Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of 50th Anniversary celebrations of ICRISAT in Hyderabad, Telangana
05 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my colleagues in the Union Council of Ministers, Narendra Singh Tomar ji and G. Kishan Reddy ji, Director General of ICRISAT, dignitaries from the country and abroad, especially from African countries, joining this program through online and ladies and gentlemen present here!
Today is the holy festival of Basant Panchami. Today we worship Goddess Saraswati, the goddess of knowledge. Since you belong to a field where knowledge, science, innovation and invention are at its core, this event assumes a special significance on the occasion of Basant Panchami. Wishing you all a very Happy Golden Jubilee Celebration!
Friends,
Fifty years is a very long time. Everyone who has contributed to this 50-year journey deserves applause. I also congratulate all those who have made efforts to take this work forward. It is also a wonderful coincidence that when India is celebrating the 75th year of its independence, your organization is at this important milestone of 50 years. When India celebrates 100 years of its independence, you will be in its 75th year. Just as India has set new targets for the next 25 years and started working on them, the next 25 years are equally important for ICRISAT.
Friends,
You have experience of five decades. In these five decades, you have helped the agriculture sector in a large part of the world, including India. Your research and technology have made farming easy and sustainable in difficult situations. The display of technology here demonstrates the success of ICRISAT's efforts. This holistic approach, be it water and soil management, improving crop diversity and production practices, increasing on-farm diversity, livestock integration and connecting farmers to the market, certainly helps in making agriculture sustainable. Your contribution has been instrumental in the growth of pulses, especially chick-pea in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. This collaborative approach of ICRISAT with farmers will further strengthen and enriching agriculture. Today the Climate Change Research Facility on Plant Protection and Rapid Generation Advancement Facility have been inaugurated. These research facilities will be of great help to the agriculture world in meeting the challenge of climate change. You are aware of the changes required in our agricultural practices in view of climate change. Similarly, India has taken an important initiative. While human losses are discussed a great deal in the event of natural calamities due to climate change, the damage to infrastructure cripples the entire system. Therefore, the Government of India has come up with a global level institute for climate-resistant infrastructure which will examine and formulate plans. Today, a similar initiative is being taken for the agriculture sector. You all deserve to be congratulated.
Friends,
Although climate change affects every inhabitant of the world, it affects most of the people who are at the last rung of society, who lack resources and who work hard to climb up the ladder of development. A large number of these people account for our small farmers. And 80-85% of the farmers in India are small farmers. The issue of climate change is a huge problem for our small farmers. Therefore, India has urged the world to pay special attention to dealing with the climate challenge. Not only has India set a target of Net-Zero (emissions) by 2070, we have also highlighted the need for the L.I.F.E. Mission, that is Lifestyle for Environment. Similarly, the Pro-Planet People is a movement that binds every community, every individual with climate responsibility to tackle the climate challenge. It is not limited to just words, but it is also reflected in the actions of the Government of India. Taking forward the efforts of the past few years, climate action has been given a lot of priority in this year's budget. This budget encourages India's commitments to a green future at every level and in every sector.
Friends,
All the experts, scientists and technicians are well aware of India's efforts in tackling the challenges to agriculture due to climate and other factors. Most of you also know that there are 15 Agro-Climatic Zones in India. We have six seasons -- spring, summer, monsoon, autumn, pre-winter and winter. We have a very diverse and ancient experience related to agriculture. Organizations like ICRISAT will also have to step up their efforts so that countries of the world should get benefit of this experience. Today we are providing drought-proof solutions to about 170 districts of the country. Our focus is on a fusion of both ‘Back to Basic’ and ‘March to the Future’ to protect our farmers from climate challenge. We are focusing on more than 80 percent of small farmers of the country who need us the most. You must have also noted that there has been an unprecedented emphasis on natural farming and digital agriculture in this year’s budget. On one hand, we are focusing on expanding the scope of coarse grains like millets, emphasizing chemical-free farming, while on the other hand, we are encouraging modern technology in farming from solar pumps to farmer drones. This is a very important part of our vision for agriculture growth for the next 25 years of the virtuous period of Independence.
