Prime Minister's Office
PM commences grand Deepotsav celebrations
23 OCT 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
“Today Ayodhya is a reflection of the golden chapter of India’s cultural rejuvenation”
“The illumination and effects of these lights is the proclamation of the principle mantra of India - 'Satyamev Jayate'”
“Deepawali lamps are the living energy of India's ideals, values and philosophy”
“ ‘Diya’ burns to dispel darkness creates a sense of dedication”
On the eve of Deepavali, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi initiated the commencement of the grand Deepotsav celebrations in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh today. The Prime Minister also witnessed the 3-D Holographic Projection Mapping Show at Ram Ki Paidi on the banks of river Saryu along with the Grand Musical Laser Show.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister hailed Lord Ram and said that today Ayodhya Ji is divine with the light of the diyas and grand with emotions. “Today Ayodhya is a reflection of the golden chapter of India’s cultural rejuvenation,” the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister stated that he felt a rush of emotions running through him when he came here for the Rajyabhishek earlier. The Prime Minister wondered in admiration about how Ayodhya would have been decorated when Lord Shri Ram returned after 14 years of exile. “Today in this Amrit Kaal, with the blessing of Lord Ram, we are witnessing the divinity and immortality of Ayodhya”, the Prime Minister remarked.
He said we are the carriers of those traditions and cultures where festivals and celebrations have been a natural part of people’s lives. “There is no match for India when it comes to keeping alive the message of humanity about the victory of every truth and the defeat of every lie”, the Prime Minister remarked. “Deepawali lamps are the living energy of India's ideals, values and philosophy”, the Prime Minister added, “The illumination and effects of this light is the proclamation of the principle mantra of India - 'Satyamev Jayate'.
Quoting the Upanishad the Prime Minister said, “Satyameva Jayate Nanritam Satyen Pantha Vitato Devayanah”, which means victory belongs to the truth, not to the untruth. The Prime Minister also quoted the words of our sages, “Ramo Rajamani Sada Vijayate” which means victory is always for the good conduct of Rama and not for the misconduct of Ravana. Throwing light on the conscious energy in the physical lamp, he said quoting the sages, “Deepo Jyotih Parabrahma Deepo Jyoti Janardana '' which means the light of the lamp is the form of Brahma. Shri Modi reiterated his belief that this spiritual light will guide India's progress and upliftment.
The Prime Minister took the opportunity to remind everyone of what Goswami Tulsidas had said in the Ramcharit Manas and quoted, “Jagat Prakash Prakashak Ramu”, which means Lord Rama is the giver of light to the whole world and is like a beacon for the entire world. The Prime Minister remarked, “This is the light of kindness and compassion, of humanity and dignity, of equanimity and kindness, and it is the message of Sabka Saath.”
The Prime Minister recited a few lines from his poem ‘Diya’ about a lamp, that he had written in Gujarati many years ago. He went on to explain the meaning of the poem which meant that the lamp gives hope and heat, fire and rest. Even though everyone worships the rising sun it is the diya that supports the darkest of evenings. He further added that the lamp itself burns to dispel darkness while bringing a sense of dedication into the minds of the people.
The Prime Minister underlined that when we rise above selfishness, then the resolution of all-inclusiveness automatically gets absorbed in it. He said, “When our thoughts are fulfilled, we say that this accomplishment is not for me, it is for the welfare of mankind. From Deep (lamp) to Deepawali, this is the philosophy of India, this is the thought of India and the eternal culture of India.” The Prime Minister remarked that even though India faced the ill effects of the dark ages in medieval and modern times, the countrymen never stopped lighting the lamps and never ceased to build trust. He recalled that every Indian stood up with a lamp in the same spirit during the difficulties of Corona and the world was a witness to India’s fight against the pandemic. “India came out of every darkness in the past and spread the light of its might on the path of progress” the Prime Minister concluded
Background
The sixth edition of Deepotsav will be the first time when the Prime Minister becomes a part of the celebrations in-person. On the occasion, more than 15 lakh diyas (lamps) will be lit and five animated tableaus and eleven Ramleela tableaus with different dance forms from different states will be showcased.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या उपस्थितीत महा-दीपोत्सव सोहळ्याचा शुभारंभ
23 OCT 2022 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
- “आज अयोध्या भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक पुनरुज्जीवनाच्या सुवर्ण अध्यायाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.”
- “या दिव्यांचा प्रकाश आणि त्यांचा प्रभाव, भारताच्या ‘सत्यमेव जयते’ या मूलमंत्राचा उद्घोष करत आहे.”
- “दिवाळीचे दिवे भारताचे आदर्श, मूल्य आणि तत्वाच्या जिवंत ऊर्जेचे प्रतीक आहे.”
- “दिवा तिमिराचा नाश करतो आणि समर्पणाची भावना निर्माण करतो”
दिवाळीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते आज अयोध्येत महादीपोत्सवाचा शुभारंभ झाला. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी, शरयू तीरावर ‘राम की पैदी’ इथे त्रिमीती होलोग्राफीक प्रोजेक्शन मॅपिंग शोचे आणि संगीतमय, लेजर शोचे अवलोकनही केले.
