Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Interacts with Indian Community in Japan
23 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed and interacted with over 700 members of Indian diaspora in Japan on 23 May 2022.
Before the event, Prime Minister met with Japanese indologists, sportspersons, and cultural artistes who are contributing to promoting cultural and people-to-people exchanges between India and Japan. Prime Minister also met Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awardees in Japan. Indian diaspora in Japan is over 40,000.
Prime Minister appreciated the Indian Community members for their skills, talent and entrepreneurship and their connect with the motherland. Invoking Swami Vivekananda and Rabindra Nath Tagore, Prime Minister underlined the deep cultural ties that exists between India and Japan. He also highlighted the various socio-economic developments and reform initiatives in India in recent years, particularly in the domains of infrastructure, governance, green growth, digital revolution. He invited the Indian Community to join and take forward the campaign of ‘Bharat Chalo, Bharat se Judo’.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جاپان میں بھارتی برادی سے گفت و شنید کی
23 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 مئی 2022:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 23 مئی 2022 کو جاپان میں بھارت نژاد برادری کے 700 سے زائد اراکین سے خطاب کیا اور ان سے گفت و شنید کی۔
تقریب سے قبل، وزیر اعظم نے مطالعہ ہند کے ماہر جاپانیوں، کھلاڑیوں اور ثقافتی فنکاروں سے ملاقات کی، جو بھارت اور جاپان کے مابین ثقافتی تعلقات اور دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے درمیان باہمی تبادلوں کو فروغ دینے میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے جاپان میں پرواسی بھارتیہ سمّان پرسکار کے فاتحین سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ جاپان میں 40000 سے زائد بھارت نژاد افراد آباد ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارتی برادری کے اراکین کی ہنرمندیوں، صلاحیتوں اور صنعت کارانہ مہارت اور مادرِ وطن کے ساتھ ان کی وابستگی کی ستائش کی۔ سوامی وویکانند اور رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان موجود گہرے ثقافتی تعلقات کا بھی خصوصی طور پر ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے حالیہ برسوں میں خصوصی طور پر بنیادی ڈھانچے، حکمرانی، سبز نمو، ڈجیٹل انقلاب کے میدان میں سماجی اقتصادی ترقی اور اصلاحات سے متعلق مختلف پہل قدمیوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارتی برادری کو ’بھارت چلو، بھارت سے جڑو‘ مہم میں شامل ہونے اور آگے بڑھنے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