প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্বাধীনতার অমৃতকালে জ্ঞান ও শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে ভারতের চিরন্তন মর্যাদা পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠিত হবে নতুন শিক্ষানীতির মধ্য দিয়ে গুজরাটে মিশন স্কুলস অফ এক্সেলেন্স-এর সূচনাকালে বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 OCT 2022 2:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর ২০২২
প্রযুক্তির ক্রমবিবর্তন ঘটে প্রতিটি প্রজন্মেই। আর এইভাবেই আমাদের জীবনের অনেক খুঁটিনাটি বিষয়ের সঙ্গে আজ যুক্ত হয়েছে প্রযুক্তিগত দক্ষতা। সেরকমভাবেই বিভিন্ন প্রজন্মে বিভিন্ন ধরনের স্কুল গড়ে উঠতে আমরা দেখেছি। বর্তমান তরুণ প্রজন্ম স্কুলগুলিতে ভার্চ্যুয়াল রিয়েলিটি এবং ইন্টারনেটের প্রয়োগ কৌশলের মধ্য দিয়ে আরও অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয় করে চলেছে।
আজ গুজরাটের আদালাজ-এর ত্রিমন্দিরে মিশন স্কুলস অফ এক্সেলেন্স-এর আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনাকালে এই মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, স্বাধীনতার অমৃতকালে এক অমৃত প্রজন্মের সূচনা করতে চলেছে গুজরাট। এক উন্নত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে এটিকে একটি মাইলফলক বললেও অত্যুক্তি হয় না। মিশন স্কুলস অফ এক্সেলেন্স প্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য গুজরাটের সকল নাগরিক, শিক্ষক, তরুণ ও যুব সমাজ এবং আগত প্রজন্মের শিশু ও কিশোরদের অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
৫জি প্রযুক্তির অবতারণা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রথম থেকে চতুর্থ প্রজন্মের ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারের সঙ্গে আমরা সড়গড় হয়ে উঠেছি। এখন ৫জি-র মাধ্যমে সারা ভারতের ইন্টারনেট ব্যবস্থা এক রূপান্তর প্রচেষ্টার মধ্য দিয়ে এগিয়ে যাবে। ৫জি হল এমনই একটি প্রযুক্তি যা শিক্ষার উত্তরণ ঘটাবে ক্লাসরুমেরও পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে।
গত দু’দশকে গুজরাটের শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে যে পরিবর্তন সূচিত হয়েছে, তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই দুটি দশকে গুজরাটের অধিবাসীরা শিক্ষার রূপান্তর বলতে কি বোঝায় তা প্রমাণ করে দেখিয়েছেন। এই রাজ্যে দুটি দশক ধরে গড়ে উঠেছে ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজারেরও বেশি নতুন নতুন ক্লাসরুম এবং শিক্ষাদানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছেন ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি শিক্ষক। প্রসঙ্গত, শিক্ষার গুণগত মানের উদযাপন পর্ব ‘গুণোৎসব’-এর কথা স্মরণ করেন তিনি। এই উৎসবের মধ্য দিয়ে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ক্ষমতা ও দক্ষতার মূল্যায়ন করা হত এবং প্রয়োজন অনুসারে সমাধানের পথও খুঁজে বের করা হত। কিন্তু বর্তমানে ‘গুণোৎসব’-এর থেকেও আরও একটি উন্নত প্রযুক্তির মূল্যায়নের ব্যবস্থা করেছে গুজরাটের ‘বিদ্যা সমীক্ষা কেন্দ্র’। শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে গুজরাট বরাবরই বেশ কিছু অভিনব ও বড় ধরনের পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা চালিয়ে এসেছে বলে প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে এক দশক আগেও গুজরাটের ১৫ হাজারটি স্কুলে টিভির ব্যবস্থা ছিল। এছাড়াও, ২০ হাজারেরও বেশি স্কুলে ছিল কম্পিউটার-চালিত শিক্ষার গবেষণাগার। এই ধরনের আরও বেশ কিছু নতুন নতুন পদ্ধতিগত ব্যবস্থা যুক্ত হয়েছিল গুজরাটের তখনকার স্কুলগুলিতে। শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির অপরিসীম গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গুজরাটে বর্তমানে অনলাইনে নথিভুক্তির মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে ১ কোটিরও বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং ৪ লক্ষাধিক শিক্ষক। এখন থেকে রাজ্যের ২০ হাজার স্কুল শিক্ষার সঙ্গে ৫জি প্রযুক্তির যোগসূত্র স্থাপন করতে চলেছে।
