Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the ‘Griha Pravesham’ of more than 4.5 Lakh beneficiaries of PMAY-G in Madhya Pradesh
22 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shivraj Singh Chouhan ji, Ministers and MLAs of the State Government, Panchayat members, other dignitaries and all my brothers and sisters of Madhya Pradesh!
First of all, I wish you all a very Happy Dhanteras and Deepawali! During Dhanteras and Deepawali, when we make a new beginning, paint the house in new colours, buy new utensils and add something new, we also make new resolutions. With a new beginning, we fill our lives with freshness and new doors open for happiness and prosperity. Today 4.5 lakh poor sisters and brothers of Madhya Pradesh are making a new beginning. Today 'Griha Pravesh' (house warming) ceremony has been organized for all these friends for their new pucca houses. There was a time when only those people could buy big and expensive possessions like cars and houses on Dhanteras, who had the resources and money. But today, even the poor of the country are able to perform 'Griha Pravesh' on Dhanteras. My heartiest congratulations to lakhs of sisters of Madhya Pradesh, who have become the owners of their houses today! And now you are 'lakhpatis' because of the houses that are worth lakhs of rupees.
Brothers & Sisters,
I am able to see countless people filled with infinite aspirations in front of me through technology. Earlier these aspirations and dreams did not come to the fore because without a home these feelings would be suppressed, hidden and later withered away. I believe, now that these friends have got these new homes, they have also got new strength to make their dreams come true. Therefore, this day marks not only 'Griha Pravesh' but also ushering in happiness, new resolutions, new dreams, new vigour and new fortune. Fortunately for our government, in the last 8 years, we have been able to fulfil the greatest dream of life of 3.5 crore poor families under PM Awas Yojana. And it is not that we built four walls and handed over to them just to fulfil our promise. Our government is dedicated to the poor. So it understands the aspirations and needs of the poor very well. The houses that our government provides also include other facilities like toilets, electricity, water and gas connection. Therefore, these facilities and various schemes of the government make these crores of houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana complete.
Friends,
While talking to you, I am also reminded of the earlier situation. Earlier even if the house was announced for the poor, they had to build separate toilets on their own. They had to visit different government offices several times to get electricity, water and gas connections. During the regime of previous governments, the poor had to pay bribes to get the entire process done. Moreover, after the houses were announced for the poor, the government used to dictate the type of house that should be built. They would provide the design and tell them where to get the construction materials. Now, a person who is supposed to live in the house has different tastes, likes and dislikes and social traditions. But the poor were not asked about these things. That is why, Griha Pravesh was never possible even in the few houses that were built earlier. But we have given this freedom to the owners of the house. That is why today PM Awas Yojana is becoming a medium of huge socio-economic change.
Brothers & Sisters,
Often we see that one generation passes on its acquired wealth to the next generation. Due to the wrong policies of our earlier governments, people were compelled to hand over homelessness to the next generation. And the person who used to break this vicious cycle of several generations, was highly praised and glorified. I am fortunate that as a servant of the country, as a son of crores of mothers of the country, I have got a chance to bring my crores of poor families out of this vicious circle. Our government is working day and night to provide pucca houses to every poor. That is why today such a large number of houses are being built. In Madhya Pradesh too, about 30 lakh houses have been built under PM Awas Yojana. At present work is underway for 9-10 lakh more houses.
Friends,
These lakhs of houses are also creating employment opportunities in every nook and corner of the country. This morning when I was in the programme related to the job fair, I had told them that I was going to attend a house warming ceremony in the evening. Now I am going to tell in detail how employment is associated with it.
Friends,
You know that when houses are built, the demand for materials related to construction, such as bricks, cement, sand, gravel, steel, paint, electrical items, toilet seats, taps, pipes, increases. When this demand increases, the factories manufacturing these materials employ more people. More people are needed for transporting the goods. More people also get employed in those shops where these goods are sold. And Satna understands this very well. Satna is known for limestone and cement. When houses are built, the demand for Satna's cement also increases. Workers involved in the construction of houses, masons, carpenters, plumbers, painters, furniture makers also get a lot of work. I am told that more than 50 thousand masons have been trained in Madhya Pradesh itself. Out of these, 9,000-10,000 are our mothers and sisters. They are 'Raj Mistry' or master masons. Some people also call them 'Rani Mistry' or queen masons. That is, PM Awas Yojana is doing a commendable work of connecting our sisters with new skill and new employment opportunities . Otherwise, in the field of construction, sisters were considered as unskilled labourers. So far in Madhya Pradesh itself, Rs 22 thousand crore has been spent in building these houses. Now you might be thinking where did Rs 22 thousand crores go? Part of the money was used to build houses and part of it was used for different related works, like getting materials from shops and partly was also used in factories. Therefore, these houses are bringing progress to all. Not only the ones who get the houses are progressing but also the entire village where houses are built.
