Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on being elected as Vice President
06 AUG 2022 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on being elected as Vice President of India.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Congratulations to Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar Ji on being elected India’s Vice President with resounding support across party lines. I am confident he will be an outstanding Vice President. Our nation will gain tremendously from his intellect and wisdom. @jdhankhar1"
"I thank all those MPs who have voted for Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar Ji. At a time when India marks Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are proud to be having a Kisan Putra Vice President who has excellent legal knowledge and intellectual prowess. @jdhankhar1".

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନଖଡଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ
06 AUG 2022 10:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦେଶର ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନଖଡଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦଳରୁ ଅପୂର୍ବ ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନଖଡଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା । ସେ ଜଣେ ନିଆରା ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ହେବେ ବୋଲି ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ । ତାଙ୍କ ବୁଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଭାରତକୁ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ । @jdhankhar1”
“ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନକରଙ୍କୁ ଭୋଟ ଦେଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ସାଂସଦଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି । ଭାରତ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ଅବସରରେ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ଆଇନଗତ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଜଣେ ଚାଷୀ ପୁଅ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଆମେ ଗର୍ବିତ । @jdhankhar1”