Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to all those who were part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage
10 MAY 2022 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to all those who were a part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On this day in 1857 began the historic First War of Independence, which ignited a spirit of patriotism among our fellow citizens and contributed to the weakening of colonial rule. I pay homage to all those who were a part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୧୮୫୭ ଘଟଣାବଳୀରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
10 MAY 2022 10:23AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୧୮୫୭ ଘଟଣାବଳୀରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ସାହସ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“୧୮୫୭ର ଆଜିର ଦିନରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ସୂତ୍ରପାତ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମର ବହ୍ନିକୁ ପ୍ରଜ୍ୱଳିତ କରିଥିଲା ଓ ଔପନିବେଶିକ ଶାସନର ଭିତ୍ତିକୁ ଦୁର୍ବଳ କରି ଦେଇଥିଲା । ୧୮୫୭ ଘଟଣାବଳୀରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ସାହସ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରୁଛି ।”