Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth over Rs. 1800 crores
“Kashi today presents a picture of development with heritage”
“My Kashi is a great example of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas”
“The citizens of Kashi have given a message to the entire country that short-cuts cannot benefit the country”
“ The government has always tried to solve the problems of the poor, tried to support them in their happiness and sorrow”
“For us, development isn’t just glitter. For us, development means empowerment of the poor, downtrodden, deprived, backward, tribal, mothers and sisters”
07 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of multiple projects worth over Rs. 1800 crores at an event at Dr Sampurnanand Sports Stadium, Sigra, Varanasi. Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt Anandiben Patel, and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath were among those present on the occasion.
At the outset, the Prime Minister thanked the people of Uttar Pradesh and Kashi for the massive support that they gave in the recent elections.
The Prime Minister said that Kashi has always been alive and in constant flux. Now Kashi has shown a picture of the whole country which has a heritage as well as development. The Prime Minister said that schemes and projects of thousands of crores rupees have been completed and many are going on. He said the soul of Kashi is internal, however, relentless improvement in the body of Kashi is going on. He remarked that the development is making Kashi more mobile, progressive and sensitive. “My Kashi is a great example of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas”, he said.
The Prime Minister, who is MP from Kashi, commented “I am happy to see the way the aware citizens of Kashi have done the work to give direction to the country. The citizens of Kashi have given a message to the entire country that short-cuts cannot benefit the country.” He praised the local people for preferring long-lasting solutions and projects over temporary and short-cut solutions. He said improvements in infrastructure and other spheres have brought tourism to the city and created new opportunities for business and ease of living.
Talking about the upcoming Sawan month, the Prime Minister said devotees of Baba Vishwanath from all over the country and the world are going to come to Kashi in large numbers. This, he remarked, will be the first Sawan festival after the completion of the Vishwanath Dham project. He said people have experienced in the past months how much enthusiasm there is in the whole world about Vishwanath Dham. He said the government is moving ahead with a goal to make the experience of devotees as rich and easy as possible. Various Yatras of faith are being made easy and convenient.
“For us, development doesn't just mean glitter. For us, development means empowerment of the poor, downtrodden, deprived, backward, tribal, mothers and sisters”, the Prime Minister said. He said the government is working continuously on providing pucca houses and piped water to every household.
The Prime Minister said our government has always tried to solve the problems of the poor, tried to support them in their happiness and sorrow. From the free corona vaccine to the provision of free rations to the poor, the government has not left any opportunity to serve the people. Digital India, Ayushman Bharat, increasing medical infrastructure is creating new opportunities for the people. The Prime Minister remarked that on one hand, we are expanding the facilities for CNG-run vehicles to make the cities of the country smoke-free. On the other hand, we are also giving the option of connecting diesel and petrol-powered boats of our sailors with CNG and taking care of Ganga ji.
The Prime Minister also noted the enthusiasm of sportspersons for getting a new sports centre. The Prime Minister said that the government is working on making all facilities for Olympics sports available in Kashi. He said international facilities are being created in the redeveloped stadium at Sigra. This six decades-old stadium will be equipped with the facilities of the 21st century.
The Prime Minister asked the people of Kashi to keep Ganga and Varanasi clean and expressed the confidence that with the support of the people and blessings of Baba Vishwanath, all pledges for the city will be fulfilled.
