values and philosophy”
“ ‘Diya’ burns to dispel darkness creates a sense of dedication”
On the eve of Deepavali, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi initiated the commencement of the grand Deepotsav celebrations in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh today. The Prime Minister also witnessed the 3-D Holographic Projection Mapping Show at Ram Ki Paidi on the banks of river Saryu along with the Grand Musical Laser Show.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister hailed Lord Ram and said that today Ayodhya Ji is divine with the light of the diyas and grand with emotions. “Today Ayodhya is a reflection of the golden chapter of India’s cultural rejuvenation,” the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister stated that he felt a rush of emotions running through him when he came here for the Rajyabhishek earlier. The Prime Minister wondered in admiration about how Ayodhya would have been decorated when Lord Shri Ram returned after 14 years of exile. “Today in this Amrit Kaal, with the blessing of Lord Ram, we are witnessing the divinity and immortality of Ayodhya”, the Prime Minister remarked.
He said we are the carriers of those traditions and cultures where festivals and celebrations have been a natural part of people’s lives. “There is no match for India when it comes to keeping alive the message of humanity about the victory of every truth and the defeat of every lie”, the Prime Minister remarked. “Deepawali lamps are the living energy of India's ideals, values and philosophy”, the Prime Minister added, “The illumination and effects of this light is the proclamation of the principle mantra of India - 'Satyamev Jayate'.
Quoting the Upanishad the Prime Minister said, “Satyameva Jayate Nanritam Satyen Pantha Vitato Devayanah”, which means victory belongs to the truth, not to the untruth. The Prime Minister also quoted the words of our sages, “Ramo Rajamani Sada Vijayate” which means victory is always for the good conduct of Rama and not for the misconduct of Ravana. Throwing light on the conscious energy in the physical lamp, he said quoting the sages, “Deepo Jyotih Parabrahma Deepo Jyoti Janardana '' which means the light of the lamp is the form of Brahma. Shri Modi reiterated his belief that this spiritual light will guide India's progress and upliftment.
The Prime Minister took the opportunity to remind everyone of what Goswami Tulsidas had said in the Ramcharit Manas and quoted, “Jagat Prakash Prakashak Ramu”, which means Lord Rama is the giver of light to the whole world and is like a beacon for the entire world. The Prime Minister remarked, “This is the light of kindness and compassion, of humanity and dignity, of equanimity and kindness, and it is the message of Sabka Saath.”
The Prime Minister recited a few lines from his poem ‘Diya’ about a lamp, that he had written in Gujarati many years ago. He went on to explain the meaning of the poem which meant that the lamp gives hope and heat, fire and rest. Even though everyone worships the rising sun it is the diya that supports the darkest of evenings. He further added that the lamp itself burns to dispel darkness while bringing a sense of dedication into the minds of the people.
The Prime Minister underlined that when we rise above selfishness, then the resolution of all-inclusiveness automatically gets absorbed in it. He said, “When our thoughts are fulfilled, we say that this accomplishment is not for me, it is for the welfare of mankind. From Deep (lamp) to Deepawali, this is the philosophy of India, this is the thought of India and the eternal culture of India.” The Prime Minister remarked that even though India faced the ill effects of the dark ages in medieval and modern times, the countrymen never stopped lighting the lamps and never ceased to build trust. He recalled that every Indian stood up with a lamp in the same spirit during the difficulties of Corona and the world was a witness to India’s fight against the pandemic. “India came out of every darkness in the past and spread the light of its might on the path of progress” the Prime Minister concluded
Background
The sixth edition of Deepotsav will be the first time when the Prime Minister becomes a part of the celebrations in-person. On the occasion, more than 15 lakh diyas (lamps) will be lit and five animated tableaus and eleven Ramleela tableaus with different dance forms from different states will be showcased.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دیپوتسو کی شاندار تقریبات کا آغاز کیا
23 OCT 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
’’آج ایودھیا ہندوستان کی ثقافتی تجدید کے سنہری باب کا عکس ہے‘‘
’’ان چراغوں کی روشنی اور اثرات ہندوستان کے اصولی منتر – ’ستیہ میو جیتے‘ کا اعلان ہے‘‘
