وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تری مندر، ادلج، گجرات میں مشن اسکولس آف ایکسیلنس کا افتتاح کیا
تقریبا 4260 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو آغاز کیا
امرت کال کے لئے امرت جنریشن کی تشکیل کی جانب ایک تاریخی قدم
گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں گجرات نے ریاست میں تعلیمی نظام کی کایاپلٹ کردی ہے
گجرات ہمیشہ سے تعلیم کے میدان میں انوکھے اور بڑے تجرات کا حصہ رہا ہے
پی ایم- شری اسکولس قومی تعلیمی پالیسی پر عملدرآمد کے لئے ماڈل اسکول ہوں گے
نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ملک کو غلامانہ ذہنیت سے آزاد کرنے اور صلاحیت اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش ہے
انگریزی زبان کو ذہانت کا پیمانہ سمجھا گیا جس کی وجہ سے دیہی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے میں رکاوٹ آگئی
دور قدیم سے تعلیم ہندوستان کی ترقی کا اہم ستون رہی ہے
اکیس ویں صدی میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق زیادہ تر اختراع ہندوستان میں ہوگی
گجرات علم اور اختراع کے مرکز کی حیثیت سے ابھررہا ہے
ہندوستان دنیا کی ایک عظیم نالج اکنومی بننے کے بے پناہ امکانات رکھتا ہے
19 OCT 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تری مندر ادلج ، گجرات میں مشن اسکول آف ایکسیلنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ مشن دس ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے شروع کیا گیا۔ تری مندر میں تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے 4260 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا۔ مشن کے ذریعہ گجرات میں تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جس کے تحت ریاست کے اسکولوں میں نئے کلاس روم، سمارٹ کلاس روم، کمپیوٹر لیب کے قیام اور اسکولوں کے مجموعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معیار کو بڑھانے کا کام ہوگا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج گجرات امرت کال کے لئے امرت جنریشن کی تشکیل کی جانب ایک یادگار قدم اٹھا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ موقع ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان اور ترقی یافتہ گجرات کے لئے ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
انھوں نے تمام شہریوں ، اساتذہ ، نوجوانوں اور گجرات کی آنے والی نسلوں کو مشن اسکولس آف ایکسیلنس کے لئے مباکباد دی۔
فائیو جی ٹیکنالوجی کے حالیہ واقعے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگر چہ ہم پہلے سے چوتھے جنریشن کے انٹرنیٹ کو استعمال کرچکے ہیں۔ لیکن فائیو جی ہندوستان میں کایا پلٹ لائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہرگزرنے والی نسل کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی نے ہماری زندگی کے چھوٹے سے چھوٹے پہلو کو بھی چھوا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اسی طرح ہم نے اسکولوں کی بھی مختلف جنریشن دیکھی ہیں۔ 5 جی ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ تعلیمی نظام کو سمارٹ سہولیات ، سمارٹ کلاس روم اور سمارٹ درس وتدریس سے آگے لے جاتے ہوئے اسے اگلی سطح تک لے جائے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے نوعمر طلباء کو ورچوئل حقیقت سے روشناس کرایا جاسکے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مشن اسکولس آف ایکسیلنس کے ذریعہ گجرات نے ملک بھر میں سب سے اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس یاد گار حصولیابی پر وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپندر پٹیل کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات میں تعلیم کے میدان میں اآنے والی تبدیلیوں پر خوشی ظاہر کی۔ انھوں نے گجرات میں خستہ حال تعلیمی شعبے کو یاد کیا جب سو میں سے بیس بچے کبھی اسکول نہیں جاتے تھے۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ جو بچے کسی طرح اسکول میں پہنچ بھی جاتے تھے وہ بھی آٹھویں درجے کے بعد اسکول چھوڑ دیتے تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بچیوں کی حالت اور زیادہ دگرگوں تھی جنھیں اسکول جانے سے روک دیا گیا تھا۔ قبائلی علاقوں میں تعلیمی مراکز کی کمی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سائنس کی تعلیم کا کوئی منصوبہ نہیں تھا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان دو دہائیوں میں گجرات میں 1.25 لاکھ نئے کلاس روم تعمیر کرائے گئے اور دو لاکھ سے زیادہ اساتذہ کی بھرتی کی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مجھے آج بھی وہ دن یاد ہے جب شالہ پرویش اتسو اور کنیا کیلاونی مہوتسو جیسے پروگرام شروع کئے گئے تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب بیٹی اور بٹیا پہلی مرتبہ اسکول جائیں گے تو وہ دن تہوار کی طرح منایا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نےتعلیم کے معیار پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے تیوہار ’گنوتسو‘ کو بھی یاد کیا۔ اس حوالے سے طلبا کی صلاحیتوں اور صلاحیتوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور مناسب حل تجویز کئے گئے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ گجرات کے ودیا سمیکشا کیندر میں ’گُنوتسو‘ کا جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ورژن کام کر رہا ہے اور کہا کہ گجرات تعلیم کے میدان میں ہمیشہ سے کچھ منفرد اور بڑے تجربات کا حصہ رہا ہے۔
