Prime Minister's Office
PM pens an op-ed on the vibrant relations between India and Japan
23 MAY 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has written an op-ed in a local Japanese paper. Shri Modi is on official visit to Japan.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Penned an op-ed on the vibrant relations between India and Japan. Ours is a partnership for peace, stability and prosperity. I trace the journey of our special friendship which completes 70 glorious years. @Yomiuri_Online"
"Closer India-Japan cooperation is vital in the post-COVID world. Our nations are firmly committed to democratic values. Together, we are key pillars of a stable and secure Indo-Pacific region. I am equally glad that we are working closely in various multilateral forums as well."
"I have had the opportunity of regularly interacting with the Japanese people since my days as Gujarat CM. Japan’s developmental strides have always been admirable. Japan is partnering India in key sectors including infrastructure, technology, innovation, start-ups and more."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਲਿਖਿਆ
23 MAY 2022 9:07AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ।
“ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। 70 ਗੌਰਵਮਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਉਲੀਕਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”
“ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।”
“ਮੈਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾਯੋਗ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਜਪਾਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।