Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Matushri K.D.P. Multi-Speciality Hospital in Atkot, Gujarat
28 MAY 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Popular Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel ji, Gujarat Bharatiya Janata Party President C.R. Patil, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Parshottam Rupala ji, Mansukh Mandaviya ji and Dr. Mahendra Munjapara ji, our senior leaders Shri Vajubhai Vala ji and Shri Vijay Rupani ji, all the trustees of Patel Seva Samaj Trust, all the donors, the revered saints who came here in large numbers to bless us, other ministers of the Gujarat government, MPs, MLAs, and a large number of my dear brothers and sisters who have come to give their blessings despite the heat here at Atkot.
I am glad that today Matushri K.D.P. Multi-Specialty Hospital has been launched. This hospital will help in improving health services in Saurashtra. When the effort of the people is added to the effort of the government, then our power to serve also increases manifold. This modern hospital built in Rajkot is a great example of this.
Brothers and sisters,
The BJP-led NDA government at the Center is completing eight years of service to the nation. You all sent me off (from Gujarat) eight years ago, but your love continues to grow. Today, when I have come to the land of Gujarat, I want to bow my head with respect to all the citizens of Gujarat. I have left no stone unturned in the service of the motherland for the last eight years because of your values and teachings on how to live for society. It is due to your culture, the culture of this soil and the culture of this holy land of respected Bapu and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, that I have neither allowed, nor done anything personally in the last eight years that will make you or even a single person of India hang his head in shame.
Over the years, we have given top priority to service of the poor, good governance and welfare of the poor. We have given a new impetus to the development of the country following the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’. We have made sincere efforts in these eight years to make India of dreams of Bapu and Sardar Patel. Bapu wanted an India that empowers every poor, downtrodden, oppressed, our tribal brothers and sisters and our mothers and sisters, where cleanliness and health become a part of lifestyle and whose economy is powered by indigenous solutions.
Friends,
Pucca houses to more than three crore poor, open defecation free facilities for more than 10 crore families, freedom from smoke to more than 9 crore poor sisters, electricity connection to more than 2.5 crore poor families, tap water to more than 6 crore families, free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to more than 50 crore Indians! These are not mere statistics, my brothers and sisters, but proof of our commitment to ensure the dignity of the poor.
Brothers and sisters,
The whole country is watching today when there is a pro-poor government, how it serves them and how it works to empower them. The country has experienced this even during the Corona pandemic, the biggest crisis in 100 years. When the pandemic began, there was a food crisis for the poor, so we opened the granaries of the country for the countrymen. To make our mothers and sisters live with dignity, we deposited money directly in their Jan Dhan bank accounts and in the bank accounts of farmers and laborers and we also arranged for free gas cylinders so that the kitchen of the poor continues to run uninterruptedly. In the wake of challenges in treatment, we made the facilities from testing to treatment accessible to the poor. When the vaccines came, we made sure that every Indian got the vaccines for free. Have you all got the vaccines? Have your vaccinations done? Did anyone have to pay even a penny? Have you even had to spend a rupee?
Brothers and sisters,
On one hand the critical time of Corona, the global pandemic, and nowadays you are seeing that war is also going on. The news of war half the time on TV worries everyone. Even in these circumstances, we constantly tried to ensure that our poor brothers and sisters, and middle-class brothers and sisters did not face difficulties. Now our government is running a campaign to make the facilities 100% accessible to the citizens. He who deserves should get it.
When the goal is to provide facilities to every citizen, then discrimination also ends and there is no scope for corruption. There is no nepotism and no distinction of caste and creed. Therefore, our government is working diligently in taking the schemes related to basic facilities up to cent percent saturation. We are also continuously motivating and helping the state governments in this regard. Our efforts will empower the poor of the country, the middle-class of the country and will make their life easier.
Today I was privileged to visit the first super specialty hospital here in Jasdan and in Atkot and got a chance to meet many donors and trustees. And the trustees told me ‘Sir, don't look back, whosoever comes here will not return (without treatment)’. It is the words and spirit of the trustees and a modern hospital in its own courtyard. I congratulate Bharatbhai Boghra and all the comrades of Patel Seva Samaj. You all deserve to be congratulated for the great work that Patel Seva Samaj has done today with dedication and you all wish to do something for the society by taking inspiration from this.
Generally, if you inaugurate a factory, a bus station, or a railway station, it comes from the heart that you flourish and people should make efforts so that there is good production in the factory. But what should be said about the hospital? I cannot say that the hospital should always be packed. Though I have inaugurated, we should create such an environment of health in the society that the hospitals should remain empty. No one needs to come. And if everyone is healthy, then no one will ever have to come (to hospital). And when there is a need to come (to hospital), he should return home being healthier than before. Such work is going to happen in this hospital. Today, I heartily congratulate Bhupendrabhai and his entire team for the pace in the field of health in Gujarat, the infrastructure that has been prepared and the level at which the work is being done. And it will benefit the common man in every nook and corner of Gujarat. Today Rajkot has emerged as such a place that three or four surrounding districts should feel that it is nearer to us. You can reach here in half an hour or an hour. You all know that AIIMS has been sanctioned in Rajkot in Gujarat and its work is going on at a fast pace.
