প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বালাযোগী অডিটৰিয়ামত উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম ভেংকায়া নাইডুৰ বিদায় অনুষ্ঠানত প্রধানমন্ত্রী উপস্থিত থাকে
"সদায় সক্ৰিয় আৰু ব্যস্ত হৈ থকাৰ ভেংকায়াজীৰ গুণটোৱে অনাগত দীৰ্ঘ সময়ৰ বাবে তেওঁক ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰি ৰাখিব"
"ভাষিণী'ৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপ আৰু সংসদীয় বিতৰ্কৰ পৰা ওলোৱা নতুন শব্দাৱলীৰ বাৰ্ষিক সংগ্ৰহে ভেংকায়াজীৰ মাতৃভাষাৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰেমৰ ঐতিহ্যক আগবঢ়াই নিব"
08 AUG 2022 8:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আজি ইয়াত জিএমচি বালাযোগী অডিটৰিয়ামত উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম ভেংকায়া নাইডুৰ বাবে আয়োজিত এটা বিদায় অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদায় সক্ৰিয় আৰু ব্যস্ত হৈ থকাৰ শ্ৰী ভেংকায়া নাইডুৰ গুণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কয় যে এই গুণটোৱে তেওঁক সদায় ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰি ৰাখিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে শ্ৰী ভেংকায়া নাইডুৰ সৈতে নিজৰ দীঘলীয়া সংযুক্তিৰ বিষয়ে কয় আৰু বাজপেয়ী চৰকাৰত মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে শ্ৰী নাইডুৰ বাছনিৰ সময়ত গ্ৰামীণ বিকাশৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ প্ৰাথমিকতাক স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে দুয়োটা বিভাগ - গ্ৰামীণ বিকাশৰ লগতে নগৰ বিকাশৰ তত্বাৱধান কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ৰাজ্যসভাৰ সভাপতি আৰু উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হোৱা প্ৰথম ৰাজ্যসভা সদস্য হোৱাৰ দুৰ্লভ গৌৰৱ প্ৰাপ্তিৰ বিষয়েও চৰ্চা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ এই অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে অভিজ্ঞতাই তেওঁক ব্যাপক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু সহজতাৰে সদন চলোৱাত তেওঁক সহায় কৰিলে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদন, সদস্যসকল আৰু সমিতিসমূহৰ ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু বৃদ্ধি কৰাত শ্ৰী নাইডুৰ প্ৰয়াসৰো প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই কথা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যে সকলো সাংসদৰ পৰা তেওঁৰ যি আশা, তাক আমি সদায় পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিম।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী নাইডুৰ সময়-প্ৰবন্ধনৰ অনুশাসনৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি এইবুলিও কয় যে কেনেকৈ কৰোণা প্ৰতিবন্ধকতাৰ সময়ত, উপৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে 'টেলী-যাত্ৰা'ৰ মাধ্যমত সেইসকল লোকৰ সৈতে ফোনৰ দ্বাৰা সংযুক্ত হৈ আছিল, যি তেওঁৰ দীঘলীয়া ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনত তেওঁৰ সম্পৰ্কলৈ আহিছিল। তেওঁ সেই কঠিন সময়ত মানুহক সান্ত্বনা আৰু উৎসাহ প্ৰদান কৰে। এনেকৈয়ে তেওঁ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত সকলো সাংসদৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক ৰক্ষা কৰি চালে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেই ঘটনাও স্মৰণ কৰে যেতিয়া বিহাৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত, শ্ৰী নাইডুৰ হেলিকপ্টাৰখন হঠাত লেণ্ডিং কৰিবলগা হয় আৰু এজন খেতিয়কে তেওঁক সহায় কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে আজিলৈকে সেই খেতিয়ক আৰু তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক ৰাখিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে তেওঁ অনাগত বহুত দীৰ্ঘ সময়লৈকে সেই সমৰ্পণ আৰু জ্ঞানেৰে ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনত মানুহৰ মাৰ্গদৰ্শন কৰি থাকিব।
মাতৃভাষাৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰী নাইডুৰ সন্মানক স্বীকাৰ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষিণীৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে, যি আৰ্টিফিচিয়েল ইণ্টেলিজেঞ্চ আৰু অন্য উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ শক্তিৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ, নাগৰিকৰ বাবে সেৱা আৰু সামগ্ৰীৰ বিকাশ কৰাৰ দিশত ভাষাৰ বাবে এটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাৰ্বজনীন ডিজিটেল প্লেটফর্ম। তেওঁ দুয়োখন সদনৰ সদস্যসকলক ইয়াৰ দিশত মনোযোগ দিবলৈ কয়। তেওঁ ৰাজ্যসভাৰ সভাপতি আৰু উপ-সভাপতিৰ পৰা মাতৃভাষাত বিতৰ্কৰ কাৰণে ওলাই অহা নতুন শব্দক একত্ৰিত কৰা আৰু দেশৰ ভাষাক সমৃদ্ধ কৰা বাবে তেওঁকো সংযুক্ত কৰিবলৈ কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাল শব্দৰ সংগ্ৰহ অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ বাৰ্ষিক পৰম্পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আমি ভেংকায়াজীৰ মাতৃভাষাৰ প্ৰতি থকা প্ৰেমৰ ঐতিহ্যক আগবঢ়াই নিম।

Prime Minister's Office
PM attends farewell function of VIce President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at Balayogi Auditorium
“Venkaiah ji’s quality of always staying active and engaged will keep him connected to public life for a long time to come”
“We should always try to fulfil the expectations that he has from all the Parliamentarians”
​​​​​​​“Initiatives like ‘Bhashini’ and annual compendium of new words emerging from Parliamentary debates will carry forward Venkaiah ji’s legacy of love for the mother tongue”
08 AUG 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended a farewell function for the Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at GMC Balayogi Auditorium here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister pointed out the quality of Shri Venkaiah Naidu of always staying active and engaged, a quality that will always keep him connected with the activities of public life. Shri Modi recalled his long association with Shri Venkiah Naidu and remembered Shri Naidu’s preference for Rural Development as portfolio when he was to be picked up as a Minister in the Vajpayee government. A portfolio that he served with distinction. The Prime Minister also pointed out that Shri Naidu has overseen both the portfolios - Rural Development as well as Urban development. The Prime Minister also mentioned the rare distinction of the Vice President to be the first member of the Rajya Sabha to be its Chairman and the Vice President. This and the experience of Parliamentary Affairs Minister helped him run the House with great command and ease, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister also appreciated Shri Naidu’s quest to empower and enhance the capabilities of the House, members, and the Committees. The Prime MInister said that it is important that we should always try to fulfil the expectations that he has from all the Parliamentarians.
Praising Shri Naidu’s discipline of time-management, the Prime Minister also remembered that how during the time of Corona restrictions, the Vice President did ‘tele-yatras’ that is getting in touch with with people who figured in his long public life over the phone, giving solace and encouragements during the difficult times. Similarly he stayed in touch with all the MPs during the pandemic. The Prime MInister also remembered the incident when during a visit to BIhar, Shri Naidu’s helicopter had to be force landed and a farmer helped him. The Prime Minister said that Shri Naidu has maintained contact with the farmer and his family till today. The Prime Minister expressed the hope that he will continue to guide the people in public life with the same dedication and wisdom for a very long time to come.
Acknowledging the Shri Naidu’s regard for the mother tongue, the Prime MInister mentioned Bhashini - National Public Digital Platform for languages to develop services and products for citizens by leveraging the power of artificial intelligence and other emerging technologies. He asked the members of both houses to take a look. He also asked the Speaker and Dy Chairman Rajay Sabha to collect good new words that have emerged due to debates in mother tongue and add them to enrich the languages of the country. By starting the annual tradition of releasing a collection of good words, we will take forward Venkiah ji’s legacy of love for the mother tongue, he said.