Friends,
One important aspect of changing India is digital agriculture. This is our future and the talented youth of India can make a great contribution in this regard. There have been relentless efforts to empower the farmers of India with digital technology. There is being the increasing use of technology and artificial intelligence in crop assessment, digitization of land records, spraying of insecticides and nutrients through drones. The ecosystem associated with agriculture research and private agri-tech players is working together to provide affordable and hi-tech services to farmers. The partnership of ICAR and ICRISAT has been successful in providing better seeds, ensuring higher yields and water management to the farmers in the areas lacking irrigation. This success can also be extended to digital agriculture.
Friends,
We are giving priority to inclusive growth while focusing on higher agriculture growth in this virtuous period of independence. You are aware that the contribution of women in the field of agriculture is very important. Efforts are also being made through self-help groups to provide all kinds of help to them. Agriculture has the potential to bring a large population of the country out of poverty and towards a better lifestyle. This virtuous period will also provide new means to bring farmers out of the difficulties of farming in difficult geographical conditions. We have seen a large part of the country could not become a part of the Green Revolution due to lack of irrigation. Now we are working on a two-pronged strategy. On one hand, we are bringing a large area under irrigation through water conservation by connecting rivers, and on the other hand, we are emphasizing on micro-irrigation to increase water use efficiency in less irrigated areas. When I was looking at all the achievements here, scientists were describing in detail the success of water management and the ‘Per Drop More Crop’ Mission in Bundelkhand. Crops that require less water and which are not affected by water scarcity are also being encouraged through modern varieties of seeds. The national mission that we have started for self-sufficiency in edible oil also demonstrates our new approach. We aim to increase the palm oil area to 6.50 lakh hectares in the next five years. The Government of India is providing help to the farmers at every level in this regard. This mission will also be very beneficial for the farmers of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. I am told the farmers of Telangana have set huge targets for palm oil plantation. The central government will give all possible help to support them.
Friends,
Post-harvest infrastructure has also been strengthened in India over the years. A cold chain storage capacity of 35 million tonnes has been created in recent years. The government’s Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs 1 lakh crore has also led to the rapid development of post-harvest infrastructure. Today we are also very focused on creating FPOs and the agriculture value chain. By organizing the small farmers of the country into thousands of FPOs, we want to make them an aware and big market force.
Friends,
ICRISAT has a rich experience of working in semi-arid areas of India. Therefore, we have to develop sustainable and diversified production systems by connecting farmers in semi-arid areas. Exchange programs can also be started to share your experiences with countries in East and South Africa. Our goal is not only to increase the production of food grains. Today India has surplus food grains, on the basis of which we are running such a massive food security program of the world. Now we are focusing on food security as well as nutrition security. With this vision, we have developed many bio-fortified varieties in the last seven years. Now we need to work more to diversify our agriculture, for higher production in our drought-affected areas and develop resilient varieties which give more protection from diseases and pests.
Friends,
ICRISAT can work on another initiative in collaboration with ICAR and agriculture universities in the field of ​​bio-fuel. You have been working on Sweet Sorghum. You can develop seeds so that drought-affected farmers, or farmers with less land, can grow crops that produce more bio-fuel. There is a need for all of us to work together on how to effectively deliver seeds and build trust in them.
Friends,
I believe that we will be able to overcome all the challenges related to agriculture with the help of innovative minds like you, people's participation and the commitment of society. May you be more able to improve the lives of the farmers of India and the world and keep giving better technological solutions! With this wish, I congratulate ICRISAT on this important occasion and its glorious past. I also wish it a bright future for its efforts which would be useful for the honor and pride of the farmers of the country. My best wishes and congratulations!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تلنگانہ، حیدرآباد میں آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی کی 50 ویں سالگرہ تقریبات کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
05 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 فروری 2022:
تلنگانہ کی گورنر ڈاکٹر تملسائی سوندر راجن جی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے رفیق نریندر سنگھ تومر جی، جی کرشن ریڈی جی، آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل، اور آن لائن توسط سے ملک اور بیرونِ ملک سے، خصوصاً افریقی ممالک سے جڑے معززین، یہاں موجود خواتین و حضرات!