Sometime back, I came to Jamnagar when the foundation stone of the World's Traditional Medicine Center by WHO was laid. On the one hand, Ayurveda (centre) in Jamnagar and on the other AIIMS in Rajkot and now this hospital in Atkot! Bapu’s pride must have swelled. Friends, you gave me the opportunity to serve you two decades ago. In 2001, there were only nine medical colleges in Gujarat. Do you remember all this or have you forgotten? Tell this to the new generation. Otherwise, they wouldn't even know what was the condition? There were only nine medical colleges and so many people wanted to become doctors. There were only 1100 medical seats. Such a big state of Gujarat and only 1100 seats before 2001! And you will be happy to know that today there are 30 medical colleges in Gujarat, including government and private colleges. Moreover, there is a plan to set up a medical college in every district in Gujarat as well as in the country. There were only 1100 medical seats for MBBS and PG at one time and today there are 8000 seats.
Brothers and sisters, we have made a bold step. Tell me, whether the child of poor parents should become a doctor or not? Tell me in yes or no? But if you ask them first whether they have studied in English or in Gujarati medium. If you have studied in English medium then the doors of becoming a doctor will open. If you have studied in Gujarati medium then all the ways to become a doctor are closed. Is this injustice or not? We changed the rules and decided that anyone wanting to become a doctor or an engineer can practice in their mother tongue too and serve the people.
Friends, when there is a double-engine government, there will be a double advantage. Will it be or not? And do I need to explain to the people of Gujarat that if you have gone to the maternal uncle's house for lunch and your own mother is there to serve you. One will have to understand its meaning. This double-engine government has taken the development of Gujarat to new heights by removing all the hurdles. Today Gujarat is getting the benefit of rapid development. There were many such projects in Gujarat before 2014 which were not considered by the then government in Delhi. They saw Modi in those projects. They would lose their mind and would cancel and reject those projects immediately. It had put roadblocks in many projects. So much indifference! These people had stopped the Sardar Sarovar Dam on the Mother Narmada. We had to sit on a fast to build this Sardar Sarovar Dam. Do you remember or not? And that fast paid off and Sardar Sarovar became a dam. Sauni Yojana became a reality. And Mother Narmada came to the land of Kutch-Kathiawar and made our life bright. This is how work is done here. And now Sardar Sarovar and the name of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel are echoing all over the world because of the tallest statue in the world. People going there would wonder that such a huge statue got ready so soon in Gujarat. This is the strength of Gujarat.
Gujarat has benefited from the rapid development of infrastructure. Today infrastructure projects are progressing at an unprecedented speed and scale. It has benefited all the extensions of Gujarat. There was a time when industries were concentrated only on the stretch from Vadodara to Vapi. One could see all the factories along the National Highway. Our industrial development was limited to this stretch only. Today if you go in any direction of Gujarat you will find small and big industries and factories. The engineering industry of Rajkot provides small parts to all the big and small vehicles made anywhere. Today, the high speed Ahmedabad-Mumbai bullet train project is going on at a fast pace. The logistics arrangements along the Western Dedicated Corridor from Mumbai to Delhi are going on at a brisk pace. When Gujarat's highway is widened to double-triple line, it will strengthen the capacity of Gujarat's ports. Today Gujarat is witnessing unprecedented expansion in air connectivity also. And Ro-Ro ferry service! I remember when we were young we used to read in newspapers about the Ro-Ro ferry service. When I became the Chief Minister, I asked about it and where it is. We had been listening since childhood and today the Ro-Ro ferry service has started. Instead of the earlier 300-350 km, people are now saving eight hours to reach from Surat to Kathiawar.
Today we have seen how development takes place. MSME has emerged as the biggest strength of Gujarat. There was a time when there was no industry except the salt industry in the entire Saurashtra. People of Kutch-Kathiawar had to wander in every corner of India to earn livelihood. But today the people of India want to come to Kutch-Kathiawar. Ports are booming. Today Gujarat's image has changed, friends. The Morbi tiles industry is creating a niche in the world.