Brothers & Sisters,
There is a major difference between the earlier governments and us. The previous governments used to harass the poor. They made them visit their offices time and again. Whereas, our government is reaching out to the poor itself and is running a campaign so that the poor get the benefit of every scheme. Today we are talking about saturation, that is, how to deliver the benefits of every public welfare scheme to 100% of the beneficiaries? There is no nepotism or partiality. It is given to every rightful beneficiary. We are working day in and day out to ensure that everyone gets pucca houses, gas-water-electricity connections, free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh under Ayushman Bharat, good roads, good schools, colleges, hospitals and optical fibre network in a short time. Why are we in this hurry? Why are we so impatient for getting these things done? There is a crucial lesson from the past behind this. Every such basic facility was in a limbo for the last several decades. A very large population of the country used to struggle for these basic facilities. They didn't even have the time to think about other things. Therefore, every promise and every claim of poverty alleviation used to be just politics. They didn't work for anyone. No matter how passionate the commander might be, if the soldiers do not have the basic tools for fighting, then it is impossible to win the war. That's why we decided to rapidly connect every citizen of the country with those basic facilities to help them get out of poverty and defeat poverty. Now the poor, being equipped with facilities, are making efforts to come out of poverty rapidly. And this house which you have been given is not just a place to live, eat, drink and sleep in. I would say that your house is like a fort that will not allow poverty to enter. The remaining poverty will also be eradicated.
Brothers & Sisters,
For the past several months, the central government has been giving free ration to more than 80 crore countrymen so that they do not have to suffer from hunger during the pandemic. For this, the central government has so far spent more than Rs 3 lakh crore on PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. And I want to tell you one more thing. When the taxpayer feels that his money is being spent in the right place and in the right manner, then the taxpayer also feels happy, satisfied and keeps paying more tax. Today, crores of taxpayers of the country feel satisfied with the fact that by paying taxes they are helping feed crores of people during the Corona period. Today, as I am handing over four lakh houses, every taxpayer must be thinking that along with me even my poor brother from Madhya Pradesh is also celebrating Diwali well. Now his daughter's life will be full of happiness too.
But friends,
When the same taxpayer sees that freebies are being distributed with the money collected from him, then the taxpayer feels disheartened. Today many such taxpayers are writing letters to me openly. I am glad that a large section of the country is gearing up to rid the country of this 'Revari' culture or freebie culture.
Friends,
The goal of our government, apart from fulfilling the aspirations of the citizens, is also to help the poor and the middle class save money. So far about 4 crore poor patients have availed the benefit of free treatment under the Ayushman Bharat scheme. Due to this, these families were able to save thousands of crores of rupees as it was borne by the government. Thousands of crores of rupees were spent by the government on free vaccination during the Corona period so that the poor and the middle class did not have to spend money or take loans as a result of this sudden crisis. First Corona had struck us and then the war in the neighbourhood. Consequently, we are compelled to buy expensive fertilizers from the world today. We are giving a bag of urea which costs more than Rs 2,000 today, for just Rs 266 to the farmers. Bags worth Rs 2000 are given for less than Rs 300! To ensure that the farmers are not burdened, this year the government is spending more than Rs 2 lakh crore for the same. The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi of the Central Government is also proving to be a boon for the farmers. You must have seen that the installment of Rs 16 thousand crore which was transferred a few days back had reached every beneficiary farmer immediately. Right now our government has deposited more than Rs 2 lakh crore in the bank accounts of farmers. And this assistance has reached the farmers just before their sowing time when the farmer needs fertilizers and pesticides. If the farmers sell the crop, the money now comes directly into their bank accounts. MGNREGA money is also directly deposited to the bank accounts. Even when our pregnant mothers are in need of nutritious food, thousands of rupees under the Matru Vandana Yojana reach them directly.