ہم نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچرز ایجوکیشن قائم کیا جو گجرات میں پہلی ٹیچر ٹریننگ یونیورسٹی ہے۔اس زمانے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب وزیر اعظم نے ریاست کے وزیر اعلی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں انہوں نے بتایا کہ وہ ایک گاؤں سے دوسرے گاؤں کا سفر کر کے لوگوں سے درخواست کرتے تھے کہ وہ اپنی بیٹیوں کو اسکول بھیجیں۔ نتیجہ یہ نکلا ہے کہ آج گجرات میں تقریباً ہر بیٹا اور ہر بیٹی کا اسکول پہنچنا اور اسکول کے بعد کالج جانا شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان والدین کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے اپنے بچوں کو اسکول بھیجنے کی ان کی درخواستوں پر توجہ دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ایک دہائی قبل بھی گجرات کے 15 ہزار اسکولوں تک ٹی وی پہنچ چکا تھا اور 20 ہزار سے زائد اسکولوں میں کمپیوٹر ایڈیڈ لرننگ لیبز کے علاوہ کئی ایسے نظام گجرات کے اسکولوں کا لازمی حصہ بن چکے تھے۔ تعلیم کے میدان میں ٹیکنالوجی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ آج گجرات میں ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ طلبا اور 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ اساتذہ آن لائن اپنی حاضری کا اندراج کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ آج گجرات میں 20 ہزار اسکول تعلیم کے 5 جی کے عہد میں داخل ہونے جارہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مشن اسکولز آف ایکسی لینس کے تحت شامل پروجیکٹوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ ان اسکولوں میں 50 ہزار نئے کلاس روم اور ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ اسمارٹ کلاس روم بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید بتایا کہ ان اسکولوں کا نہ صرف جدید، ڈیجیٹل اور فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر ہوگا بلکہ بچوں کی زندگیوں اور ان کی تعلیم میں بڑا فرق لانے کی یہ ایک مہم بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں بچوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے ہر پہلو سے کام کیا جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 5 جی کی آمد سے ان تمام اقدامات کے رُخ پر بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس لئے کہ یہ دور دراز کے علاقوں سمیت ہر ایک کے لئے بہترین مواد، درس گاہ اور استاد کو دستیاب کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیمی اختیارات میں تنوع اور لچک نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے قدم مضبوط ہوں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آئندہ قائم ہونے والے ساڑھے 14 ہزار پی ایم - شری اسکولوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے نفاذ کے لئے ماڈل اسکول ہوں گے۔ اس اسکیم پر 27 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا مقصد ملک کو غلامی کی ذہنیت سے نجات دلانے اور ذہانت اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پرافسوس ظاہر کیا کہ انگریزی زبان کے علم کو ذہانت کا پیمانہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ جبکہ یہ زبان محض رابطے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ باوجودیکہ اتنی دہائیوں سے زبان ایک ایسی رکاوٹ بن گئی تھی کہ ملک کو دیہاتوں اور غریب خاندانوں میں موجود ذہانت کا فائدہ نہیں مل سکا۔ اس صورتحال کو اب تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اب طلباء کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور طب کی تعلیم ہندوستانی زبانوں میں بھی حاصل ہونے لگی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجراتی سمیت متعدد ہندوستانی زبانوں میں کورسیز شروع کرانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے 'کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنے' کے جذبے کا اس طرح اعادہ کیا کہ یہ وقت ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے حق میں 'سب کے پریاس' کا ہے۔
سائنس اور علم کے میدان میں ہندوستان کے آباؤ اجداد کی خدمات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ قدیم زمانے سے ہی تعلیم ہندوستان کی ترقی کا محور رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ہندوستان فطری اعتبار سے علم کا حامی رہا ہے اور یہ ہمارے آباؤ اجداد تھے جنہوں نے دنیا کی بہترین یونیورسٹیاں تعمیر کیں اور سینکڑوں سال پہلے سب سے بڑی لائبریریاں قائم کیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اُس عہد پر افسوس ظاہر کیا جب ہندوستان پر حملہ ہوا اور ہندوستان کی اس دولت کو تباہ کرنے کی ایک مہم چلائی گئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کے باوجود "ہم نے تعلیم پر اپنے مضبوط اصرار کو ترک نہیں کیا اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج بھی علم و سائنس کی دنیا میں ہندوستان کی اختراع میں ایک الگ پہچان ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت کال اپنے قدیم وقار کو واپس حاصل کرنے کا موقع ہے۔
