প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৮০০ কোটিৰো অধিক অৰ্থ-মূল্যৰ এলানি উন্নয়ণী প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন তথা আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“বিকাশ আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ সমাহাৰৰ এখনি ছবি দাঙি ধৰিছে আজিৰ কাশীয়ে”
“সকলোৰে সৈতে, সকলোৰে বিকাশ, সকলোৰে বিশ্বাস আৰু সকলোৰে প্ৰয়াস’ৰ এক উত্কৃষ্ট নিদৰ্শন হৈছে মোৰ কাশী”
“চমু পথেৰে যে দেশ লাভান্বিত হ’ব নোৱাৰে সেই বাৰ্তাকে আজি কাশীৰ নাগৰিকসকলে সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে”
“দুখীয়া-নিচলাৰ সমস্যাৱলী সমাধানৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে সদায়ে প্ৰয়াস কৰি আহিছে, তেওঁলোকৰ সুখ-দুখৰ সমভাগী হব বিচাৰিছে”
“আমাৰ বাবে কেৱল চিকমিকনিয়েই উন্নয়ণ নহয়। আমাৰ বাবে উন্নয়ণৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে দুখীয়া, নিচলা, বঞ্চিত, পিচপৰা, জনজাতি, মাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ সবলীকৰণ”
07 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Guwahati
বাৰানসীৰ ছিগ্ৰাস্থিত ‘ড০ সম্পূৰ্ণানন্দ স্পৰ্টছ ষ্টেডিয়াম’ত অনুষ্ঠিত এক কাৰ্যক্ৰমত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ১৮০০ কোটিৰো অধিক অৰ্থ্-মূল্যৰ এলানি উন্নয়নী প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধনৰ লগতে আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰে। কাৰ্যক্ৰমত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমতী আনন্দীবেন পেটেল আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথো উপস্থিত থাকে।
কাৰ্যক্ৰমত দিয়া ভাষণৰ আৰম্ভণীতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শেহতীয়া নিৰ্বাচনত দিয়া বিপুল সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু কাশীৰ নাগৰিকসকলক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “কাশী সদায়ে উজ্জীৱিত আৰু প্ৰবাহিত হৈয়ে থাকে। সাম্প্ৰতিক কাশীয়ে ঐতিহ্য আৰু উন্নয়ণৰ সমাহাৰৰ এক সুন্দৰ প্ৰতিচ্ছবি দেশবাসীৰ আগত দাঙি ধৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বহু হাজাৰ কোটি টকীয়া আঁচনিৰ লগতে উন্নয়ণী প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কাম ইতিমধ্যে সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিছে আৰু বহু প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম অব্যাহতও আছে। কাশীৰ আত্মা চিৰন্তণ যদিও কাশীৰ শৰীৰিক উন্নয়ণ নিৰন্তৰ অব্যাহত আছে। উন্নয়ণে কাশীক অধিক সক্ৰিয়, অধিক প্ৰগতিশীল আৰু অধিক সংবেদনশীল কৰি তুলিছে”। তেওঁ কয়, “সকলোৰে সৈতে, সকলোৰে বিকাশ, সকলোৰে বিশ্বাস আৰু সকলোৰে প্ৰয়াসৰ এক উত্কৃষ্ট নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিছে মোৰ কাশীয়ে”।
কাশীৰ সংসাদ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰি কয় “সজাগ কাশীবাসীয়ে দেশক দিক-দৰ্শন কৰাব পৰাকৈ কাম কৰি দেখুওৱা দেখি মই আনন্দিত হৈছো। চমু পথেৰে যে দেশ লাভান্বিত হ’ব নোৱাৰে সেই বাৰ্তা দেশবাসীলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে কাশীৰ নাগৰিকসকলে”। তেওঁ স্থানীয় লোকসকলে অস্থায়ী সমাধানৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী সমাধান তথা স্থায়ী প্ৰকল্পক প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰা কথাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু অন্যন্য পৰ্যায়ত হোৱা উন্নয়ণে মহানগৰীখনলৈ পৰ্যটন সম্ভাৱনীয়তাক আদৰি আনিছে আৰু ইয়েই বাণিজ্যিক আৰু স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূৰ্ণ জীৱনৰ বিপুল সম্ভাৱনীয়তা সৃষ্টি কৰিছে”।
