Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Modi’s Address at the Joint Press Meet with Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen
09 OCT 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister of Denmark,
All the delegates from Denmark,
All the friends of the media,
Namaskar!
Before the onset of the Corona pandemic, this Hyderabad House was a regular witness to the reception of Heads of Government and Heads of State. However, for the past 18-20 months this practice came to a halt. I am pleased that today a new beginning has been made with the visit of the Danish Prime Minister.
Excellency,
It is also a happy coincidence that this is your first visit to India. I also welcome all the Danish delegates and business leaders who are accompanying you.
Friends,
Today's meeting may have been our first face-to-face meeting, but even during the Corona period, the pace of contact and cooperation between India and Denmark remained steady. In fact, a year ago today, in our Virtual Summit, we took the historic decision to establish a Green Strategic Partnership between India and Denmark. This is a reflection of the foresight of both of our countries and respect for the environment. This partnership is an example of how by collective effort, through technology, one can work for green growth while preserving the environment.Today we not only reviewed the progress made under this Partnership, but also reiterated our commitment to increasing cooperation on climate change in the near future. In this context, it is a great pleasure that Denmark has become a member of the International Solar Alliance. This has added a new dimension to our cooperation.
Friends,
India is not new for Danish companies.Danish companies have been working in India for a long time in many areas like energy, food processing, logistics, infrastructure, machinery, software etc.They have made a significant contribution toward the success of not only 'Make in India' but also to 'Make in India for the World'. Danish expertise and Danish technology can play a very important role in the scale and speed with which we want to move forward, and in our vision for India’s progress.The reforms in the Indian economy, especially the steps taken in the manufacturing sector, are facilitating immense opportunities for such companies. In today's meeting, we also discussed about some such opportunities.
Friends,
We also took a decision today that we will continue to expand the scope of our cooperation, adding new dimensions to it. We have initiated a new partnership in the field of health. In order to increase the agricultural productivity and income of farmers in India, we have also decided to cooperate in agriculture related technology.Under this, work will be done on the technologies of many areas like food safety, cold chain, food processing, fertilizers, fisheries, aquaculture, etc. We will also cooperate in areas such as Smart Water Resource Management, 'Waste to Best', and efficient supply chains.
Friends,
Today, we had in-depth and useful discussions on many regional and global issues. I would especially like to express my gratitude to Denmark for the strong support we have been receiving from Denmark at various international fora.In future also, our two countries with democratic values, belief in rules based order, will continue to work with each other with similar strong cooperation and coordination.
Excellency,
I express my gratitude for the opportunity to host the next India-Nordic Summit, and for inviting me to visit Denmark. I express my heartfelt thanks for today's very useful conversation and for your positive thoughts on all the decisions that add a new chapter in our bilateral cooperation.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ডেনমাৰ্কৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মেট ফ্ৰেডৰিকছনৰ সৈতে এক যুটীয়া সংবাদমেলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডীৰ ভাষণ
09 OCT 2021 1:29PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য,
ডেনমাৰ্কৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী,
ডেনমাৰ্কৰ সকলো প্ৰতিনিধি,
সকলো মিডিয়া সহকৰ্মী,
নমস্কাৰ!
কৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ আগতে, এই হায়দৰাবাদ সদনত নিয়মীয়া চৰকাৰৰ মুৰব্বী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপ্ৰধানসকলক অভ্যৰ্থনা জনোৱা হৈছে। এইটো যোৱা ১৮-২০ মাহ ধৰি চলি আছে। মই আনন্দিত যে আজি ডেনমাৰ্কৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ লগে লগে এখন নতুন শৃংখলা আৰম্ভ হৈছে।
মহামান্য,
এইটোও এটা আনন্দদায়ক কাকতালীয় ঘটনা যে এইটো আপোনাৰ প্ৰথম ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ। মই আপোনাৰ সৈতে যোৱা সকলো ডেনিছ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক নেতাকো স্বাগতম জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ বৈঠকখন প্ৰথম বৈঠক হ'ব পাৰে, কিন্তু কৰোনা কালতো ভাৰত আৰু ডেনমাৰ্কৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ গতি অটুট আছিল। দৰাচলতে, এবছৰ আগতে, আমি ভাৰত আৰু ডেনমাৰ্কৰ মাজত সেউজ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰীত্ব স্থাপনৰ বাবে আমাৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনত এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিলো। ই আমাৰ দুয়োৰে পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰতি সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী চিন্তা আৰু সন্মানৰ প্ৰতীক। এয়া হৈছে এক উদাহৰণ অংশীদাৰীত্ব, পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণ ৰখাৰ সময়ত সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ দ্বাৰা, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে সেউজ বিকাশৰ বাবে কেনেদৰে কাম কৰিব পাৰি। আজি আমি এই অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অধীনত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিছো আৰু অনাগত সময়ত জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিষয়ত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দোহাৰিছো। এই সন্দৰ্ভত ডেনমাৰ্ক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰজোঁটৰ সদস্য হোৱাটোও অতি আনন্দৰ বিষয়। এইটো আমাৰ সহযোগিতাত যোগ দিয়া এক নতুন মাত্ৰা।
বন্ধুসকল,
ডেনিছ কোম্পানীবোৰৰ বাবে ভাৰত নতুন নহয়। ডেনিছ কোম্পানীবোৰে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি ভাৰতত শক্তি, খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ, লজিষ্টিক, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, যন্ত্ৰপাতি, ছফ্টৱেৰ আদিৰ দৰে বহুতো ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ কেৱল 'মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া'ৰ বাবেই নহয়, 'মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া ফৰ দা ৱৰ্ল্ড'ক সফল কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। ডেনমাৰ্কৰ দক্ষতা আৰু ডেনিছ প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে আমি আগবাঢ়িব বিচৰা স্কেল আৰু গতিত এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে, ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী। ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ সংস্কাৰ, বিশেষকৈ উৎপাদন খণ্ডত লোৱা পদক্ষেপসমূহে এনে কোম্পানীসমূহৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। আজিৰ বৈঠকত আমি এনে কিছুমান সুযোগৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰিছিলো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি আজি এটা সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো যে আমি আমাৰ সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি যাম, ইয়াত নতুন মাত্ৰা যোগ দিম। আমি স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এটা নতুন অংশীদাৰীত্ব আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। আমি ভাৰতত কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কৃষি সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহযোগিতা কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। ইয়াৰ অধীনত খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা, শীতল শৃংখলা, খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ, সাৰ, মীন পালন, জলজ পালন আদিৰ দৰে বহুতো ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযুক্তি। আমি স্মাৰ্ট ৱাটাৰ ৰিচ'ৰ্চ মেনেজমেণ্ট, 'ৱেষ্ট টু বেষ্ট', আৰু দক্ষ যোগান শৃংখলাৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহযোগিতা কৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ বাৰ্তালাপত আমি কেইবাটাও আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় বিষয়ৰ বিষয়ে বিতংভাৱে আৰু অতি উপযোগীভাৱে আলোচনা কৰিছো। মই বিশেষকৈ ডেনমাৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিব বিচাৰো যে আমি বিভিন্ন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত ডেনমাৰ্কৰ পৰা যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰি আহিছো। ভৱিষ্যতেও, আমি দুটা গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি যাম, যিবোৰ দেশনিয়ম আধাৰিত শৃংখলাত বিশ্বাস কৰে, একেধৰণে শক্তিশালী সহযোগিতা আৰু সমন্বয়ত ইজনে সিজনৰ সৈতে।
মহামান্য,
পৰৱৰ্তী India-Nordic Summit আয়োজনৰ বাবে আৰু ডেনমাৰ্ক ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে মোৰ আমন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে মই কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। আজিৰ অতি উপযোগী আলোচনাআৰু আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায় ৰচনা কৰা সকলো সিদ্ধান্তৰ প্ৰতি আপোনাৰ ইতিবাচক চিন্তাধাৰাৰ বাবে মই আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
বহুত ধন্যবাদ।