خطبے کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے دنیا کی ایک عظیم علمی معیشت بننے کی ہندوستان کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اور وضاحت کی کہ 21ویں صدی میں مجھے یہ دعویٰ کرنے میں کوئی جھجک نہیں ہے کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق زیادہ تر اختراعی عمل ہندوستان میں ہو گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ اس لحاظ سے گجرات کے لئے یہ ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ اب تک گجرات صنعت و تجارت کے لئے پہچانا جاتا رہا جس کا تعلق مینوفیکچرنگ سے ہے لیکن 21ویں صدی کا گجرات ملک کے علمی مرکز اور اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات مکمل کی کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ مشن اسکول آف ایکسی لینس اس جذبے کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل، گجرات کے گورنر آچاریہ دیوورت اور گجرات کی حکومت کے وزیر جناب جیتو بھائی واگھانی، جناب کبیر بھائی ڈنڈور اور جناب کریت سنگھ واگھیلا موجود تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Mission Schools of Excellence at Trimandir, Adalaj, Gujarat
Launches projects worth around Rs 4260 crores
“A monumental step towards the creation of the Amrit generation for the Amrit Kaal”
“In last two decades, Gujarat has transformed the education system in the state”
“Gujarat has always been part of some unique and big experiments in the field of education”
“PM-SHRI schools which will be model schools for the implementation of the National Education Policy”
“The new National Education Policy is an attempt to free the country from the mentality of slavery and promote talent and innovation”
“English language was taken as a measure of intelligence, this created hindrance in tapping rural talent pool”
“Education has been the pivot of India's development since ancient times”
“In the 21st century, most of the innovations related to science and technology will be in India”
“Gujarat is developing as a knowledge hub of the country, as an innovation hub”
“India has immense potential to become a great knowledge economy in the world”
19 OCT 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Mission Schools of Excellence at Trimandir, Adalaj, Gujarat today. The Mission has been conceived with a total outlay of 10,000 Crores. During the event at Trimandir, the Prime Minister also launched projects worth around Rs 4260 crores. The Mission will help strengthen education infrastructure in Gujarat by setting up new classrooms, smart classrooms, computer labs and overall upgradation of the infrastructure of schools in the State.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today, Gujarat is taking a monumental step towards the creation of the Amrit generation for the Amrit Kaal. “This occasion is going to serve as a milestone for a developed India, and for a developed Gujarat'', the Prime Minister said. He congratulated all citizens, teachers, youth and the upcoming generations of Gujarat for Mission Schools of Excellence.
Throwing light on the recent development of 5G technology, the Prime Minister remarked that although we have used the 1st to 4th generation of internet, 5G will usher in a transformation across India. “With every passing generation, technology has connected us to every small aspect of life”, Shri Modi continued, “Similarly we have seen different generations of schools.” Highlighting the capabilities of the 5G technology, the Prime Minister said that it will take the education system beyond smart facilities, smart classrooms and smart teachings and take it to the next level. “Our younger students can now experience the power of virtual reality and the internet of things in schools”, he said. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that through the Mission Schools of Excellence, Gujarat has taken the first and most significant step in the entire country. The Prime Minister congratulated the team of Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel for this monumental achievement.