The reach of the brass industry of Jamnagar has increased world over. Similarly, it is with the pharma industries. There was a time when the Gujarat Government used to offer so many benefits to lure pharmaceutical companies in Surendranagar. But nothing was happening. Today, major pharmaceutical companies are moving ahead firmly from the soil of Gujarat and Saurashtra. There are many such areas in which Gujarat is progressing at a fast pace. The campaign of One District-One Product across the country has benefited the industrial development of Gujarat. Saurashtra has its own identity and so are the identity of Kathiawar, the Kutch and Gujarat as their adventurous nature and the citizens of Gujarat living life even in the midst of lack of water. Today, the people of Gujarat are also doing wonders in agriculture. This is the strength of Gujarat and to take it on the path of progress, the governments at Gandhinagar and Delhi are working in all four directions.
I congratulate all the citizens for the expansion of health facilities. Bhupendrabhai was just saying that PMJAY and the Ayushman schemes are the biggest such schemes in the world which are running here. The scheme benefits more people than the total population of America and many European countries. Under the Ayushman scheme, the government bears the treatment cost up to five lakh rupees of 50 crore people who suffer from serious diseases.
Brothers, I did not have to read books or watch TV to know what poverty is and the problems of the poor. I am aware of how to live life in poverty. Even today in our society, if the mothers or sisters are sick, they do not tell anyone in the family. They bear the pain and continue with their household chores, and if someone in the family is sick, they also take care of them. Our mothers and sisters do not share their pain with anybody. When it becomes unbearable, they pray to God to call them back because their children are suffering because of her. When the son or daughter comes to know about it, they offer to take her to a good hospital for treatment. But their mother says that it will lead to debt and in any case she does not have many years left. ‘You will drown in debt and your generation will be completely drowned. I will live as many days as God has given and won’t go to the hospital. I do not need treatment by taking loan’. Mothers and sisters of our country would not get treatment because of money. They did not go to hospital fearing their son would drown in debt.
Today a son sitting in Delhi for such mothers is running AYUSH scheme so that they do not suffer and money should not be a problem if they have to undergo operations. I am happy that arrangements have been made in this hospital also so that any person with an Ayushman card can get the full benefits of the government's scheme. Therefore, such a day will not come if someone has to pay from his pockets for treatment. Imagine an elderly person in a middle-class family with a fixed income has diabetes and has to spend 1200-1500 rupees on medicines every month. He has to take injections or pills daily. What will happen to a normal middle-class family if it has to procure such expensive medicines? Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened in every nook and corner of India, and the medicines which cost 2000 rupees in the market are available at 100 rupees there. Hundreds of Jan Aushadhi Kendras are being run in India so that people should not have problems with medicines. As a result, anybody can buy affordable medicines and take care of his health and can handle any situation without any burden.
Cleanliness, water and environment are necessary for health. We are running International Yoga Day for good health. I pray that all of you have good health, every child of Gujarat should be healthy and the future of Gujarat should be healthy. On this auspicious occasion, I congratulate the donors and their mothers who raised their children with such values and who have done so much for society. My best wishes to them and greetings to all of you. All of you showered so much love on me. Lakhs of people came to bless me in this scorching summer. This blessing is my biggest strength. This is my wealth. Thousands of sisters were blessing me by standing in the sun keeping the pitcher on their heads as per their Kathiawari tradition. My mothers and sisters have blessed me the way they do when there is any occasion in their family. I salute all those mothers and sisters. May I continue to serve Gujarat and India with their blessings! Thanks a lot.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai
