Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the ‘Griha Pravesham’ of more than 4.5 Lakh beneficiaries of PMAY-G in Madhya Pradesh
22 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shivraj Singh Chouhan ji, Ministers and MLAs of the State Government, Panchayat members, other dignitaries and all my brothers and sisters of Madhya Pradesh!
First of all, I wish you all a very Happy Dhanteras and Deepawali! During Dhanteras and Deepawali, when we make a new beginning, paint the house in new colours, buy new utensils and add something new, we also make new resolutions. With a new beginning, we fill our lives with freshness and new doors open for happiness and prosperity. Today 4.5 lakh poor sisters and brothers of Madhya Pradesh are making a new beginning. Today 'Griha Pravesh' (house warming) ceremony has been organized for all these friends for their new pucca houses. There was a time when only those people could buy big and expensive possessions like cars and houses on Dhanteras, who had the resources and money. But today, even the poor of the country are able to perform 'Griha Pravesh' on Dhanteras. My heartiest congratulations to lakhs of sisters of Madhya Pradesh, who have become the owners of their houses today! And now you are 'lakhpatis' because of the houses that are worth lakhs of rupees.
Brothers & Sisters,
I am able to see countless people filled with infinite aspirations in front of me through technology. Earlier these aspirations and dreams did not come to the fore because without a home these feelings would be suppressed, hidden and later withered away. I believe, now that these friends have got these new homes, they have also got new strength to make their dreams come true. Therefore, this day marks not only 'Griha Pravesh' but also ushering in happiness, new resolutions, new dreams, new vigour and new fortune. Fortunately for our government, in the last 8 years, we have been able to fulfil the greatest dream of life of 3.5 crore poor families under PM Awas Yojana. And it is not that we built four walls and handed over to them just to fulfil our promise. Our government is dedicated to the poor. So it understands the aspirations and needs of the poor very well. The houses that our government provides also include other facilities like toilets, electricity, water and gas connection. Therefore, these facilities and various schemes of the government make these crores of houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana complete.
Friends,
While talking to you, I am also reminded of the earlier situation. Earlier even if the house was announced for the poor, they had to build separate toilets on their own. They had to visit different government offices several times to get electricity, water and gas connections. During the regime of previous governments, the poor had to pay bribes to get the entire process done. Moreover, after the houses were announced for the poor, the government used to dictate the type of house that should be built. They would provide the design and tell them where to get the construction materials. Now, a person who is supposed to live in the house has different tastes, likes and dislikes and social traditions. But the poor were not asked about these things. That is why, Griha Pravesh was never possible even in the few houses that were built earlier. But we have given this freedom to the owners of the house. That is why today PM Awas Yojana is becoming a medium of huge socio-economic change.
Brothers & Sisters,
Often we see that one generation passes on its acquired wealth to the next generation. Due to the wrong policies of our earlier governments, people were compelled to hand over homelessness to the next generation. And the person who used to break this vicious cycle of several generations, was highly praised and glorified. I am fortunate that as a servant of the country, as a son of crores of mothers of the country, I have got a chance to bring my crores of poor families out of this vicious circle. Our government is working day and night to provide pucca houses to every poor. That is why today such a large number of houses are being built. In Madhya Pradesh too, about 30 lakh houses have been built under PM Awas Yojana. At present work is underway for 9-10 lakh more houses.
Friends,
These lakhs of houses are also creating employment opportunities in every nook and corner of the country. This morning when I was in the programme related to the job fair, I had told them that I was going to attend a house warming ceremony in the evening. Now I am going to tell in detail how employment is associated with it.
Friends,
You know that when houses are built, the demand for materials related to construction, such as bricks, cement, sand, gravel, steel, paint, electrical items, toilet seats, taps, pipes, increases. When this demand increases, the factories manufacturing these materials employ more people. More people are needed for transporting the goods. More people also get employed in those shops where these goods are sold. And Satna understands this very well. Satna is known for limestone and cement. When houses are built, the demand for Satna's cement also increases. Workers involved in the construction of houses, masons, carpenters, plumbers, painters, furniture makers also get a lot of work. I am told that more than 50 thousand masons have been trained in Madhya Pradesh itself. Out of these, 9,000-10,000 are our mothers and sisters. They are 'Raj Mistry' or master masons. Some people also call them 'Rani Mistry' or queen masons. That is, PM Awas Yojana is doing a commendable work of connecting our sisters with new skill and new employment opportunities . Otherwise, in the field of construction, sisters were considered as unskilled labourers. So far in Madhya Pradesh itself, Rs 22 thousand crore has been spent in building these houses. Now you might be thinking where did Rs 22 thousand crores go? Part of the money was used to build houses and part of it was used for different related works, like getting materials from shops and partly was also used in factories. Therefore, these houses are bringing progress to all. Not only the ones who get the houses are progressing but also the entire village where houses are built.
