Prime Minister's Office
PM to transfer the first instalment of PMAY-G to more than 1.47 lakh beneficiaries of Tripura on 14th November
13 NOV 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will transfer the first instalment of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G) to more than 1.47 lakh beneficiaries of Tripura on 14th November, 2021 at 1 PM via video conferencing. More than Rs 700 crore will be credited directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries on the occasion.
Following Prime Minister’s intervention, taking in to account unique geo-climatic condition of Tripura, the definition of ‘kuccha’ house has been changed specifically for the state, which has enabled such a large number of beneficiaries living in ‘kuccha’ houses to get assistance to construct a ‘pucca’ house.
Union Rural Development Minister and Chief Minister of Tripura will also be present during the event.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
త్రిపురలోని 1.47 లక్షల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు ‘పీఎంఏవై-జి’ తొలివిడత నిధులను నవంబరు 14న విడుదల చేయనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
13 NOV 2021 5:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ 2021 నవంబర్ 14న త్రిపురలోని 1.47 లక్షల మందికిపైగా లబ్ధిదారులకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన-గ్రామీణ (పీఎంఏవై-జి) తొలివిడత నిధులను బదిలీ చేస్తారు. ఈ మేరకు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ సదుపాయం ద్వారా మధ్యాహ్నం ఒంటిగంటకు రూ.700 కోట్లకు పైగా సొమ్మును నేరుగా వారి బ్యాంకు ఖాతాల్లో జమచేస్తారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి చొరవతో త్రిపుర విశిష్ట భౌగోళిక-వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని ప్రత్యేకించి ఆ రాష్ట్రం కోసం ‘కచ్చా ఇల్లు’ పదానికి నిర్వచనాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం మార్పుచేసింది. దీంతో ఆ రాష్ట్రంలో ‘కచ్చా ఇళ్ల’లో నివసించే ప్రజలు పెద్దసంఖ్యలో ‘పక్కా ఇళ్ల’ లబ్ధిదారులు కాగలిగారు.
ఈ మేరకు వారు ‘పక్కా’ ఇళ్లు కట్టుకునేందుకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం లభిస్తోంది. కాగా, నిధుల విడుదల కార్యక్రమంలో త్రిపుర ముఖ్యమంత్రితోపాటు కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి కూడా పాల్గొంటారు.