Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Mission Schools of Excellence at Trimandir, Adalaj, Gujarat
Launches projects worth around Rs 4260 crores
“A monumental step towards the creation of the Amrit generation for the Amrit Kaal”
“In last two decades, Gujarat has transformed the education system in the state”
“Gujarat has always been part of some unique and big experiments in the field of education”
“PM-SHRI schools which will be model schools for the implementation of the National Education Policy”
“The new National Education Policy is an attempt to free the country from the mentality of slavery and promote talent and innovation”
“English language was taken as a measure of intelligence, this created hindrance in tapping rural talent pool”
“Education has been the pivot of India's development since ancient times”
“In the 21st century, most of the innovations related to science and technology will be in India”
“Gujarat is developing as a knowledge hub of the country, as an innovation hub”
“India has immense potential to become a great knowledge economy in the world”
19 OCT 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Mission Schools of Excellence at Trimandir, Adalaj, Gujarat today. The Mission has been conceived with a total outlay of 10,000 Crores. During the event at Trimandir, the Prime Minister also launched projects worth around Rs 4260 crores. The Mission will help strengthen education infrastructure in Gujarat by setting up new classrooms, smart classrooms, computer labs and overall upgradation of the infrastructure of schools in the State.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today, Gujarat is taking a monumental step towards the creation of the Amrit generation for the Amrit Kaal. “This occasion is going to serve as a milestone for a developed India, and for a developed Gujarat'', the Prime Minister said. He congratulated all citizens, teachers, youth and the upcoming generations of Gujarat for Mission Schools of Excellence.
Throwing light on the recent development of 5G technology, the Prime Minister remarked that although we have used the 1st to 4th generation of internet, 5G will usher in a transformation across India. “With every passing generation, technology has connected us to every small aspect of life”, Shri Modi continued, “Similarly we have seen different generations of schools.” Highlighting the capabilities of the 5G technology, the Prime Minister said that it will take the education system beyond smart facilities, smart classrooms and smart teachings and take it to the next level. “Our younger students can now experience the power of virtual reality and the internet of things in schools”, he said. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that through the Mission Schools of Excellence, Gujarat has taken the first and most significant step in the entire country. The Prime Minister congratulated the team of Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel for this monumental achievement.
The Prime Minister expressed delight at the array of changes that Gujarat has seen in the field of education in the past two decades. The Prime Minister recalled the dilapidated state of the education sector in Gujarat and informed that 20 out of 100 children would never go to school. He further added that those students who did manage to get to school would drop out after 8th standard. He also pointed out that the condition of the girl children, who were stopped from attending school, was even worse than the rest. Remarking on the paucity of educational centres in tribal areas, the Prime Minister pointed out that there were no plans in place for science education at all. Shri Modi underlined, “In these two decades, the people of Gujarat have shown the transformation of the education system in their state.” The Prime Minister informed that in these two decades, more than 1.25 lakh new classrooms were built in Gujarat, and more than 2 lakh teachers were recruited. “I still remember the day when programs like Shala Praveshotsav and Kanya Kelavani Mahotsav were started. The effort was that when the son and daughter go to school for the first time, it will be celebrated like a festival”, Shri Modi exclaimed.
The Prime Minister also recalled ‘Gunotsav’, a festival focussing on the quality of education. In this aptitude, the skills and abilities of the students were evaluated and proper solutions were suggested. He expressed happiness that a more advanced technology-based version of the ‘Gunotsav’ is functioning in Vidiya Sameeksha Kendra in Gujarat. “Gujarat has always been part of some unique and big experiments in the field of education. We established the Institute of Teachers Education, the first teacher training university in Gujarat” he added.
Recalling the time when the Prime Minister served as the Chief Minister of state, he informed that he travelled from one village to another and requested all the people to send their daughters to school. “The result has been that today almost every son and daughter in Gujarat has started reaching school, and going to college after school.” He expressed his appreciation for the parents also who paid heed to his requests for sending their children to school.