Brothers & Sisters,
There is a major difference between the earlier governments and us. The previous governments used to harass the poor. They made them visit their offices time and again. Whereas, our government is reaching out to the poor itself and is running a campaign so that the poor get the benefit of every scheme. Today we are talking about saturation, that is, how to deliver the benefits of every public welfare scheme to 100% of the beneficiaries? There is no nepotism or partiality. It is given to every rightful beneficiary. We are working day in and day out to ensure that everyone gets pucca houses, gas-water-electricity connections, free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh under Ayushman Bharat, good roads, good schools, colleges, hospitals and optical fibre network in a short time. Why are we in this hurry? Why are we so impatient for getting these things done? There is a crucial lesson from the past behind this. Every such basic facility was in a limbo for the last several decades. A very large population of the country used to struggle for these basic facilities. They didn't even have the time to think about other things. Therefore, every promise and every claim of poverty alleviation used to be just politics. They didn't work for anyone. No matter how passionate the commander might be, if the soldiers do not have the basic tools for fighting, then it is impossible to win the war. That's why we decided to rapidly connect every citizen of the country with those basic facilities to help them get out of poverty and defeat poverty. Now the poor, being equipped with facilities, are making efforts to come out of poverty rapidly. And this house which you have been given is not just a place to live, eat, drink and sleep in. I would say that your house is like a fort that will not allow poverty to enter. The remaining poverty will also be eradicated.
Brothers & Sisters,
For the past several months, the central government has been giving free ration to more than 80 crore countrymen so that they do not have to suffer from hunger during the pandemic. For this, the central government has so far spent more than Rs 3 lakh crore on PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. And I want to tell you one more thing. When the taxpayer feels that his money is being spent in the right place and in the right manner, then the taxpayer also feels happy, satisfied and keeps paying more tax. Today, crores of taxpayers of the country feel satisfied with the fact that by paying taxes they are helping feed crores of people during the Corona period. Today, as I am handing over four lakh houses, every taxpayer must be thinking that along with me even my poor brother from Madhya Pradesh is also celebrating Diwali well. Now his daughter's life will be full of happiness too.
But friends,
When the same taxpayer sees that freebies are being distributed with the money collected from him, then the taxpayer feels disheartened. Today many such taxpayers are writing letters to me openly. I am glad that a large section of the country is gearing up to rid the country of this 'Revari' culture or freebie culture.
Friends,
The goal of our government, apart from fulfilling the aspirations of the citizens, is also to help the poor and the middle class save money. So far about 4 crore poor patients have availed the benefit of free treatment under the Ayushman Bharat scheme. Due to this, these families were able to save thousands of crores of rupees as it was borne by the government. Thousands of crores of rupees were spent by the government on free vaccination during the Corona period so that the poor and the middle class did not have to spend money or take loans as a result of this sudden crisis. First Corona had struck us and then the war in the neighbourhood. Consequently, we are compelled to buy expensive fertilizers from the world today. We are giving a bag of urea which costs more than Rs 2,000 today, for just Rs 266 to the farmers. Bags worth Rs 2000 are given for less than Rs 300! To ensure that the farmers are not burdened, this year the government is spending more than Rs 2 lakh crore for the same. The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi of the Central Government is also proving to be a boon for the farmers. You must have seen that the installment of Rs 16 thousand crore which was transferred a few days back had reached every beneficiary farmer immediately. Right now our government has deposited more than Rs 2 lakh crore in the bank accounts of farmers. And this assistance has reached the farmers just before their sowing time when the farmer needs fertilizers and pesticides. If the farmers sell the crop, the money now comes directly into their bank accounts. MGNREGA money is also directly deposited to the bank accounts. Even when our pregnant mothers are in need of nutritious food, thousands of rupees under the Matru Vandana Yojana reach them directly.