আগন্তুক শাওন মাহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় দেশৰ লগতে পৃথিৱীৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা ‘বাবা বিশ্বনাথ’ দৰ্শনৰ বাবে আহিব খোজা শ্ৰদ্ধালুসকল কাশীলৈ বিপুল সংখ্যাৰে আহিব। ‘বিশ্বনাথ ধাম প্ৰকল্প’ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিচত এইটো হৈছে প্ৰথম শাওন উত্সৱ। বিশ্বনাথ ধামক লৈ পৃথিৱীজুৰি এতিয়া কিমান উদ্দীপনাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে সেই কথা যোৱা মাহচেৰেকতে মানুহে অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তাকে দেখি শ্ৰদ্ধালুসকলৰ মনত জাগৃত হোৱা সেই অনুভূতি যাতে অক্ষুন্ন ৰাখিব পৰা যায় আৰু তেওঁলোকক যিমান পাৰি আতিথ্য আগবঢ়াব পৰা যায় সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে যত্পৰোনাস্তি প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ অৱশ্যে অন্যান্য সকলোবোৰ ‘যাত্ৰা’কে সহজ আৰু স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূৰ্ণ কৰি তোলাৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে বুলি প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “আমাৰ বাবে কেৱল চিকমিকনিয়েই উন্নয়ণ নহয়। আমাৰ বাবে উন্নয়ণৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে দুখীয়া, নিচলা, বঞ্চিত, পিচপৰা, জনজাতি, মাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ সবলীকৰণ”। তেওঁ দুখীয়া-দৰিদ্ৰসকললৈ পকীঘৰ আৰু প্ৰতিটো ঘৰলৈকে নলীৰে প্ৰবাহিত পানীৰ যোগান দিয়াৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে নিলস প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহ ৰাখিছে বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে।
তেওঁ কয়, দু”খীয়া-নিচলাৰ সমস্যাৱলী সমাধানৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে সদায়ে প্ৰয়াস কৰি আহিছে, তেওঁলোকৰ সুখ-দুখৰ সমভাগী হ’ব বিচাৰিছে”।
উন্নয়ণী প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
যোৱা আঠোটা বছৰত বাৰানসীত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আহিছে। ইয়াৰ সুবাদতে মহানগৰীখনৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটৰ লক্ষণীয় ৰূপান্তৰণ সম্পাদিত হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। এইসমূহ প্ৰয়াসৰ প্ৰাথমিক লক্ষ্যই হৈছে কাশীবাসীৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ শৈলী অধিক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূৰ্ণ কৰি তোলা। এই দিশত আন এক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৫৯০ কোটি টকা অৰ্থ-মূল্যৰ ইতিমধ্যে কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠা এলানি প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে স্নানাগাৰ সম্বলিত জেট্টী; পেট্ৰোল আৰু ডিজেল ইঞ্জিনযুক্ত ৫০০ নাও চিএনজি ইঞ্জিন যুক্ত কৰাকে ধৰি নমো ঘাটৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়ণৰ প্ৰথমটো পৰ্যায়; পুৰণি কাশীৰ কামেশ্বৰ মহাদেৱ ৱাৰ্ডৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়ণ; হৰহুৱা, দাসেপুৰ গাৱত ৬০০ অধিক ‘ইডব্লিউএছ ফ্লেট’ৰ নিৰ্মাণ; নতুন বিপণন ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু লহৰতাৰা-চক ঘাট উৰণসেতু; দসাশ্বমেধ ঘাটত পৰ্যটক সেৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু বিপণন চৌহদ; আৰু ‘আইপিডিএছ তৃতীয় পৰ্য়ায়’ত সম্পন্ন কৰা ‘৩৩/১১ কেভি বিদ্যুত উপসংমণ্ডল’ স্থাপনকে ধৰি বাৰানসী স্মাৰ্ট চিটী আৰু চহৰ উন্নয়ণ সম্পৰ্কীয় এলানি প্ৰকল্প।
ইয়াৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰে বহু কেইটা পথ নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰকল্প। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে ‘বাবেটপুৰ-কাপছেথি-ভদহি পথ’ত চাৰি লেনযুক্ত দলং, কেন্দ্ৰীয় জে’ল ৰোডৰ বৰুণ নৈৰ ওপৰৰ দলং, ‘পিণ্ড্ৰা-কথিৰাওন পথ’ৰ বহলীকৰণ, ‘ফুলপুৰ-সিন্ধৌৰা সংযোগী পথ’ৰ বহলীকৰণ, ৮টা গ্ৰামীণ পথৰ সবলীকৰণ তথা পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণ, ৭টা ‘পিএমজিএছওৱাই পথ’ আৰু ‘দৰশৌনা-সিন্ধৌৰা পথ’ৰ বহলীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প।
জিলাখনত বহুকেইটা পয়-প্ৰণালী, আৱৰ্জনা নিষ্কাষণ প্ৰকল্প তথা পানী যোগান আঁচনি, আইটিআই, বেনাৰছ হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত নিৰ্মিত বৈদিক বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰ, ৰামনগৰত চৰকাৰী কন্যা গৃহও মুকলি কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। সেইদৰে তেওঁ ‘ড০ ভীম ৰাও আম্বেডকাৰ ক্ৰীড়া চৌহদ’ত ‘ছীন্থেটিক এথলেটিক ট্ৰেক’ আৰু এখন ‘ছীন্থেটিক বাছকেট বল ক’ৰ্ট’, বাবা লালপুৰ আৰু আন বহুকেইটা আৰক্ষী আৰু অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপণ প্ৰকল্প; সিন্ধৌৰাত আৰক্ষী থানাৰ আবাসিক চৌহদ; হোষ্টেলৰ কোঠা; মিৰ্জামুৰাদ, চোলাপুৰ, জস্না আৰু কাপছেথিত আৰক্ষী থানা আৰু পিণ্ড্ৰাত নিৰ্মিত এটা অগ্নি নিৰ্বাপণ কেন্দ্ৰও উদ্বোধন কৰে।
ইফালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১২০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক অৰ্থ-মূল্যৰ এলানি উন্নয়ণী প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰে। এইসমূহ প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উটিলে আক্ষৰিক অৰ্থতে সলনি হ’ব অঞ্চলটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক ৰূপৰেখা।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth over Rs. 1800 crores
“Kashi today presents a picture of development with heritage”
“My Kashi is a great example of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas”
“The citizens of Kashi have given a message to the entire country that short-cuts cannot benefit the country”
“ The government has always tried to solve the problems of the poor, tried to support them in their happiness and sorrow”
“For us, development isn’t just glitter. For us, development means empowerment of the poor, downtrodden, deprived, backward, tribal, mothers and sisters”
07 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of multiple projects worth over Rs. 1800 crores at an event at Dr Sampurnanand Sports Stadium, Sigra, Varanasi. Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt Anandiben Patel, and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath were among those present on the occasion.
At the outset, the Prime Minister thanked the people of Uttar Pradesh and Kashi for the massive support that they gave in the recent elections.
The Prime Minister said that Kashi has always been alive and in constant flux. Now Kashi has shown a picture of the whole country which has a heritage as well as development. The Prime Minister said that schemes and projects of thousands of crores rupees have been completed and many are going on. He said the soul of Kashi is internal, however, relentless improvement in the body of Kashi is going on. He remarked that the development is making Kashi more mobile, progressive and sensitive. “My Kashi is a great example of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas”, he said.
The Prime Minister, who is MP from Kashi, commented “I am happy to see the way the aware citizens of Kashi have done the work to give direction to the country. The citizens of Kashi have given a message to the entire country that short-cuts cannot benefit the country.” He praised the local people for preferring long-lasting solutions and projects over temporary and short-cut solutions. He said improvements in infrastructure and other spheres have brought tourism to the city and created new opportunities for business and ease of living.
Talking about the upcoming Sawan month, the Prime Minister said devotees of Baba Vishwanath from all over the country and the world are going to come to Kashi in large numbers. This, he remarked, will be the first Sawan festival after the completion of the Vishwanath Dham project. He said people have experienced in the past months how much enthusiasm there is in the whole world about Vishwanath Dham. He said the government is moving ahead with a goal to make the experience of devotees as rich and easy as possible. Various Yatras of faith are being made easy and convenient.
“For us, development doesn't just mean glitter. For us, development means empowerment of the poor, downtrodden, deprived, backward, tribal, mothers and sisters”, the Prime Minister said. He said the government is working continuously on providing pucca houses and piped water to every household.
