प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
डेनमार्क के प्रधानमंत्री मेटे फ्रेडरिक्सन के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस मीट में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का संबोधन
09 OCT 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister of Denmark,
डेनमार्क से आए सभी delegates,
मीडिया के सभी साथियों,
नमस्कार!
कोरोना महामारी की शुरुआत से पहले, यह हैदराबाद हाउस नियमित रूप से Heads of Government और Heads of State के स्वागत का साक्षी रहा है। पिछले 18-20 महीनों से यह सिलसिला थमा हुआ था। मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि आज एक नए सिलसिले की शुरुआत डेनमार्क के प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा से हो रही है।
Excellency,
यह भी सुखद संयोग है कि यह आपकी पहली भारत यात्रा है। आपके साथ आए सभी डेनिश delegates और business leaders का भी मैं स्वागत करता हूं।
Friends,
आज की हमारी मुलाकात भले ही पहली रूबरू मुलाकात थी, लेकिन कोरोना कालखंड में भी भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच संपर्क और सहयोग की गति बरकरार रही थी। In fact, आज से एक साल पहले, हमने अपनी virtual summit में भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच Green Strategic Partnership स्थापित करने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया था। यह हम दोनों देशों की दूरगामी सोच और पर्यावरण के प्रति सम्मान का प्रतीक है। यह Partnership एक उदाहरण है, कि किस प्रकार सामूहिक प्रयास के द्वारा, technology के माध्यम से, पर्यावरण को संरक्षित रखते हुए, Green Growth के लिए काम किया जा सकता है। आज हमने इस साझेदारी के अंतर्गत हुई प्रगति को review भी किया, और आने वाले समय में Climate Change के विषय पर सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया भी। इस संदर्भ में, यह भी बहुत प्रसन्नता की बात है कि डेनमार्क International Solar Alliance का सदस्य बन गया है। हमारे सहयोग में यह एक नया आयाम जुड़ा है।
Friends,
डेनिश कंपनियों के लिए भारत नया नहीं है। Energy, food processing, logistics, infrastructure, machinery, software आदि अनेक क्षेत्रों में डेनिश कंपनियां लंबे समय से भारत में काम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने न सिर्फ ‘Make in India’ बल्कि ‘Make in India for the World’ को सफल बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। भारत की प्रगति के लिए जो हमारा vision हैं, जिस scale और speed से हम आगे बढ़ना चाहते हैं, उसमे डेनिश expertise और डेनिश technology बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा कर सकते हैं। भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में आए reforms, विशेष रूप से manufacturing sector में उठाए गए कदम,ऐसी कंपनियों के लिए अपार अवसर प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं। आज की मुलाकात में हमने ऐसे कुछ अवसरों के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
Friends,
हमने आज एक निर्णय यह भी लिया, कि हम अपने सहयोग के दायरे का सतत रूप से विस्तार करते रहेंगे, उसमें नए आयाम जोड़ते रहेंगे। स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में हमने एक नई पार्टनरशिप की शुरुआत की है। भारत में Agricultural productivity और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए, कृषि सम्बंधित technology में भी हमने सहयोग करने का निर्णय लिया है। इसके अंतर्गत, food safety, cold chain, food processing, fertilizers, fisheries, aquaculture, आदि अनेक क्षेत्रों की technologies पर काम किया जायेगा। हम Smart Water Resource Management, ‘Waste to Best’, और efficient supply chains जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी सहयोग करेंगे।
Friends,
आज की बातचीत में हमने अनेक क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी बहुत विस्तार से, और बहुत उपयोगी चर्चा की। मैं विशेष तौर से डेनमार्क के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करना चाहूंगा कि विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर हमें डेनमार्क की ओर से बहुत मजबूत समर्थन मिलता रहा है। भविष्य में भी, हम दो लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों वाले देश, rules based order में विश्वास करने वाले देश, एक दूसरे के साथ इसी प्रकार से मजबूत सहयोग और समन्वय के साथ काम करते रहेंगे।
Excellency,
अगली India-Nordic Summit को host करने, और मुझे डेनमार्क यात्रा के निमंत्रण के लिए मैं आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। आज की बहुत उपयोगी बातचीत, और हमारे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का नया अध्याय लिखने वाले सभी निर्णयों पर आपके सकारात्मक विचारों के लिए मैं हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Modi’s Address at the Joint Press Meet with Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen
09 OCT 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister of Denmark,
All the delegates from Denmark,
All the friends of the media,
Namaskar!
Before the onset of the Corona pandemic, this Hyderabad House was a regular witness to the reception of Heads of Government and Heads of State. However, for the past 18-20 months this practice came to a halt. I am pleased that today a new beginning has been made with the visit of the Danish Prime Minister.
Excellency,
It is also a happy coincidence that this is your first visit to India. I also welcome all the Danish delegates and business leaders who are accompanying you.
Friends,
Today's meeting may have been our first face-to-face meeting, but even during the Corona period, the pace of contact and cooperation between India and Denmark remained steady. In fact, a year ago today, in our Virtual Summit, we took the historic decision to establish a Green Strategic Partnership between India and Denmark. This is a reflection of the foresight of both of our countries and respect for the environment. This partnership is an example of how by collective effort, through technology, one can work for green growth while preserving the environment.Today we not only reviewed the progress made under this Partnership, but also reiterated our commitment to increasing cooperation on climate change in the near future. In this context, it is a great pleasure that Denmark has become a member of the International Solar Alliance. This has added a new dimension to our cooperation.
Friends,
India is not new for Danish companies.Danish companies have been working in India for a long time in many areas like energy, food processing, logistics, infrastructure, machinery, software etc.They have made a significant contribution toward the success of not only 'Make in India' but also to 'Make in India for the World'. Danish expertise and Danish technology can play a very important role in the scale and speed with which we want to move forward, and in our vision for India’s progress.The reforms in the Indian economy, especially the steps taken in the manufacturing sector, are facilitating immense opportunities for such companies. In today's meeting, we also discussed about some such opportunities.
Friends,
We also took a decision today that we will continue to expand the scope of our cooperation, adding new dimensions to it. We have initiated a new partnership in the field of health. In order to increase the agricultural productivity and income of farmers in India, we have also decided to cooperate in agriculture related technology.Under this, work will be done on the technologies of many areas like food safety, cold chain, food processing, fertilizers, fisheries, aquaculture, etc. We will also cooperate in areas such as Smart Water Resource Management, 'Waste to Best', and efficient supply chains.
Friends,
Today, we had in-depth and useful discussions on many regional and global issues. I would especially like to express my gratitude to Denmark for the strong support we have been receiving from Denmark at various international fora.In future also, our two countries with democratic values, belief in rules based order, will continue to work with each other with similar strong cooperation and coordination.
Excellency,
I express my gratitude for the opportunity to host the next India-Nordic Summit, and for inviting me to visit Denmark. I express my heartfelt thanks for today's very useful conversation and for your positive thoughts on all the decisions that add a new chapter in our bilateral cooperation.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.