Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to all those who were part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage
10 MAY 2022 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to all those who were a part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On this day in 1857 began the historic First War of Independence, which ignited a spirit of patriotism among our fellow citizens and contributed to the weakening of colonial rule. I pay homage to all those who were a part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৮৫৭ৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ প্ৰথম যুঁজত অংশ লোৱা যোদ্ধাৰ অতুলনীয় বীৰত্বক স্মৰণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
10 MAY 2022 10:23AM by PIB Guwahati
১৮৫৭ চনত সংঘটিত স্বাধীনতাৰ প্ৰথম যুঁজত অংশ লোৱা দেশৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী সাহসী যোদ্ধাৰ অতুলনীয় বীৰত্বক শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে স্মৰণ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
এক টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়,
"১৮৫৭ চনৰ এই দিনটোতে ঐতিহাসিক স্বাধীনতাৰ প্ৰথম যুঁজ আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। এই যুঁজে প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ৰ মনত দেশপ্ৰেমৰ ভাৱ জাগ্ৰত কৰিছিল আৰু ব্ৰিটিছ সাম্ৰাজ্যক ক্ৰমান্বয়ে দূৰ্বল কৰিছিল। এই যুঁজত অংশ লোৱা দেশৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী সাহসী যোদ্ধাৰ অতুলনীয় বীৰত্বক মই শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে স্মৰণ কৰিছো।"