Prime Minister's Office
PM performs the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Hostel Phase-1 built by Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj in Surat
Praises the service spirit of people of Gujarat
“We should follow words of Sardar Patel and should love our country, make our destiny with mutual affection and cooperation"
“Amrit Kaal inspires us to remember those personalities who played a big role in awakening public consciousness. It is very important for today's generation to know about them”
“The country is now connecting its traditional skills with modern possibilities”
“What is the power of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', I learnt this from Gujarat
“Whole world is full of hope about India and with the speed with which the economy has made a comeback after the difficult times of Corona”
15 OCT 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi performed the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Hostel Phase-1 built by Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj in Surat via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister praised the spirit of people of Gujarat and said that it is a matter of pride for him that in the tasks of social development, Gujarat has always taken a lead. He remembered Sardar Patel on the occasion and quoted the great leader to emphasize that caste and creed should not be allowed to hinder the task of national development. “We are all sons and daughters of India. We all should love our country, make our destiny with mutual affection and cooperation", the Prime Minister quoted Sardar Patel.
The Prime Minister said India is currently in its 75th year of independence. Along with new resolutions, this Amrit Kaal inspires us to remember those personalities who played a big role in awakening public consciousness. It is very important for today's generation to know about them, he added.
The Prime Minister talked about Vallabh Vidyanagar. He said this place was developed so that education can be spread, village development works can be accelerated. He continued about his experience of serving Gujarat as Chief Minister and said that a person like him with no caste-base in politics was blessed by the people to serve the state in 2001. He praised the strength of the blessings of the people that enabled him to continue serving the state and later, the entire country for more than twenty years without any break. He said “what is the power of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', I learnt this from Gujarat itself” recalling that earlier, there was a lack of good schools in Gujarat, there was a shortage of teachers for good education. The Prime Minister narrated how he connected people to solve this problem
The Prime Minister said in the new National Education Policy, the option of teaching professional courses in the local language has also been given. Now studies are not limited to degrees, but studies are being linked with skills. The country is now connecting its traditional skills with modern possibilities.
Referring to the robust recovery in the wake of the pandemic, the Prime Minister said that the whole world is full of hope about India with the speed with which the economy has made a comeback after the difficult times of Corona. He also made reference to a world body assertion that India is again going to be the fastest growing economy in the world.
The Prime Minister praised the Gujarat Chief Minister and noted his connect with technology as well as ground realities. “His experience of working at different levels is going to be very useful for the development of Gujarat”, The Prime Minister added.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سورت میں سوراشٹر پٹیل سیوا سماج کے ذریعہ تعمیر ہوسٹل فیز-1 کی بھومی پوجن تقریب میں حصہ لیا
گجرات کے لوگوں کے خدمات کے جذبہ کی تعریف کی
’’ ہمیں سردار پٹیل کےافکار پر عمل کرنا چاہئے اور اپنے ملک سے محبت کرنی چاہئے ، باہمی پیار و محبت اور تعاون سے اپنی قسمت سنوارنی چاہئے ‘‘
’’امرت کال ہمیں ان شخصیات کو یاد کرنے کی تحریک دیتا ہے، جنہوں نے عوامی شعور کو بیدار کرنے میں بڑا رول ادا کیا ، آج کی نسل کو ان کے بارے میں جاننا انتہائی ضروری ہے‘‘
’’ملک اپنی روایتی ہنرمندی کو بھی اب جدید امکانات سے جوڑ رہا ہے ‘‘
’سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس‘ کی طاقت کیا ہے، یہ میں نے گجرات سے سیکھا ہے
’’ کورونا کے مشکل دور کے بعد ہماری معیشت نے جتنی تیزی سے واپسی کی ہے، اس سے پوری دنیا بھارت کے تئیں امید سے بھری ہے‘‘
15 OCT 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی :15 ؍اکتوبر2021:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سورت میں سوراشٹر پٹیل سیوا سماج کے ذریعہ تعمیر ہاسٹل فیز-1 کی بھومی پوجن تقریب میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ شرکت کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے گجرات کے لوگوں کے جذبہ کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ یہ ان کے لئے فخر کی بات ہے کہ گجرات نے سماجی ترقی کے کاموں میں ہمیشہ قائدانہ رول ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر سردار پٹیل کو یاد کیا اور عظیم رہنما کی اس بات کا حوالہ دیا کہ ذات اور مذہب کو ملک کی ترقی کے کام میں رکاوٹ نہیں بننے دینا چاہئے۔ وزیراعظم نے سردار پٹیل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ ہم سبھی بھارت کے بیٹے اور بیٹیاں ہیں۔ ہم سبھی کو اپنے ملک سے محبت کرنی چاہئے، آپسی پیار و محبت اور تعاون سے اپنی قسمت سنوارنی چاہئے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت اس وقت اپنی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں ہے۔ یہ امرت کال ہمیں نئے سنکلپوں کے ساتھ ہی، ان عظیم شخصیات کو یاد کرنے کی بھی تحریک دیتا ہے جنہوں نے عوامی شعور کو بیدار کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی نسل کو ان کے بارے میں جاننا انتہائی ضروری ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ولبھ ودیانگر کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس جگہ کو اس لئےفروغ دیا گیا ہے تاکہ تعلیم کو پھیلایا جاسکے ، گرام وکاس کے کاموں میں تیزی لائی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے وزیراعلیٰ کے طور پر گجرات کی خدمت کرنے کے اپنے تجربہ کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ سیاست میں بناکسی ذات پات کی بنیاد کے ان کے جیسے فرد کو 2001 میں ریاست کی خدمت کرنے کے لئے لوگوں نے آشرواد دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے عوام کے آشرواد کی طاقت کی تعریف کی جس نے انہیں ریاست کی خدمت اور پھر بعد میں پورے ملک کی خدمت 20 سے زیادہ برسوں تک بغیر کسی بریک کے جاری رکھنے کے لائق بنایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا ،’’ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کی طاقت کیا ہے ، یہ میں نے گجرات سے ہی سیکھا ہے۔ ‘‘ انہو ں نے بتایا کہ پہلے گجرات میں اچھے اسکولوں کی کمی تھی ، اچھی تعلیم کے لئے اساتذہ کی کمی تھی۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ کیسے انہوں نے اس مسئلے کے حل کے لئے لوگوں کو متحد کیا ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں پروفیشنل کورسز کی پڑھائی مقامی زبان میں کرائے جانے کا متبادل بھی دیا گیا ہے ۔ اب پڑھائی کا مطلب صرف ڈگری تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ پڑھائی کو ہنرمندی کے ساتھ جوڑا جارہا ہے۔ ملک اپنی روایتی ہنرمندی کو بھی اب جدید امکانات سے جوڑ رہا ہے۔
وبا کے پس منظر میں معیشت کی تیزی سے واپسی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جس رفتار سے معیشت نے کورونا کے مشکل دور کے بعد واپسی کی ہے اس سے پوری دنیا بھارت کے تئیں امید سے بھری ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک عالمی ادارے کے اس دعوے کا بھی حوالہ دیا کہ بھارت پھر سے دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے آگے بڑھنے والی معیشت بننے جارہا ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ کی تعریف کی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ زمین سے بھی ان کے جڑے ہونے کی بات کہی۔ وزیراعظم نے ، ’’الگ الگ سطح پر کام کرنے کا ان کا تجربہ گجرات کی ترقی میں بہت کام آنے والا ہے۔‘‘