प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सूरत में सौराष्ट्र पटेल सेवा समाज द्वारा निर्मित छात्रावास चरण-1 के भूमि पूजन समारोह में भाग लिया
गुजरात के लोगों की सेवा-भावना की प्रशंसा की
"हमें सरदार पटेल के विचारों का पालन करना चाहिए और अपने देश से प्रेम करना चाहिए, आपसी स्नेह और सहयोग से अपना भाग्य बनाना चाहिए"
“अमृतकाल हमें नए संकल्पों के साथ ही, उन व्यक्तित्वों को याद करने की भी प्रेरणा देता है, जिन्होंने जनचेतना जागृत करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई, आज की पीढ़ी को उनके बारे में जानना बहुत आवश्यक है"
"देश अपने पारंपरिक कौशल को भी अब आधुनिक संभावनाओं से जोड़ रहा है"
'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' की शक्ति क्या है, यह मैंने गुजरात से सीखा है
"कोरोना के कठिन समय के बाद हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था ने जितनी तेजी से वापसी की है, उससे पूरा विश्व भारत को लेकर आशा से भरा हुआ है"
15 OCT 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सूरत में सौराष्ट्र पटेल सेवा समाज द्वारा निर्मित छात्रावास चरण-1 के भूमि पूजन समारोह में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भाग लिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के लोगों की भावना की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि यह उनके लिए गर्व की बात है कि गुजरात ने सामाजिक विकास के कार्यों में हमेशा अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर सरदार पटेल को याद किया और महान राजनेता की इस बात को उद्धृत किया कि जाति और पंथ को राष्ट्रीय विकास के कार्य में बाधा नहीं बनने देना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने सरदार पटेल को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा हम सभी भारत के बेटे और बेटियां हैं। हम सभी को अपने देश से प्रेम करना चाहिए, आपसी स्नेह और सहयोग से अपना भाग्य बनाना चाहिए।“
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत इस समय अपनी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में है। यह अमृत काल हमें नए संकल्पों के साथ ही, उन व्यक्तित्वों को याद करने की भी प्रेरणा देता है जिन्होंने जनचेतना जागृत करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की पीढ़ी को उनके बारे में जानना बहुत आवश्यक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वल्लभ विद्यानगर के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस जगह को इसलिए विकसित किया गया ताकि शिक्षा का प्रसार हो सके, ग्राम विकास कार्यों में तेजी लाई जा सके। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में गुजरात की सेवा करने के अपने अनुभव के बारे में बताया और कहा कि राजनीति में बिना किसी जातीय-आधार के उनके जैसे व्यक्ति को 2001 में राज्य की सेवा करने के लिए लोगों ने आशीर्वाद दिया था। उन्होंने जनता के आशीर्वाद की ताकत की प्रशंसा की जिसने उन्हें राज्य की सेवा और फिर बाद में, पूरे देश की सेवा 20 से अधिक वर्षों तक बिना किसी ब्रेक के जारी रखने के लायक बनाया। उन्होंने कहा, "सबका साथ, सबका विकास' की शक्ति क्या है, यह मैंने गुजरात से ही सीखा है।" उन्होंने बताया कि पहले गुजरात में अच्छे स्कूलों की कमी थी, अच्छी शिक्षा के लिए शिक्षकों की कमी थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि कैसे उन्होंने इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए लोगों को जोड़ा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में प्रोफेशनल कोर्सेस की पढ़ाई स्थानीय भाषा में कराए जाने का विकल्प भी दिया गया है। अब पढ़ाई का मतलब केवल डिग्री तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि पढ़ाई को स्किल के साथ जोड़ा जा रहा है। देश अपने पारंपरिक कौशल को भी अब आधुनिक संभावनाओं से जोड़ रहा है।
महामारी की पृष्ठभूमि में अर्थव्यवस्था की तेज पुनर्वापसी का हवाला देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिस गति से अर्थव्यवस्था ने कोरोना के कठिन समय के बाद वापसी की है उससे पूरी दुनिया भारत को लेकर आशा से भरी है। उन्होंने एक विश्व संस्था के इस दावे का भी हवाला दिया कि भारत फिर से दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से आगे बढ़ने वाली अर्थव्यवस्था बनने जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री की प्रशंसा की और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ-साथ जमीन से भी उनके जुड़ाव की चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अलग-अलग स्तर पर काम करने का उनका अनुभव गुजरात के विकास में बहुत काम आने वाला है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM performs the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Hostel Phase-1 built by Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj in Surat
Praises the service spirit of people of Gujarat
“We should follow words of Sardar Patel and should love our country, make our destiny with mutual affection and cooperation"
“Amrit Kaal inspires us to remember those personalities who played a big role in awakening public consciousness. It is very important for today's generation to know about them”
“The country is now connecting its traditional skills with modern possibilities”
“What is the power of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', I learnt this from Gujarat
“Whole world is full of hope about India and with the speed with which the economy has made a comeback after the difficult times of Corona”
15 OCT 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi performed the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Hostel Phase-1 built by Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj in Surat via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister praised the spirit of people of Gujarat and said that it is a matter of pride for him that in the tasks of social development, Gujarat has always taken a lead. He remembered Sardar Patel on the occasion and quoted the great leader to emphasize that caste and creed should not be allowed to hinder the task of national development. “We are all sons and daughters of India. We all should love our country, make our destiny with mutual affection and cooperation", the Prime Minister quoted Sardar Patel.
The Prime Minister said India is currently in its 75th year of independence. Along with new resolutions, this Amrit Kaal inspires us to remember those personalities who played a big role in awakening public consciousness. It is very important for today's generation to know about them, he added.
The Prime Minister talked about Vallabh Vidyanagar. He said this place was developed so that education can be spread, village development works can be accelerated. He continued about his experience of serving Gujarat as Chief Minister and said that a person like him with no caste-base in politics was blessed by the people to serve the state in 2001. He praised the strength of the blessings of the people that enabled him to continue serving the state and later, the entire country for more than twenty years without any break. He said “what is the power of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', I learnt this from Gujarat itself” recalling that earlier, there was a lack of good schools in Gujarat, there was a shortage of teachers for good education. The Prime Minister narrated how he connected people to solve this problem
The Prime Minister said in the new National Education Policy, the option of teaching professional courses in the local language has also been given. Now studies are not limited to degrees, but studies are being linked with skills. The country is now connecting its traditional skills with modern possibilities.
Referring to the robust recovery in the wake of the pandemic, the Prime Minister said that the whole world is full of hope about India with the speed with which the economy has made a comeback after the difficult times of Corona. He also made reference to a world body assertion that India is again going to be the fastest growing economy in the world.
The Prime Minister praised the Gujarat Chief Minister and noted his connect with technology as well as ground realities. “His experience of working at different levels is going to be very useful for the development of Gujarat”, The Prime Minister added.