Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to all those who were part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage
10 MAY 2022 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to all those who were a part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On this day in 1857 began the historic First War of Independence, which ignited a spirit of patriotism among our fellow citizens and contributed to the weakening of colonial rule. I pay homage to all those who were a part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 1857ની ઘટનાઓનો ભાગ હતા તે તમામ લોકોને તેમની ઉત્કૃષ્ટ હિંમત માટે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
10 MAY 2022 10:23AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 1857ની ઘટનાઓમાં ભાગ લેનારા તમામ લોકોને તેમની ઉત્કૃષ્ટ હિંમત માટે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી છે.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"આ દિવસે 1857માં ઐતિહાસિક પ્રથમ સ્વતંત્રતા યુદ્ધની શરૂઆત થઈ, જેણે આપણા સાથી નાગરિકોમાં દેશભક્તિની ભાવના પ્રજ્વલિત કરી અને વસાહતી શાસનને નબળું પાડવામાં યોગદાન આપ્યું. હું તે તમામ લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપું છું જેઓ 1857ની ઘટનાઓનો ભાગ હતા અને ઉત્કૃષ્ટ હિંમત બતાવી હતી."