பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரமாண்டமான தீபோத்சவ் கொண்டாட்டங்களைப் பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
23 OCT 2022 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
தீபாவளியை முன்னிட்டு, உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் அயோத்தியில் பிரமாண்ட தீபோத்சவ விழாவைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கிவைத்தார். சரயு நதிக்கரையில் உள்ள ராமர் பாதத்தில் 3-டி (முப்பரிமாண) வரைபடக்காட்சியையும், பிரமாண்ட இசையுடன் லேசர் காட்சியையும் பிரதமர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், ராமரைப் பாராட்டி, அயோத்தி இன்று தீபங்களின் ஒளியால் தெய்வீகமாகவும், உணர்ச்சிகளால் பிரமாண்டமாகவும் உள்ளது என்றார். "அயோத்தி இன்று இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார மறுமலர்ச்சியின் பொன்னான அத்தியாயத்தின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும்" என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். முன்னதாக ராஜ்யாபிஷேகத்திற்கு இங்கு வந்தபோது தமக்குள் உணர்ச்சிகளின் வேகத்தை உணர்ந்ததாகப் பிரதமர் கூறினார். 14 ஆண்டுகால வனவாசத்திற்குப் பிறகு பகவான் ஸ்ரீராமர் திரும்பும்போது அயோத்தி எப்படி அலங்கரிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும் என்பதைப் பிரதமர் எண்ணிப்பார்த்து வியந்தார். "இன்று, இந்த அமிர்த காலத்தில், ராமரின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன், அயோத்தியின் தெய்வீகத்தன்மையையும் அழியாத தன்மையையும் நாம் காண்கிறோம்" என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உபநிடதத்தை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய பிரதமர், வெற்றி வாய்மைக்கு உரியது, பொய்மைக்கு அல்ல என்றார். ராமனின் நன்னடத்தைக்கே எப்போதும் வெற்றி கிடைக்கும், ராவணனின் தவறான நடத்தைக்கு அல்ல என்ற நமது ஞானிகளின் வார்த்தைகளையும் பிரதமர் மேற்கோள் காட்டினார். உடல் எனும் விளக்கில் உள்ள உணர்வு சக்தி பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், ஞானிகளை மேற்கோள் காட்டி, விளக்கின் ஒளியே பிரம்மாவின் வடிவம் என்றார். இந்த ஆன்மீக ஒளி இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு வழிகாட்டும் என்ற தமது நம்பிக்கையைத் திரு மோடி வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் குஜராத்தியில் தாம் எழுதிய ‘தியா’ எனும் விளக்கைப் பற்றிய கவிதையிலிருந்து சில வரிகளைப் பிரதமர் கூறினார். விளக்கு நம்பிக்கையையும் வெப்பத்தையும் நெருப்பையும் இளைப்பாறுதலையும் தரும் என்ற கவிதையின் பொருளை விளக்கிக் கூறினார். உதிக்கும் சூரியனை அனைவரும் வழிபட்டாலும், இருள் சூழ்ந்த மாலைப் பொழுதில் ஆதரவாக இருப்பது விளக்கு( தியா)தான். மக்கள் மனதில் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வைக் கொண்டுவரும் அதே வேளையில், இருளைப் போக்க விளக்கு தன்னைத் தானே எரித்துக்கொள்கிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இடைக்காலத்திலும், நவீன காலத்திலும் இருண்ட காலத்தின் மோசமான விளைவுகளை இந்தியா எதிர்கொண்டாலும், நாட்டு மக்கள் விளக்கு ஏற்றுவதை நிறுத்தவில்லை, நம்பிக்கையை வளர்த்துக் கொள்வதை நிறுத்தவில்லை என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கொரோனா நெருக்கடியின் போது ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் ஒரே உணர்வில் விளக்கேற்றியதையும், பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டத்திற்கு உலகமே சாட்சியாக இருந்ததையும் அவர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். "கடந்த காலத்தில் இருந்த ஒவ்வொரு இருளிலிருந்தும் இந்தியா வெளிவந்ததுடன் முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் அதன் வலிமையின் ஒளியைப் பரப்பியது" என்று கூறி பிரதமர் உரையை நிறைவுசெய்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM commences grand Deepotsav celebrations
23 OCT 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
“Today Ayodhya is a reflection of the golden chapter of India’s cultural rejuvenation”
“The illumination and effects of these lights is the proclamation of the principle mantra of India - 'Satyamev Jayate'”
“Deepawali lamps are the living energy of India's ideals, values and philosophy”
“ ‘Diya’ burns to dispel darkness creates a sense of dedication”
