Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Interacts with Indian Community in Japan
23 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed and interacted with over 700 members of Indian diaspora in Japan on 23 May 2022.
Before the event, Prime Minister met with Japanese indologists, sportspersons, and cultural artistes who are contributing to promoting cultural and people-to-people exchanges between India and Japan. Prime Minister also met Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awardees in Japan. Indian diaspora in Japan is over 40,000.
Prime Minister appreciated the Indian Community members for their skills, talent and entrepreneurship and their connect with the motherland. Invoking Swami Vivekananda and Rabindra Nath Tagore, Prime Minister underlined the deep cultural ties that exists between India and Japan. He also highlighted the various socio-economic developments and reform initiatives in India in recent years, particularly in the domains of infrastructure, governance, green growth, digital revolution. He invited the Indian Community to join and take forward the campaign of ‘Bharat Chalo, Bharat se Judo’.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ बातचीत की
23 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 23 मई 2022 को जापान में 700 से अधिक प्रवासी भारतीयों को संबोधित किया और उनके साथ बातचीत की।
कार्यक्रम से पहले, प्रधानमंत्री ने जापानी इंडोलॉजिस्ट, खिलाड़ियों और सांस्कृतिक कलाकारों से मुलाकात की, जो भारत और जापान के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों और एक दूसरे के देश के लोगों की आवाजाही को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान दे रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान में प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान पुरस्कार विजेताओं से भी मुलाकात की। जापान में 40,000 से अधिक प्रवासी भारतीय हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों के कौशल, प्रतिभा और उद्यमशीलता और मातृभूमि के साथ उनके जुड़ाव की सराहना की। स्वामी विवेकानंद और रवीन्‍द्र नाथ टैगोर का जिक्र करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और जापान के बीच मौजूद गहरे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का भी विशेष तौर पर उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने हाल के वर्षों में भारत में विशेष रूप से बुनियादी ढांचे, शासन, हरित विकास, डिजिटल क्रांति के क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और सुधार की विभिन्न पहलों की भी चर्चा की । उन्होंने भारतीय समुदाय को 'भारत चलो, भारत से जुड़ो' अभियान में शामिल होने और आगे बढ़ने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।