Prime Minister's Office
PM pens an op-ed on the vibrant relations between India and Japan
23 MAY 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has written an op-ed in a local Japanese paper. Shri Modi is on official visit to Japan.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Penned an op-ed on the vibrant relations between India and Japan. Ours is a partnership for peace, stability and prosperity. I trace the journey of our special friendship which completes 70 glorious years. @Yomiuri_Online"
"Closer India-Japan cooperation is vital in the post-COVID world. Our nations are firmly committed to democratic values. Together, we are key pillars of a stable and secure Indo-Pacific region. I am equally glad that we are working closely in various multilateral forums as well."
"I have had the opportunity of regularly interacting with the Japanese people since my days as Gujarat CM. Japan’s developmental strides have always been admirable. Japan is partnering India in key sectors including infrastructure, technology, innovation, start-ups and more."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے بھارت اورجاپان کے درمیان درخشاں تعلقات پر ایک اوپیڈ تحریر کیا
23 MAY 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک مقامی جاپانی اخبار میں بھارت اورجاپان کے درمیان درخشاں تعلقات پر ایک اوپیڈ تحریر کیا۔ وزیراعظم مودی جاپان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا :
’’انہو ں نے بھارت اورجاپان کے درمیان درخشاں تعلقات پر ایک اوپیڈ تحریر کیا ہے۔ ہماری امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لئے شراکت داری ہے ۔ میں اپنی خصوصی دوستی کے سفر پر نکلا ہوں جس کے شاندار 70 سال مکمل ہورہے ہیں ۔ @Yomiuri_Online"
’’کووڈ عالمی وبا کے بعد کی دنیا میں بھارت اورجاپان کے درمیان قریبا تعاون کافی اہم ہیں ، دونوں ممالک جمہوری قدروں کے تئیں پوری طرح پرعزم ہیں، ہم دونوں ایک مستحکم اور محفوظ بھارت بحر الکاہل خطے کے اہم ستون ہیں۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ ہم کثیر جہتی فورموں میں مل کر کام کررہے ہیں‘‘۔
’’مجھے اس وقت سے جاپانی عوام کے ساتھ مستقل بات چیت کرنے کاموقع حاصل رہا ہے ، جب میں گجرات کا وزیراعلیٰ تھا ۔ جاپان نے جس طرح ترقی کی منزلیں طے کی ہیں وہ ہمیشہ قابل تعریف ہے۔ جاپان بنیادی ڈھابچے، ٹکنالوجی، اختراع، ا سٹارٹ اپس اورمزید کئی شعبوں سمیت کلیدی شعبوں میں بھارت کا شراکت دا ر ہے‘‘۔