The Prime Minister informed that even a decade ago, TV had reached 15,000 schools in Gujarat apart from computer-aided learning labs in more than 20 thousand schools, and many such systems had become an integral part of the schools of Gujarat many years ago. Underlining the crucial role of technology in the field of education, the Prime Minister highlighted that today in Gujarat more than 1 crore students and more than 4 lakh teachers register online attendance. He further elaborated that today 20 thousand schools in Gujarat are going to enter the 5G era of education.
The Prime Minister threw the spotlight on the projects involved under the Mission Schools of Excellence and informed that 50 thousand new classrooms and more than one lakh smart classrooms are going to be built in these schools. The Prime Minister further added that these schools will not only have a modern, digital and physical infrastructure, but it is also a campaign to make a big difference in the lives of children and their education. “Here work will be done in every aspect to enhance the capability of the children”, he said
The Prime Minister said that all these measures will be greatly benefited from the advent of 5G. As it will help in making the best content, pedagogy and teacher available to everyone, including in remote areas. “Variety and flexibility of educational options will bring the new National Education Policy to the ground”, he said. The Prime Minister also talked about the upcoming 14.5 thousand PM-SHRI schools which will be model schools for the implementation of the National Education Policy. 27 thousand crore rupees will be spent on the scheme.
The Prime Minister explained, “The new National Education Policy is an attempt to free the country from the mentality of slavery and promote talent and innovation.” The Prime Minister lamented that the knowledge of the English language was taken as a measure of intelligence. Whereas language is just a medium of communication. But for so many decades, language had become such a hindrance that the country could not get the benefit of the talent pool in the villages and poor families. “Now this situation is being changed. Now students have started getting the option of studying science, technology, and medicine in Indian languages ​​too. Efforts are underway to make courses in several Indian languages ​​including Gujarati,”, the Prime Minister said. He also reiterated the ‘leaving nobody behind’ spirit of the New National Education Policy as this is the time for ‘sabka prayas’ for a developed India.
Recalling the contribution of India’s forefathers in the field of science and knowledge the Prime Minister remarked, “Education has been the pivot of India's development since ancient times”. He explained that India has been a supporter of knowledge by nature and it was our ancestors who built the world's best universities and established the largest libraries hundreds of years ago. The Prime Minister lamented the period when India was invaded and a campaign to destroy this wealth of India took place. The Prime Minister interjected, “We have not abandoned our strong insistence on education.” This is the reason that even today, in the world of knowledge and science, India has a different identity in innovation. “In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, there is an opportunity to get back its ancient prestige”, Shri Modi said.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s immense potential to become a great knowledge economy in the world. He explained, “In the 21st century, I have no hesitation in claiming that most of the innovations related to science, most of the innovations related to technology, will be in India.” The Prime Minister also pointed out that a great opportunity is on the cards for Gujarat. “Till now Gujarat is recognized for trade and business, it is for manufacturing. But in the 21st century, Gujarat is developing as a knowledge hub of the country, as an innovation hub. I am sure that the Mission Schools of Excellence will elevate this spirit.”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and Minister of Gujarat Government, Shri Jitubhai Vaghani, Shri Kuberbhai Dindor and Shri Kiritsinh Vaghela were those present on occasion among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ অদলাজৰ ত্ৰিমন্দিৰত ‘মিছন স্কুল অব একচেলেঞ্চ’ মুকলি কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
