Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of renowned Telugu film lyricist Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry
30 NOV 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of renowned Telugu film lyricist and Padma Shri awardee, Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Saddened by the passing away of the outstanding Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry. His poetic brilliance and versatility could be seen in several of his works. He made many efforts to popularise Telugu. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশিষ্ট তেলুগু চলচ্চিত্র গীতিকার সিরিভেন্নালা সীতারাম শাস্ত্রীর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকপ্রকাশ
30 NOV 2021 8:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩০শে নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশিষ্ট তেলুগু চলচ্চিত্র গীতিকার, পদ্মশ্রী সিরিভেন্নালা সীতারাম শাস্ত্রীর প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব সিরিভেন্নালা সীতারাম শাস্ত্রীর প্রয়াণে আমি শোকাহত। তাঁর রচনায় কাব্য প্রতিভা ও বহুমুখী প্রতিভার পরিচয় পাওয়া যায়। তেলুগুকে জনপ্রিয় করার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ তিনি নিয়েছিলেন। তাঁর পরিবার পরিজন ও বন্ধুবান্ধবদের সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি।“