The Prime Minister expressed delight at the array of changes that Gujarat has seen in the field of education in the past two decades. The Prime Minister recalled the dilapidated state of the education sector in Gujarat and informed that 20 out of 100 children would never go to school. He further added that those students who did manage to get to school would drop out after 8th standard. He also pointed out that the condition of the girl children, who were stopped from attending school, was even worse than the rest. Remarking on the paucity of educational centres in tribal areas, the Prime Minister pointed out that there were no plans in place for science education at all. Shri Modi underlined, “In these two decades, the people of Gujarat have shown the transformation of the education system in their state.” The Prime Minister informed that in these two decades, more than 1.25 lakh new classrooms were built in Gujarat, and more than 2 lakh teachers were recruited. “I still remember the day when programs like Shala Praveshotsav and Kanya Kelavani Mahotsav were started. The effort was that when the son and daughter go to school for the first time, it will be celebrated like a festival”, Shri Modi exclaimed.
The Prime Minister also recalled ‘Gunotsav’, a festival focussing on the quality of education. In this aptitude, the skills and abilities of the students were evaluated and proper solutions were suggested. He expressed happiness that a more advanced technology-based version of the ‘Gunotsav’ is functioning in Vidiya Sameeksha Kendra in Gujarat. “Gujarat has always been part of some unique and big experiments in the field of education. We established the Institute of Teachers Education, the first teacher training university in Gujarat” he added.
Recalling the time when the Prime Minister served as the Chief Minister of state, he informed that he travelled from one village to another and requested all the people to send their daughters to school. “The result has been that today almost every son and daughter in Gujarat has started reaching school, and going to college after school.” He expressed his appreciation for the parents also who paid heed to his requests for sending their children to school.
The Prime Minister informed that even a decade ago, TV had reached 15,000 schools in Gujarat apart from computer-aided learning labs in more than 20 thousand schools, and many such systems had become an integral part of the schools of Gujarat many years ago. Underlining the crucial role of technology in the field of education, the Prime Minister highlighted that today in Gujarat more than 1 crore students and more than 4 lakh teachers register online attendance. He further elaborated that today 20 thousand schools in Gujarat are going to enter the 5G era of education.
The Prime Minister threw the spotlight on the projects involved under the Mission Schools of Excellence and informed that 50 thousand new classrooms and more than one lakh smart classrooms are going to be built in these schools. The Prime Minister further added that these schools will not only have a modern, digital and physical infrastructure, but it is also a campaign to make a big difference in the lives of children and their education. “Here work will be done in every aspect to enhance the capability of the children”, he said
The Prime Minister said that all these measures will be greatly benefited from the advent of 5G. As it will help in making the best content, pedagogy and teacher available to everyone, including in remote areas. “Variety and flexibility of educational options will bring the new National Education Policy to the ground”, he said. The Prime Minister also talked about the upcoming 14.5 thousand PM-SHRI schools which will be model schools for the implementation of the National Education Policy. 27 thousand crore rupees will be spent on the scheme.
The Prime Minister explained, “The new National Education Policy is an attempt to free the country from the mentality of slavery and promote talent and innovation.” The Prime Minister lamented that the knowledge of the English language was taken as a measure of intelligence. Whereas language is just a medium of communication. But for so many decades, language had become such a hindrance that the country could not get the benefit of the talent pool in the villages and poor families. “Now this situation is being changed. Now students have started getting the option of studying science, technology, and medicine in Indian languages ​​too. Efforts are underway to make courses in several Indian languages ​​including Gujarati,”, the Prime Minister said. He also reiterated the ‘leaving nobody behind’ spirit of the New National Education Policy as this is the time for ‘sabka prayas’ for a developed India.
Recalling the contribution of India’s forefathers in the field of science and knowledge the Prime Minister remarked, “Education has been the pivot of India's development since ancient times”. He explained that India has been a supporter of knowledge by nature and it was our ancestors who built the world's best universities and established the largest libraries hundreds of years ago. The Prime Minister lamented the period when India was invaded and a campaign to destroy this wealth of India took place. The Prime Minister interjected, “We have not abandoned our strong insistence on education.” This is the reason that even today, in the world of knowledge and science, India has a different identity in innovation. “In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, there is an opportunity to get back its ancient prestige”, Shri Modi said.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s immense potential to become a great knowledge economy in the world. He explained, “In the 21st century, I have no hesitation in claiming that most of the innovations related to science, most of the innovations related to technology, will be in India.” The Prime Minister also pointed out that a great opportunity is on the cards for Gujarat. “Till now Gujarat is recognized for trade and business, it is for manufacturing. But in the 21st century, Gujarat is developing as a knowledge hub of the country, as an innovation hub. I am sure that the Mission Schools of Excellence will elevate this spirit.”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and Minister of Gujarat Government, Shri Jitubhai Vaghani, Shri Kuberbhai Dindor and Shri Kiritsinh Vaghela were those present on occasion among others.