On the eve of Deepavali, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi initiated the commencement of the grand Deepotsav celebrations in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh today. The Prime Minister also witnessed the 3-D Holographic Projection Mapping Show at Ram Ki Paidi on the banks of river Saryu along with the Grand Musical Laser Show.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister hailed Lord Ram and said that today Ayodhya Ji is divine with the light of the diyas and grand with emotions. “Today Ayodhya is a reflection of the golden chapter of India’s cultural rejuvenation,” the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister stated that he felt a rush of emotions running through him when he came here for the Rajyabhishek earlier. The Prime Minister wondered in admiration about how Ayodhya would have been decorated when Lord Shri Ram returned after 14 years of exile. “Today in this Amrit Kaal, with the blessing of Lord Ram, we are witnessing the divinity and immortality of Ayodhya”, the Prime Minister remarked.
He said we are the carriers of those traditions and cultures where festivals and celebrations have been a natural part of people’s lives. “There is no match for India when it comes to keeping alive the message of humanity about the victory of every truth and the defeat of every lie”, the Prime Minister remarked. “Deepawali lamps are the living energy of India's ideals, values and philosophy”, the Prime Minister added, “The illumination and effects of this light is the proclamation of the principle mantra of India - 'Satyamev Jayate'.
Quoting the Upanishad the Prime Minister said, “Satyameva Jayate Nanritam Satyen Pantha Vitato Devayanah”, which means victory belongs to the truth, not to the untruth. The Prime Minister also quoted the words of our sages, “Ramo Rajamani Sada Vijayate” which means victory is always for the good conduct of Rama and not for the misconduct of Ravana. Throwing light on the conscious energy in the physical lamp, he said quoting the sages, “Deepo Jyotih Parabrahma Deepo Jyoti Janardana '' which means the light of the lamp is the form of Brahma. Shri Modi reiterated his belief that this spiritual light will guide India's progress and upliftment.
The Prime Minister took the opportunity to remind everyone of what Goswami Tulsidas had said in the Ramcharit Manas and quoted, “Jagat Prakash Prakashak Ramu”, which means Lord Rama is the giver of light to the whole world and is like a beacon for the entire world. The Prime Minister remarked, “This is the light of kindness and compassion, of humanity and dignity, of equanimity and kindness, and it is the message of Sabka Saath.”
The Prime Minister recited a few lines from his poem ‘Diya’ about a lamp, that he had written in Gujarati many years ago. He went on to explain the meaning of the poem which meant that the lamp gives hope and heat, fire and rest. Even though everyone worships the rising sun it is the diya that supports the darkest of evenings. He further added that the lamp itself burns to dispel darkness while bringing a sense of dedication into the minds of the people.
The Prime Minister underlined that when we rise above selfishness, then the resolution of all-inclusiveness automatically gets absorbed in it. He said, “When our thoughts are fulfilled, we say that this accomplishment is not for me, it is for the welfare of mankind. From Deep (lamp) to Deepawali, this is the philosophy of India, this is the thought of India and the eternal culture of India.” The Prime Minister remarked that even though India faced the ill effects of the dark ages in medieval and modern times, the countrymen never stopped lighting the lamps and never ceased to build trust. He recalled that every Indian stood up with a lamp in the same spirit during the difficulties of Corona and the world was a witness to India’s fight against the pandemic. “India came out of every darkness in the past and spread the light of its might on the path of progress” the Prime Minister concluded
Background
The sixth edition of Deepotsav will be the first time when the Prime Minister becomes a part of the celebrations in-person. On the occasion, more than 15 lakh diyas (lamps) will be lit and five animated tableaus and eleven Ramleela tableaus with different dance forms from different states will be showcased.