Prime Minister's Office
PM commences grand Deepotsav celebrations
23 OCT 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
“Today Ayodhya is a reflection of the golden chapter of India’s cultural rejuvenation”
“The illumination and effects of these lights is the proclamation of the principle mantra of India - 'Satyamev Jayate'”
“Deepawali lamps are the living energy of India's ideals, values and philosophy”
“ ‘Diya’ burns to dispel darkness creates a sense of dedication”
On the eve of Deepavali, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi initiated the commencement of the grand Deepotsav celebrations in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh today. The Prime Minister also witnessed the 3-D Holographic Projection Mapping Show at Ram Ki Paidi on the banks of river Saryu along with the Grand Musical Laser Show.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister hailed Lord Ram and said that today Ayodhya Ji is divine with the light of the diyas and grand with emotions. “Today Ayodhya is a reflection of the golden chapter of India’s cultural rejuvenation,” the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister stated that he felt a rush of emotions running through him when he came here for the Rajyabhishek earlier. The Prime Minister wondered in admiration about how Ayodhya would have been decorated when Lord Shri Ram returned after 14 years of exile. “Today in this Amrit Kaal, with the blessing of Lord Ram, we are witnessing the divinity and immortality of Ayodhya”, the Prime Minister remarked.
He said we are the carriers of those traditions and cultures where festivals and celebrations have been a natural part of people’s lives. “There is no match for India when it comes to keeping alive the message of humanity about the victory of every truth and the defeat of every lie”, the Prime Minister remarked. “Deepawali lamps are the living energy of India's ideals, values and philosophy”, the Prime Minister added, “The illumination and effects of this light is the proclamation of the principle mantra of India - 'Satyamev Jayate'.
Quoting the Upanishad the Prime Minister said, “Satyameva Jayate Nanritam Satyen Pantha Vitato Devayanah”, which means victory belongs to the truth, not to the untruth. The Prime Minister also quoted the words of our sages, “Ramo Rajamani Sada Vijayate” which means victory is always for the good conduct of Rama and not for the misconduct of Ravana. Throwing light on the conscious energy in the physical lamp, he said quoting the sages, “Deepo Jyotih Parabrahma Deepo Jyoti Janardana '' which means the light of the lamp is the form of Brahma. Shri Modi reiterated his belief that this spiritual light will guide India's progress and upliftment.
The Prime Minister took the opportunity to remind everyone of what Goswami Tulsidas had said in the Ramcharit Manas and quoted, “Jagat Prakash Prakashak Ramu”, which means Lord Rama is the giver of light to the whole world and is like a beacon for the entire world. The Prime Minister remarked, “This is the light of kindness and compassion, of humanity and dignity, of equanimity and kindness, and it is the message of Sabka Saath.”
The Prime Minister recited a few lines from his poem ‘Diya’ about a lamp, that he had written in Gujarati many years ago. He went on to explain the meaning of the poem which meant that the lamp gives hope and heat, fire and rest. Even though everyone worships the rising sun it is the diya that supports the darkest of evenings. He further added that the lamp itself burns to dispel darkness while bringing a sense of dedication into the minds of the people.
The Prime Minister underlined that when we rise above selfishness, then the resolution of all-inclusiveness automatically gets absorbed in it. He said, “When our thoughts are fulfilled, we say that this accomplishment is not for me, it is for the welfare of mankind. From Deep (lamp) to Deepawali, this is the philosophy of India, this is the thought of India and the eternal culture of India.” The Prime Minister remarked that even though India faced the ill effects of the dark ages in medieval and modern times, the countrymen never stopped lighting the lamps and never ceased to build trust. He recalled that every Indian stood up with a lamp in the same spirit during the difficulties of Corona and the world was a witness to India’s fight against the pandemic. “India came out of every darkness in the past and spread the light of its might on the path of progress” the Prime Minister concluded
Background
The sixth edition of Deepotsav will be the first time when the Prime Minister becomes a part of the celebrations in-person. On the occasion, more than 15 lakh diyas (lamps) will be lit and five animated tableaus and eleven Ramleela tableaus with different dance forms from different states will be showcased.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भव्य दीपोत्सव समारोह की शुरुआत की
