Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of renowned Telugu film lyricist Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry
30 NOV 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of renowned Telugu film lyricist and Padma Shri awardee, Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Saddened by the passing away of the outstanding Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry. His poetic brilliance and versatility could be seen in several of his works. He made many efforts to popularise Telugu. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তেলেগু কথাছবিৰ প্ৰসিদ্ধ গীতিকাৰ ছিৰিভেন্নেলা সীতাৰামা শাস্ত্ৰীৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
30 NOV 2021 8:20PM by PIB Guwahati
তেলেগু কথাছবিৰ প্ৰসিদ্ধ গীতিকাৰ, পদ্মশ্ৰী বঁটা প্ৰাপক ছিৰিভেন্নেলা সীতাৰামা শাস্ত্ৰীৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
এক শোকবাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
“যশস্বী ছিৰিভেন্নেলা সীতাৰামা শাস্ত্ৰীৰ মৃত্যুৰ বতৰাই ব্যথিত কৰিছে। অসাধাৰণ কাব্য-প্ৰতিভা আৰু বহুমুখী দক্ষতা তেওঁৰ কৰ্মৰাজীত বাৰুকৈয়ে প্ৰতিভাত হৈছিল। তেলেগু ভাষাৰ জনপ্ৰিয়কৰণৰ বাবে তেওঁ বহু পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। দুখৰ মুহূৰ্তত শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধুবৰ্গলৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। ওঁম শান্তি”!