Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the ‘Griha Pravesham’ of more than 4.5 Lakh beneficiaries of PMAY-G in Madhya Pradesh
22 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shivraj Singh Chouhan ji, Ministers and MLAs of the State Government, Panchayat members, other dignitaries and all my brothers and sisters of Madhya Pradesh!
First of all, I wish you all a very Happy Dhanteras and Deepawali! During Dhanteras and Deepawali, when we make a new beginning, paint the house in new colours, buy new utensils and add something new, we also make new resolutions. With a new beginning, we fill our lives with freshness and new doors open for happiness and prosperity. Today 4.5 lakh poor sisters and brothers of Madhya Pradesh are making a new beginning. Today 'Griha Pravesh' (house warming) ceremony has been organized for all these friends for their new pucca houses. There was a time when only those people could buy big and expensive possessions like cars and houses on Dhanteras, who had the resources and money. But today, even the poor of the country are able to perform 'Griha Pravesh' on Dhanteras. My heartiest congratulations to lakhs of sisters of Madhya Pradesh, who have become the owners of their houses today! And now you are 'lakhpatis' because of the houses that are worth lakhs of rupees.
Brothers & Sisters,
I am able to see countless people filled with infinite aspirations in front of me through technology. Earlier these aspirations and dreams did not come to the fore because without a home these feelings would be suppressed, hidden and later withered away. I believe, now that these friends have got these new homes, they have also got new strength to make their dreams come true. Therefore, this day marks not only 'Griha Pravesh' but also ushering in happiness, new resolutions, new dreams, new vigour and new fortune. Fortunately for our government, in the last 8 years, we have been able to fulfil the greatest dream of life of 3.5 crore poor families under PM Awas Yojana. And it is not that we built four walls and handed over to them just to fulfil our promise. Our government is dedicated to the poor. So it understands the aspirations and needs of the poor very well. The houses that our government provides also include other facilities like toilets, electricity, water and gas connection. Therefore, these facilities and various schemes of the government make these crores of houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana complete.
Friends,
While talking to you, I am also reminded of the earlier situation. Earlier even if the house was announced for the poor, they had to build separate toilets on their own. They had to visit different government offices several times to get electricity, water and gas connections. During the regime of previous governments, the poor had to pay bribes to get the entire process done. Moreover, after the houses were announced for the poor, the government used to dictate the type of house that should be built. They would provide the design and tell them where to get the construction materials. Now, a person who is supposed to live in the house has different tastes, likes and dislikes and social traditions. But the poor were not asked about these things. That is why, Griha Pravesh was never possible even in the few houses that were built earlier. But we have given this freedom to the owners of the house. That is why today PM Awas Yojana is becoming a medium of huge socio-economic change.
Brothers & Sisters,
Often we see that one generation passes on its acquired wealth to the next generation. Due to the wrong policies of our earlier governments, people were compelled to hand over homelessness to the next generation. And the person who used to break this vicious cycle of several generations, was highly praised and glorified. I am fortunate that as a servant of the country, as a son of crores of mothers of the country, I have got a chance to bring my crores of poor families out of this vicious circle. Our government is working day and night to provide pucca houses to every poor. That is why today such a large number of houses are being built. In Madhya Pradesh too, about 30 lakh houses have been built under PM Awas Yojana. At present work is underway for 9-10 lakh more houses.
Friends,
These lakhs of houses are also creating employment opportunities in every nook and corner of the country. This morning when I was in the programme related to the job fair, I had told them that I was going to attend a house warming ceremony in the evening. Now I am going to tell in detail how employment is associated with it.
Friends,
You know that when houses are built, the demand for materials related to construction, such as bricks, cement, sand, gravel, steel, paint, electrical items, toilet seats, taps, pipes, increases. When this demand increases, the factories manufacturing these materials employ more people. More people are needed for transporting the goods. More people also get employed in those shops where these goods are sold. And Satna understands this very well. Satna is known for limestone and cement. When houses are built, the demand for Satna's cement also increases. Workers involved in the construction of houses, masons, carpenters, plumbers, painters, furniture makers also get a lot of work. I am told that more than 50 thousand masons have been trained in Madhya Pradesh itself. Out of these, 9,000-10,000 are our mothers and sisters. They are 'Raj Mistry' or master masons. Some people also call them 'Rani Mistry' or queen masons. That is, PM Awas Yojana is doing a commendable work of connecting our sisters with new skill and new employment opportunities . Otherwise, in the field of construction, sisters were considered as unskilled labourers. So far in Madhya Pradesh itself, Rs 22 thousand crore has been spent in building these houses. Now you might be thinking where did Rs 22 thousand crores go? Part of the money was used to build houses and part of it was used for different related works, like getting materials from shops and partly was also used in factories. Therefore, these houses are bringing progress to all. Not only the ones who get the houses are progressing but also the entire village where houses are built.