آج بسنت پنچمی کا مبارک تیوہار ہے۔ آج ہم علم کی دیوی، ماں سرسوتی کی پوجا کرتے ہیں۔ آپ تمام حضرات جس شعبے میں ہیں، اس کی بنیاد علم اور سائنس، اختراع و تخلیق ہی ہے اور اس لیے بسنت پنچمی کے دن اس تقریب کی ایک خاص اہمیت ہو جاتی ہے۔ آپ تمام حضرات کو گولڈن جوبلی جشن کی بہت بہت مبارکباد!
ساتھیو،
50 سال ایک بہت بڑا عرصہ ہوتا ہے۔ اور اس 50 برس کے سفر میں جب اور جس نے، جو تعاون دیا ہے وہ سبھی لوگ مبارکباد کے حقدار ہیں۔ اس کام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جن جن لوگوں نے کوشش کی ہے، میں ان کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ بھی ایک عجیب اتفاق ہے کہ آج جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کے 75ویں برس کا جشن منا رہا ہے، تو آپ کا ادارہ 50 برس مکمل کر رہا ہے۔ جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کے 100 برس مکمل کرے گا تو آپ 75ویں برس میں ہوں گے۔ جیسے بھارت نے آئندہ 25 برسوں کے لیے نئے اہداف طے کیے ہیں، ان پر کام کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے، ویسے ہی آئندہ 25 برس آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی کے لیے بھی اتنے ہی اہم ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آپ کے پاس 5 دہائیوں کا تجربہ ہے۔ ان 5 دہائیوں میں آپ نے بھارت سمیت دنیا کے ایک بڑے حصے میں زرعی شعبے کی مدد کی ہے۔ آپ کی تحقیق، آپ کی تکنالوجی نے مشکل صورتحال میں کھیتی کو آسان اور ہمہ گیر بنایا ہے۔ ابھی میں نے جو تکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ دیکھا، اس میں آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی کی کوششوں کی کامیابی نظر آتی ہے۔ پانی اور مٹی کی انتظام کاری ہو، فصلوں کی اقسام اور پروڈکشن کے طور طریقوں میں بہتری ہو، آن فارم ڈائیورسٹی میں اضافہ ہو، لائیو اسٹاک انٹیگریشن ہو، اور کاشتکاروں کو منڈی سے جوڑنا ہو، یہ جامع نقطہ نظر یقینی طور سے زراعت کو ہمہ گیر بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش میں دالوں، خصوصاً چنا کو لے کر اس علاقے میں جو وسعت پیدا ہوئی ہے، اس میں آپ کا تعاون اہم رہا ہے۔ کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ اکری سیٹ کا تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کھیتی کو اور مضبوطی اور خوشحالی فراہم کرے گا۔ آج پودوں کے تحفظ پر تبدیلی موسمیات سے متعلق تحقیقی سہولت اور ریپڈ جنریشن ایڈوانسمنٹ فیسلٹی کے طور پر نئی سہولتوں کا افتتاح ہوا ہے۔ یہ تحقیقی سہولتیں، تبدیلی موسمیات کی چنوتی کا سامنا کرنے میں زرعی شعبہ کی بہت مدد کریں گی۔ اور آپ کو پتہ ہوگا، بدلتی ہوئی آب وہوا میں ہمارے زرعی طور طریقوں میں کیا تبدیلیاں لانی چاہئے، اس طرح سے بھارت نے ایک بہت بڑی پہل قدمی کی ہے کہ تبدیلی موسمیات کی وجہ سے جو صورتحال پیدا ہوئی ہے، جو قدرتی آفات آتی ہیں، اس میں انسانوں کی اموات لاحق ہونے کی بات تو سامنے آتی ہے۔ تاہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جو نقصان لاحق ہوتا ہے، وہ پورے نظام کو چرمرا دیتا ہے۔ اور اس لیے حکومت ہند نے موسمیاتی مزاحمت والے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے لیے، اس پر غور و فکر اور اسکیمیں بنانے کے لیے عالمی سطح کا ادارہ قائم کیا ہے۔ آج ویسا ہی ایک کام اس زرعی شعبہ کے لیے ہو رہا ہے۔ آپ سب مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