Brothers & Sisters,
The government is able to accomplish these tasks today because of its spirit of service and dedication to all of you! And no matter how much someone criticizes us, we are moving forward with dedication, your blessings and with political will for the welfare of the poor. That is why today technology is being used on such a large scale. Whatever new technology our scientists and youngsters come up with is being used to make the life of the common man easier. Today, the survey of houses is being done from village to village with drones. Earlier, the work which the Patwari and the Revenue department used to do is now being done by drones or technology. For the first time in the country, maps of village houses are being prepared under the SWAMITVA scheme and certificates of ownership are being given to the villagers so that there are no disputes and illegal possessions of the houses. They can also get loans from banks if needed. Similarly, the use of drones is being emphasized on a large scale in agriculture and the farmers are getting the benefit of drones . A few days back we took a major step for the farmers. The lakhs of fertilizer shops that are present across the country are being developed as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendras. Now the farmers will get everything they need at one place at these Kisan Kendras. Many agricultural equipment and even drones will be available on rent at these centres in future. A major step has also been taken regarding urea. Now the farmers have been freed from the dilemma of which company to buy the urea from? Now fertilizers will be available under one brand name called ‘Bharat’. The price is also clearly written on it. The farmers do not need to pay more than this price written on it. I am sure that with such efforts, the life of the farmers and the poor will become easier. We will all work towards building a developed India. Once again I congratulate all the beneficiaries of the pucca houses and I can imagine how elated you are! This is your house. Probably the past 3-4 generations have not celebrated Diwali in their own house. Today, when you are celebrating Dhanteras and Deepawali in your own homes with your children, then the brightness of this lamp will illuminate your life. I wish you all the very best! May the blessings of God be on you and this new home should become a reason for new progress! Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মধ্যপ্রদেশে পিএমএওয়াই-জি-র ৪.৫ লক্ষের বেশি সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের ‘গৃহ প্রবেশম’-এর সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
22 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ অক্টোবর ২০২২
নমস্কার!
মধ্যপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহানজি, রাজ্যের মন্ত্রী এবং বিধায়কগণ, পঞ্চায়েত সদস্যগণ, অন্যান্য অতিথিবর্গ এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে আমার ভাই ও বোনেরা!