Brothers & Sisters,
The government is able to accomplish these tasks today because of its spirit of service and dedication to all of you! And no matter how much someone criticizes us, we are moving forward with dedication, your blessings and with political will for the welfare of the poor. That is why today technology is being used on such a large scale. Whatever new technology our scientists and youngsters come up with is being used to make the life of the common man easier. Today, the survey of houses is being done from village to village with drones. Earlier, the work which the Patwari and the Revenue department used to do is now being done by drones or technology. For the first time in the country, maps of village houses are being prepared under the SWAMITVA scheme and certificates of ownership are being given to the villagers so that there are no disputes and illegal possessions of the houses. They can also get loans from banks if needed. Similarly, the use of drones is being emphasized on a large scale in agriculture and the farmers are getting the benefit of drones . A few days back we took a major step for the farmers. The lakhs of fertilizer shops that are present across the country are being developed as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendras. Now the farmers will get everything they need at one place at these Kisan Kendras. Many agricultural equipment and even drones will be available on rent at these centres in future. A major step has also been taken regarding urea. Now the farmers have been freed from the dilemma of which company to buy the urea from? Now fertilizers will be available under one brand name called ‘Bharat’. The price is also clearly written on it. The farmers do not need to pay more than this price written on it. I am sure that with such efforts, the life of the farmers and the poor will become easier. We will all work towards building a developed India. Once again I congratulate all the beneficiaries of the pucca houses and I can imagine how elated you are! This is your house. Probably the past 3-4 generations have not celebrated Diwali in their own house. Today, when you are celebrating Dhanteras and Deepawali in your own homes with your children, then the brightness of this lamp will illuminate your life. I wish you all the very best! May the blessings of God be on you and this new home should become a reason for new progress! Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेश में PMAY-G के 4.5 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों के 'गृह प्रवेश' के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
22 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार,
मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान जी, राज्य सरकार के मंत्रिगण, विधायकगण, पंचायत सदस्य, अन्य सभी महानुभाव और मध्य प्रदेश के मेरे सभी भाइयों और बहनों,
