Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of renowned Telugu film lyricist Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry
30 NOV 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of renowned Telugu film lyricist and Padma Shri awardee, Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Saddened by the passing away of the outstanding Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry. His poetic brilliance and versatility could be seen in several of his works. He made many efforts to popularise Telugu. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसिद्ध तेलुगू फिल्म गीतकार सिरिवेनेला सीताराम शास्त्री के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
30 NOV 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रसिद्ध तेलुगू फिल्म गीतकार और पद्म श्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित सिरीवेनेला सीताराम शास्त्री के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"उत्कृष्ट सिरिवेनेला सीताराम शास्त्री के निधन से दुखी हूं। उनकी कई रचनाओं में उनकी काव्य प्रतिभा और बहुमुखी प्रतिभा देखी जा सकती है। उन्होंने तेलुगू को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए अनेक प्रयास किए। उनके परिवार और दोस्तों के प्रति मेरी संवेदनाऐं। ओम शांति।"