موسمیاتی تبدیلی ویسے تو دنیا کی ہر آبادی کو متاثر کرتی ہے، تاہم اس سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر وہ لوگ ہوتے ہیں جو سماج کے آخری پائیدان پر ہوتے ہیں ۔ جن کے پاس وسائل کی کمی ہے، جو ترقی کی منازل طے کرنے کے لیے محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں بڑی تعداد میں ہمارے چھوٹے کاشتکار ہیں۔ اور بھارت میں 80 سے 85 فیصد کاشتکار چھوٹے کاشتکار ہیں۔ ہمارے چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کے لیے تبدیلی موسمیات کی بات بہت بڑا مسئلہ بن جاتی ہے۔ اس لیے، بھارت نے تبدیلی موسمیات سے نمٹنے کے لیے دنیا سے اس پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی گذارش کی ہے۔ بھارت نے 2070 تک خالص صفر کا نصب العین تو طے کیا ہی ہے، ہم نے لائف- لائف مشن لائف اسٹائل فار اِنوائرمنٹ ، اس لائف مشن کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح سے پرو پلانیٹ پیپل ایک ایسی تحریک ہے جو تبدیلی موسمیات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہر ایک برادری کو، ہر فرد کو موسمیاتی ذمہ داری سے جوڑتی ہے۔ یہ صرف باتوں تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ حکومت ہند کے اقدامات میں بھی اس کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اس سال کے بجٹ میں کلائمیٹ ایکشن کو بہت زیادہ ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ یہ بجٹ ہر سطح پر، ہر شعبہ میں سبز مستقبل کی بھارت کی عہد بستگی کو ترغیب فراہم کرنے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آب و ہوا اور دیگر وجوہات کی بنا پر بھارت کے زرعی شعبے کے سامنے جو چنوتیاں ہیں، ان سے نمٹنے میں بھارت کی کوششوں سے آپ تمام ماہرین، سائنس داں حضرات، تکنیکی ماہرین بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ آپ میں سے زیادہ تر افراد یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ بھارت میں 15 زرعی موسمیاتی حلقے ہیں۔ ہمارے یہاں، بسنت، گرمی، برسات، شرد، ہیمنت اور شِشِر، یہ چھ موسم بھی ہوتے ہیں۔ یعنی ہمارے پاس زراعت سے متعلق بہت تنوع ہے اور بہت قدیم تجربہ بھی ہے۔ اس تجربے کا فائدہ دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کو بھی حاصل ہو، اس کے لیے اکری سیٹ جیسی تنظیموں کو بھی اپنی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہوگا۔ آج ہم ملک کے تقریباً 170 اضلاع کو خشک سالی سے بچاؤ کے حل پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے اپنے کاشتکاروں کو بچانے کے لیے ہماری توجہ بنیادی چیزوں کو اپناکر مستقبل کے لیے آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ ہماری توجہ ملک کے ان 80 فیصد سے زائد چھوٹے کاشتکاروں پر ہے، جن کو ہماری سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں بھی آپ نے غور کیا ہوگا کہ قدرتی طریقہ کاشت اور ڈجیٹل زراعت پر غیر معمولی طور پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ایک جانب ہم باجرا-موٹے اناج کا دائرہ بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں، کیمیا سے مبرا کھیتی پر زور دے رہے ہیں، تو دوسری جانب شمسی پمپوں سے لے کر کسان ڈرونس تک کھیتی میں جدید تکنالوجی کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ آزادی کے امرت کال یعنی آنے والے 25 برسوں کے لیے زرعی نمو کے لیے ہماری تصوریت کا یہ بہت اہم حصہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
