Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of eminent archaeologist Thiru R. Nagaswamy
23 JAN 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed sorrow on the demise of eminent archaeologist Thiru R. Nagaswamy. The Prime recalled his contribution towards popularising the vibrant culture of Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"The coming generations will never forget the contributions of Thiru R. Nagaswamy towards popularising the vibrant culture of Tamil Nadu. His passion towards history, epigraphy and archaeology were noteworthy. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसिद्ध पुरातत्त्वशास्त्री थिरु आर. नागास्वामी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
23 JAN 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रसिद्ध पुरातत्त्वशास्त्री थिरु आर. नागास्वामी के निधन पर दुख व्यक्त किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु की जीवंत संस्कृति को बहुप्रिय बनाने में उनके योगदान को याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया हैः
“आने वाली पीढ़ियां तमिलनाडु की जीवंत संस्कृति को बहुप्रिय बनाने में थिरु आर. नागास्वामी के योगदान को कभी नहीं भूलेंगी। इतिहास, प्राचीन अभिलेखों की विद्या और पुरातत्त्व में उनकी उत्कंठा विलक्षण थी। उनके निधन से दुखी हूं। उनके परिजनों और मित्रों के प्रति संवेदनायें। ओम् शांति!”