’’دیپاولی کے دیے ہندوستان کے نظریات، اقدار اور فلسفے کی زندہ توانائی ہیں‘‘
’’دیا روشنی پھیلانے کے لیے جلتا ہے، لگن کا احساس پیدا کرتا ہے‘‘
دیپاولی کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اتر پردیش کے ایودھیا میں دیپوتسو کی شاندار تقریبات کا آغاز کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے شاندار میوزیکل لیزر شو کے ساتھ دریائے سریو کے کنارے رام کی پیڑی میں 3-ڈی ہولوگرافک پروجیکشن میپنگ شو کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بھگوان رام کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ آج ایودھیا جی دیوں کی روشنی سے جگمگا رہی ہیں اور جذبات سے بھری ہوئی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’آج ایودھیا ہندوستان کی ثقافتی تجدید کے سنہری باب کا عکس ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب وہ پہلے راجیا بھشیک کے لیے یہاں آئے تھے تو انہوں نے اپنے اندر جذبات کا ایک تلاطم محسوس کیاتھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب بھگوان شری رام 14 سال کی جلاوطنی کے بعد واپس آئے تو ایودھیا کو کیسے سجایا گیا ہو گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’آج اس امرت کال میں، بھگوان رام کے آشیرواد سے، ہم ایودھیا کی الوہیت اور لافانییت کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ان روایات اور ثقافتوں کے امین ہیں جہاں تہوار اور تقریبات لوگوں کی زندگی کا فطری حصہ ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ہر سچ کی جیت اور ہر جھوٹ کی شکست کے بارے میں انسانیت کے پیغام کو زندہ رکھنے کی بات کی جائے تو ہندوستان کا کوئی مقابلہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ دیپاولی کے دیے ہندوستان کے نظریات، اقدار اور فلسفے کی زندہ توانائی ہیں۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا، ’’ان دیوں کی روشنی اور اثرات ہندوستان کے اصولی منتر – ’ستیہ میو جیتے‘ کا اعلان ہے۔‘‘
اپنشد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ستیہ میو جیتے نانرتم ستین پنتھا وتاتو دیویانا‘‘، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ جیت سچائی کی ہوتی ہے، جھوٹ کی نہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہمارے سادھو سنتوں کے الفاظ کا بھی حوالہ دیا، ’’رامو راجمنی سدا وجےتے‘‘ جس کا مطلب ہے کہ جیت ہمیشہ رام کے اچھے اخلاق کی ہوتی ہے نہ کہ راون کے بد سلوک کی۔ دیے کی شعوری توانائی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے سادھو سنتوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا، ’’دیپو جیوتیہ پربرہما دیپو جیوتی جناردنا‘‘ جس کا مطلب ہے کہ چراغ کی روشنی برہما کی شکل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اپنے یقین کا اعادہ کیا کہ یہ روحانی روشنی ہندوستان کی تعمیر و ترقی کی رہنمائی کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر سب کو یاد دلایا کہ گوسوامی تلسی داس نے رام چرت مانس میں کیا کہا تھا اور اس کا حوالہ دیا، ’’جگت پرکاش پرکاشک رامو‘‘، جس کا مطلب ہے بھگوان رام پوری دنیا کو روشنی دینے والے ہیں اور پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک مینار کی طرح ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’یہ رحمدلی اور ہمدردی، انسانیت اور وقار، مساوات اور مہربانی کی روشنی ہے اور یہ ’سب کا ساتھ‘ کا پیغام ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے چراغ کے بارے میں اپنی نظم ’دیا‘ کی چند سطریں سنائیں، جو انہوں نے کئی سال پہلے گجراتی میں لکھی تھیں۔ انہوں نے نظم کا مفہوم بیان کیا جس کا مطلب ہے کہ چراغ امید اور حرارت، آگ اور آرام دیتا ہے۔ اگرچہ ہر کوئی چڑھتے سورج کی پوجا کرتا ہے، یہ دیا ہی ہے جو شام کے اندھیرے کو سہارا دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چراغ خود اندھیرے کو دور کرنے کے لیے جلتا ہے اور لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں لگن کا جذبہ پیدا کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب ہم خود غرضی سے اوپر اٹھتے ہیں تو ہمہ گیریت کا عہد خود بخود اس میں جذب ہو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’جب ہماری سوچ پوری ہوتی ہے تو ہم کہتے ہیں کہ یہ کارنامہ میرے لیے نہیں ہے، یہ انسانیت کی فلاح کے لیے ہے۔ دیپ (چراغ) سے دیپاولی تک، یہ ہندوستان کا فلسفہ ہے، یہی ہندوستان کی سوچ ہے اور ہندوستان کی ابدی ثقافت ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ہندوستان کو قرون وسطی اور جدید دور میں تاریک دور کے برے اثرات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، لیکن ہم وطنوں نے کبھی دیا جلانا بند نہیں کیا اور کبھی اعتماد پیدا کرنے سے باز نہیں آئے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ہر ہندوستانی کورونا کی مشکلات کے دوران اسی جذبے سے چراغ لے کر کھڑا ہوا اور دنیا اس وبا کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی کی گواہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ہندوستان ماضی کے ہر اندھیرے سے نکلا اور ترقی کی راہ پر اپنی طاقت کی روشنی پھیلائی۔‘‘
پس منظر
دیپوتسو کا چھٹا ایڈیشن پہلی بار ہوگا جب وزیر اعظم ذاتی طور پر ان تقریبات کا حصہ بنیں گے۔ اس موقع پر 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیے (چراغ) روشن کیے جائیں گے اور مختلف ریاستوں کے مختلف رقص کے ساتھ پانچ متحرک ٹیبلوز اور گیارہ رام لیلا ٹیبلوز کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