تبدیل ہوتے بھارت کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے- ڈجیٹل زراعت۔ یہ ہمارا مستقبل ہے اور اس میں بھارت کے باصلاحیت نوجوان، بہت بہترین کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ ڈجیٹل تکنالوجی سے کیسے ہم کاشتکاروں کو بااختیار بنا سکتے ہیں، اس کے لیے بھارت میں کوششیں مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ فصلوں کا تجزیہ ہو، زمین کے ریکارڈس کو ڈجیٹل شکل دینا ہو، ڈرون کے توسط سے کیڑے کش دواؤں اور زرخیزی میں اضافے کے عناصر کے چھڑکاؤ کی بات ہو، ایسی متعدد خدمات میں تکنالوجی کا استعمال، آرٹی فیشل انٹلی جینس کا استعمال بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ کاشتکاروں کو قابل استطاعت اور ہائی ٹیک خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لیے، زرعی تحقیق سے وابستہ ایکو نظام اور نجی ایگری ٹیک اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ آب پاشی کے فقدان والے علاقوں میں کاشتکاروں کو بہتر بیج، زیادہ پیداوار، پانی کی انتظام کاری کو لے کر آئی سی اے آر اور اکری سیٹ کی شراکت داری کامیاب رہی ہے۔ اس کامیابی کو ڈجیٹل زراعت میں بھی توسیع دی جا سکتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کے امرت کال میں ہم اعلیٰ زرعی نمو پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مبنی بر شمولیت ترقی کو بھی ترجیح دے رہے ہیں۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ زراعت کے شعبے میں خواتین کا تعاون بہت اہم ہے۔ انہیں ہر طرح کی مدددینے کے لیے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے توسط سے بھی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ زراعت ملک کی بہت بڑی آبادی کو غریبی سے باہر نکال کر بہتر طرزِ حیات کی جانب لے جانے کے مضمرات کی حامل ہے۔ یہ امرت کال، مشکل جغرافیائی حالات میں کھیتی کرنے والے کاشتکاروں کو مصیبتوں سے باہر نکالنے کے نئے راستے بھی مہیا کرائے گا۔ ہم نے دیکھا ہے، آب پاشی کے فقدان میں ملک کا ایک بہت بڑا حصہ سبز انقلاب کا حصہ نہیں بن پایا تھا۔ اب ہم دوہری حکمت عملی پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک طرف ہم آبی تحفظ کے ذریعہ، ندیوں کو جوڑ کر ایک بڑے علاقے کو آبپاشی کے دائرے میں لا رہے ہیں، اور ابھی جب میں شروعات میں یہاں کی تمام حصولیابیوں کو دیکھ رہا تھا، تو اس میں بندیل کھنڈ میں کس طرح سے پانی کی انتظام کاری کو اور ’فی قطرہ زیادہ فصل‘ کے مشن کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے کیسے کامیابی حاصل کی گئی ہے، اس کا تفصیلی ذکر سائنس داں حضرات میرے سامنے کر رہے تھے۔ وہیں دوسری جانب، ہم کم آبپاشی والے علاقوں میں پانی کے استعمال کی اثرانگیزی میں اضافہ کے لیے مائیکرو آبپاشی پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔ جن فصلوں کو پانی کی ضرورت کم ہوتی ہے، اور جو پانی کی کمی سے متاثر نہیں ہوتیں انہیں بھی جدید اقسام کی ترقی سے ترغیب فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ خوردنی تیل میں آتم نربھرتا کے لیے جو قومی کمیشن ہم نے شروع کیا ہے، وہ بھی ہماری نئی سوچ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ آنے والے 5 برسوں میں ہمارا ہدف پام آئل کے شعبے میں ساڑھے چھ لاکھ ہیکٹیئر کا اضافہ کرنے کا ہے۔ اس کے لیے حکومت ہند کاشتکاروں کو ہر سطح پر مدد دے رہی ہے۔ تلنگانہ اور آندھراپردیش کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے بھی یہ مشن بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے، تلنگانہ کے کاشتکاروں نے پام آئل کی پلانٹیشن سے وابستہ بڑے نصب العین طے کیے ہیں۔ ان کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کےلیے مرکزی حکومت ہر ممکن مدد کرے گی۔
