Prime Minister's Office
PM performs the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Hostel Phase-1 built by Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj in Surat
Praises the service spirit of people of Gujarat
“We should follow words of Sardar Patel and should love our country, make our destiny with mutual affection and cooperation"
“Amrit Kaal inspires us to remember those personalities who played a big role in awakening public consciousness. It is very important for today's generation to know about them”
“The country is now connecting its traditional skills with modern possibilities”
“What is the power of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', I learnt this from Gujarat
“Whole world is full of hope about India and with the speed with which the economy has made a comeback after the difficult times of Corona”
15 OCT 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi performed the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Hostel Phase-1 built by Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj in Surat via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister praised the spirit of people of Gujarat and said that it is a matter of pride for him that in the tasks of social development, Gujarat has always taken a lead. He remembered Sardar Patel on the occasion and quoted the great leader to emphasize that caste and creed should not be allowed to hinder the task of national development. “We are all sons and daughters of India. We all should love our country, make our destiny with mutual affection and cooperation", the Prime Minister quoted Sardar Patel.
The Prime Minister said India is currently in its 75th year of independence. Along with new resolutions, this Amrit Kaal inspires us to remember those personalities who played a big role in awakening public consciousness. It is very important for today's generation to know about them, he added.
The Prime Minister talked about Vallabh Vidyanagar. He said this place was developed so that education can be spread, village development works can be accelerated. He continued about his experience of serving Gujarat as Chief Minister and said that a person like him with no caste-base in politics was blessed by the people to serve the state in 2001. He praised the strength of the blessings of the people that enabled him to continue serving the state and later, the entire country for more than twenty years without any break. He said “what is the power of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', I learnt this from Gujarat itself” recalling that earlier, there was a lack of good schools in Gujarat, there was a shortage of teachers for good education. The Prime Minister narrated how he connected people to solve this problem
The Prime Minister said in the new National Education Policy, the option of teaching professional courses in the local language has also been given. Now studies are not limited to degrees, but studies are being linked with skills. The country is now connecting its traditional skills with modern possibilities.
Referring to the robust recovery in the wake of the pandemic, the Prime Minister said that the whole world is full of hope about India with the speed with which the economy has made a comeback after the difficult times of Corona. He also made reference to a world body assertion that India is again going to be the fastest growing economy in the world.
The Prime Minister praised the Gujarat Chief Minister and noted his connect with technology as well as ground realities. “His experience of working at different levels is going to be very useful for the development of Gujarat”, The Prime Minister added.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सूरत येथील सौराष्ट्र पटेल सेवा समाज यांनी बांधलेल्या वसतिगृहाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले भूमिपूजन
गुजरातच्या लोकांच्या सेवा भावनेची केली प्रशंसा
"आपण सरदार पटेल यांच्या विचारांचे पालन केले पाहिजे आणि आपल्या देशावर प्रेम केले पाहिजे, परस्पर स्नेह आणि सहकार्याने आपले भवितव्य घडवले पाहिजे."
“अमृतकाळ आपल्याला त्या व्यक्तिमत्त्वांची आठवण करण्यास प्रेरित करतो ज्यांनी सार्वजनिक जाणीव जागृत करण्यात मोठी भूमिका बजावली. आजच्या पिढीला त्यांच्याबद्दल माहिती असणे खूप महत्वाचे आहे.”
"देश आता आपल्या पारंपरिक कौशल्यांना आधुनिक शक्यतांशी जोडत आहे."
'सबका साथ, सबका विकास'ची ताकद काय आहे, हे मी गुजरातपासून शिकलो.
"कोरोनाच्या कठीण काळानंतर अर्थव्यवस्थेने ज्या वेगाने पुनरागमन केले आहे त्यानंतर संपूर्ण जगाला भारताबद्दल आशा आहे."
15 OCT 2021 3:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सूरत येथील सौराष्ट्र पटेल सेवा समाज यांनी बांधलेल्या वसतिगृहाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याचे भूमिपूजन व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे केले.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी गुजराती लोकांच्या भावनेची प्रशंसा केली आणि ते म्हणाले की, त्यांच्यासाठी अभिमानाची गोष्ट आहे की सामाजिक विकासाच्या कार्यात गुजरातने नेहमीच आघाडी घेतली आहे. त्यांनी याप्रसंगी सरदार पटेल यांचे स्मरण करून राष्ट्रीय विकासाच्या कामात जात-पंथ अडसर ठरू नयेत हे पटवून देताना या महान नेत्याचा हवाला दिला. ते म्हणाले “आम्ही सर्व भारताची लेकरे आहोत. आपण सर्वांनी आपल्या देशावर प्रेम केले पाहिजे, परस्पर स्नेह आणि सहकार्याने आपले नशीब घडवले पाहिजे."
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, भारत सध्या स्वातंत्र्याचे 75 वे वर्ष साजरा करत आहे. नवीन संकल्पांसह, हा अमृतकाळ आपल्याला त्या व्यक्तिमत्त्वांचे स्मरण करण्याची प्रेरणा देतो ज्यांनी सार्वजनिक जाणीव जागृत करण्यात मोठी भूमिका बजावली. आजच्या पिढीला त्यांच्याबद्दल माहिती असणे खूप महत्वाचे आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
वल्लभ विद्यानगरविषयी पंतप्रधानांनी माहिती दिली. शिक्षणाचा प्रसार व्हावा, गाव विकास कामांना गती मिळावी यासाठी हे ठिकाण विकसित करण्यात आले असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून गुजरातची सेवा करण्याचा अनुभव कथन करताना ते म्हणाले की, त्यांच्यासारख्या राजकारणात कोणताही जाती-आधार नसलेल्या व्यक्तीला 2001 मध्ये राज्याची सेवा करण्याचा जन आशीर्वाद प्राप्त झाला. लोकांच्या आशीर्वादाच्या बळावरच वीस वर्षांहून अधिक काळ अव्याहतपणे आधी राज्य आणि नंतर संपूर्ण देशाची सेवा सुरू ठेवता आली असे प्रशंसोद्गार त्यांनी काढले. 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास'ची ताकद काय आहे, ते मी गुजरातपासूनच शिकलो' हे सांगताना त्यांनी आठवण करून दिली की पूर्वी गुजरातमध्ये चांगल्या शाळांचा अभाव होता, चांगल्या शिक्षणासाठी शिक्षकांची कमतरता होती. या समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी लोकांना कसे जोडले याची माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, नवीन राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणात स्थानिक भाषेत व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रम शिकवण्याचा पर्यायही देण्यात आला आहे. आता अभ्यास हा केवळ पदवीपुरता मर्यादित नाही, तर अभ्यासाचा संबंध कौशल्याशी जोडला जात आहे. देश आता आपल्या पारंपरिक कौशल्यांना आधुनिक शक्यतांशी जोडत आहे.
महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर मजबूत पुनर्प्राप्तीचा उल्लेख करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, कोरोनाच्या कठीण काळानंतर अर्थव्यवस्थेने ज्या वेगाने पुनरागमन केले आहे त्यासह संपूर्ण जगाला भारताबद्दल आशा आहे. भारत पुन्हा एकदा जगातील सर्वात वेगाने वाढणारी अर्थव्यवस्था बनणार असल्याच्या जागतिक संस्थेच्या भाकीताचा संदर्भही त्यांनी दिला.
पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरातच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांचे कौतुक केले आणि त्यांनी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वस्तुस्थितीशी घातलेला मेळ उद्धृत केला. विविध स्तरांवर काम करण्याचा त्यांचा अनुभव गुजरातच्या विकासासाठी खूप उपयुक्त ठरणार आहे, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.