Brothers & Sisters,
There is a major difference between the earlier governments and us. The previous governments used to harass the poor. They made them visit their offices time and again. Whereas, our government is reaching out to the poor itself and is running a campaign so that the poor get the benefit of every scheme. Today we are talking about saturation, that is, how to deliver the benefits of every public welfare scheme to 100% of the beneficiaries? There is no nepotism or partiality. It is given to every rightful beneficiary. We are working day in and day out to ensure that everyone gets pucca houses, gas-water-electricity connections, free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh under Ayushman Bharat, good roads, good schools, colleges, hospitals and optical fibre network in a short time. Why are we in this hurry? Why are we so impatient for getting these things done? There is a crucial lesson from the past behind this. Every such basic facility was in a limbo for the last several decades. A very large population of the country used to struggle for these basic facilities. They didn't even have the time to think about other things. Therefore, every promise and every claim of poverty alleviation used to be just politics. They didn't work for anyone. No matter how passionate the commander might be, if the soldiers do not have the basic tools for fighting, then it is impossible to win the war. That's why we decided to rapidly connect every citizen of the country with those basic facilities to help them get out of poverty and defeat poverty. Now the poor, being equipped with facilities, are making efforts to come out of poverty rapidly. And this house which you have been given is not just a place to live, eat, drink and sleep in. I would say that your house is like a fort that will not allow poverty to enter. The remaining poverty will also be eradicated.
Brothers & Sisters,
For the past several months, the central government has been giving free ration to more than 80 crore countrymen so that they do not have to suffer from hunger during the pandemic. For this, the central government has so far spent more than Rs 3 lakh crore on PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. And I want to tell you one more thing. When the taxpayer feels that his money is being spent in the right place and in the right manner, then the taxpayer also feels happy, satisfied and keeps paying more tax. Today, crores of taxpayers of the country feel satisfied with the fact that by paying taxes they are helping feed crores of people during the Corona period. Today, as I am handing over four lakh houses, every taxpayer must be thinking that along with me even my poor brother from Madhya Pradesh is also celebrating Diwali well. Now his daughter's life will be full of happiness too.
But friends,
When the same taxpayer sees that freebies are being distributed with the money collected from him, then the taxpayer feels disheartened. Today many such taxpayers are writing letters to me openly. I am glad that a large section of the country is gearing up to rid the country of this 'Revari' culture or freebie culture.
Friends,
The goal of our government, apart from fulfilling the aspirations of the citizens, is also to help the poor and the middle class save money. So far about 4 crore poor patients have availed the benefit of free treatment under the Ayushman Bharat scheme. Due to this, these families were able to save thousands of crores of rupees as it was borne by the government. Thousands of crores of rupees were spent by the government on free vaccination during the Corona period so that the poor and the middle class did not have to spend money or take loans as a result of this sudden crisis. First Corona had struck us and then the war in the neighbourhood. Consequently, we are compelled to buy expensive fertilizers from the world today. We are giving a bag of urea which costs more than Rs 2,000 today, for just Rs 266 to the farmers. Bags worth Rs 2000 are given for less than Rs 300! To ensure that the farmers are not burdened, this year the government is spending more than Rs 2 lakh crore for the same. The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi of the Central Government is also proving to be a boon for the farmers. You must have seen that the installment of Rs 16 thousand crore which was transferred a few days back had reached every beneficiary farmer immediately. Right now our government has deposited more than Rs 2 lakh crore in the bank accounts of farmers. And this assistance has reached the farmers just before their sowing time when the farmer needs fertilizers and pesticides. If the farmers sell the crop, the money now comes directly into their bank accounts. MGNREGA money is also directly deposited to the bank accounts. Even when our pregnant mothers are in need of nutritious food, thousands of rupees under the Matru Vandana Yojana reach them directly.