Inauguration and foundation stone of multiple development initiatives
In the last eight years, the Prime Minister has put a lot of focus on infrastructure development in Varanasi. This has resulted in the transformation of the landscape of the city. The primary focus of this endeavour has been enhancing the ease of living for the people. Taking another step in this direction, during the programme, the Prime Minister inaugurated projects worth over Rs 590 crores. Among these are multiple initiatives under Varanasi Smart City and Urban Projects, including the re-development of Namo Ghat in Phase-I along with the construction of bathing jetty; conversion of diesel and petrol engines of 500 boats into CNG; redevelopment of Kameshwar Mahadev ward of Old Kashi and over 600 EWS flats constructed in village Harhua, Dasepur; new Vending Zone and urban place prepared under Lahartara-Chowka Ghat Flyover; tourist facility and market complex at Dashashwamedh Ghat; and 33/11 KV Substation at Nagwa under IPDS Work Phase-3.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated various road projects including the construction of Four Lane Road over Bridge (ROB) on Babatpur-Kapsethi-Bhadohi Road; Bridge on Varuna River on Central Jail road; widening of Pindra-Kathiraon Road; widening of Phoolpur-Sindhaura Link Road; strengthening and construction of 8 rural roads; construction of 7 PMGSY roads and widening of Dharsauna-Sindhaura road.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated various projects related to the improvement of sewerage and water supply in the district. These include rehabilitation of Old Trunk Sewer Line in Varanasi City through trenchless technology; laying of sewer lines; over 25000 sewer house connections in Trans Varuna area; leakage repair works in Sis Varuna area of the city; rural drinking water scheme at Taatepur village, etc. Various social and education sector-related projects to be inaugurated include ITI at Village Mahgaon, Phase-II of Vedic Vigyan Kendra in BHU, Govt. Girls Home at Ramnagar, Theme Park in Govt. Old Age Women Home at Durgakund.
The Prime Minister inaugurated a synthetic athletic track and synthetic basketball court in Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar Sports Complex, Bada Lalpur and various police and safety fire projects including non-residential Police Station building at Sindhaura, construction of hostel rooms, barracks in Mirzamurad, Cholapur, Jansa and Kapsethi police stations and building of Fire Extinguisher Centre in Pindra.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for projects worth more than Rs 1200 crores. Among these are multiple road infrastructure projects including a six-lane widening of road from Lahartara - BHU to Vijaya Cinema; four-lane widening of road from Pandeypur Flyover to Ring Road; Four lanes of road from Kuchaheri to Sandaha; widening and strengthening of Varanasi Bhadohi Rural Road; construction of five new Roads and four CC roads in Varanasi rural area; construction of ROB near Babatpur railway station on Babatpur-Chaubeypur road. These projects will significantly help in reducing the traffic load on city and rural roads.
To give a fillip to tourism in the region, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of multiple projects including the development work of the Sarnath Buddhist Circuit under the World Bank-aided UP Pro-Poor tourism development project, construction of Paavan Path for Asht Vinakaya, Dwadash Jyotirling Yatra, Asht Bhairaw, Nav Gauri Yatra, Tourism Development work of five stoppages in Panchkosi Parikrama Yatra Marg and Tourism development various wards in Old Kashi.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation of Phase 1 of redevelopment works of Sports Stadium at Sigra.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 1800کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ مالیت کےکئی ترقیاتی اقدامات کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھاد
“کاشی آج وراثت کے ساتھ ترقی کی تصویر پیش کرتا ہے”
"میری کاشی سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے"
’’کاشی کے شہریو ں نے پورے ملک کو یہ پیغام دیا ہے کہ شارٹ کٹ سے ملک کا بھلا نہیں ہو سکتا‘‘
