Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on being elected as Vice President
06 AUG 2022 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on being elected as Vice President of India.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Congratulations to Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar Ji on being elected India’s Vice President with resounding support across party lines. I am confident he will be an outstanding Vice President. Our nation will gain tremendously from his intellect and wisdom. @jdhankhar1"
"I thank all those MPs who have voted for Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar Ji. At a time when India marks Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are proud to be having a Kisan Putra Vice President who has excellent legal knowledge and intellectual prowess. @jdhankhar1".

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ જગદીપ ધનખડને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે ચૂંટાવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
06 AUG 2022 10:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખડને ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે ચૂંટાવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
ટ્વીટ્સની શ્રેણીમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખડજીને પક્ષના પ્રચંડ સમર્થન સાથે ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે ચૂંટાવા બદલ અભિનંદન. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે તેઓ એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ હશે. આપણું રાષ્ટ્ર તેમની બુદ્ધિ અને શાણપણથી જબરદસ્ત લાભ મેળવશે. @jdhankhar1"
"હું તે તમામ સાંસદોનો આભાર માનું છું કે જેમણે શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખડને મત આપ્યો છે. એવા સમયે જ્યારે ભારત આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ ઉજવે છે, ત્યારે અમને ઉત્તમ કાનૂની જ્ઞાન અને બૌદ્ધિક કૌશલ્ય ધરાવતા કિસાન પુત્ર ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ મળ્યાનો ગર્વ છે. @jdhankhar1".