प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऊनी टोपी बुनाई अभियान के लिए वायु सेना पत्नी कल्याण संघ की सराहना की
15 OCT 2022 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वायु सेना पत्नी कल्याण संघ (एएफडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की, जिन्होंने देश भर में स्थित सभी संगीनियों द्वारा ऊनी टोपी बुनाई अभियान चलाया, जिसका उद्देश्य समाज के वंचित सदस्यों को ऊनी टोपी वितरित करना था। संगिनियों द्वारा कुल 41541 टोपियां बुनी गईं।
भारतीय वायुसेना के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
"प्रशंसनीय प्रयास।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds The Air Force Wives Welfare Association for woollen cap knitting campaign
15 OCT 2022 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today praised the efforts of the Air Force Wives Welfare Association (AFWWA) who undertook a massive woollen cap knitting campaign by all Sanginis located across the country, with an aim to distribute them to the lesser privileged members of the society. A total of 41541 caps were knitted by the Sanginis.
In a reply to a tweet by Indian Air Force, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Commendable effort.”