The Prime Minister said our government has always tried to solve the problems of the poor, tried to support them in their happiness and sorrow. From the free corona vaccine to the provision of free rations to the poor, the government has not left any opportunity to serve the people. Digital India, Ayushman Bharat, increasing medical infrastructure is creating new opportunities for the people. The Prime Minister remarked that on one hand, we are expanding the facilities for CNG-run vehicles to make the cities of the country smoke-free. On the other hand, we are also giving the option of connecting diesel and petrol-powered boats of our sailors with CNG and taking care of Ganga ji.
The Prime Minister also noted the enthusiasm of sportspersons for getting a new sports centre. The Prime Minister said that the government is working on making all facilities for Olympics sports available in Kashi. He said international facilities are being created in the redeveloped stadium at Sigra. This six decades-old stadium will be equipped with the facilities of the 21st century.
The Prime Minister asked the people of Kashi to keep Ganga and Varanasi clean and expressed the confidence that with the support of the people and blessings of Baba Vishwanath, all pledges for the city will be fulfilled.
Inauguration and foundation stone of multiple development initiatives
In the last eight years, the Prime Minister has put a lot of focus on infrastructure development in Varanasi. This has resulted in the transformation of the landscape of the city. The primary focus of this endeavour has been enhancing the ease of living for the people. Taking another step in this direction, during the programme, the Prime Minister inaugurated projects worth over Rs 590 crores. Among these are multiple initiatives under Varanasi Smart City and Urban Projects, including the re-development of Namo Ghat in Phase-I along with the construction of bathing jetty; conversion of diesel and petrol engines of 500 boats into CNG; redevelopment of Kameshwar Mahadev ward of Old Kashi and over 600 EWS flats constructed in village Harhua, Dasepur; new Vending Zone and urban place prepared under Lahartara-Chowka Ghat Flyover; tourist facility and market complex at Dashashwamedh Ghat; and 33/11 KV Substation at Nagwa under IPDS Work Phase-3.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated various road projects including the construction of Four Lane Road over Bridge (ROB) on Babatpur-Kapsethi-Bhadohi Road; Bridge on Varuna River on Central Jail road; widening of Pindra-Kathiraon Road; widening of Phoolpur-Sindhaura Link Road; strengthening and construction of 8 rural roads; construction of 7 PMGSY roads and widening of Dharsauna-Sindhaura road.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated various projects related to the improvement of sewerage and water supply in the district. These include rehabilitation of Old Trunk Sewer Line in Varanasi City through trenchless technology; laying of sewer lines; over 25000 sewer house connections in Trans Varuna area; leakage repair works in Sis Varuna area of the city; rural drinking water scheme at Taatepur village, etc. Various social and education sector-related projects to be inaugurated include ITI at Village Mahgaon, Phase-II of Vedic Vigyan Kendra in BHU, Govt. Girls Home at Ramnagar, Theme Park in Govt. Old Age Women Home at Durgakund.
The Prime Minister inaugurated a synthetic athletic track and synthetic basketball court in Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar Sports Complex, Bada Lalpur and various police and safety fire projects including non-residential Police Station building at Sindhaura, construction of hostel rooms, barracks in Mirzamurad, Cholapur, Jansa and Kapsethi police stations and building of Fire Extinguisher Centre in Pindra.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for projects worth more than Rs 1200 crores. Among these are multiple road infrastructure projects including a six-lane widening of road from Lahartara - BHU to Vijaya Cinema; four-lane widening of road from Pandeypur Flyover to Ring Road; Four lanes of road from Kuchaheri to Sandaha; widening and strengthening of Varanasi Bhadohi Rural Road; construction of five new Roads and four CC roads in Varanasi rural area; construction of ROB near Babatpur railway station on Babatpur-Chaubeypur road. These projects will significantly help in reducing the traffic load on city and rural roads.
To give a fillip to tourism in the region, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of multiple projects including the development work of the Sarnath Buddhist Circuit under the World Bank-aided UP Pro-Poor tourism development project, construction of Paavan Path for Asht Vinakaya, Dwadash Jyotirling Yatra, Asht Bhairaw, Nav Gauri Yatra, Tourism Development work of five stoppages in Panchkosi Parikrama Yatra Marg and Tourism development various wards in Old Kashi.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation of Phase 1 of redevelopment works of Sports Stadium at Sigra.