প্রথমত, আমি আপনাদের ধনতেরাস এবং দীপাবলির শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। ধনতেরাস এবং দীপাবলির সময়ে যখন আমরা নতুনভাবে শুরু করি, বাড়িতে নতুন রং করি, নতুন বাসন কিনি, কিছু না কিছু যুক্ত করি, আমরা নতুন সঙ্কল্পও নিই। এই নতুন সূচনার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আমরা আমাদের জীবনকে ভরে তুলি স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যে এবং নতুন দরজা খোলে খুশি এবং প্রগতির জন্য। আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশের ৪.৫ লক্ষ গরীব ভাই ও বোনেরা নতুন জীবন শুরু করছেন। আজ এই সকল বন্ধুদের জন্য ‘গৃহ প্রবেশ’ অনুষ্ঠান হচ্ছে তাঁদের নতুন পাকা বাড়ির জন্য। একটা সময় ছিল যখন ধনতেরাসে ধনী মানুষ গাড়ি, বাড়ির মতো বড় এবং দামি কিছু কিনতেন। কিন্তু আজ দেশের দরিদ্র মানুষও ধনতেরাসে ‘গৃহ প্রবেশ’ করতে সক্ষম হচ্ছেন।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আমি আমার সম্মুখে উপস্থিত অসংখ্য মানুষের মধ্যে অসীম প্রত্যাশা লক্ষ্য করছি প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে। আগে এই প্রত্যাশা এবং স্বপ্ন সামনে আসত না কারণ, গৃহহীনদের মনোভাব অবদমিতই থাকত। আমার বিশ্বাস, এই বন্ধুরা নতুন বাড়ি পেলে তাঁরা নতুন শক্তিও পাবেন তাঁদের স্বপ্নকে সত্যি করার। তাই এই দিনটি শুধু গৃহ প্রবেশের নয়, সুখ, নতুন সঙ্কল্প, নতুন স্বপ্ন, নতুন প্রাণশক্তি এবং নতুন ভাগ্যের সূচনার দিন। সৌভাগ্যবশত আমাদের সরকার গত আট বছরে ‘পিএম আবাস যোজনা’য় ৩.৫ কোটি দরিদ্র পরিবারের স্বপ্ন সফল করতে পেরেছে। আমাদের সরকার দরিদ্রদের প্রতি নিবেদিত। তাই, দরিদ্র মানুষের প্রয়োজন এবং প্রত্যাশা তারা ভালো জানে। আমাদের সরকার যে বাড়ি দিচ্ছে তাতে শৌচাগার, বিদ্যুৎ, জল, গ্যাস সংযোগের মতো সুবিধা আছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনাদের সঙ্গে যখন আমি কথা বলছি আমার আগের কথা মনে পড়ে যাচ্ছে। আগে দরিদ্রদের জন্য বাড়ির ঘোষণা হলেও তাঁদের নিজেদের পৃথক শৌচাগার তৈরি করে নিতে হত। বিদ্যুৎ, জল, গ্যাস সংযোগের জন্য তাঁদের বিভিন্ন সরকারি অফিসে ঘুরতে হত। পূর্বেকার সরকারের আমলে গরীব মানুষদের এর জন্য উৎকোচ-ও দিতে হত। এছাড়াও, দরিদ্রদের জন্য যে বাড়ির ঘোষণা করা হত, সেই বাড়ি কিরকম হবে তাও ঠিক করে দিত সরকার। তারাই নকশা করে দিত এবং কোথায় বাড়ি তৈরির মাল-মশলা পাওয়া যাবে তাও বলে দিত। এখন একজন ব্যক্তির কিরকম বাড়ি হবে সে তো তাঁর পছন্দ-অপছন্দ এবং সামাজিক রীতি-নীতির ওপর নির্ভর করে। কিন্তু দরিদ্র মানুষদের তা জানানো হত না। এর আগে যে সমস্ত বাড়ি তৈরি হয়েছে সেখানে গৃহ প্রবেশ সম্ভব হয়নি। কিন্তু আমরা বাড়ির মালিকদের স্বাধীনতা দিয়েছি।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আমরা সাধারণভাবে দেখে থাকি যে একটি প্রজন্ম তাদের সঞ্চিত সম্পদ দিয়ে যায় পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের কাছে। আমাদের পূর্বেকার সরকারের ভ্রান্ত নীতির জন্য মানুষকে তাঁদের পরবর্তী প্রজন্মকে গৃহহীনতা দিতে হত এবং যে মানুষ এটির বিপরীতে যেতে পারতেন তাঁর উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করা হত। আমার ভাগ্য ভালো যে দেশের একজন সেবক হিসেবে, দেশমাতার কোটি সন্তানের অন্যতম হিসেবে আমি সুযোগ পেয়েছি কোটি কোটি দরিদ্র পরিবারকে এই দুঃশ্চক্র থেকে বার করে নিয়ে আসার। আমাদের সরকার দিন-রাত কাজ করছে প্রতিটি গরীব মানুষকে পাকা বাড়ি দেওয়ার জন্য।
বন্ধুগণ,
সারা দেশজুড়ে এই লক্ষ লক্ষ বাড়ি তৈরি করছে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ। এখন আমি আপনাদের বলব কিভাবে এই কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনারা জানেন যে যখন একটি বাড়ি তৈরি হয় তখন ইঁট, সিমেন্ট, বালি, নুড়িপাথর, ইস্পাত, রং, বৈদ্যুতিক সরঞ্জাম, শৌচাগার জিনিসপত্র, কল, পাইপ ইত্যাদির চাহিদা বাড়ে। যখন এই চাহিদা বাড়ে, তখন এগুলির প্রস্তুতকারকরা আরও কর্মী নিয়োগ করেন। এগুলি পরিবহণের জন্য আরও মানুষের দরকার হয়। যে দোকানে এগুলি বিক্রি হয় সেখানেও আরও অনেক মানুষের কাজ হয় এবং সাতনা এটা ভালোই জানে। সাতনা চুনাপাথর এবং সিমেন্টের জন্য বিখ্যাত। যখন বাড়ি তৈরি