Prime Minister's Office
PM to transfer the first instalment of PMAY-G to more than 1.47 lakh beneficiaries of Tripura on 14th November
13 NOV 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will transfer the first instalment of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G) to more than 1.47 lakh beneficiaries of Tripura on 14th November, 2021 at 1 PM via video conferencing. More than Rs 700 crore will be credited directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries on the occasion.
Following Prime Minister’s intervention, taking in to account unique geo-climatic condition of Tripura, the definition of ‘kuccha’ house has been changed specifically for the state, which has enabled such a large number of beneficiaries living in ‘kuccha’ houses to get assistance to construct a ‘pucca’ house.
Union Rural Development Minister and Chief Minister of Tripura will also be present during the event.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
त्रिपुरातील 1.47 लाखाहून अधिक लाभार्थ्यांना 14 नोव्हेंबरला प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना -ग्रामीण अंतर्गत पहिला हप्ता पंतप्रधान करणार हस्तांतरित
13 NOV 2021 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 14 नोव्हेंबर 2021 ला दुपारी 1 वाजता दूर दृश्य प्रणाली द्वारे त्रिपुरातील 1.47 लाखाहून अधिक लाभार्थ्यांना प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना -ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाय- जी) चा पहिला हप्ता हस्तांतरित करणार आहेत.
यावेळी 700 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक रक्कम लाभार्थ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात थेट जमा केली जाईल.
पंतप्रधानांनी विशेष लक्ष घातल्यामुळे त्रिपुराची भिन्न भौगोलिक-हवामान स्थिती लक्षात घेऊन, विशेष करून या राज्यासाठी ' कच्च्या' घराची संकल्पना बदलण्यात आली आहे, जेणेकरून इतक्या मोठ्या संख्येने 'कच्च्या' घरांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या लाभार्थ्यांना पक्की घरे बांधण्यासाठी सहाय्य मिळू शकले आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास मंत्री आणि त्रिपुराचे मुख्यमंत्री देखील उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.