Bharat Mata ki -- Jai
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गुजरात के एटकोट में मातुश्री के.डी.पी. मल्टी-स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
28 MAY 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की – जय
भारत माता की – जय
गुजरात के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल जी, गुजरात भारतीय जनता पार्टी के अध्यक्ष सी आर पाटिल, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला जी, मनसुख मंडाविया जी, डॉ. महेन्द्र मुंजपरा जी, हमारे वरिष्ठ नेता श्री वजुभाई वाला जी, श्री विजय रुपाणी जी, पटेल सेवा समाज ट्रस्ट के सभी ट्रस्टी, सभी दाता, विशाल संख्‍या में हमें आशीर्वाद देने के लिए यहां पधारे हुए पूज्य संतगण, गुजरात सरकार के अन्य मंत्रिगण, सांसदगण, विधायकगण, और यहां इतनी गर्मी के बावजूद भी आटकोट में बड़ी संख्या में आशीर्वाद देने के लिए आए हुए मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों,
मुझे खुशी है कि आज यहां मातुश्री के.डी.पी. मल्टी-स्पेशिएलिटी हॉस्पिटल का शुभारंभ हुआ है। ये हॉस्पिटल सौराष्ट्र में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को और बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेगा। जब सरकार के प्रयास में जनता का प्रयास जुड़ जाता है, तो सेवा करने की हमारी शक्ति भी अनेक गुना बढ़ जाती है। राजकोट में बना ये आधुनिक अस्पताल एक इसका बहुत बड़ा उत्‍तम उदाहरण है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
केंद्र में भाजपा के नेतृत्व वाली NDA सरकार राष्ट्रसेवा के 8 साल पूरे कर रही है। आठ साल पहले आप सभी ने मुझे विदा किया था, परंतु आप सबका प्यार बढता ही जा रहा है। आज जब गुजरात की धरती पर आया हूं तो मैं सिर झुका करके गुजरात के सभी नागरिकों का आदर करना चाहता हूं। आपने मुझे जो संस्‍कार दिए, आपने मुझे जो शिक्षा दी, आपने जो मुझे समाज के लिए कैसे जीना चाहिए, ये जो सब बातें सिखाईं उसी की बदौलत गत आठ वर्ष मातृभूमि की सेवा में मैंने कोई कोर-कसर नहीं छोड़ी है। ये आप ही के संस्‍कार हैं, इस मिट्टी के संस्‍कार हैं, पूज्‍य बापू और सरदार वल्‍लभ भाई पटेल की इस पवित्र धरती के संस्‍कार हैं कि आठ साल में गलती से भी ऐसा कुछ नहीं होने दिया है न ऐसा कुछ किया है जिसके कारण आपको या देश के किसी नागरिक को अपना सिर झुकाना पड़े।
इन वर्षों में हमने गरीब की सेवा, सुशासन और गरीब कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। सबका साथ-सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास, इस मंत्र पर चलते हुए हमने देश के विकास को नई गति दी है। इन 8 सालों में हमने पूज्य बापू और सरदार पटेल के सपनों का भारत बनाने के लिए ईमानदार प्रयास किए हैं। पूज्य बापू एक ऐसा भारत चाहते थे जो हर गरीब, दलित, वंचित, पीड़ित, हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहन, हमारी माताएं-बहनें, उन सबको सशक्त करे। जहां स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य जीवन पद्धति का हिस्सा बने, जिसका अर्थतंत्र स्वदेशी समाधानों से समर्थ हो।
साथियों,
तीन करोड़ से अधिक गरीबों को पक्के घर, 10 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों को खुले में शौच से मुक्ति, 9 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब बहनों को धुएं से मुक्ति, ढाई करोड़ से अधिक गरीब परिवारों को बिजली कनेक्शन, 6 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों को नल से जल, 50 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीयों को 5 लाख रुपये तक मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा। ये सिर्फ आंकड़े नहीं हैं मेरे भाइयो-बहनों। ये सिर्फ आंकड़े नहीं हैं बल्कि गरीब की गरिमा सुनिश्चित करने के हमारे कमिटमेंट के ये प्रमाण हैं, प्रमाण साथियों।
भाइयों और बहनों,
गरीबों की सरकार होती है, तो कैसे उसकी सेवा करती है, कैसे उसे सशक्त करने के लिए काम करती है, ये आज पूरा देश देख रहा है। 100 साल के सबसे बड़े संकटकाल में, कोरोना महामारी के इस समय में भी देश ने ये लगातार अनुभव किया है। महामारी शुरु हुई तो, गरीब के सामने खाने-पीने की समस्या हुई, तो हमने देश के अन्न के भंडार देशवासियों के लिए खोल दिए। हमारी माताओं-बहनों को सम्‍मान से जीने के लिए जनधन बैंक खाते में सीधे पैसे जमा किए, किसानों और मज़दूरों के बैंक खाते में पैसे जमा किए, हमने मुफ्त गैस सिलेंडरों की भी व्यवस्था की ताकि गरीब की रसोई चलती रहे, उसके घर का चूल्हा कभी बुझ न पाए। जब इलाज की चुनौती बढ़ी तो, हमने टेस्टिंग से लेकर ट्रीटमेंट की सुविधाओं को गरीब के लिए सुलभ कर दिया। जब वैक्सीन आई तो, हमने ये सुनिश्चित किया कि हर भारतीय को वैक्सीन लगे, मुफ्त लगे। आप सब को वेक्सीन लगी है ना ? टीकाकरण हो गया है ना ? किसी को भी एक पाई भी चुकानी पडी है ? एक रुपिया भी खर्चा करना पडा है आपको ?