মিশন স্কুলস অফ এক্সেলেন্স-এর আওতায় বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কিছু কিছু খণ্ডচিত্র তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই ধরনের স্কুলগুলিতে ৫০ হাজার নতুন ক্লাসরুম এবং ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি স্মার্ট ক্লাসরুম যুক্ত করা হবে। স্কুলগুলিতে শুধুমাত্র অত্যাধুনিক ডিজিটাল ও ব্যবহারিক পরিকাঠামোই গড়ে উঠবে না, একইসঙ্গে শিক্ষা এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের জীবনে এক বড় ধরনের পরিবর্তন সূচিত হবে। শিশু ও কিশোরদের ক্ষমতা ও দক্ষতা যাতে বৃদ্ধি পায় সেই লক্ষ্যে প্রতিটি বিষয়েই এখন থেকে নজর দেওয়া হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৫জি-র সূচনার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে নানা ধরনের সুযোগ-সুবিধার সম্প্রসারণ ঘটবে। পছন্দের কোর্সটি বেছে নেওয়ার জন্য শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হবে বৈচিত্র্য ও নমনীয়তা। ফলে, নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি সমাদৃত হবে প্রতিটি স্তরেই। প্রসঙ্গত, অদূর ভবিষ্যতে যে ১৪ হাজার ৫০০টি ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী-শ্রী’ স্কুল স্থাপিত হতে চলেছে সেকথারও উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি রূপায়ণে এগুলি হয়ে উঠবে মডেল স্কুল। এজন্য এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে ব্যয়িত হবে ২৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির লক্ষ্য হল দাসত্বের মানসিকতা থেকে দেশকে মুক্ত করে মেধা ও উদ্ভাবন প্রতিভার উন্মেষ ঘটানো। এতদিন পর্যন্ত ইংরেজি ভাষায় ব্যুৎপত্তিকে বুদ্ধিমত্তার ছাপ বলে মনে করা হত। কিন্তু, যে কোনো ভাষাই হল যোগাযোগের একটি মাধ্যম মাত্র। বহু দশক ধরে গ্রামের দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলির মেধা ও প্রতিভাকে আমরা অন্বেষণ করে উঠতে পারিনি শুধুমাত্র ভাষার প্রতিবন্ধকতার কারণে। কিন্তু পরিস্থিতি এখন পরিবর্তিত হয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং চিকিৎসা-বিজ্ঞান সম্পর্কে ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলিতে শিক্ষালাভের সুযোগ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য উন্মুক্ত করে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। গুজরাটি সহ অন্যান্য ভারতীয় ভাষাতেও পাঠ্যসূচি রচনা করা হচ্ছে। এক উন্নত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে ‘সবকা প্রয়াস’-এর এই সময়কালে কেউই যাতে পিছিয়ে না থাকেন, সেদিকে লক্ষ্য রাখা হয়েছে নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতিতে।
জ্ঞান ও বিজ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের পূর্বসূরীদের অবদান স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সুপ্রাচীনকাল থেকেই ভারতের উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে রয়েছে শিক্ষা। ভারত বরাবরই প্রকৃতিগত দিক থেকে শিক্ষাকে সমর্থন জানিয়ে এসেছে। আমাদের পূর্বসূরীরা প্রতিষ্ঠা করে গেছেন বিশ্বের শ্রেষ্ঠ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিকে। আজ থেকে ১০০ বছর আগে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে অনেক বড় বড় গ্রন্থাগারও। শিক্ষার ওপর গুরুত্বকে আমরা কখনই অস্বীকার করিনি। আর এই কারণেই জ্ঞান ও শিক্ষার জগতে তথা উদ্ভাবনী প্রচেষ্টায় ভারত আজও তার পৃথক সত্তা নিয়ে বিরাজ করছে। স্বাধীনতার এই অমৃতকালে অতীতের সেই মর্যাদাকে আবার নতুন করে প্রতিষ্ঠার সুযোগ আমাদের সামনে উপস্থিত।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের এক বৃহৎ জ্ঞান-অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে ওঠার অফুরন্ত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে ভারতের। নির্দ্বিধায় একথা এখন বলা যায় যে একুশ শতকে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনের বড় বড় প্রচেষ্টার এই ভিত্তিভূমি হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে আমাদের দেশ। ঠিক তেমনভাবেই ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের কেন্দ্র রূপে পরিচিত গুজরাট একুশ শতকে হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে দেশের এক বিশেষ জ্ঞানকেন্দ্র, উদ্ভাবনী প্রচেষ্টার ভিত্তিভূমি। মিশন স্কুলস অফ এক্সেলেন্স এই শক্তিতেই উদ্দীপ্ত হয়ে আত্মপ্রকাশ করবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল, রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য দেবব্রত এবং গুজরাট সরকারের বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রীরা।

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Mission Schools of Excellence at Trimandir, Adalaj, Gujarat
Launches projects worth around Rs 4260 crores
“A monumental step towards the creation of the Amrit generation for the Amrit Kaal”
“In last two decades, Gujarat has transformed the education system in the state”