Brothers & Sisters,
The government is able to accomplish these tasks today because of its spirit of service and dedication to all of you! And no matter how much someone criticizes us, we are moving forward with dedication, your blessings and with political will for the welfare of the poor. That is why today technology is being used on such a large scale. Whatever new technology our scientists and youngsters come up with is being used to make the life of the common man easier. Today, the survey of houses is being done from village to village with drones. Earlier, the work which the Patwari and the Revenue department used to do is now being done by drones or technology. For the first time in the country, maps of village houses are being prepared under the SWAMITVA scheme and certificates of ownership are being given to the villagers so that there are no disputes and illegal possessions of the houses. They can also get loans from banks if needed. Similarly, the use of drones is being emphasized on a large scale in agriculture and the farmers are getting the benefit of drones . A few days back we took a major step for the farmers. The lakhs of fertilizer shops that are present across the country are being developed as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendras. Now the farmers will get everything they need at one place at these Kisan Kendras. Many agricultural equipment and even drones will be available on rent at these centres in future. A major step has also been taken regarding urea. Now the farmers have been freed from the dilemma of which company to buy the urea from? Now fertilizers will be available under one brand name called ‘Bharat’. The price is also clearly written on it. The farmers do not need to pay more than this price written on it. I am sure that with such efforts, the life of the farmers and the poor will become easier. We will all work towards building a developed India. Once again I congratulate all the beneficiaries of the pucca houses and I can imagine how elated you are! This is your house. Probably the past 3-4 generations have not celebrated Diwali in their own house. Today, when you are celebrating Dhanteras and Deepawali in your own homes with your children, then the brightness of this lamp will illuminate your life. I wish you all the very best! May the blessings of God be on you and this new home should become a reason for new progress! Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مدھیہ پردیش میں پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان کے ‘گرہ پرویشم’ کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
22 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار،
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی شیوراج سنگھ چوہان جی، ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء، ایم ایل اے، پنچایت ممبران، دیگر تمام معززین اور مدھیہ پردیش کے میرے تمام بھائیو اور بہنو،
سب سے پہلے، آپ سب کو دھنتیرس اور دیپاولی کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ دھنتیرس اور دیپاولی کا یہ موقع ایسا ہے، جب ہم نئی شروعات کرتے ہیں۔ گھر میں نئے رنگ وروغن کرتے ہیں، نئے برتن لاتے ہیں، کچھ نیا شامل کرتے ہیں، اور نئے عزم بھی کرتے ہیں۔ ایک نئی شروعات کر کے ہم زندگی میں نیا پن بھر دیتے ہیں، خوشی اور خوشحالی کا ایک نیا دروازہ کھلتا ہے۔ آج مدھیہ پردیش کے 4.5 لاکھ غریب بہنوں اور بھائیوں کے لیے ایک نئی زندگی شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ آج یہ تمام ساتھی اپنے نئے اور پکے گھر میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں۔ ایک وقت تھا، جب دھنتیرس پر صرف وہی لوگ گاڑی اور مکان جیسی بڑی اور مہنگی جائیداد خرید سکتے تھے، جن کے پاس وسائلاور پیسے ہوتے تھے ، ان ہی کے لیے دھنتیرس ہوتا تھا۔ لیکن دیکھیں آج ملک کے غریب بھی دھنتیرس پر گرہ پرویش کر رہے ہیں یعنی نئے گھر میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں۔ آج میں مدھیہ پردیش کی ان لاکھوں بہنوں کو خصوصی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں، جو آج اپنے گھر کی مالکن بنی ہیں، اور آپ کو لاکھوں روپے کے گھر نے لکھ پتی بنا دیا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
میں ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے امنگوں سے بھرے ہوئے لا تعدادلوگوں کو اپنے سامنے بیٹھے دیکھ سکتا ہوں۔ پہلے یہ آرزوئیں، یہ خواب منظرِ عام پر نہیں آتے تھے کیونکہ گھر کے بغیر یہ احساسات دب جاتے، چھپ جاتے، مرجھا جاتے تھے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اب جب کہ ان ساتھیوں کو یہ نئے گھر ملے ہیں، انہیں اپنے خوابوں کو سچ کرنے کی نئی طاقت بھی ملی ہے۔ اس لیے یہ دن نہ صرف گھر میں داخل ہونے کا ہے، بلکہ گھر میں خوشیاں، گھر میں نئے عزم، نئے خواب، نیا جوش، نئی خوش قسمتی لانے کا بھی ہے۔ یہ ہماری حکومت کی خوش قسمتی ہے کہ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں وہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت 3.5 کروڑ غریب خاندانوں کی زندگی کا سب سے بڑا خواب پورا کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ اور ایسا نہیں ہے کہ ہم نے ایسے ہی گھر بنائے اور دیے، چار دیواری بنائی اور دے دی۔ ہماری حکومت غریبوں کے لیے وقف ہے، اس لیے وہ غریبوں کی خواہش، ان کے ذہن، ان کی ضروریات کو سب سے زیادہ سمجھتی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت جو گھر فراہم کرتی ہے، اس کے ساتھ دیگر سہولیات بھی آتی ہیں۔ بیت الخلا ہو، بجلی ہو، پانی ہو، گیس ہو، حکومت کی مختلف اسکیمیں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے ان کروڑوں گھروں کو مکمل کرتی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ سے بات کرتے ہوئے مجھے پہلے کا حال بھی یاد آرہا ہے، پہلے بھی اگر غریبوں کے لیے گھر کا اعلان ہوتا تھا تو الگ ٹوائلٹ بنانا پڑتا تھا۔ بجلی، پانی اور گیس کے کنکشن کے لیے مختلف سرکاری دفاتر کے کئی چکر لگانے پڑتے تھے ۔ پہلے کی حکومتوں میں اس سارے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے غریبوں کو کئی دفاتر میں رشوت دینی پڑتی تھی۔ یہی نہیں، پہلے غریبوں کے نام پر مکانات کا اعلان کیا جاتا تھا، پھر حکومت بتاتی تھی کہ فلاں گھر بنے گا، یہ حکم دیتی تھی۔ وہ ہی نقشہ دیتی تھی، یہیں سے سامان لانا ہے ، وہی چیزیں لینی ہے ۔ جس نکو اس گھر میں رہنا ہے، اس کی کچھ پسند، ناپسند ہے، اس کی اپنی سماجی روایات ہیں، اس کا اپنا رہن سہن ہے۔ اس کا کوئی سوال ہی نہیں تھا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اس سے پہلے جو چند گھر بنائے گئے تھے، ان میں سے اکثر میں گریہ پرویش کبھی ممکن نہیں تھا۔ لیکن ہم نے یہ آزادی گھر کی مالکن کو، گھر کے مالک کو دی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج پی ایم آواس یوجنا بہت بڑی سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کا ذریعہ بن رہی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
اکثر ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ ایک نسل اپنی حاصل کردہ دولت اگلی نسل کو منتقل کرتی ہے۔ یہاں کی سابقہ ​​حکومتوں کی غلط پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے لوگ بے گھر ہونے کو اگلی نسل کے حوالے کرنے پر مجبور ہوئے اور جو بچہ نسلوں کے اس شیطانی چکر کو توڑتا تھا، اس کی بہت تعریف و توقیر کی جاتی تھی۔ میں خوش قسمت ہوں کہ ملک کے خادم کی حیثیت سے، ملک کی کروڑوں ماؤں کے بچے ہونے کے ناطے مجھے اپنے کروڑوں غریب خاندانوں کو اس شیطانی چکر سے نکالنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت ہر غریب کو اپنی پکی چھت دینے کے لیے دن رات کوشاں ہے۔ اسی لیے آج اتنی بڑی تعداد میں گھر تعمیر ہو رہے ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں بھی پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت تقریباً 30 لاکھ گھر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ فی الحال 9-10 لاکھ گھروں پر کام جاری ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
