Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of renowned Telugu film lyricist Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry
30 NOV 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of renowned Telugu film lyricist and Padma Shri awardee, Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Saddened by the passing away of the outstanding Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry. His poetic brilliance and versatility could be seen in several of his works. He made many efforts to popularise Telugu. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਤੇਲੁਗੂ ਫਿਲਮ ਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਸਿਰੀਵੇਨੇਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਾਮ ਸਾਸਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
30 NOV 2021 8:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਤੇਲੁਗੂ ਫਿਲਮ ਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਸਿਰੀਵੇਨੇਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਾਮ ਸਾਸਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸਿਰੀਵੇਨੇਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਾਮ ਸਾਸਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਵਿ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਮੁਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੁਗੂ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”