यावेळी, उपस्थितांशी बोलतांना पंतप्रधानांनी प्रभू श्रीरामांची स्तुती केली. आज अयोध्यानगरी दिव्यांच्या प्रकाशामुळे पावन झाली आहे, या पवित्र भावनेने पुलकित झाली आहे. “भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक पुनरुज्जीवनात आज अयोध्या एक सुवर्णपान ठरली आहे.” असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
“याआधी राज्याभिषेकासाठी इथे आले होते तेव्हा त्यांच्या मनात भावनांचा काय कल्लोळ होता, ते पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. प्रभू श्रीराम चौदा वर्षांच्या वनवासानंतर परतले तेव्हा अयोध्या कशी सजली असेल याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक आणि आश्चर्य व्यक्त केले. “आज या अमृत काळामध्ये, प्रभू रामाच्या आशीर्वादाने, आम्ही अयोध्येचे दिव्यत्व आणि अमरत्व पाहत आहोत”, अशी टीका पंतप्रधानांनी केली.
आपण त्या परंपरा आणि संस्कृतीचे वाहक आहोत ज्यात सण आणि उत्सव लोकांच्या आयुष्याचा नैसर्गिक भाग होते, असे ते म्हणाले. “प्रत्येक सत्याचा विजय आणि प्रत्येक असत्याच्या पराजयाचा मानवतेचा संदेश जिवंत ठेवण्यात भारताचा हात कुणीही धरू शकत नाही,” पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. “दिवाळीचे दिवे म्हणजे भारताचे आदर्श, मूल्ये आणि तत्वज्ञानाची जिवंत उर्जा आहे. दिव्यांचा उजेड आणि त्याचा परिणाम भारताच्या ‘सत्यमेव जयते’ या मूलमंत्राचा, हाच संदेश अधोरेखित करते,” पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
उपनिषदाचे दाखले देऊन पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, “सत्यमेव जयते नानरीतम सत्येन पंथा वितातो देवायानः,” म्हणजे सत्याचाच विजय होतो आणि असत्याचा पराजय. आपल्या संतांच्या वचनांचे देखील पंतप्रधानांनी दाखले दिले. “रामोराज्यमणी सदा विजयते” म्हणजेच रामाच्या सद्वर्तनाचाच नेहमी विजय होतो रावणाच्या गैरवर्तनाचा नाही. दिव्यांच्या उर्जेवर बोलताना त्यांनी संतवचन उद्धृत करत पंतप्रधान म्हणले, “दिपोज्योतिः परब्रह्म दिपःज्योती जनार्दन” म्हणजे दिव्याचा उजेड ब्रह्मदेवापासून मिळतो. अध्यात्मिक ज्ञान भारताची प्रगती आणि उत्थान घडवून आणेल, याचा पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
रामचरित मानस मध्ये गोस्वामी तुलसीदासांनी सांगितलेल्या गोष्टींचे सर्वांना स्मरण करून देण्याची संधी पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली आणि उद्धृत केले, “जगत प्रकाश प्रकाशक रामू”, म्हणजे भगवान राम हे संपूर्ण जगाला प्रकाश देणारे असून संपूर्ण जगासाठी दीपस्तंभासारखे आहेत. पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले, "हा दया आणि करुणेचा, मानवतेचा आणि सन्मानाचा, समता आणि दयाळूपणाचा प्रकाश आहे आणि तो सबका साथचा संदेश आहे."
पंतप्रधानांनी दिव्या विषयी अनेक वर्षांपूर्वी गुजरातीत लिहिलेल्या त्यांच्या 'दिया' या कवितेतील काही ओळी म्हणून दाखवल्या. कवितेचा भावार्थ उलगडताना ते म्हणाले कि दिवा हा आशा आणि उष्णता, अग्नी आणि आधार देतो. प्रत्येकजण उगवत्या सूर्याला वंदन करत असला तरी संध्याकाळच्या तिमिरात जो आधार बनतो तो दिवा. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, लोकांच्या मनात समर्पणाची भावना जागृत करताना अंधार घालवण्यासाठी दिवाच जळतो.
जेव्हा आपण स्वार्थापलीकडे विचार करतो, तेव्हा सर्वसमावेशकतेचा संकल्प आपोआपच त्यात अंतर्भूत होतो, हे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. ते म्हणाले, “जेव्हा आपल्या संकल्पना सिद्धीस जातात, तेव्हा आपण म्हणतो की ही सिद्धी माझ्यासाठी नाही, ती मानवजातीच्या कल्याणासाठी आहे. दीपापासून दीपावलीपर्यंत, हे भारताचे तत्त्वज्ञान आहे, ही भारताची संकल्पना आहे आणि भारताची शाश्वत संस्कृती आहे.” मध्ययुगीन आणि आधुनिक काळात भारताला अंधकारमय काळाच्या दुष्परिणामांचा सामना करावा लागला असला तरी देशवासीयांनी कधीही दिवे लावणे थांबवले नाही आणि विश्वास निर्माण करणे कधीही सोडले नाही, अशी टिप्पणी पंतप्रधानांनी केली. कोरोनाच्या संकटात प्रत्येक भारतीय त्याच भावनेने दिवा घेऊन उभा राहिला आणि महामारीविरुद्धच्या भारताच्या लढ्याचे जग साक्षीदार होते याचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला. "भारताने भूतकाळातील प्रत्येक अंधारातून बाहेर पडून प्रगतीच्या मार्गावर आपल्या पराक्रमाचा प्रकाश पसरवला," असे सांगत पंतप्रधानांनी समारोप केला.
पार्श्वभूमी
सहाव्या दीपोत्सवात प्रथमच पंतप्रधान वैयक्तिकरित्या उत्सवाचा भाग बनतील. या प्रसंगी, 15 लाखाहून अधिक दीप (दिवे) प्रज्वलित केले जातील आणि विविध राज्यांतील विविध नृत्य प्रकारांसह पाच अॅनिमेटेड देखावे आणि अकरा रामलीला चे देखावे प्रदर्शित केले जातील.