“Gujarat has always been part of some unique and big experiments in the field of education”
“PM-SHRI schools which will be model schools for the implementation of the National Education Policy”
“The new National Education Policy is an attempt to free the country from the mentality of slavery and promote talent and innovation”
“English language was taken as a measure of intelligence, this created hindrance in tapping rural talent pool”
“Education has been the pivot of India's development since ancient times”
“In the 21st century, most of the innovations related to science and technology will be in India”
“Gujarat is developing as a knowledge hub of the country, as an innovation hub”
“India has immense potential to become a great knowledge economy in the world”
19 OCT 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Mission Schools of Excellence at Trimandir, Adalaj, Gujarat today. The Mission has been conceived with a total outlay of 10,000 Crores. During the event at Trimandir, the Prime Minister also launched projects worth around Rs 4260 crores. The Mission will help strengthen education infrastructure in Gujarat by setting up new classrooms, smart classrooms, computer labs and overall upgradation of the infrastructure of schools in the State.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today, Gujarat is taking a monumental step towards the creation of the Amrit generation for the Amrit Kaal. “This occasion is going to serve as a milestone for a developed India, and for a developed Gujarat'', the Prime Minister said. He congratulated all citizens, teachers, youth and the upcoming generations of Gujarat for Mission Schools of Excellence.
Throwing light on the recent development of 5G technology, the Prime Minister remarked that although we have used the 1st to 4th generation of internet, 5G will usher in a transformation across India. “With every passing generation, technology has connected us to every small aspect of life”, Shri Modi continued, “Similarly we have seen different generations of schools.” Highlighting the capabilities of the 5G technology, the Prime Minister said that it will take the education system beyond smart facilities, smart classrooms and smart teachings and take it to the next level. “Our younger students can now experience the power of virtual reality and the internet of things in schools”, he said. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that through the Mission Schools of Excellence, Gujarat has taken the first and most significant step in the entire country. The Prime Minister congratulated the team of Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel for this monumental achievement.
The Prime Minister expressed delight at the array of changes that Gujarat has seen in the field of education in the past two decades. The Prime Minister recalled the dilapidated state of the education sector in Gujarat and informed that 20 out of 100 children would never go to school. He further added that those students who did manage to get to school would drop out after 8th standard. He also pointed out that the condition of the girl children, who were stopped from attending school, was even worse than the rest. Remarking on the paucity of educational centres in tribal areas, the Prime Minister pointed out that there were no plans in place for science education at all. Shri Modi underlined, “In these two decades, the people of Gujarat have shown the transformation of the education system in their state.” The Prime Minister informed that in these two decades, more than 1.25 lakh new classrooms were built in Gujarat, and more than 2 lakh teachers were recruited. “I still remember the day when programs like Shala Praveshotsav and Kanya Kelavani Mahotsav were started. The effort was that when the son and daughter go to school for the first time, it will be celebrated like a festival”, Shri Modi exclaimed.