सबसे पहले आप सभी को धनतेरस और दीपावली की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। धनतेरस और दीपावली का ये अवसर ऐसा होता है, जब हम नई शुरुआत करते हैं। घर में नया रंग-रोगन करते हैं, नए बर्तन लाते हैं, कुछ ना कुछ नया जोड़ते हैं, नए संकल्प भी लेते हैं। नई शुरुआत करने से हम ज़िंदगी में नयापन भर देते हैं, सुख और समृद्धि के लिए एक नया द्वार खुल जाता है। आज मध्य प्रदेश के साढ़े 4 लाख गरीब बहनों और भाइयों के लिए नए जीवन की शुरुआत हो रही है। आज ये सभी साथी अपने नए और पक्के घर में गृह प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। एक समय था, जब धनतेरस पर सिर्फ वही लोग गाड़ी और घर जैसी बड़ी और महंगी संपत्ति खरीद पाते थे जिनके पास संसाधन होते थे, पैसे होते थे, उन्हीं के लिए धनतेरत होती थी। लेकिन आज देखिए, देश का गरीब भी धनतेरस पर गृहप्रवेश कर रहा है। मैं मध्य प्रदेश की उन लाखों बहनों को आज विशेष बधाई देता हूं, जो आज अपने घर की मालकिन बनी हैं, और लाखों रुपयों के बने घर आपको लखपति बना दिया है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मैं तकनीक के माध्यम से सामने बैठे असीम आकांक्षाओं से भरे अनगिनत लोगों को देख पा रहा हूं। पहले ये आकांक्षाएं, ये सपने सामने आते ही नहीं थे क्योंकि बिना घर के ये भावनाएं दब जाती थी, छिप जाती थीं, मुरझा जाती थी। मुझे विश्वास है, अब जब इन साथियों को ये नए घर मिल गए हैं, तो अपने सपनों को सच करने की नई ताकत भी मिली है। इसलिए ये आज का दिन सिर्फ गृह प्रवेश का नहीं है, बल्कि घर में खुशियां, घर में नए संकल्प, नए सपने, नया उमंग, नया भाग्य में प्रवेश का भी है। ये हमारी सरकार का सौभाग्य है कि बीते 8 वर्षों में वो पीएम आवास योजना के तहत साढ़े तीन करोड़ गरीब परिवारों की जिंदगी का सबसे बड़ा सपना पूरा कर पाई है। और ऐसा नहीं है कि हमने ऐसे ही घर बनाकर दे दिए, चार दीवारें खड़ी करके दे दिये। हमारी सरकार गरीबों को समर्पित है, गरीब की है, इसलिए गरीब की इच्छा, उसके मन, उसकी जरूरतों को सबसे ज्यादा समझती है। हमारी सरकार जो घर देती है ना, उसमें बाकी सुविधाएं भी साथ आती हैं। शौचालय हो, बिजली हो, पानी हो, गैस हो, सरकार की अलग-अलग योजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के इन करोड़ों घरों को संपूर्ण बनाती हैं।
साथियों,
आपसे बात करते हुए मुझे पहले की स्थिति भी याद आ रही है, पहले अगर घर गरीबों के लिए घोषित होता भी था, तो उसको टॉयलेट अलग बनाना पड़ता था। बिजली, पानी और गैस के कनेक्शन के लिए अलग-अलग सरकारी दफ्तरों के कई-कई बार चक्कर लगाने पड़ते थे। पहले की सरकारों में इस पूरी प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए गरीब को कई दफ्तरों में रिश्वत भी देनी पड़ती थी। यही नहीं, पहले गरीबों के नाम पर घरों की घोषणा तो हो जाती थी, फिर सरकार बताती थी कि इस तरह का घर बनेगा, वही हुकुम करती थी। वही नक्शा दे देती थी, यहां से ही सामान लेना है, यही सामान लेना है। जिसको उस घर में रहना है, अरे उसकी कोई पसंद होती है, नापसंद होती है, उसकी अपनी सामाजकि परंपराएं होती हैं, उसका अपना एक रहन-सहन होता है। उसकी कोई पूछताछ ही नहीं होती थी। यही कारण है कि पहले जो थोड़े-बहुत घर बनते भी थे, उनमें से बहुत सारों में कभी गृहप्रवेश ही नहीं हो पाता था। लेकिन हमने ये आज़ादी घर की मालकिन को, घर के मालिक को दे दी। इसलिए आज पीएम आवास योजना बहुत बड़े सामाजिक-आर्थिक बदलाव का माध्यम बन रही है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
अक्सर हम देखते हैं कि एक पीढ़ी अपनी अर्जित की हुई संपत्ति को अगली पीढ़ी को सौंपती है। हमारे यहां पहले की सरकारों की गलत नीतियों की वजह से लोगों को मजबूरी में आवासहीनता भी अगली पीढ़ी को सौंपनी पड़ती थी। और जो संतान पीढ़ियों के इस कुचक्र को तोड़ती थी, उसका बहुत गुणगान होता था, गौरवगान होता था। मेरा सौभाग्य है कि देश के सेवक के तौर पर, देश की करोड़ों माताओं की संतान के तौर पर मुझे अपने करोड़ों गरीब परिवारों को इस कुचक्र से बाहर निकालने का मौका मिला है। हमारी सरकार हर गरीब को अपनी पक्की छत देने के लिए दिनरात काम कर रही है। इसलिए आज इतनी बड़ी संख्या में ये घर बन रहे हैं। मध्य प्रदेश में भी पीएम आवास योजना के तहत करीब 30 लाख घर बनाए जा चुके हैं। अभी 9-10 लाख घरों पर काम चल रहा है।
