Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to all those who were part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage
10 MAY 2022 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to all those who were a part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On this day in 1857 began the historic First War of Independence, which ignited a spirit of patriotism among our fellow citizens and contributed to the weakening of colonial rule. I pay homage to all those who were a part of the events of 1857 for their outstanding courage."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
1857-ലെ സംഭവങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായ എല്ലാവരുടെയും മികച്ച ധൈര്യത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു
10 MAY 2022 10:23AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1857-ലെ സംഭവങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായ എല്ലാവരുടെയും മികച്ച ധൈര്യത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രണാമം അർപ്പിച്ചു
ഒരു ട്വീറ്റിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു :
"1857-ലെ ഈ ദിവസം, ചരിത്രപരമായ ഒന്നാം സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരം ആരംഭിച്ചു, അത് നമ്മുടെ സഹപൗരന്മാരിൽ ദേശസ്നേഹത്തിന്റെ ആവേശം ജ്വലിപ്പിക്കുകയും കൊളോണിയൽ ഭരണത്തെ ദുർബലപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് കാരണമാവുകയും ചെയ്തു. 1857-ലെ സംഭവങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായ എല്ലാവരുടെയും മികച്ച ധൈര്യത്തിന് മുന്നിൽ ഞാൻ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ."