Prime Minister's Office
PM attends farewell function of VIce President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at Balayogi Auditorium
“Venkaiah ji’s quality of always staying active and engaged will keep him connected to public life for a long time to come”
“We should always try to fulfil the expectations that he has from all the Parliamentarians”
​​​​​​​“Initiatives like ‘Bhashini’ and annual compendium of new words emerging from Parliamentary debates will carry forward Venkaiah ji’s legacy of love for the mother tongue”
08 AUG 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended a farewell function for the Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at GMC Balayogi Auditorium here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister pointed out the quality of Shri Venkaiah Naidu of always staying active and engaged, a quality that will always keep him connected with the activities of public life. Shri Modi recalled his long association with Shri Venkiah Naidu and remembered Shri Naidu’s preference for Rural Development as portfolio when he was to be picked up as a Minister in the Vajpayee government. A portfolio that he served with distinction. The Prime Minister also pointed out that Shri Naidu has overseen both the portfolios - Rural Development as well as Urban development. The Prime Minister also mentioned the rare distinction of the Vice President to be the first member of the Rajya Sabha to be its Chairman and the Vice President. This and the experience of Parliamentary Affairs Minister helped him run the House with great command and ease, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister also appreciated Shri Naidu’s quest to empower and enhance the capabilities of the House, members, and the Committees. The Prime MInister said that it is important that we should always try to fulfil the expectations that he has from all the Parliamentarians.
Praising Shri Naidu’s discipline of time-management, the Prime Minister also remembered that how during the time of Corona restrictions, the Vice President did ‘tele-yatras’ that is getting in touch with with people who figured in his long public life over the phone, giving solace and encouragements during the difficult times. Similarly he stayed in touch with all the MPs during the pandemic. The Prime MInister also remembered the incident when during a visit to BIhar, Shri Naidu’s helicopter had to be force landed and a farmer helped him. The Prime Minister said that Shri Naidu has maintained contact with the farmer and his family till today. The Prime Minister expressed the hope that he will continue to guide the people in public life with the same dedication and wisdom for a very long time to come.
Acknowledging the Shri Naidu’s regard for the mother tongue, the Prime MInister mentioned Bhashini - National Public Digital Platform for languages to develop services and products for citizens by leveraging the power of artificial intelligence and other emerging technologies. He asked the members of both houses to take a look. He also asked the Speaker and Dy Chairman Rajay Sabha to collect good new words that have emerged due to debates in mother tongue and add them to enrich the languages of the country. By starting the annual tradition of releasing a collection of good words, we will take forward Venkiah ji’s legacy of love for the mother tongue, he said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলির প্রতি উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর শ্রদ্ধা ও অনুরাগের বিশেষ প্রশংসা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
08 AUG 2022 8:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ আগস্ট ২০২২
জিএমসি বালাযোগী প্রেক্ষাগৃহে আয়োজিত উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর বিদায় সংবর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। সেখানে প্রদত্ত এক ভাষণে সংসদের ক্ষমতা এবং সাংসদ ও সংসদীয় কমিটিগুলির কাজের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর অনলস কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার বিশেষ প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর সঙ্গে তাঁর যোগাযোগ দীর্ঘদিনের। অটলবিহারী বাজপেয়ীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকারের পল্লী উন্নয়ন দপ্তরটি ছিল তাঁর বিশেষ পছন্দের এবং বিশেষ সম্মান ও দক্ষতার সঙ্গেই তিনি সামলেছিলেন এই দপ্তরটিকে। পল্লী উন্নয়ন এবং নগরোন্নয়ন – দুটি দপ্তরেরই দেখাশোনা করতেন তিনি। উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে বিশেষ দক্ষতার সঙ্গেই তিনি কাজকর্ম পরিচালনা করতেন। তাঁর সময়জ্ঞান ছিল প্রখর এবং নিয়মানুবর্তিতাকে তিনি বরাবরই অনুসরণ করে এসেছেন। করোনা অতিমারীকালে তাঁর ভূমিকা ছিল উল্লেখ করার মতো। তিনি সূচনা করেছিলেন এক ‘টেলি-যাত্রা’র, যেখানে তিনি জনজীবনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত তাঁর পরিচিতদের নানাভাবে পরামর্শ ও সান্ত্বনা যুগিয়ে এসেছেন ঐ কঠিন সময়টি অতিক্রম করার জন্য। এক বিশেষ ঘটনার স্মৃতিচারণ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে একবার বিহার সফরকালে শ্রী নাইডুর হেলিকপ্টার জরুরি অবতরণে মাটিতে নেমে আসে। সেই সময় একজন কৃষক তাঁকে সাহায্য করেছিলেন। তারপর থেকে আজ পর্যন্ত ঐ কৃষক ও তাঁর পরিবারের সঙ্গে শ্রী নাইডু বরাবরই যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করে এসেছেন। আগামীদিনেও তিনি জনজীবনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকে নানাভাবে উৎসাহ ও পরামর্শ দিয়ে যাবেন বলেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাব্যক্ত করেন।
ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলির প্রতি শ্রী নাইডুর শ্রদ্ধা ও অনুরাগের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সঠিক শব্দের ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে তাঁর আগ্রহ ছিল বরাবরই। রাজ্যসভার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকেই তিনি নতুন নতুন ভালো শব্দ চয়ন করে সংসদের বিতর্কে ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ দিয়ে এসেছেন, কারণ তিনি বিশ্বাস করতেন যে দেশের বিভিন্ন মাতৃভাষা এইভাবেই আরও সমৃদ্ধ হয়ে উঠতে পারে। ভালো ও সঠিক শব্দ ব্যবহারকে যদি আমরা প্রতি বছর একটি বিশেষ ঘটনা হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করতে পারি, তাহলে ভাষার প্রতি শ্রী নাইডুর ভালোবাসা ও অনুরাগকে আমরা যথাযথভাবে অনুসরণ করতে পারব বলে মনে করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।