साथियों,
लाखों बनते हुए ये घर, देश के कोने-कोने में रोजगार के अवसर भी बना रहे हैं। आज सुबह जब मैं रोजगार मेले के कार्यक्रम में था। तो मैंने खास कहा था कि‍ मैं शाम को एक गृह प्रवेश कार्यक्रम में जाने वाला हूं, और उसके साथी भी रोजगार कैसे जुड़ा है मैं पूरा बताने वाला हूं।
साथि‍यों,
आप भी जानते हैं जब घर बनते हैं तो कंस्ट्रक्शन से जुड़ा मटीरियल, जैसे ईंट, सीमेंट, रेत, बजरी, स्टील, रंग-रोगन, बिजली का सामान, टॉयलेट सीट, नल-पाइप, इन सब चीज़ों की डिमांड बढ़ती है। जब ये डिमांड बढ़ती है तो इन मैटेरियल को बनाने वाली फैक्ट्रियां ज्यादा लोगों को रखती हैं, ज्‍यादा ट्रांसपोर्ट वालों की जरूरत पड़ती है उनको लगाती है। जहां ये सामान बिकता है उन दुकानों में भी लोगों को रोज़गार मिलता है। और सतना से बेहतर इसको कौन समझ सकता है। सतना तो चूना पत्थर के लिए, सीमेंट के लिए भी जाना जाता है। घर बनते हैं तो सतना के सीमेंट की डिमांड भी बढ़ जाती है। घर बनाने के काम से जुड़े श्रमिक, मिस्त्री, बढ़ई, प्लंबर, पुताई, फर्नीचर बनाने वाले उनको भी ढेर सारा काम मिलता है। मुझे बताया गया है कि मध्य प्रदेश में ही 50 हज़ार से अधिक राजमिस्त्री प्रशिक्षित किए गए हैं। इनमें से भी 9-10 हज़ार हमारी माताएं-बहनें लोग उसे राजमिस्त्री भी कहते हैं, लोग उसे रानीमिस्त्री भी कहते हैं। यानि हमारी बहनों को एक नई कला, रोज़गार के नए अवसर से जोड़ने का कितना बड़ा काम पीएम आवास योजना के माध्यम से हो रहा है। वरना पहले तो निर्माण के क्षेत्र में बहनों को सिर्फ अनस्किल्ड लेबर यानि अकुशल श्रमिक ही मान लिया जाता था। मध्य प्रदेश में ही अभी तक 22 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए इन घरों को बनाने में खर्च हुए हैं। अब वो आप भी सोच सकते हैं 22 हजार करोड़ गए कहां? घर बना लेकिन जिन पैसों से घर बना वो पैसे मध्य प्रदेश के अलग अलग कामों में गए, लोगों के घरों में गए, लोगों की दुकान चलाने वालों को मिले, कारखाना चलाने वालों को मिले ताकि लोगों की आय बढ़े। पहले का अर्थ ये है कि ये घर सबके लिए तरक्की लेकर आ रहे हैं। जिसको घर मिलता है उनको भी तरक्की होती है और जिस गांव में घर बनते हैं उन गांव वालों की भी तरक्की होती है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
पहले की सरकारों और हमारी सरकार में एक बहुत बड़ा फर्क है। पहले की सरकारें गरीब को तरसाती थीं, उसे अपने दफ्तरों में चक्कर लगवाती थीं। हमारी सरकार गरीब के पास खुद पहुंच रही है, हर योजना का लाभ गरीब को मिले इसलिए अभियान चला रही है। आज हम सैचुरेशन की बात कर रहे हैं, यानि जनकल्याण की हर योजना का लाभ शत-प्रतिशत लाभार्थियो तक कैसे पहुंचे? कोई भाई-भतीजावाद नहीं, कोई तेरा-मेरा नहीं, इसको देना है, इसको नहीं देना है, कुछ नहीं, जिसका हक है सबको देना है। पक्के घर सबको तेज़ी से मिले। गैस हो, बिजली कनेक्शन हो, पानी के कनेक्शन हो, आयुष्मान भारत के तहत 5 लाख रुपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज हो, ये सबको तेज़ी से मिले। अच्छी सड़कों, अच्छे स्कूल-कॉलेज और अच्छे अस्पतालों तक सभी की पहुंच हो। गांव-गांव ऑप्टिकल फाइबर तेज़ी से पहुंचे। हम इसके लिए दिन रात मेहनत कर रहे हैं। आखिर हमें ये जल्दी क्यों है, इतनी अधीरता इसके लिए क्यों है? इसके पीछे अतीत का एक बहुत बड़ा सबक है। ऐसी हर मूल सुविधाओं को बीते अनेक दशकों तक लटकाए रखा गया। देश की एक बहुत बड़ी आबादी, इन्हीं