Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the grit and tenacity of Sharath Kamal and Sreeja Akula for winning the Gold Medal in Mixed Doubles Table Tennis
08 AUG 2022 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded Sharath Kamal and Sreeja Akula for winning Gold Medal in Mixed Doubles Table Tennis at Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Playing and winning together has its own joys. @sharathkamal1 and Sreeja Akula have shown superb teamwork and won the coveted Gold medal in the TT Mixed Doubles event. I laud their grit and tenacity. Sharath reaching the finals of all CWG events he competed in is outstanding."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने टेबल टेनिस की मिश्रित युगल स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर शरथ कमल और श्रीजा अकुला के धैर्य एवं दृढ़ता की सराहना की
08 AUG 2022 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बर्मिंघम में आयोजित राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में टेबल टेनिस की मिश्रित युगल स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर शरथ कमल और श्रीजा अकुला की सराहना की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
“साथ मिलकर खेलने और जीतने का अपना एक अलग ही आनंद होता है। @sharathkamal1 और श्रीजा अकुला ने शानदार टीमवर्क दिखाया है और टेबल टेनिस की मिक्स्ड डबल्स स्पर्धा में प्रतिष्ठित स्वर्ण पदक जीता है। मैं उनके धैर्य और दृढ़ता की सराहना करता हूं। शरथ का राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के उन सभी स्पर्धाओं के फाइनल में पहुंचना असाधारण है, जिनमें उन्होंने भाग लिया।”