’’حکومت نے ہمیشہ غریبوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے، ان کی خوشی اور غم میں مدد کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے‘‘
’’ہمارے لئے ترقی کا مطلب صرف چمک دمک نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے لئے ترقی کا مطلب غریبوں، دبے کچلے لوگوں ، محروموں، پسماندہ افراد، قبائلیوں، ماؤں اور بہنوں سب کو تفویض اختیارات ہے‘‘
07 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ڈاکٹر سمپورنانند اسپورٹس اسٹیڈ یم، سگرا ، وارانسی میں ایک تقریب میں 1800 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ مالیت کے کئے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیااور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل اور اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ بھی موجود تھے۔
ابتدا میں ، وزیر اعظم نےحالیہ انتخابات میں زبردست تعاون کے لئے اتر پردیش اور کاشی کے عوام کی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاشی ہمیشہ زندگی سے بھرپور اور رواں دواں رہی ہے۔ اب کاشی نے پورے ملک کو ایک تصویر دکھائی ہےجس میں وراثت کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی بھی ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہزارو ں کروڑ روپئے کی اسکیمیں اور پروجیکٹ مکمل کئے جا چکے ہیں اور بہت سے پروجیکٹوں پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشی کی روح تو داخلی ہے، لیکن کاشی کے جسم کو بہتر بنانے کا کام مسلسل جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی نے کاشی کو مزید متحرک، ترقی پسند اور حساس بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ،"میری کاشی سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم کاشی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ہیں انہوں نے کہا ’’مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ کاشی کے باشعور شہریوں نے ملک کو سمت دینے کا کام کیا ہے۔ کاشی کے شہریوں نے پورے ملک کو یہ پیغام دیا ہے کہ شارٹ کٹ سے ملک کا بھلا نہیں ہو سکتا۔ انہوں نے عارضی اور شارٹ کٹ حل پر دیرپا حل اور پروجیکٹوں کو ترجیح دینے کے لئے مقامی لوگوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انفراسٹرکچر اور دیگر شعبوں میں بہتری سے شہر میں سیاحت آئی ہے اور کاروبار اور زندگی میں آسانی لانے کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
آنے والے ساون مہینے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بابا وشوناتھ کے بھگت پورے ملک اور دنیا سے بڑی تعداد میں کاشی آنے والے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وشوناتھ دھام پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے بعد یہ پہلا ساون تہوار ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں نے گزشتہ مہینوں میں تجربہ کیا ہے کہ وشوناتھ دھام کو لے کر پوری دنیا میں کتنا جوش و خروش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت بھگتوں کے تجربے کو ممکنہ حد تک بھرپور اور آسان بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ آستھا کی مختلف یاتراؤں کو آسان اور سہل بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’ہمارے لئے ترقی کا مطلب صرف چمک دمک نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے لئے ترقی کا مطلب غریبوں، دبے کچلے لوگوں ، محروموں، پسماندہ افراد، قبائلیوں، ماؤں اور بہنوں سب کو تفویض اختیارات ہے‘‘انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر گھر کو پکے مکانات اور پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی پر فراہم کرانے کے لئے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت نے ہمیشہ غریبوں کے مسائل حل کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے، ان کی خوشی اور غم میں ساتھ دینے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ مفت کورونا ویکسین سے لے کر غریبوں کو مفت راشن کی فراہمی تک حکومت نے عوام کی خدمت کا کوئی موقع نہیں چھوڑا۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، آیوشمان بھارت، میڈیکل انفراسٹرکچر میں اضافہ لوگوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایک طرف ہم ملک کے شہروں کودھویں بنانے کے لیے سی این جی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کی سہولیات میں اضافہ کررہے ہیں۔ دوسری طرف، ہم اپنے ملاحوں کی ڈیزل اور پیٹرول سے چلنے والی کشتیوں کو سی این جی سے جوڑنے اور گنگا جی کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کا متبادل بھی دے رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایک نیا اسپورٹس سنٹر کے ملنے پر کھلاڑیوں کے جوش و خروش کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کاشی میں اولمپک کھیلوں کے لیے تمام سہولیات مہیا کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سگرا میں ری ڈیولپڈ اسٹیڈیم میں بین الاقوامی سہولیات تیار کی جارہی ہیں۔ چھ دہائیوں پرانا یہ اسٹیڈیم 21ویں صدی کی سہولیات سے آراستہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کاشی کے لوگوں سے گنگا اور وارانسی کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے لیے کہا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ عوام کے تعاون اور بابا وشوناتھ کے آشیرواد سے شہر کے لیے کیے گئے تمام وعدے پورے کیے جائیں گے۔