भाइयो-बहनों,
एक तरफ कोरोना का ये विकट समय, वैश्विक महामारी और आज, आजकल तो आप देख रहे हैं कि युद्ध भी चल रहा है। टीवी पर आधा समय युद्ध की खबरें हर किसी को चिंतित करती हैं। इन परिस्थितियों में भी हमने निरंतर प्रयास किया कि हमारे गरीब भाई-बहन को, हमारे मिडिल क्लास को, मध्‍यमवर्गीय भाई-बहनों को मुश्किल का सामना ना करना पड़े। अब हमारी सरकार सुविधाओं को शत-प्रतिशत नागरिकों तक पहुंचाने के लिए अभियान चला रही है। जो जिस बात का हकदार है उसे उसका हक मिलना चाहिए।
जब हर नागरिक तक सुविधाएं पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य होता है तो भेदभाव भी खत्म होता है, भ्रष्टाचार की गुंजाइश भी नहीं होती। न भाई-भतीजावाद रहता है, न जात-पात का भेद रहता है। इसलिए हमारी सरकार मूलभूत सुविधाओं से जुड़ी योजनाओं को सैचुरेशन तक शत-प्रतिशत तक पहुंचाने में जी-जान से जुटी हुई है। राज्य सरकारों को भी हम लगातार इस काम के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं, सहायता कर रहे हैं। हमारा ये प्रयास देश के गरीब को, देश के मध्यम वर्ग को सशक्त करेगा, उनका जीवन और आसान बनाएगा।
और आज जब यहाँ जसदण में पहला सुपर स्पेश्यालिटी होस्पिटल और आटकोट में, मैं यहां आया और होस्पिटल देखने जाने का मौका मिला। तमाम दाताओं और ट्रस्टियों से मिलने का मौका मिला। और ट्रस्टियों ने मुझे कहा साहब, पीछे मुडकर देखना मत, यहाँ कोई भी आएगा, वह वापस नहीं जायेगा। यह ट्रस्टी के शब्द और उनकी भावना और एक आधुनिक हॉस्पिटल अपने घर-आंगन। मैं भरतभाई बोघरा को, पटेल सेवा समाज के सभी साथियों को, जितना अभिनंदन करूं उतना कम है। पटेल सेवा समाज ने समर्पित भाव से आज जो बडा काम किया है, उसके लिए आप सभी अभिनंदन के अधिकारी है। और इसमें से प्रेरणा लेकर आप सब समाज के लिए कुछ करने की इच्छा रखते है।
सामान्य तौर पर कोई फैक्ट्री का उद्घाटन करने गए हो, कोई बस स्टेशन का उद्घाटन करने गये हो, रेलवे स्टेशन का उद्घाटन करने गए हो, तो अपने मन से कहते है भाई आपका सब काम खूब आगे बढे, लोग प्रयास करें, फैक्ट्री में उत्पादन अच्छा हो । लेकिन अब हॉस्पिटल के लिए क्या कहे, बताइए। अब मैं ऐसा तो नहीं कह सकता कि हॉस्पिटल भरा रहे। इसलिए मैंने उद्घाटन तो किया है, परंतु हम समाज में ऐसा स्वास्थ्य का वातावरण बनायें, कि हॉस्पिटल खाली के खाली रहें। किसी को आने की जरूरत ही ना पड़े। और जो सब स्वस्थ हो, तो कभी भी किसी को आना ही नहीं पड़ेगा। और जब आने की जरुरत पडे, तो पहले से भी ज्यादा स्वस्थ होकर अपने घर पर जायें। ऐसा काम इस हॉस्पिटल में होने वाला है। आज गुजरात में आरोग्य के क्षेत्र में जो गति मिली है, जो ईन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार हुआ है, जिस स्तर पर काम हो रहा है, भूपेन्द्रभाई और उनकी समग्र टीम को दिल से अनेक-अनेक शुभकामना देता हुं। और इसका लाभ गुजरात के कोने-कोने में सामान्य से सामान्य मनुष्य को मिलने वाला है। आज हमारा यह राजकोट तो ऐसी जगह है, कि आसपास के तीन-चार जिलों को लगे कि यह हमारे पास ही है। बस यह निकले तो आधा घंटा या एक घंटे में पहुंच सकते है। आप सब जानते ही हो कि, अपने यहां राजकोट में गुजरात को जो एम्स मिली है, उसका काम राजकोट में तेज गति से चल रहा है।