ساتھیو،
گذشتہ چند برسوں میں بھارت میں پوسٹ ہارویسٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں 35 ملین ٹن کی کولڈ چین اسٹوریج صلاحیت تیار کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے جو ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ بنایا ہے، اس کی وجہ سے بھی پوسٹ ہارویسٹ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تیزی سے ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ آج بھارت اہم میں ایف پی او اکائیوں اور زرعی ویلیو چین قائم کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ ملک کے چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کو ہزاروں ایف پی او میں منظم کرکے ہم انہیں ایک بیدار اور بڑی مارکیٹ طاقت بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کے نیم بنجر علاقوں میں کام کرنے کا اکری سیٹ کے پاس ایک زبردست تجربہ ہے۔ اس لیے نیم بنجر علاقوں کے لیے ہمیں مل کر کاشتکاروں کو جوڑ کر ہمہ گیر اور متنوع پیداواری نظام قائم کرنا ہوگا۔ اپنے تجربات کو مشرقی اور جنوبی افریقہ کے ممالک کے ساتھ ساجھا کرنے کے لیے ایکسچینج پروگرام بھی شروع کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ ہمارا ہدف محض اناج کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا نہیں ہے۔ آج بھارت کے پاس اضافی غذائی اجناس ہے، جس کے بل بوتے پر ہم دنیا کا اتنا بڑا خوراک سلامتی پروگرام چلا رہے ہیں۔ اب ہم خوراک سلامتی کے ساتھ ساتھ تغذیائی سلامتی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی تصوریت کے ساتھ گذشتہ 7 برسوں میں ہم نے متعدد بایو فورٹیفائیڈ ویرایٹیز تیار کی ہیں۔ اب اپنی کھیتی کو متنوع بنانے کے لیے، خشک سالی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں زیادہ پیداواریت کے لیے، بیماریوں اور کیڑوں سے زیادہ تحفظ فراہم کرنے والی لچک دار اقسام پر ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ کام کرنا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اکری سیٹ، آئی سی اے آر اور زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک اور پہل قدمی پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ شعبہ ہے حیاتیاتی ایندھن کا۔ آپ تو میٹھے سرغو پر کام کرتے رہے ہیں۔ آپ ایسے بیج تیار کر سکتے ہیں جس سے خشک سالی سے متاثر کاشتکار، یا کم زمین والے کاشتکار زیادہ حیاتیاتی ایندھن فراہم کرنے والی فصلیں اُگا سکیں۔ بیچوں کی مؤثر ڈلیوری کیسے ہو، ان کے تئیں یقین کیسے پید اہو، اس کے لیے بھی ہمیں مل کر ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میرا یقین ہے کہ آپ جیسے اختراعی اذہان کی مدد سے، عوامی شراکت داری سے، اور معاشرے کی عہدبستگی سے ہم زراعت سے وابستہ تمام چنوتیوں پر فتح حاصل کر پائیں گے۔ بھارت اور دنیا کے کاشتکاروں کی زندگی بہتر بنانے میں آپ زیادہ اہل ہو، بہتر سے بہتر تکنیکی حل فراہم کرتے رہیں، اسی امید کے ساتھ ایک مرتبہ پھر اکری سیٹ کو اس اہم موقع پر، ان کے شاندار ماضی کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے، روشن مستقبل کی امید کرتے ہوئے، ملک کے کاشتکاروں کی شان و شوکت کے طور پر آپ کی کوششیں کام آئیں، اس کے لیے میری بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔ بہت بہت مبارکباد!
شکریہ!