Prime Minister's Office
PM attends farewell function of VIce President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at Balayogi Auditorium
“Venkaiah ji’s quality of always staying active and engaged will keep him connected to public life for a long time to come”
“We should always try to fulfil the expectations that he has from all the Parliamentarians”
​​​​​​​“Initiatives like ‘Bhashini’ and annual compendium of new words emerging from Parliamentary debates will carry forward Venkaiah ji’s legacy of love for the mother tongue”
08 AUG 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended a farewell function for the Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at GMC Balayogi Auditorium here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister pointed out the quality of Shri Venkaiah Naidu of always staying active and engaged, a quality that will always keep him connected with the activities of public life. Shri Modi recalled his long association with Shri Venkiah Naidu and remembered Shri Naidu’s preference for Rural Development as portfolio when he was to be picked up as a Minister in the Vajpayee government. A portfolio that he served with distinction. The Prime Minister also pointed out that Shri Naidu has overseen both the portfolios - Rural Development as well as Urban development. The Prime Minister also mentioned the rare distinction of the Vice President to be the first member of the Rajya Sabha to be its Chairman and the Vice President. This and the experience of Parliamentary Affairs Minister helped him run the House with great command and ease, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister also appreciated Shri Naidu’s quest to empower and enhance the capabilities of the House, members, and the Committees. The Prime MInister said that it is important that we should always try to fulfil the expectations that he has from all the Parliamentarians.
Praising Shri Naidu’s discipline of time-management, the Prime Minister also remembered that how during the time of Corona restrictions, the Vice President did ‘tele-yatras’ that is getting in touch with with people who figured in his long public life over the phone, giving solace and encouragements during the difficult times. Similarly he stayed in touch with all the MPs during the pandemic. The Prime MInister also remembered the incident when during a visit to BIhar, Shri Naidu’s helicopter had to be force landed and a farmer helped him. The Prime Minister said that Shri Naidu has maintained contact with the farmer and his family till today. The Prime Minister expressed the hope that he will continue to guide the people in public life with the same dedication and wisdom for a very long time to come.
Acknowledging the Shri Naidu’s regard for the mother tongue, the Prime MInister mentioned Bhashini - National Public Digital Platform for languages to develop services and products for citizens by leveraging the power of artificial intelligence and other emerging technologies. He asked the members of both houses to take a look. He also asked the Speaker and Dy Chairman Rajay Sabha to collect good new words that have emerged due to debates in mother tongue and add them to enrich the languages of the country. By starting the annual tradition of releasing a collection of good words, we will take forward Venkiah ji’s legacy of love for the mother tongue, he said.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பாலயோகி அரங்கில் நடைபெற்ற குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடுவின் பிரிவு உபச்சார விழாவில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பு
08 AUG 2022 8:49PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி.எம்.சி பாலயோகி அரங்கில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடுவின் பிரிவு உபச்சார விழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்து கொண்டார்.
விழாவில் பேசிய பிரதமர், பொது வாழ்க்கை நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் எப்போதும் இணைப்பில் இருக்கும் வகையிலான திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு துடிப்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு உடனான தமது நீண்ட கால தொடர்பை நினைவுகூர்ந்த திரு மோடி, வாஜ்பாய் அரசில் அமைச்சராக அவர் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட போது ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை மீதான நாட்டத்தை திரு நாயுடு வெளிப்படுத்தியதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மாநிலங்களவையின் தலைவராகவும், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவராகவும் இருக்கும் முதல் உறுப்பினர் என்ற அரிய பெருமையையும் அவர் பெற்றிருந்ததாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். இதுவும், நாடாளுமன்ற விவகார அமைச்சரின் அனுபவமும் சபையை மிகுந்த கட்டுப்பாட்டுடனும், எளிதாகவும் நடத்த அவருக்கு உதவியது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
திரு நாயுடுவின் நேர மேலாண்மையைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், கொரோனா கட்டுப்பாட்டுகளின் போது நீண்ட கால பொது வாழ்க்கையில் தம்முடன் இணைந்திருந்தவர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் வகையில் ‘தொலை யாத்திரைகளை’, அதாவது தொலைபேசியின் வாயிலாக திரு நாயுடு அவர்களுடன் இணைப்பில் இருந்ததை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அதேபோல பெருந்தொற்று காலகட்டத்தில் அனைத்து நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுடனும் அவர் தொடர்பில் இருந்தார். பொது வாழ்வில் தமது அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் அறிவுகூர்மையுடன், தொடர்ந்து நீண்ட காலம் மக்களுக்கு திரு நாயுடு வழிகாட்டுவார் என்ற தமது நம்பிக்கையை பிரதமர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
தாய்மொழிக்கு திரு நாயுடு தரும் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் பிற வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் சக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்தி மக்களுக்கான சேவைகள் மற்றும் தயாரிப்புகளை மேம்படுத்த மொழிகளுக்கான தேசிய பொது டிஜிட்டல் தளமான பாஷினி பற்றி குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டின் மொழிகளை வளப்படுத்துவதற்காக தாய்மொழியில் நடைபெற்ற விவாதங்களால் உருவாகும் நல்ல புதிய சொற்களை சேகரிக்குமாறு சபாநாயகர் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களவை துணைத் தலைவரை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். வருடந்தோறும் நல்ல வார்த்தைகளின் தொகுப்பை வெளியிடும் பழக்கத்தை தொடங்குவதன் மூலம் திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடுவின் தாய் மொழி மீதான அன்பின் மரபை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வோம், என்றார் அவர்.