थोडे समय पहले मैं जामनगर आया था, और जामनगर में विश्व का ट्रेडीशनल मेडिसीन सेन्टर, WHO के द्वारा अपने जामनगर में उसका शिलान्यास हुआ है। एक तरफ जामनगर में आर्युवेद और दूसरी तरफ मेरे राजकोट में एम्स, और आटकोट में। हां, बापू आपकी तो शान बढ़ गई। मित्रों, दो दशक पहले मुझे आपकी सेवा करने का मौका आपने मुझे दिया। 2001 में तब अपने गुजरात में सिर्फ और सिर्फ 9 मेडिकल कोलेज थी। यह सब आप लोग याद रखते हो कि भूल जाते हो ? यह नई पीढ़ी को बताना । नहीं तो उनको पता ही नहीं होगा कि क्या हाल था। सिर्फ 9 मेडिकल कॉलेज और डॉक्टर बनने की कितने लोगों की इच्छा होती थी। तब मात्र 1100 बैठक थी, जिसमें डॉक्टर बनने के लिए अभ्यास कर सके। इतना बड़ा गुजरात, 2001 में पहले मात्र 1100 बैठक। और आपको जानकर आनंद होगा कि, आज सरकारी और प्राइवेट कॉलेज मिलाकर 30 मेडिकल कोलेज सिर्फ गुजरात में हैं। और इतना ही नहीं गुजरात में भी, और देश में भी हर जिले में एक मेडिकल कॉलेज बनाने की इच्छा है। MBBS और PG, की मेडिकल सीटें एक जमाने में 1100, और आज 8000 सीट है 8000 ।
भाईयों-बहनों, उसमें भी हमने नया साहसिक काम किया है। आप लोग बताएं गरीब मां-बाप के बच्चे को डॉक्टर बनने की इच्छा हो या ना हो? जरा कहिए तो पता चले, हो या ना हो? आप उनसे परंतु उन्हें पहले पूछे कि, आप अंग्रेजी माध्यम पढ़े हो या गुजराती में। अगर अंग्रेजी में पढ़े हो तो डॉक्टर बनने के दरवाजे खुलेंगे। अगर आप गुजराती मीडियम में पढ़े हो तो डॉक्टर बनने के सारे रास्ते बंद। अब यह अन्याय है कि नहीं, अन्याय है कि नहीं भाई ? हमने नियमों को बदला, और निर्णय लिया कि डॉक्टर बनना हो, या इंजीनियर बनना हो तो मातृभाषा में भी अभ्यास कर सकते है। और लोगों की सेवा की जा सके।
मित्रो, डबल इंजन की सरकार, डबल लाभ तो होगा ही ना, होगा की नहीं होगा ? और अपने गुजरात वालों को समझाना पड़ेगा कि, मामा के घर भोजन करने गये हो, और परोसने वाली अपनी माँ हो, तो इसका अर्थ समझना पड़ेगा? य़ह डबल ईजन की सरकार ने गुजरात के विकास को नई उंचाई पर पहुंचाने का काम किया है। विकास के सामने आने वाली तमाम अडचनो को दूर किया है। और तेज गति से विकास का लाभ गुजरात को मिल रहा है। 2014 के पहले गुजरात में ऐसे अनेक प्रोजेक्ट थे, कि दिल्‍ली में ऐसी सरकार थी, यहां से प्रोजेक्ट जायें तो उनको प्रोजेक्ट नहीं दिखता था। उनको अंदर मोदी ही दिखता था। और ऐसा दिमाग खराब हो जाता था, कि तुरंत ही केन्सल-रिजेक्ट। तमाम कामो में ताले लगा दिये थे। इतनी सारी उदासीनता, अपनी माता नर्मदा, आप सोचिए यह लोग नर्मदा मैया को रोककर बैठे थे। यह सरदार सरोवर डेम बनाने के लिए हमें उपवास करना पडा था। याद है ना ? याद है ना साथीयों ? और यह उपवास रंग लाया और सरदार सरोवर डेम बन गया। सौनी योजना बन गई। और नर्मदा मैया ने कच्छ-काठियावाड की धरती पर आकर हमारे जीवन को उज्जवल बनाया। यह काम होता है हमारे यहां। और अब तो सरदार सरोवर, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल, पूरे दुनिया में सबसे बडा स्टेच्यु, पूरी दुनिया में सरदार साहब का नाम गूंज रहा है। और लोग जाते है तो आश्चर्य होता हो कि, अपने गुजरात में इतना बडा काम, इतनी जल्दी। यही तो गुजरात की ताकत है भाई।
इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के तेज विकास का लाभ गुजरात को मिला है। अभूतपूर्व स्पीड से, अभूतपूर्व स्केल पर आज गुजरात में इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का काम आगे बढ रहा है। इसका लाभ गुजरात के तमाम विस्तारों को मिला है। एक जमाना था, कि उधोग का नाम हो तो सिर्फ और सिर्फ वडोदरा से वापी। नेशनल हाई-वे से जायें, तो उनके आसपास सब कारखाने दिखें। यहीं अपना औद्योगिक विकास था। आज आप गुजरात के किसी भी दिशा में जायें छोटे-बडे