मूल सुविधाओं के लिए संघर्ष करती थी। उसके पास बाकी चीजों के बारे में सोचने की फुर्सत भी नहीं थी। इसलिए, गरीबी हटाने के हर वादे, हर दावे, वो सिर्फ राजनीति के दाव हुआ करते थे। वो किसी के काम नहीं आए। सेनापति चाहे कितना भी जोश भरे, लेकिन अगर सैनिकों के पास लड़ाई के लिए मूल सुविधाएं ही नहीं होंगी तो युद्ध जीत पाना असंभव होता है। इसलिए हमनें गरीबी को परास्त करने के लिए, गरीबी से बाहर निकलने के लिए हमनें उन मूल सुविधाओं से देश के हर नागरिक को तेज़ी से जोड़ने का निश्चय किया। अब सुविधाओं से युक्त होकर गरीब, तेजी से अपनी गरीबी कम करने के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है। और तो मैं आपको कहुंगा ये जो घर आपको दिया है ना। वो सिर्फ रहने, खाने, पीने, सोने की जगह है ऐसा नहीं है। मैं तो कहता हूं ये आपका घर एक ऐसा किला है, ऐसा किला है जो गरीबी को घुसने नहीं देगा बची कुची गरीबी है उसको भी निकालके रहेगा ऐसा किला है ये आपका घर।
भाइयों और बहनों,
बीते अनेक महीनों से केंद्र सरकार 80 करोड़ से अधिक देशवासियों को इसलिए मुफ्त राशन दे रही है, ताकि वैश्विक महामारी के समय में उसे भूखमरी का सामना ना करना पड़े। इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार अभी तक पीएम गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना पर 3 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक खर्च कर चुकी है। और मैं आपको एक और बात बताना चाहता हूं। जब टैक्सपेयर को लगता है जो देश का खजाना भरते हैं, कर देते हैं, जब उसको लगता है कि उसका पैसा सही जगह खर्च हो रहा है, तो टैक्सपेयर भी खुश होता है, संतुष्ट होता है और ज्यादा टैक्स देते रहता है। आज देश के करोड़ों टैक्यपेयर्स को ये संतोष है कि कोरोना काल में करोड़ों लोगों का पेट भरने में मदद करके वो कितनी बड़ी सेवा का काम कर रहे हैं। आज जब मैं चार लाख घर दे रहा हूं ना हर टैक्सपेयर सोचता होगा कि चलिये मैं तो दिवाली मना रहा हूं लेकिन मध्य प्रदेश का मेरा कोई गरीब भाई भी अच्छी दिवाली मना रहा है, उसको पक्का घर मिल रहा है। उसकी बेटी का जीवन सुख बन जाएगा।
लेकिन साथियों,
वही टैक्सपेयर जब ये देखता है कि उससे वसूले गए रुपए में मुफ्त की रेवड़ी बांटी जा रही है, तो टैक्सपेयर सबसे ज्यादा दुखी होता है। आज ऐसे अनेकों टैक्सपेयर्स मुझे खुलकर चिट्ठियां लिख रहे हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि देश में एक बड़ा वर्ग, देश को रेवड़ी कल्चर से मुक्ति दिलाने के लिए कमर कस रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार का लक्ष्य, नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के साथ ही, इस बात का भी है कि गरीबों के, मध्यम वर्ग के पैसे बचें। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत अभी तक करीब 4 करोड़ गरीब मरीज़ मुफ्त इलाज ले चुके हैं। इससे इन सभी परिवारों के हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए बचे हैं, जो सरकार ने वहन किए हैं। कोरोना काल में मुफ्त टीकाकरण पर हजारों करोड़ रुपए सरकार ने खर्च किए, ताकि गरीब को, मिडिल क्लास को अचानक आई इस गंभीर बिमारी की विपत्ति के कारण जेब से खर्च करना ना पड़े, कर्ज लेना न पड़े। पहले कोरोना आया, फिर दुनिया में लड़ाई आ गई, इससे दुनिया से हमें आज महंगी खाद खरीदनी पड़ रही है। यूरिया, जिसके एक बैग की कीमत आज दो हज़ार रुपए से ज्यादा है, उसे हम किसानों को सिर्फ 266 रुपए में उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। 