Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Modi’s Address at the Joint Press Meet with Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen
09 OCT 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister of Denmark,
All the delegates from Denmark,
All the friends of the media,
Namaskar!
Before the onset of the Corona pandemic, this Hyderabad House was a regular witness to the reception of Heads of Government and Heads of State. However, for the past 18-20 months this practice came to a halt. I am pleased that today a new beginning has been made with the visit of the Danish Prime Minister.
Excellency,
It is also a happy coincidence that this is your first visit to India. I also welcome all the Danish delegates and business leaders who are accompanying you.
Friends,
Today's meeting may have been our first face-to-face meeting, but even during the Corona period, the pace of contact and cooperation between India and Denmark remained steady. In fact, a year ago today, in our Virtual Summit, we took the historic decision to establish a Green Strategic Partnership between India and Denmark. This is a reflection of the foresight of both of our countries and respect for the environment. This partnership is an example of how by collective effort, through technology, one can work for green growth while preserving the environment.Today we not only reviewed the progress made under this Partnership, but also reiterated our commitment to increasing cooperation on climate change in the near future. In this context, it is a great pleasure that Denmark has become a member of the International Solar Alliance. This has added a new dimension to our cooperation.
Friends,
India is not new for Danish companies.Danish companies have been working in India for a long time in many areas like energy, food processing, logistics, infrastructure, machinery, software etc.They have made a significant contribution toward the success of not only 'Make in India' but also to 'Make in India for the World'. Danish expertise and Danish technology can play a very important role in the scale and speed with which we want to move forward, and in our vision for India’s progress.The reforms in the Indian economy, especially the steps taken in the manufacturing sector, are facilitating immense opportunities for such companies. In today's meeting, we also discussed about some such opportunities.
Friends,
We also took a decision today that we will continue to expand the scope of our cooperation, adding new dimensions to it. We have initiated a new partnership in the field of health. In order to increase the agricultural productivity and income of farmers in India, we have also decided to cooperate in agriculture related technology.Under this, work will be done on the technologies of many areas like food safety, cold chain, food processing, fertilizers, fisheries, aquaculture, etc. We will also cooperate in areas such as Smart Water Resource Management, 'Waste to Best', and efficient supply chains.
Friends,
Today, we had in-depth and useful discussions on many regional and global issues. I would especially like to express my gratitude to Denmark for the strong support we have been receiving from Denmark at various international fora.In future also, our two countries with democratic values, belief in rules based order, will continue to work with each other with similar strong cooperation and coordination.
Excellency,
I express my gratitude for the opportunity to host the next India-Nordic Summit, and for inviting me to visit Denmark. I express my heartfelt thanks for today's very useful conversation and for your positive thoughts on all the decisions that add a new chapter in our bilateral cooperation.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਟੇ ਫ੍ਰੈਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਮਿਲਣੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
09 OCT 2021 1:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister of Denmark,
ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਸਾਰੇ delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਇਹ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਹਾਊਸ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ Heads of Government ਅਤੇ Heads of State ਦੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਦਾ ਸਾਖੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 18-20 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਸਿਲਸਿਲਾ ਥਮਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਖਦ ਸੰਜੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਡੈਨਿਸ਼ delegates ਅਤੇ business leaders ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮੈਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰੂਬਰੂ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ। In fact, ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ virtual summit ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Green Strategic Partnership ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਗਾਮੀ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ Partnership ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ, technology ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, Green Growth ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ review ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ Climate Change ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਵੀ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ International Solar Alliance ਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਡੈਨਿਸ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਵਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। Energy, food processing, logistics, infrastructure, machinery, software ਆਦਿ ਅਨੇਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈਨਿਸ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ‘Make in India’ ਬਲਕਿ ‘Make in India for the World’ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਸਾਡਾ vision ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ scale ਅਤੇ speed ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈਨਿਸ਼ expertise ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਿਸ਼ technology ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ reforms, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ manufacturing sector ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ, ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਪਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੁਝ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
Friends,
ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਲਿਆ, ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ। ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ Agricultural productivity ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ technology ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, food safety, cold chain, food processing, fertilizers, fisheries, aquaculture, ਆਦਿ ਅਨੇਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ technologies ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ Smart Water Resource Management, ‘Waste to Best’, ਅਤੇ efficient supply chains ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ, ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੈਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ, ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼, rules based order ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼, ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
Excellency,
ਅਗਲੀ India-Nordic Summit ਨੂੰ host ਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਲਿਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਹਿਰਦੈ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।