৪২৬০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ এলানি প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা
‘‘অমৃত কাল’ৰ বাবে ‘অমৃত প্ৰজন্ম সৃষ্টি’ৰ এক স্মৰণীয় পদক্ষেপ”
“যোৱা দুটা দশকত ৰাজ্যৰ শিক্ষা-প্ৰণালীৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন কৰিছে গুজৰাটে”
“শিক্ষাক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা অনন্য আৰু বৃহত্ পৰীক্ষণসমূহত সদয়ে অংশ লৈ আহিছে গুজৰাটে”
“ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আদৰ্শ বিদ্যালয়ৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব ‘পিএম-শ্ৰী বিদ্যালয়’সমূহে”
“নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি হৈছে দেশক ‘দাস-মনোবৃত্তি’ৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰতিভা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ এক উদ্যোগ”
“ইংৰাজী ভাষাক বুদ্ধিমত্তা জোখাৰ মাপক হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল, ইয়ে গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিভাৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰত বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল”
“পুৰাতন কালৰে পৰা ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ-যাত্ৰাৰ মূল চালিকা হৈ আহিছিল শিক্ষা”
“২১ শতিকাত বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় সৰহখিনি উদ্ভাৱনেই সম্ভৱ হ’ব ভাৰতত”
“দেশৰ এক জ্ঞান-কেন্দ্ৰ, উদ্ভাৱনৰ এক প্ৰাণকেন্দ্ৰৰ ৰূপত বিকশিত হৈছে গুজৰাট”
“পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে এক মহান জ্ঞান-অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱাৰ অপাৰ সম্ভানীয়তা বহণ কৰিছে ভাৰতে”
19 OCT 2022 2:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ অদলাজৰ ত্ৰিমন্দিৰত ‘মিছন স্কুল অব একচেলেঞ্চ’ মুকলি কৰে। ১০,০০০কোটি টকা পুঁজি আৱণ্টনৰে মিছনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ত্ৰিমন্দিৰত অনুষ্ঠিত অনুষ্ঠানটোত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৪২৬০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ এলানি প্ৰকল্পৰো শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে। নতুন শ্ৰেণীকোঠা, স্মাৰ্ট শ্ৰেণীকোঠা, কম্পিউটাৰ লেব আদি নিৰ্মাণৰ উপৰি সামগ্ৰিকভাবে বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উত্তৰণ সাধনেৰে এই মিছনে গুজৰাটৰ শিক্ষা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সবলীকৰণত বিশেষ ভাবে সহায় কৰিব।
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুজৰাটে ‘‘অমৃত কাল’ৰ বাবে ‘অমৃত প্ৰজন্ম সৃষ্টি’ৰ এক স্মৰণীয় পদক্ষেপ” গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে সম্পাদিত হ’বলগীয়া কাৰ্যক্ৰমসমূহ “বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ লগতে এখন উন্নত গুজৰাট গঢ়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মাইলৰ খুটি হৈ ৰ’ব” বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ ‘মিছন স্কুল অব একচেলেঞ্চ’ৰ বাবে গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিক, শিক্ষক, যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু নৱ-প্ৰজন্মক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
শেহতীয়া ভাবে বিকশিত ‘৫-জি’ প্ৰযুক্তি সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে আমি যদিও প্ৰথমৰ পৰা চতুৰ্থ প্ৰজন্ম পৰ্যন্ত ইণ্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আহৰণ কৰিছো, পিচে, ‘৫-জি’ সংস্কৰণে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে এক ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন কৰিব। প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰজন্মই ক্ৰমাগত ভাবে আমাৰ জীৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো সৰু সৰু দিশকো সংযোজিত কৰি আহিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ঠিক তেনেকৈয়ে আমি ভিন্ন প্ৰজন্মৰ বিদ্যালয়ো প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি আহিছো। ‘৫-জি’ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সামৰ্থ্য সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই শিক্ষাব্যৱস্থাক স্মাৰ্ট সা-সুবিধা, স্মাৰ্ট শ্ৰেণীকোঠা, আৰু স্মাৰ্ট শিক্ষণৰো আগলৈ নি পৰৱৰ্তি এটা পৰ্যায়ত উপনীত কৰাবগৈ। “আমাৰ নতুন প্ৰজন্মই এতিয়া বিদ্যালয়সমূহত ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল ৰিয়েলিটী’ আৰু ‘ইণ্টাৰনেট অব থিংছ’-ৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব” বুলি তেওঁ অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ ‘মিছন স্কুল অব একচেলেঞ্চ’ৰ জৰিয়তে গুজৰাটে দেশত প্ৰথম আৰু অতিকে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপটো গ্ৰহণ কৰাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল আৰু তেওঁৰ গোটক এই স্মৰণীয় সাফল্যৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
বিগত দুটা দশকত গুজৰাটে শিক্ষাখণ্ডত সম্পাদিত হোৱা এলানি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ পোৱা দেখি সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগৰ সময়ছোৱাত ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তি থকা শোচনীয় শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাটোৰ স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে এটা সময়ত এনে অৱস্থাই বিৰাজ কৰিছিল যে ১০০গৰাকী ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীৰ ২০গৰাকীয়েই বিদ্যালয়লৈ নগৈছিল। যিসকল গৈছিল তাৰো এক বুজন সংখ্যকেই অষ্টম মানৰ পিচত শিক্ষা সাং কৰিছিল। ছোৱালীসকলৰ অৱস্থা ইয়তকৈ দুখ লগা আছিল। জনজাতীয় এলেকাসমূহত বিদ্যালয়ৰ অভাৱৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিজ্ঞান শিক্ষাৰ কোনো পৰকল্পনা নোহোৱাৰ নিচিনাই আছিল বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। কিন্তু “বিগত দুটা দশকত গুজৰাটৰ জনতাই দেশবাসীক ৰাজ্যখনৰ শিক্ষা-প্ৰণালীত হোৱা ৰূপান্তৰৰ স্বৰূপ দৰ্শন কৰাইছে” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ বিগত দুটা দশকত ৰাজ্যখনত ১.২৫ লাখৰো অধিক শ্ৰেণীকোঠা নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ উপৰি ২ লাখৰো অধিক গৰাকী শিক্ষক নিয়োজিত কৰা বুলি তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে। “সেই সময়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ‘শালা প্ৰৱেশোত্সৱ’ আৰু ‘কন্যা কেলাৱাণী মহোত্সৱ’ৰ কথা মোৰ এতিয়াও মনত আছে। ল’ৰাটো বা ছোৱালীজনী যেতিয়া প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে স্কুললৈ যায় সেই দিনটোক যাতে পিতৃ-মাতৃসকলে উত্সৱৰ দৰে উদযাপন কৰিব পাৰে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তাৰেই প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছিল” বুলি ব্যাখ্য দাঙি ধৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে “শিক্ষাক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা অনন্য আৰু বৃহত্ পৰীক্ষণসমূহত গুজৰাটে সদায়ে অংশ লৈ আহিছে।” ইফালে “ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘পিএম-শ্ৰী বিদ্যালয়’সমূহে আদৰ্শ বিদ্যালয়ৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত ব্যাখ্যা দি কয় যে “এই নীতি হৈছে দেশক ‘দাস-মনোবৃত্তি’ৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰতিভা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ এক উদ্যোগ।”
দীৰ্ঘ কাল ধৰি আমাৰ দেশত “ইংৰাজী ভাষাক বুদ্ধিমত্তা জোখাৰ মাপক হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে “এনে পৰিস্থিতিয়ে গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিভাসমূহৰৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰত বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰি আহিছিল” বুলি আক্ষেপ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। অৱশ্যে শেহতীয়া ভাবে প্ৰেক্ষাপট সলনি হৈছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ ভাৰতত প্ৰাচীন কালৰ পৰাই শিক্ষাক সকলোতকৈ আগস্থান দি অহা হৈছিল বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰি কয়, “পুৰাতন কালৰে পৰা ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ-যাত্ৰাৰ মূল চালিকা হৈ আহিছিল শিক্ষা।” তেওঁ “২১ শতিকাত বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় সৰহখিনি উদ্ভাৱনেই ভাৰতত সম্ভৱ হ’ব” বুলি তাত্পৰ্যপূৰ্ণ মন্তব্য কৰে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ এক জ্ঞান-কেন্দ্ৰ, উদ্ভাৱনৰ এক প্ৰাণকেন্দ্ৰৰ ৰূপত গুজৰাট বিকশিত হৈছে বুলিও মন্তব্য কৰে। আগন্তুক সময়ত পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে ভাৰতে এখন মহান জ্ঞান-অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱাৰ অপাৰ সম্ভানীয়তা বহণ কৰিছে বুলিও অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মিছন স্কুল অব একচেলেঞ্চে সেই আশা পূৰ্ণ কৰাত বিশেষ অবদান আগবঢ়াব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত অন্যান্য সকলৰ লগতে গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল, ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰত আৰু গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জিতুভাই বাঘানী, শ্ৰী কুবেৰভাই দিন্দোৰ আৰু শ্ৰী কিৰিটসিং বাঘেলাও উপস্থিত থাকে।