হয় তখন সাতনার সিমেন্টের চাহিদা বাড়ে। আমাকে জানানো হয়েছে যে মধ্যপ্রদেশেই শুধুমাত্র ৫০ হাজারের বেশি ঘরামিকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে যার মধ্যে ৯-১০ হাজার আমাদের মা ও বোনেরা। তাঁরা রাজমিস্ত্রি। কেউ কেউ তাঁদের রানিমিস্ত্রিও বলেও থাকেন। সেজন্য ‘পিএম আবাস যোজনা’ আমাদের বোনেদের নতুন দক্ষতা ও নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সঙ্গে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে যোগাযোগ ঘটিয়ে দিচ্ছে। এ পর্যন্ত মধ্যপ্রদেশে ২২ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে এই বাড়ি তৈরি করতে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আগেকার সরকারের সঙ্গে আমাদের অনেক পার্থক্য আছে। আগেকার সরকার দরিদ্র মানুষদের হয়রানি করত। বারবার তাঁদের অফিসে যেতে বাধ্য করা হত। কিন্তু আমাদের সরকার দরিদ্র মানুষেরই কাছে পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে এবং এমন প্রচার চালাচ্ছে যাতে দরিদ্র মানুষ প্রতিটি কর্মসূচির সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারেন। কোনো স্বজনপোষণের ব্যাপার নেই। যাঁরা প্রকৃত সুবিধাপ্রাপক, তাঁদের প্রত্যেককেই এটা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। আমরা দিন-রাত কাজ করে চলেছি যাতে প্রত্যেকে পাকা বাড়ি পায়, গ্যাস, জল, বিদ্যুৎ, সংযোগ পায়, আয়ুষ্মান ভারতে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পায়, ভালো রাস্তা পায়, ভালো স্কুল, কলেজ, হাসপাতাল এবং অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার পায়। আচ্ছা আমরা কেন দ্রুততার সঙ্গে এগুলি করছি? এর পেছনে অতীতের থেকে নেওয়া শিক্ষা আছে। গত কয়েক দশক ধরেই এই মৌলিক সুবিধাগুলি নিয়ে দীর্ঘসূত্রতা ছিল। তাদের অন্য কিছু নিয়ে ভাবার আর সময় ছিল না। তাই, দারিদ্র্য দূরীকরণ নিয়ে প্রতিটি প্রতিশ্রুতি এবং দাবিই শুধুমাত্র রাজনীতি ছিল। তারা কারোর জন্যই কোনো কাজ করেনি। কম্যান্ডার যত বড়ই হোক না কেন, যুদ্ধে ন্যূনতম অস্ত্র যদি সেনাবাহিনীর না থাকে, তাহলে যুদ্ধে জেতা যায় না। তাই আমরা দ্রুত দেশের প্রত্যেক নাগরিককে ন্যূনতম সুযোগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে তাঁদের দারিদ্রসীমার বাইরে নিয়ে আসার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
গত কয়েক মাস ধরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৮০ কোটিরও বেশি দেশবাসীকে বিনামূল্যে রেশন দিয়ে আসছে যাতে তাঁদের অতিমারীতে অনাহারে না থাকতে হয়। এজন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ‘পিএম গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’য় ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি এ পর্যন্ত খরচ করেছে। আপনাদের আরও একটা কথা বলি। যখন একজন করদাতা বুঝতে পারেন যে তাঁর টাকা ঠিক জায়গায় ঠিকভাবে খরচ হচ্ছে, তখন সেই করদাতা খুশি হন এবং আরও কর দেন। বর্তমানে কোটি কোটি করদাতা সন্তুষ্ট হয়ে কর দিয়ে করোনার সময়ে কোটি কোটি মানুষকে খাদ্য দিতে সাহায্য করছেন। কিন্তু বন্ধুগণ, যখন সেই একই করদাতা দেখতে পান যে তাঁর কাছ থেকে টাকা নিয়ে দানখয়রাত করা হচ্ছে, তখন সেই করদাতার মন ভেঙে যায়। ইদানিং অনেক এইরকম করদাতা আমাকে খোলাখুলি চিঠি লিখছেন। আমি খুশি যে দেশের বেশিরভাগ অংশ এই ‘রেওয়ারি’ সংস্কৃতি বা দানখয়রাতির সংস্কৃতি থেকে দেশকে মুক্ত করার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের সরকারের লক্ষ্য নাগরিকদের প্রত্যাশা পূরণ করা ছাড়াও দরিদ্র এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী যাতে সঞ্চয় করতে পারে তাতে সাহায্য করা। এ পর্যন্ত আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচিতে প্রায় ৪ কোটি দরিদ্র রোগী বিনামূল্যের চিকিৎসার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। এই