Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to all those who were part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage
10 MAY 2022 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to all those who were a part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On this day in 1857 began the historic First War of Independence, which ignited a spirit of patriotism among our fellow citizens and contributed to the weakening of colonial rule. I pay homage to all those who were a part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
1857 ರ ಘಟನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾದವರ ಮಹೋನ್ನತ ಧೈರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಪಣೆ
10 MAY 2022 10:23AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 1857ರ ಘಟನಾವಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾದವರೆಲ್ಲರ ಮಹೋನ್ನತ ಧೈರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಟ್ವೀಟೊಂದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು
“1857ರ ಈ ದಿನದಂದು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಮೊದಲ ಚಾರಿತ್ರಿಕ ಯುದ್ದ ಆರಂಭಗೊಡಿತು,ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಗಾತಿ ನಾಗರಿಕರಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಪ್ರೇಮದ ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿಯನ್ನು, ಕಿಚ್ಚನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೀಪಿಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹೀ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ದುರ್ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕಾಣಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿತು. 1857 ರ ಈ ಘಟನಾವಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲರ ಮಹೋನ್ನತ ಧೈರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.