उद्योग, कारखाने तेज गति से चल रहे है। अपना राजकोट का इंजीनियरिंग उद्योग बडी-बडी गाड़ियां कहीं भी बनती हो, गाड़ी छोटी बनती हो या बड़ी बनती हो, परंतु उसका छोटे से छोटा पुर्जा आपके राजकोट से जाता है। आप सोचिये, अहमदाबाद–मुंबई बुलेट ट्रेन, हाईस्पीड ट्रेन का तेज गति से काम चल रहा है। वेस्टर्न डेडिकेटेड कॉरिडोर मुंबई से दिल्ली तक, और उसमें लॉजिस्टिक की व्यवस्था का काम तेज गति से चल रहा है। इन सबका लाभ गुजरात का हाई-वे जब चौडा हो, डबल-त्रिपल छ लाईन, और यह सब गुजरात के बंदरगाहों की ताकत बढानें में मदद करेगा। ऐर-कनेक्टीवीटी, आज गुजरात में अभूपूर्व विस्तार देखने को मिल रहा है। और रो-रो फेरी सर्विस, मुझे याद है कि जब हम छोटे थे तब अखबारो में पढते कि यह रो-रो फेरी सर्विस क्या है? मैं मुख्यमंत्री बना तब मैंने पूछा कि भाई यह है क्या ? किस कोने में है? बचपन से सुनते आ रहे थे, आज रो-रो फेरी सर्विस चालू हो गई है। और यह लोग 300-350 किलोमीटर के बदले, सूरत से काठियावाड़ आना हो तो आठ घंटा बचाकर गिनती के समय में हम पहुंच जाते है।
विकास कैसे होता है, यह आज हमने देखा है। MSME गुजरात की सबसे बडी ताकत बनकर उभरा है। पूरे सौराष्ट्र के अंदर एक जमाना था, नमक के सिवाय कोई उद्योग नहीं था, काठियावाड़ खाली हो रहा था, रोजी-रोटी कमाने के लिए कच्छ-काठियावाड़ के लोगों को हिंदुस्तान के कोने-कोने में भटकना पड़ता था। लेकिन आज हिन्दुस्तान के लोगों को कच्छ-काठियावाड आने का मन होता है। बंदरगाह धमधमा रहे है, यह गुजरात की छवि बदली है मित्रों। अपने मोरबी का टाइल्स का उद्योग दुनिया में डंका बज रहा है।
हमारा जामनगर का ब्रास का उधोग, दुनिया में उसकी पहुंच बढी है। अब तो फार्मा इन्डस्ट्री, दवा की कंपनीयों, एक जमाने में सुरेन्द्रनगर के पास दवा की कंपनी आयें उसके लिए गुजरात की सरकार इतनी सारी ओफर देती थी। लेकिन कुछ हो नहीं रहा था। आज दवा की बडी-बडी कंपनीयां गुजरात और सौराष्ट्र की धरती पर अडींगा जमाकर आगे बढ रही है भाई। अनेक विस्तार ऐसे है, जिसमें गुजरात तेज गति से आगे बढ रहा है। और इस कारण भाईओ-बहनों गुजरात के औधोगिक विकास का जो कोई लाभ हो, उसमें वन डिस्ट्रीक्ट-वन प्रोडक्ट का अभियान पूरे देश में चला है। और सौराष्ट्र की पहचान भी है। और वह हमारे काठियावाड़ की पहचान, हमारे कच्छ की पहचान, हमारे गुजरात की पहचान, साहसिक स्वभाव, खमीर जीवन, पानी के अभाव के बीच में भी जिंदगी जीने वाला गुजरात का नागरिक आज खेती के क्षेत्र में भी अपना डंका बजा रहा है। यहीं गुजरात की ताकत है भाइयों, और ताकत को प्रगति के रास्ते पर ले जाने के लिए, सरकार दिल्‍ली में बैठी हो, या सरकार गांधीनगर में बैठी हो, हम चारों दिशा में आगे बढ रहे है भाईओं।
आज जब आरोग्य की इतनी सारी सुविधाएं बढ रही है, तब मेरी तरफ से इस विस्तार के सभी नागरिको को बधाई देता हुं। आप विश्वास रखियेगा, अभी भूपेन्द्रभाई कह रहे थे, PMJAY योजना, आयुष्मान योजना दुनिया की बड़ी से बड़ी योजना अपने यहां चल रही है। अमेरिका की कुल जनसंख्या से भी ज्यादा लोग, इसका लाभ ले ऐसी योजना अपने यहां चल रही है। यूरोप के देशों की जनसंख्या से भी ज्यादा लोग लाभ ले, ऐसी योजना भारत में चल रही है। 50 करोड़ लोगों को आयुष्मान कार्ड के द्वारा गंभीर से गंभीर रोग हो, पांच लाख रुपये तक की बीमारी का खर्च सरकार उठाती है, भाइयों-बहनों सरकार।