لاکھوں کی تعداد میں بننے والے یہ گھر ملک کے کونے کونے میں روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ آج صبح جب میں روزگار میلے کے پروگرام میں تھا۔ تو میں نے خصوصی طور پر کہا تھا کہ میں شام کو گرہ پرویش کے پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے جا رہا ہوں، اور میں سب کو بتانے جا رہا ہوں کہ اس کا ساتھی بھی کس طرح ملازمت میں مصروف ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ جب گھر بنتے ہیں تو تعمیرات سے متعلق سامان، جیسے اینٹ، سیمنٹ، ریت، بجری،ا سٹیل، پینٹ، بجلی کی اشیاء، بیت الخلا کی نشستیں، نلکے، ان تمام چیزوں کی مانگ بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ جب یہ ڈیمانڈ بڑھ جاتی ہے تو یہ میٹریل بنانے والی فیکٹریاں زیادہ لوگ رکھتی ہیں، زیادہ ٹرانسپورٹرز کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، وہ ان کو ملازمت دیتے ہیں۔ جن دکانوں پر یہ سامان فروخت ہوتا ہے وہاں لوگوں کو روزگار بھی ملتا ہے۔ اور یہ بات ستنا سے بہتر کون سمجھ سکتا ہے۔ ستنا چونا پتھر، سیمنٹ کے لیے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ جب گھر بنتے ہیں تو ستنا کے سیمنٹ کی مانگ بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ مکانات کی تعمیر سے منسلک مزدور، مستری، بڑھئی، پلمبر، پینٹر، فرنیچر بنانے والوں کو بھی بہت زیادہ کام ملتا ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں ہی 50 ہزار سے زیادہ مستریوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ان میں سے 9-10 ہزار ہماری مائیں بہنیں ہیں، لوگ انہیں راج مستری بھی کہتے ہیں، لوگ انہیں رانی مستری بھی کہتے ہیں۔ یعنی اپنی بہنوں کو ایک نئے فن سے جوڑنے کا کتنا بڑا کام ہے، پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے ذریعے روزگار کے نئے مواقع مل رہے ہیں۔ ورنہ تعمیرات کے میدان میں بہنوں کو صرف غیر ہنر مند مزدور سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ اب تک مدھیہ پردیش میں ہی ان گھروں کو بنانے میں 22 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ ہو چکے ہیں۔ اب آپ بھی سوچیں کہ 22 ہزار کروڑ کہاں گئے؟ گھر تو بن گیا، لیکن جس پیسے سے گھر بنایا گیا وہ مدھیہ پردیش کے مختلف کاموں میں گیا، لوگوں کے گھر گیا، دکانداروں کو مل گیا، فیکٹری والوں کو مل گیا تاکہ لوگوں کی آمدنی بڑھے۔ کہنے کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ یہ گھر سب کے لیے ترقی لا رہے ہیں۔ جس کو گھر ملتا ہے وہ بھی ترقی کرتا ہے اور جس گاؤں میں گھر بنتے ہیں وہاں کے لوگ بھی ترقی کرتے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
پہلے کی حکومتوں اور ہماری حکومتوں میں بڑا فرق ہے۔ پہلے کی حکومتیں غریبوں کو ترساتی تھیں، انہیں اپنے دفتروں کے چکر لگواتی تھیں۔ ہماری حکومت خود غریبوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے، تاکہ غریبوں کو ہر اسکیم کا فائدہ ملے، اس کے لیے وہ مہم چلا رہی ہے۔ آج ہم سیچوریشن کی بات کر رہے ہیں، یعنی عوامی بہبود کی ہر اسکیم کا فائدہ مستحقین تک کیسے پہنچے؟ کوئی اقربا پروری نہیں، کوئی تمہارا یا میرا نہیں، یہ دینا ہے، یہ نہیں دینا ہے، جس کا حق ہے سب کو دینا ہے۔ سب کو تیزی سے پکے گھر مل گئے۔ چاہے وہ گیس ہو، بجلی کا کنکشن، پانی کا کنکشن، آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج، سب کو جلدی ملنا چاہیے۔ اچھی سڑکیں، اچھے اسکول، کالج اور اچھے اسپتال تک ہر کسی کی رسائی ہونی چاہیے۔ گاؤں گاؤں آپٹیکل فائبر تیزی سے پہنچ گیا۔ ہم اس کے لیے دن رات کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آخر ہم اس جلدی میں کیوں ہیں، اس کے لیے اتنے بے صبرے کیوں ہیں؟ اس کے پیچھے ماضی کا بہت بڑا سبق ہے۔ ایسی ہر بنیادی سہولیات پچھلی کئی دہائیوں سے لٹکی ہوئی تھیں۔ ملک کی ایک بہت بڑی آبادی ان بنیادی سہولیات کے لیے جدوجہد کرتی تھی۔ اس کے پاس دوسری چیزوں کے بارے میں سوچنے کا وقت بھی نہیں تھا۔ اس لیے غربت کے خاتمے کا ہر وعدہ، ہر دعویٰ صرف سیاست ہوا کرتا تھا۔ انہوں نے کسی کے لیے کام نہیں کیا۔ کمانڈر خواہ کتنا ہی پرجوش کیوں نہ ہو لیکن اگر فوجیوں کو لڑائی کے لیے بنیادی سہولیات میسر نہ ہوں تو جنگ جیتنا ناممکن ہے۔ اسی لیے ہم نے غربت سے نکلنے، غربت کو شکست دینے کے لیے ملک کے ہر شہری کو ان بنیادی سہولیات سے تیزی سے جوڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اب غریب سہولتوں سے آراستہ ہو کر اپنی غربت کو تیزی سے کم کرنے کی کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ اور پھر میں آپ کو بتاؤں ، یہ گھر جوآپ کو دیا گیا ہے، ہے نا؟ یہ صرف رہنے، کھانے، پینے، سونے کی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ میں کہتا ہوں کہ آپ گھر ایسا قلعہ ہےجو غربت کو داخل نہیں ہونے دے گا، باقی غربت بھی دور ہو جائے گی، ایسا قلعہ آپ گھر ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
گزشتہ کئی مہینوں سے مرکزی حکومت 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ ملک کے باشندوں کو مفت راشن دے رہی ہے تاکہ عالمی وبا کے وقت انہیں بھوک کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ اس کے لیے مرکزی حکومت اب تک پی ایم غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا پر 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کر چکی ہے اور میں آپ کو ایک اور بات بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ جب ٹیکس دہندہ محسوس کرتا ہے کہ جو ملک کا خزانہ بھرتے ہیں، ٹیکس دیتے ہیں، جب انہیں لگتا ہے کہ ان کا پیسہ صحیح جگہ خرچ ہو رہا ہے، تو ٹیکس دہندہ بھی خوش، مطمئن اور زیادہ ٹیکس ادا کرتا رہتا ہے۔ آج ملک کے کروڑوں ٹیکس دہندگان مطمئن ہیں کہ وہ کورونا کے دور میں کروڑوں لوگوں کو کھانا کھلانے میں مدد کر کے کتنی بڑی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔ آج جب میں چار لاکھ گھر دے رہا ہوں تو ہر ٹیکس دہندہ یہ سوچ رہا ہوگا کہ چلو میں دیوالی منا رہا ہوں لیکن میرا مدھیہ پردیش کا غریب بھائی بھی اچھی دیوالی منا رہا ہے، اسے پکا گھر مل رہا ہے۔ اس کی بیٹی کی زندگی خوشیوں سے بھر جائے گی۔
لیکن ساتھیو،
جب وہی ٹیکس دہندہ دیکھتا ہے کہ اس سے جمع کی گئی رقم میں مفت ریوڑی تقسیم کی جارہی ہے تو ٹیکس دہندہ سب سے زیادہ ناخوش ہوتا ہے۔ آج ایسے بہت سے ٹیکس دہندگان کھلے دل سے مجھے خط لکھ رہے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ملک کا ایک بڑا طبقہ ملک کو ریوڑی کلچر سے نجات دلانے کے لیے کمر بستہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت کا مقصد شہریوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے علاوہ غریب، متوسط ​​طبقے کا پیسہ بچانا بھی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت اب تک تقریباً 4 کروڑ غریب مریضوں نے مفت علاج کی سہولت حاصل کی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے ان تمام خاندانوں کے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے بچ گئے ہیں، جو حکومت نے برداشت کیے ہیں۔ حکومت کی جانب سے کورونا کے دور میں مفت ویکسینیشن پر ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے، تاکہ غریب، متوسط ​​طبقے کو اس موذی مرض کی ناگہانی آفت کی وجہ سے جیب سے خرچ نہ کرنا پڑے، قرضے نہ لینے پڑیں۔ پہلے کورونا آیا، پھر دنیا میں جنگ آئی، جس کی وجہ سے آج ہمیں دنیا سے مہنگی کھاد خریدنی پڑ رہی ہے۔ ہم کسانوں کو صرف 266 روپے میں یوریا فراہم کر رہے ہیں، جس کی قیمت آج 2000 روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ 2000 ہزار روپے کے تھیلے 300 روپے سے کم میں دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ کسانوں پر بوجھ نہ ڈالا جائے، اس لیے اس سال حکومت اس کے پیچھے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی بھی کسانوں کے لیے ایک وردان یعنی نعمت ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا، 16 ہزار کروڑ کی قسط جو کچھ دن پہلے بھیجی گئی تھی، فوری طور پر ہر استفادہ کنندگان کسان تک پہنچ گئی۔ ابھی ہماری حکومت نے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جمع کرائے ہیں۔ اور یہ مدد اس وقت پہنچی جب بوائی کا وقت ہوتا ہے، جب کسان کو کھاد کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، ادویات کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اگر کسان فصل بیچتے ہیں تو اب پیسے بھی براہ راست بینک اکاؤنٹ میں آتے ہیں۔ منریگا کی رقم بھی براہ راست بینک اکاؤنٹ میں جمع ہوتی ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ جب ہماری حاملہ ماؤں کو اچھی خوراک کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہوتی ہے، ماتر ی وندنا یوجنا کے ہزاروں روپے براہ راست ان تک پہنچتے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
اگر آج حکومت یہ سب کچھ کر پاتی ہے تو اس کے پیچھے سب سے بڑی وجہ آپ سب کی خدمت، لگن ہے اور چاہے کوئی ہم پر کتنی ہی تنقید کرے، ہم لگن اور آپ کے آشیرواد کے ساتھ، سیاسی عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ٹیکنالوجی اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہو رہی ہے۔ ہمارے سائنسدان، ہمارے نوجوان جو بھی نئی ٹیکنالوجی دریافت کرتے ہیں، اسے عام آدمی کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج دیکھیں ڈرون کے ذریعے گاؤں گاؤں گھر کا سروے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلے جو کام پٹواری کرتے تھے، محکمہ ریونیو کے ملازمین کرتے تھے، اب وہی کام ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ڈرون آکر کرتے ہیں۔ ملک میں پہلی بار سوامیتوا اسکیم کے تحت گاؤں کے مکانات کے نقشے تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں اور گاؤں والوں کو ملکیت کا سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ تاکہ سرحدی تنازعات نہ ہوں، کوئی مکان پر ناجائز قبضہ نہ کر سکے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر بینکوں سے قرض بھی حاصل کر سکے۔ اسی طرح جب زراعت میں بڑے پیمانے پر ڈرون کے استعمال پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے تو کسانوں کو ڈرون کی سہولت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ کچھ دن پہلے ہم نے کسانوں کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں موجود لاکھوں کھاد کی دکانوں کو پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندر کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اب کسانوں کو ان کسان کیندروں میں ایک ہی جگہ پر ضرورت کی ہر چیز مل جائے گی۔ مستقبل میں ان مراکز پر بہت سے زرعی آلات اور یہاں تک کہ ڈرون بھی کرائے پر دستیاب ہوں گے۔ یوریا کے حوالے سے بھی بڑا قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ اب کون سی کمپنی کا یوریا لیں ، کون سی کمپنی کا نہ لیں ، کسان کو اس مشکل سے آزادی مل گئی ہے۔ اب ہر کھاد بھارت کے نام پر ملے گی۔ اس میں قیمت بھی صاف لکھی ہوئی ہے۔ جو لکھا ہے اس سے زیادہ کسان کو دینے کی ضرورت نہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ایسی کوششوں سے کسانوں اور غریبوں کی زندگی آسان ہو جائے گی۔ ہم سب ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کریں گے۔ ایک بار پھر میں اپنے پکے گھر کے تمام مستفید ین کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور میں اندازہ لگا سکتا ہوں کہ آپ کتنے خوش ہیں۔ تین تین، چار چار نسلیں گذر گئی ہوں گی،لیکن کبھی اپنے گھر میں دیوالی نہیں منائی۔ آج جب آپ اپنے بچوں کے ساتھ اپنے ہی گھر میں دھن تیرس اور دیپاولی منا رہے ہیں، تو اس دیئے کی روشنی آپ کی زندگی میں ایک نئی روشنی لائے گی، میں آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباددیتا ہوں۔ خدا کی رحمتیں آپ کے ساتھ رہیں اور یہ نیا گھر نئی ترقی کی وجہ بن جائے، یہی میری نیک خواہش ہے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!