Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to all those who were part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage
10 MAY 2022 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to all those who were a part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On this day in 1857 began the historic First War of Independence, which ignited a spirit of patriotism among our fellow citizens and contributed to the weakening of colonial rule. I pay homage to all those who were a part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अदम्य साहस दिखाने के लिये उन सभी को श्रद्धाजंलि अर्पित की, जो 1857 के संग्राम का हिस्सा थे
10 MAY 2022 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अदम्य साहस दिखाने के लिये उन सभी को श्रद्धाजंलि अर्पित की, जो 1857 के संग्राम का हिस्सा थे।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“1857 में आज ही के दिन ऐतिहासिक प्रथम स्वतंत्रता संग्राम आरंभ हुआ था, जिसने हमारे देशवासियों को देशभक्ति की भावना से ओतप्रोत कर दिया था तथा जिसने औपनिवेशिक शासन की चूलें हिला दी थीं। मैं अदम्य साहस दिखाने के लिये उन सभी को श्रद्धाजंलि अर्पित करता हूं, जो 1857 के संग्राम का हिस्सा थे।”