Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds The Air Force Wives Welfare Association for woollen cap knitting campaign
15 OCT 2022 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today praised the efforts of the Air Force Wives Welfare Association (AFWWA) who undertook a massive woollen cap knitting campaign by all Sanginis located across the country, with an aim to distribute them to the lesser privileged members of the society. A total of 41541 caps were knitted by the Sanginis.
In a reply to a tweet by Indian Air Force, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Commendable effort.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উলৰ টুপী বনোৱা অভিযানৰ বাবে বায়ু সেনা পত্নী কল্যাণ সংস্থাক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
15 OCT 2022 10:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বায়ু সেনা পত্নী কল্যাণ সংস্থাৰ (এএফডব্লিউডব্লিউএ) প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয়, যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সকলো চাংগিনীৰ দ্বাৰা এক বৃহৎ উলৰ টুপী প্ৰস্তুত কৰা অভিযান হাতত লৈছে। এই অভিযানৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা টুপীসমূহ সমাজৰ বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীৰ সদস্যসকলৰ মাজত বিতৰণ কৰা। চাংগিনিসকলৰ দ্বাৰা মুঠ ৪১৫৪১টা টুপী প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছিল।
ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাই কৰা এটা টুইটৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰেঃ
"প্ৰশংসনীয় প্ৰচেষ্টা।"