23 OCT 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
"आज अयोध्या भारत के सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण के स्वर्णिम अध्याय का प्रतिबिंब है"
"ज्योतियों की ये जगमग और प्रकाश का ये प्रभाव भारत के मूल मंत्र - 'सत्यमेव जयते' की उद्घोषणा है"
"दीपावली के ये दीपक भारत के आदर्शों, मूल्यों और दर्शन के जीवंत ऊर्जापुंज हैं"
"दीये' अंधकार को दूर करने के लिए जलते हैं और समर्पण की एक भावना पैदा करते हैं"
दीपावली की पूर्व संध्या पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के अयोध्या में भव्य दीपोत्सव समारोह की शुरुआत की। प्रधानमंत्री ने भव्य म्यूजिकल लेज़र शो के साथ-साथ सरयू नदी के तट पर राम की पैड़ी में 3-डी होलोग्राफिक प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग शो भी देखा।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान राम की भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा की और कहा कि आज अयोध्या जी दीपों से दिव्य हैं और भावनाओं से भव्य हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, "आज अयोध्या नगरी भारत के सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण के स्वर्णिम अध्याय का प्रतिबिंब है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब वे पहले यहां राज्यभिषेक के लिए आए थे तो उनके अंदर भावनाओं की लहरें दौड़ रही थीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रशंसावश आश्चर्य व्यक्त किया कि जब भगवान श्री राम 14 वर्ष के वनवास के बाद लौटे होंगे तो अयोध्या को किस प्रकार सजाया गया होगा। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की, "आज इस अमृत काल में भगवान राम के आशीर्वाद से हम अयोध्या की दिव्यता और अमरता के साक्षी बन रहे हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा कि हम उन परंपराओं और संस्कृतियों के वाहक हैं जिनमें त्योहार और उत्सव लोगों के जीवन का एक स्वाभाविक हिस्सा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हर सत्य की जीत और हर झूठ की हार के बारे में मानवता के संदेश को जिंदा रखने के मामले में भारत का कोई मुकाबला नहीं है।" उन्होंने कहा, "दीपावली के ये दीपक भारत के आदर्शों, मूल्यों और दर्शन के जीवंत ऊर्जापुंज हैं। ज्योतियों की ये जगमग और प्रकाश का ये प्रभाव भारत के मूल मंत्र - 'सत्यमेव जयते' की उद्घोषणा है।"
उपनिषदों का हवाला देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सत्यमेव जयते नानृतं सत्येन पन्था विततो देवयानः।" जिसका अर्थ है कि जीत सत्य की होती है, असत्य की नहीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने हमारे ऋषियों के वचनों को भी उद्धृत किया, "रामो राजमणिः सदा विजयते" जिसका अर्थ है कि जीत हमेशा राम के अच्छे आचरण के लिए होती है न कि रावण के दुराचार के लिए। भौतिक दीपक में चेतन ऊर्जा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने ऋषियों को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा, "दीपज्योतिः परब्रह्म दीपज्योतिर्जनार्दनः'' अर्थात दीपक का प्रकाश ब्रह्मा का रूप है। श्री मोदी ने अपने इस विश्वास को दोहराया कि ये आध्यात्मिक प्रकाश भारत को प्रगति और उत्थान के मार्ग पर लेकर जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर सभी को ये याद दिलाया कि गोस्वामी तुलसीदास ने रामचरित मानस में क्या कहा था और उद्धृत किया, "जगत प्रकास्य प्रकासक रामू", जिसका अर्थ है कि भगवान राम पूरी दुनिया को प्रकाश के दाता हैं और सकल विश्व के लिए एक प्रकाशस्तंभ की तरह हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह दया और करुणा का, मानवता और मर्यादा का, समभाव और ममभाव का प्रकाश है। ये सबके साथ का, सबको साथ लेकर चलने का संदेश है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने दीयों के बारे में अपनी कविता 'दीया' की कुछ पंक्तियों का पाठ किया जिसे उन्होंने कई साल पहले गुजराती में लिखा था। उन्होंने कविता का अर्थ समझाया जो कुछ यूं है कि दीपक आशा और ऊष्मा, अग्नि और आराम देता है। भले ही हर कोई उगते सूरज की पूजा करता है, परन्तु ये दीया ही है जो सबसे अंधेरी रातों में हमारा साथ देता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि लोगों के मन में समर्पण की भावना लाते हुए अंधकार को दूर करने के लिए दीपक स्वयं जलता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि जब हम स्वार्थ से ऊपर उठते हैं तो सर्व-समावेशन का संकल्प स्वतः ही इसमे समा जाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "जब हमारे विचार साकार हो जाते हैं, तो हम कहते हैं कि ये उपलब्धि मेरे लिए नहीं है, बल्कि ये मानव जाति के कल्याण के लिए है। दीप से दीपावली तक यही भारत का दर्शन है, यही भारत का विचार है और भारत की सनातन संस्कृति है। प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि भले ही भारत ने मध्यकाल और आधुनिककाल तक कितने ही अंधकार भरे युगों का सामना किया, लेकिन देशवासियों ने कभी भी दीप जलाना बंद नहीं किया और विश्वास निर्मित करना कभी नहीं छोड़ा। उन्होंने याद किया कि कोरोना की मुश्किलों के दौरान हर भारतीय एक समान भावना के साथ दीया लेकर खड़ा हुआ और दुनिया इस महामारी के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई की गवाह है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा, "भारत अतीत में हर अंधेरे से बाहर आया है और उसने प्रगति के पथ पर अपनी शक्ति का प्रकाश फैलाया है।"
पृष्ठभूमि
दीपोत्सव का ये छठा संस्करण पहला अवसर है जब प्रधानमंत्री व्यक्तिगत रूप से इस समारोह का हिस्सा बनेंगे। इस अवसर पर 15 लाख से अधिक दीये जलाए जाएंगे और विभिन्न राज्यों के विभिन्न नृत्य रूपों के साथ 5 एनिमेटेड झांकियां और 11 रामलीला झांकियां प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी।