Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds The Air Force Wives Welfare Association for woollen cap knitting campaign
15 OCT 2022 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today praised the efforts of the Air Force Wives Welfare Association (AFWWA) who undertook a massive woollen cap knitting campaign by all Sanginis located across the country, with an aim to distribute them to the lesser privileged members of the society. A total of 41541 caps were knitted by the Sanginis.
In a reply to a tweet by Indian Air Force, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Commendable effort.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கம்பளி தொப்பி பின்னல் இயக்கம் மேற்கொண்ட விமானப்படை வீரர்கள் மனைவிகள் நல சங்கத்துக்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டு
15 OCT 2022 10:04PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப்படை வீரர்கள் மனைவிகள் நல சங்கத்தின் முயற்சிகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டியுள்ளார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விளிம்புநிலை மக்களுக்கு விநியோகிப்பதற்காக, கம்பளி தொப்பி பின்னல் பிரசாரத்தை அவர்கள் மேற்கொண்டனர். இந்த சங்கினிகளால் மொத்தம் 41541 தொப்பிகள் பின்னப்பட்டன.
இந்திய விமானப் படையின் ட்விட்டர் பதிவுக்கு பதில் அளித்து, பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள டுவிட்டர் பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"பாராட்டத்தக்க முயற்சி."