The Prime Minister also recalled ‘Gunotsav’, a festival focussing on the quality of education. In this aptitude, the skills and abilities of the students were evaluated and proper solutions were suggested. He expressed happiness that a more advanced technology-based version of the ‘Gunotsav’ is functioning in Vidiya Sameeksha Kendra in Gujarat. “Gujarat has always been part of some unique and big experiments in the field of education. We established the Institute of Teachers Education, the first teacher training university in Gujarat” he added.
Recalling the time when the Prime Minister served as the Chief Minister of state, he informed that he travelled from one village to another and requested all the people to send their daughters to school. “The result has been that today almost every son and daughter in Gujarat has started reaching school, and going to college after school.” He expressed his appreciation for the parents also who paid heed to his requests for sending their children to school.
The Prime Minister informed that even a decade ago, TV had reached 15,000 schools in Gujarat apart from computer-aided learning labs in more than 20 thousand schools, and many such systems had become an integral part of the schools of Gujarat many years ago. Underlining the crucial role of technology in the field of education, the Prime Minister highlighted that today in Gujarat more than 1 crore students and more than 4 lakh teachers register online attendance. He further elaborated that today 20 thousand schools in Gujarat are going to enter the 5G era of education.
The Prime Minister threw the spotlight on the projects involved under the Mission Schools of Excellence and informed that 50 thousand new classrooms and more than one lakh smart classrooms are going to be built in these schools. The Prime Minister further added that these schools will not only have a modern, digital and physical infrastructure, but it is also a campaign to make a big difference in the lives of children and their education. “Here work will be done in every aspect to enhance the capability of the children”, he said
The Prime Minister said that all these measures will be greatly benefited from the advent of 5G. As it will help in making the best content, pedagogy and teacher available to everyone, including in remote areas. “Variety and flexibility of educational options will bring the new National Education Policy to the ground”, he said. The Prime Minister also talked about the upcoming 14.5 thousand PM-SHRI schools which will be model schools for the implementation of the National Education Policy. 27 thousand crore rupees will be spent on the scheme.
The Prime Minister explained, “The new National Education Policy is an attempt to free the country from the mentality of slavery and promote talent and innovation.” The Prime Minister lamented that the knowledge of the English language was taken as a measure of intelligence. Whereas language is just a medium of communication. But for so many decades, language had become such a hindrance that the country could not get the benefit of the talent pool in the villages and poor families. “Now this situation is being changed. Now students have started getting the option of studying science, technology, and medicine in Indian languages ​​too. Efforts are underway to make courses in several Indian languages ​​including Gujarati,”, the Prime Minister said. He also reiterated the ‘leaving nobody behind’ spirit of the New National Education Policy as this is the time for ‘sabka prayas’ for a developed India.
Recalling the contribution of India’s forefathers in the field of science and knowledge the Prime Minister remarked, “Education has been the pivot of India's development since ancient times”. He explained that India has been a supporter of knowledge by nature and it was our ancestors who built the world's best universities and established the largest libraries hundreds of years ago. The Prime Minister lamented the period when India was invaded and a campaign to destroy this wealth of India took place. The Prime Minister interjected, “We have not abandoned our strong insistence on education.” This is the reason that even today, in the world of knowledge and science, India has a different identity in innovation. “In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, there is an opportunity to get back its ancient prestige”, Shri Modi said.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s immense potential to become a great knowledge economy in the world. He explained, “In the 21st century, I have no hesitation in claiming that most of the innovations related to science, most of the innovations related to technology, will be in India.” The Prime Minister also pointed out that a great opportunity is on the cards for Gujarat. “Till now Gujarat is recognized for trade and business, it is for manufacturing. But in the 21st century, Gujarat is developing as a knowledge hub of the country, as an innovation hub. I am sure that the Mission Schools of Excellence will elevate this spirit.”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and Minister of Gujarat Government, Shri Jitubhai Vaghani, Shri Kuberbhai Dindor and Shri Kiritsinh Vaghela were those present on occasion among others.