2000 हजार रुपये की बैग 300 रुपये से भी कम रुपयों में दे देते हैं। किसानों पर बोझ ना पड़े, इसलिए इस वर्ष सरकार 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा खर्च इसके पीछे कर रही है। केंद्र सरकार की पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि भी किसानों के लिए वरदान साबित हो रही है। आपने देखा होगा, कुछ दिन पहले ही जो 16 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की जो किस्त भेजी थी, वो हर लाभार्थी किसान तक फौरन पहुंच गई। अभी 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक किसानों के बैंक खाते में हमारी सरकार ने जमा कराए हैं। और ये मदद तब पहुंची है, जब बुआई का समय होता है, जब खाद के लिए, दवाओं के लिए किसान को ज़रूरत होती है। किसान फसल बेचते हैं तो पैसा भी अब सीधे बैंक अकाउंट में आता है। मनरेगा का पैसा भी सीधे बैंक खाते में जमा होता है। यहां तक कि हमारी गर्भवती माताओं को जब अच्छे खाने की सबसे अधिक ज़रूरत होती है, तब मातृवंदना योजना के हज़ारों रुपए सीधे उन तक पहुंचते हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
ये सबकुछ अगर सरकार आज कर पा रही है तो उसके पीछे सबसे बड़ा कारण है सेवाभाव, आप सबके प्रति समर्पण और कोई कितनी ही हमारी आलोचना करे हम गरीबों का भला करने की राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति से, आपके आशीर्वाद से समर्पण भाव से आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। इसलिए आज इतने बड़े पैमाने पर टेक्नॉलॉजी का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। जो भी नई टेक्नॉलॉजी हमारे वैज्ञानिक, हमारे युवा खोजते हैं, उसका उपयोग सामान्य जन का जीवन आसान बनाने में किया जा रहा है। आज देखिए, गांव-गांव में ड्रोन से घरों के सर्वे हो रहे हैं। पहले जो काम पटवारी करते थे, रैवेन्यु डिपार्टमेंट के कर्मचारी करते थे, अब वही काम टेक्लोलॉजी से ड्रोन आकर के कर देता है। देश में पहली बार स्वामित्व योजना से गांव के घरों के नक्शे बनाए जा रहे हैं और ग्रामीणों को स्वामित्व के प्रमाण पत्र दिए जा रहे हैं। ताकि सीमा के विवाद ना हों, घर पर कोई अवैध कब्ज़ा ना कर सके और ज़रूरत पड़ने पर बैंकों से लोन भी मिल सके। इसी प्रकार जब खेती में भी बड़े पैमाने पर ड्रोन के उपयोग पर बल दिया जा रहा है, किसान ड्रोन की सुविधा हो जा रही है। कुछ दिन पहले एक बहुत बड़ा कदम हमने किसानों के लिए उठाया है। देशभर में अभी जो लाखों खाद की दुकानें हैं, उनको प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। अब किसानों को ज़रूरत का हर सामान एक ही जगह पर इन्हीं किसान केंद्रों पर मिलेगा। अनेक कृषि उपकरण यहां तक कि भविष्य में ड्रोन भी इन्हीं केंद्रों पर किराए पर उपलब्ध होंगे। यूरिया को लेकर भी बहुत बड़ा कदम उठाया है। अब कौन सी कंपनी की यूरिया लें, कौन सी ना लें, इस मुश्किल से किसान को मुक्ति मिल गई है। अब हर खाद भारत नाम से ही मिलेगी। इसमें कीमत भी साफ-साफ लिखी है। जितनी कीमत लिखी है, उससे ज्यादा किसान को देने की ज़रूरत नहीं है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि ऐसे प्रयासों से किसान का, गरीब का जीवन आसान होगा। हम सभी विकसित भारत के निर्माण में जुटे रहेंगे। एक बार फिर आप सभी लाभार्थियों को आपके अपने पक्के घर की बधाई देता हूं और मैं कल्पना कर सकता हूं कि कितनी खुशी है आपको। खुद का घर तीन-तीन, चार-चार पीढ़ियां गई होंगी, कभी खुद के घर में दिवाली नहीं मनाई होगी। आज जब आप अपने बच्चों के साथ खुद के घर में धनतेरस और दीपावली मना रहे हैं तो आपकी जिंदगी में ये दीया का प्रकाश एक नई रोशनी लेकर के आएगा, मैं आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। परमात्मा के आर्शीवाद आप पर बने रहें और आपको ये नया घर नई प्रगति का एक कारण बन जाए यही मेरी शुभकामनाएं हैं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।