भाइयों, गरीबी और गरीब की परेशानी, यह मुझे पुस्तक में पढ़ना नहीं पड़ा, टीवी के परदे पर नहीं देखना पड़ा, मुझे पता है कि गरीबी में जीवन कैसे जीया जाता है। आज भी अपने समाज में माता-बहनों को बीमारी हो, पीडा होती तो भी परिवार में किसी को कहती नहीं है, पीड़ा सहन करती है, और घर का काम करती है, और अगर घर में कोई बीमार हो तो उसका भी ध्यान रखती है। खुद को होनेवाले दर्द की बात माता-बहनें किसी को कहती नहीं। और जब बढ़ जायें तो भगवान को प्रार्थना करती है, कि मुझे उठा लो। मेरी वजह से मेरे बच्चे दुखी हो रहे है। बेटा-बेटी को पता चले तो, कहे मां हम कोई अच्छी होस्पिटल में जाकर ईलाज कराते है। तब मां कहती है, भाई इतना सारा कर्जा हो जायेगा, और अब मुझे कितना जीना है। और तुम लोग कर्जे में डूब जाओगे, तुम्हारी पीढ़ी पूरी डूब जाएगी, भगवान ने जितने दिन दिए है, उतने दिन जिऊंगी। हमें हॉस्पिटल नहीं जाना। हमें कर्जा लेकर दवा नहीं कराना। हमारे देश की माता-बहनें पैसे के कारण उपचार नहीं कराती थी। बेटा कर्जे में ना डूब जाये उस कारण हॉस्पिटल नहीं जाती थी।
आज वह माताओं के लिए दिल्‍ली में एक बेटा बैठा है, माताओं को दुख ना हो, उनको ऑपरेशन की जरूरत हो, पैसे के कारण ऑपरेशन रुके नहीं उसके लिए आयुष योजना चलाई है। और मुझे खुशी है कि इस हॉस्पिटल में भी, आयुष्मान कार्ड लेकर आने वाले व्यक्ति को सरकार की योजना का पूरा लाभ मिलने की व्यवस्था की गई है। और इस कारण किसी को अपनी जेब में से रुपये देकर इलाज कराना पड़े ऐसा दिन नहीं आएगा। आप सोचिए जन औषधि केन्द्र, मध्यमवर्गीय परिवार हो, फिक्स्ड इनकम हो, और परिवार में एक वृद्ध को मानो कि डायबिटीज का रोग हो, तो उसे महीने में 1200-1500 कि दवा करानी पड़ती है। उसे रोज इंजेक्शन लेना पडे या फिर गोली खानी पडे। और इतनी महंगी दवा, सामान्य़ मध्यमवर्गीय परिवार का क्या हो ? अपने हिन्दुस्तान के कोने-कोने में जनऔषधि केन्द्र खोले गए है, और जो दवा के महीने में 2000 का खर्चा होता हो, वह दवा 100 रुपये मिले, और किसी को भी दवा के बिना दुखी न होना पडे। इसलिए हिंदुस्तान में सैकड़ों की मात्रा में जन औषधि केन्द्र चलाये जा रहे हैं। और जिसके कारण सामान्य़ मनुष्य सस्ते में दवा लेकर खुद के शरीर के सुखकारी के लिए, कोई भी नये बोझ के बिना व्यवस्था को संभाल सकता है।
भाइयों-बहनों स्वच्छता, पानी, पर्यावरण यह सब चीजें स्वास्थ्य के लिए जरूरी है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस स्वास्थ्य के लिए हम चला रहे है। मेरी आप सभी से यही प्रार्थना है कि, आप सबका स्वास्थ्य उत्तम रहे, तंदुरुस्त रहो, अपने गुजरात का एक एक बच्चा स्वस्थ रहे, अपने गुजरात का भविष्य तंदुरस्त रहे, उसके संकल्प के साथ आज इस शुभ अवसर पर समाज के सभी आगेवानो को दिल से शुभकामना देता हूं। दाताओं को शुभकामना देता हूं, उन दाता की माताओं को शुभकामना देता हूं, जिसने ऐसे संतानों को, ऐसे संस्कार देकर बड़ा किया। जिन्होंने समाज के लिए इतना बड़ा काम किया है। उन सबको शुभकामना देकर आप सबको प्रणाम करके, आप लोगों ने इतना प्यार बरसाया, लाखों की संख्या में इतनी गर्मी में आपका यहां आना, यही आशीर्वाद मेरी सबसे बडी ताकत है। यही मेरा धन है। हजारो बहनों अपनी काठियावाड़ी परंपरा के रूप में कलश सिर पर रखकर धूप में खड़े रहकर मुझे आशीर्वाद दे रही थी। अपनी माताओं-बहनों, सर्व समाज की बहनें अपने घर में कोई अवसर हो उस तरह मुझे आशीर्वाद दिया है। मैं वह तमाम माताओं-बहनो को प्रणाम करता हुँ। उनके आर्शिवाद के अनुरूप भारत की और गुजरात की सेवा करता रहूं। यह आपका आशीर्वाद रहे। खूब-खूब धन्यवाद।
भारत माता की – जय
भारत माता की – जय
बहुत- बहुत धन्यवाद !