Prime Minister's Office
PM to transfer the first instalment of PMAY-G to more than 1.47 lakh beneficiaries of Tripura on 14th November
13 NOV 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will transfer the first instalment of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G) to more than 1.47 lakh beneficiaries of Tripura on 14th November, 2021 at 1 PM via video conferencing. More than Rs 700 crore will be credited directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries on the occasion.
Following Prime Minister’s intervention, taking in to account unique geo-climatic condition of Tripura, the definition of ‘kuccha’ house has been changed specifically for the state, which has enabled such a large number of beneficiaries living in ‘kuccha’ houses to get assistance to construct a ‘pucca’ house.
Union Rural Development Minister and Chief Minister of Tripura will also be present during the event.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 14 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ 1.47 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ- ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ)' ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ
13 NOV 2021 5:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 14 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 1 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ 1.47 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ- ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ 700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੀ ਅਨੂਠੀ ਭੂ-ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ 'ਕੱਚੇ' ਮਕਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ 'ਕੱਚੇ' ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਨੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ 'ਪੱਕੇ' ਮਕਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।