কারণে পরিবারগুলি কোটি কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় করতে পেরেছে। করোনার সময় সরকার টিকা দিতে কয়েক হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ করেছে যাতে দরিদ্র এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীকে এই আচমকা সঙ্কটজনক পরিস্থিতিতে টাকা না খরচ করতে হয় বা ধার না করতে হয়। আমরা বর্তমানে ২ হাজার টাকারও বেশি দামের এক ব্যাগ ইউরিয়া কৃষকদের দিচ্ছি মাত্র ২৬৬ টাকায় যাতে কৃষকদের ওপর আর্থিক বোঝা না বাড়ে। এজন্য সরকার এ বছর ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি খরচ করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ‘পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি’ কৃষকদের কাছে আশীর্বাদস্বরূপ। এই কয়েকদিন আগে দেওয়া ১৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার কিস্তি তৎক্ষণাৎ পৌঁছে গেছে সুবিধাপ্রাপক প্রত্যেক কৃষকের কাছে। এই মুহূর্তে সরকার কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি জমা করে দিয়েছে। আর এই সাহায্য পৌঁছেছে ঠিক কৃষি মরশুম শুরু আগেই যখন কৃষকদের সার এবং কীটনাশকের প্রয়োজন।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
সরকার এই সমস্ত কাজ করতে পারছে শুধু আপনাদের প্রতি সেবার মনোভাব আছে বলেই। কে সমালোচনা করল বা না করল, আমরা আপনাদের আশীর্বাদ এবং আমাদের রাজনৈতিক সদিচ্ছা নিয়ে দরিদ্র মানুষের কল্যাণে এগিয়ে চলেছি। সেজন্যই বর্তমানে প্রযুক্তির ব্যাপক ব্যবহার হচ্ছে। আমাদের বিজ্ঞানী এবং তরুণ সমাজ যে নতুন প্রযুক্তি নিয়ে আসছেন তা ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনকে সহজ করে তুলতে। বর্তমান গ্রামে গ্রামে বাড়ির সমীক্ষা হচ্ছে ড্রোনের মাধ্যমে। এর আগে যে কাজ করত পাটোয়ারি এবং রাজস্ব বিভাগ তা এখন করা হচ্ছে ড্রোন বা প্রযুক্তি দিয়ে। দেশে এই প্রথম ‘স্বামীত্ব’ কর্মসূচিতে গ্রামের বাড়িগুলির মানচিত্র তৈরি হচ্ছে এবং মালিকানার শংসাপত্র দেওয়া হচ্ছে গ্রামবাসীকে যাতে তাঁরা ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে ঋণ পেতে পারেন। একই রকমভাবে ড্রোনের বহুল ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে এবং কৃষকরা এই ড্রোনের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। এই কয়েকদিন আগে কৃষকদের জন্য আমরা একটা বড়সড় পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছি। লক্ষ লক্ষ সারের দোকানকে করে তোলা হয়েছে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র’ হিসেবে। এখন থেকে কৃষকরা এই কিষাণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে তাঁদের প্রয়োজনীয় সবকিছু পাবেন। ভবিষ্যতে অনেক কৃষি যন্ত্র এমনকি ড্রোনও ভাড়ায় পাওয়া যাবে এই কেন্দ্র থেকে। ইউরিয়ান নিয়েও একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। কোন কোম্পানির ইউরিয়া কিনবেন এ নিয়ে কৃষকদের আর দোটানায় পড়তে হচ্ছে না। এখন এই সার পাওয়া যাচ্ছে ‘ভারত’ নামের একটি ব্র্যান্ডে। দামও স্পষ্ট করে লেখা আছে। তার থেকে কৃষকদের বেশি দাম দিতে হবে না। আমরা উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করব। আমি আরও একবার পাকা বাড়ির সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের ধন্যবাদ জানাই এবং আমি বুঝতে পারছি তাঁরা কতটা খুশি। এটা আপনাদের বাড়ি। মনে হয় গত ৩-৪ প্রজন্ম নিজের বাড়িতে দীপাবলি উদযাপন করতে পারেনি। আর আজ আপনারা আপনাদের ছেলে-মেয়ে নিজেদের বাড়িতে ধনতেরাস এবং দীপাবলি পালন করছেন এবং সেই আলোর ঔজ্জ্বল্য আপনাদের জীবনকে আলোকিত করে তুলছে। আমি আপনাদের শুভেচ্ছা কামনা করি। ঈশ্বর আপনাদের আশীর্বাদ করুন এবং এই নতুন বাড়ি আপনাদের নতুন অগ্রগতির কারণও হয়ে উঠুক। অনেক ধন্যবাদ!
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে