Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks world leaders for their wishes on India crossing 100 crore vaccinations
21 OCT 2021 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked world leaders for their wishes on India crossing 100 crore vaccinations.
In reply to a tweet by Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you Lyonchhen Dr. Lotay Tshering for your kind words on this historic occasion.
We deeply cherish our friendship with Bhutan!
India remains committed in our fight against COVID-19 together with the region and the world."
In reply to a tweet by President of Sri Lanka, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you my friend @PresRajapaksa. Recent initiatives such as inaugural international flight to Kushinagar from Sri Lanka and our respective vaccination drives will further strengthen our diverse relationship and enhance interaction between our brotherly people."
In reply to a tweet by President of Maldives, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you President @ibusolih for your kind wishes.
I am pleased to see the progress of the vaccination drive in the Maldives.
As neighbours and close friends, our partnership to overcome COVID-19 has borne fruit."
In reply to a tweet by Prime Minister of Israel, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, PM @naftalibennett. Appreciate your warm words. This milestone has been made possible by India's scientists, health workers and innovators who are also, along with their Israeli counterparts, building the foundations of our knowledge-based strategic partnership."
In reply to a tweet by President of Malawi, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you Excellency @LAZARUSCHAKWERA for your wishes on India crossing #VaccineCentury.
Vaccine accessibility is a key to fighting the pandemic. We are in it together."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत द्वारा 100 करोड़ टीकाकरण का लक्ष्य हासिल करने पर प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व के राजनेताओं को उनकी शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद दिया
21 OCT 2021 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने भारत द्वारा 100 करोड़ टीकाकरण का लक्ष्य हासिल करने पर विश्‍व के राजनेताओं को उनकी शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्‍यवाद दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में कहा;
"इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर ल्योनचेन डॉ. लोटे त्‍शेरिंग को करुणा भरे शब्दों के लिए धन्यवाद।
हम भूटान के साथ अपनी मित्रता को गहरी भावना के साथ संजोते हैं!
भारत,पड़ोसी क्षेत्र और दुनिया के साथ मिलकर कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में कहा;
"धन्यवाद मेरे दोस्त @PresRajapaksa। श्रीलंका से कुशीनगर के लिए पहली अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ान और हमारे टीकाकरण अभियान जैसे हाल में शुरू किये गए कार्यक्रम हमारे विविधतापूर्ण संबंधों को और मजबूत करेंगे तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच भाईचारे की भावना व आपसी संवाद को बढ़ाएंगे।"
मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"आपकी शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद राष्ट्रपति @ibusolih।
मालदीव में टीकाकरण अभियान की प्रगति को देखकर मुझे प्रसन्नता हो रही है।
पड़ोसी और करीबी दोस्तों के रूप में, कोविड -19 पर काबू पाने के लिए हमारी साझेदारी के अच्छे परिणाम मिल रहे हैं।"
इज़राइल के प्रधानमंत्री के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"धन्यवाद, पीएम @naftalibennett। आपके गर्मजोशी भरे शब्दों की सराहना करता हूँ। यह उपलब्धि भारत के वैज्ञानिकों, स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले लोगों द्वारा हासिल की गयी है, जो अपने इजरायली समकक्षों के साथ, हमारी ज्ञान-आधारित रणनीतिक साझेदारी की आधारशिला का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।"
मलावी के राष्ट्रपति के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"भारत द्वारा #VaccineCentury का लक्ष्य हासिल करने पर महामहिम @LAZARUSCHAKWERA को उनकी शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद।
वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। इस कार्य में हम एक साथ हैं।"