متعدد ترقیاتی اقدامات کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد
پچھلے آٹھ برسوں میں وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر بہت زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں شہر کے منظر نامے میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ اس کوشش کا بنیادی مقصد لوگوں کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے 590 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ ان میں وارانسی اسمارٹ سٹی اور اربن پروجیکٹس کے تحت متعدد اقدامات شامل ہیں، جن میں فیز-1 میں نمو گھاٹ کے ری ڈیولپمنٹ کے ساتھ باتھنگ جیٹی کی تعمیر، 500 کشتیوں کے ڈیزل اور پیٹرول انجنوں کو سی این جی میں تبدیل کرنا؛ پرانے کاشی کے کامیشور مہادیو وارڈ کا ری ڈیولپمنٹ اور گاؤں ہرہوا، داسے پور میں تعمیر کئے گئے 600 سے زیادہ ای ڈبلیو ایس فلیٹس؛ لہرتارہ چوکا گھاٹ فلائی اوور کے نیچے تیار کیا گیا نیا وینڈنگ زون اور شہری مقام ، دش اشومیدھ گھاٹ پر سیاحتی سہولت اور مارکیٹ کمپلیکس؛ اور آئی پی ڈی ایس ورک فیز 3 کے تحت ناگوا میں 33/11 کے وی سب اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مختلف سڑکوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا جن میں بابت پور-کاپسیٹھی-بھدوہی روڈ پر فور لین روڈ اوور برج (آر او بی)، سنٹرل جیل روڈ پر دریائے ورونا پر پل کی تعمیر؛ پِندرا-کاٹھی راون روڈ کو چوڑا کرنا؛ پھول پور-سندھوڑا لنک روڈ کو چوڑا کرنا، 8 دیہی سڑکوں کو مضبوط کرنا اور تعمیر کرنا ؛ 7 پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور دھارسونا-سندھوڑا روڈ کو چوڑا کرنا شامل ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ضلع میں سیور اور واٹر سپلائی کی بہتری سے متعلق مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔ ان میں وارانسی شہر میں ٹرینچ لیس ٹکنالوجی سے پرانی ٹرنک سیور لائن کی بحالی، سیور لائنیں بچھانا؛ ٹرانس ورونا علاقے میں 25000 سے زیادہ سیور ہاؤس کنکشن؛ شہر کے سس ورونا علاقے میں لیکیج کی مرمت کا کام؛ ٹاٹے پور گاؤں میں دیہی پینے کے پانی کی اسکیم وغیرہ شامل ہے۔ سماجی اور تعلیم کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا جس میں گاؤں مہگاؤں میں آئی ٹی آئی، بی ایچ یو میں ویدک وگیان کیندر کے فیز-II، رام نگر میں گورنمٹ گرلز ہوم، درگا کنڈ میں گورنمنٹ اولڈ ایج ویمن ہوم میں تھیم پارک شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر اسپورٹس کمپلیکس، بڑا لال پور میں سینٹھیٹک ایتھلیٹک ٹریک اور سینٹھیٹک باسکٹ بال کورٹ اور کئی پولیس اور سیفٹی فائر پروجیکٹوں افتتاح کیا جن میں سندھوڑا میں نان ریزیڈینشیل پولیس اسٹیشن بڈلنگ ، مرزا مراد، چولا پور ، جانسا اور کاپسیٹھی پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں ہاسٹل رومزبیرکس اور پنڈرا میں فائر اکسٹینگوئشر کی بلڈنگ کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے 1200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ ان میں سے متعدد سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں جن میں لہرتارا - بی ایچ یو سے وجیا سنیما تک سڑک کو چھ لین میں چوڑا کرنا ، پانڈے پور فلائی اوور سے رنگ روڈ تک سڑک کو چار لین چوڑا کرنا، کچہری سے سندہ تک سڑک کی چار لین کا بنانا؛ وارانسی بھدوہی دیہی روڈ کو چوڑا اور مضبوط کرنا۔ وارانسی دیہی علاقے میں پانچ نئی سڑکوں اور چار سی سی سڑکوں کی تعمیر؛ بابت پور-چوبے پور روڈ پر بابت پور ریلوے اسٹیشن کے قریب آر او بی کی تعمیر شامل ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے شہر اور دیہی سڑکوں پر ٹریفک کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں نمایاں مدد ملے گی۔
خطے میں سیاحت کو تقویت دینے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے عالمی بینک کی مدد سے یوپی کے غریب سیاحتی ترقی کے پروجیکٹ کے تحت سارناتھ بدھسٹ سرکٹ کے ترقیاتی کام، اشٹ ونکیا دوادش جیوترلنگ یاترا، اشٹ بھیرو، نو گوری یاترا کے لیے پاون پاتھ کی تعمیر، پنچ کوسی پرکرما یاترا مارگ میں پانچ اسٹوپیج کا سیاحت کی ترقی کا کام اور پرانی کاشی میں مختلف وارڈوں میں سیاحتی ترقی کا کام شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے سگرا میں اسپورٹس اسٹیڈیم کے ری ڈیولپمنٹ کاموں کے فیز 1 کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