وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ڈنمارک کے وزیر اعظم میٹے فریڈرکسن کے ہمراہ مشترکہ کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم مودی کا خطاب
09 OCT 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 09 اکتوبر
عالیجناب ،
ڈنمارک کے وزیر اعظم
ڈنمارک سے آئے وفد میں شامل حضرات
میڈیاکےتمام دوستو،
نمسکار
کورونا وبائی مرض کے آغاز سے پہلے ، یہ حیدر آباد ہاؤس باقاعدگی سے سربراہان حکومت اور سربراہان ریاست کے استقبال کا شاہد رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 20-18 مہینوں سے یہ سلسلہ تھم سا گیا تھا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ایک نئے سلسلے کی شروعات ڈنمارک کے وزیر اعظم کے دورے سے ہو رہی ہے۔
عالیجناب،
یہ بھی پر مسرت اتفاق ہے کہ یہ آپ کا پہلا دورہ ہند ہے ۔ آپ کے ساتھ آئے وفد کے تمام اراکین اور سربراہان تجارت کا بھی میں استقبال کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
آج کی ہماری ملاقات اگرچہ پہلی روبرو ملاقات تھی ، تاہم کورونا کے دور میں بھی ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک کے مابین رابطے اور تعاون کی رفتار برقرار تھی۔ در اصل آج سے ایک سال پہلے ہم نے اپنی ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس میں ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک کے مابین گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر شپ (سبز منصوبہ جاتی شراکت داری) قائم کرنے کا تاریخی فیصلہ کیا تھا۔ یہ ہمارے دونوں ممالک کی دوراندیش فکر اور ماحولیات کے تئیں احترام کی علامت ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری ایک مثال ہے ، کہ کس طرح اجتماعی کوشش کے ذریعہ ٹکنالوجی کے توسط سے ماحولیات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے سبز نشو و نما کے لیے کام کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ آج ہم نے اس شراکت داری کے تحت ہوئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ بھی لیا اور آنے والے وقت میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے موضوع پر تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا ۔ اس حوالے سے ، یہ بیحد خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ڈنمارک بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کا رکن بن گیا ہے۔ ہمارے تعاون میں یہ ایک نئی جہت ہے ۔
دوستو،
ڈنمارک کی کمپنیوں کے لیے ہندوستان نیا نہیں ہے۔ توانائی ، ڈبہ بند خوراک ، لاجسٹک ، بنیادی ڈھانچے، مشینری، سوفٹ ویئر وغیرہ متعدد شبوں میں ڈنمارک کی کمپنیاں طویل عرصےسےہندوستان میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نہ صرف 'میک اِن انڈیا' بلکہ 'میک اِن انڈیا فار ورلڈ' کو کامیاب بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے ہمارا جو تصور ہے ،جس پیمانےاور رفتار سے ہم آگے بڑھنا چاہتے ہیں اس میں ڈنمارک کی مہارت اور ڈنمارک کی ٹکنالوجی بہت اہم کردار اداکر سکتی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی معیشت میں ہوئی اصلاحات، خاص طور پر مینوفکچرنگ کےشعبہ اٹھائے گئے اقدامات ، ایسی کمپنیوں کےلیے بے پناہ مواقع پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ آج کی ملاقات میں ہم نے ایسے کچھ مواقع کے بارے میں گفتگو کی ۔
دوستو،
ہم نےآج ایک فیصلہ بھی کیا ہے کہ ہم اپنے تعاون کےدائرےمیں تسلسل کے ساتھ توسیع کر تے رہیں گے، اس میں نئی جہت جوڑتے رہیں گے ۔ صحت کے شعبہ میں ہم نے ایک نئی شراکت داری کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں زرعی پیداوار اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے زراعت سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی میں بھی ہم نے تعاون کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے ۔ اس کے تحت خوراک کے تحفظ، کولڈچین،ڈبہ بندخوراک، کیمیائی کھاد، ماہی پروری ،آبی زراعت وغیرہ جیسے متعدد شعبوں کی ٹکنالوجیوں پر کام کیا جائے گا۔ ہم اسمارٹ واٹر ریسورس مینجمنٹ،'ویسٹ ٹو بیسٹ' اورکارگرسپلائی چین جیسے شعبوں میں بھی تعاون کریں گے۔
دوستو ،
آج کی بات چیت کے دوران ہم نے متعدد علاقائی اور عالمی امور پربہت تفصیل سے اوربہت مفیدگفتگو کی۔ میں خاص طورپر ڈنمارک کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرنا چاہوں گا کہ مختلف بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں پرہمیں ڈنمارک کی جانب سے بہت مضبوط حمایت حاصل ہوتی رہی ہے ۔ مستقبل میں بھی دونوں جمہوری اقدار والے ملک قانون پرمبنی نظام میں اعتماد کرنے والے ملک ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اسی طرح مضبوط تعاون اورہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کرتے رہیں گے۔
عالی جناب ،
اگلی ہند – نوردک چوٹی کانفرنس کی ضیافت کرنےاور مجھےڈنمارک دورہ کی دعوت دینے کے لیے میں اظہار تشکرکرتا ہوں ۔آج کی بے حدمفیدبات چیت اور ہمارے باہمی تعاون کانیاباب لکھنے والے تمام فیصلوں کے لیے آپ کی مثبت سوچ کا تہہ دل سےشکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Modi’s Address at the Joint Press Meet with Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen
09 OCT 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister of Denmark,
All the delegates from Denmark,
All the friends of the media,
Namaskar!
Before the onset of the Corona pandemic, this Hyderabad House was a regular witness to the reception of Heads of Government and Heads of State. However, for the past 18-20 months this practice came to a halt. I am pleased that today a new beginning has been made with the visit of the Danish Prime Minister.
Excellency,
It is also a happy coincidence that this is your first visit to India. I also welcome all the Danish delegates and business leaders who are accompanying you.
Friends,
Today's meeting may have been our first face-to-face meeting, but even during the Corona period, the pace of contact and cooperation between India and Denmark remained steady. In fact, a year ago today, in our Virtual Summit, we took the historic decision to establish a Green Strategic Partnership between India and Denmark. This is a reflection of the foresight of both of our countries and respect for the environment. This partnership is an example of how by collective effort, through technology, one can work for green growth while preserving the environment.Today we not only reviewed the progress made under this Partnership, but also reiterated our commitment to increasing cooperation on climate change in the near future. In this context, it is a great pleasure that Denmark has become a member of the International Solar Alliance. This has added a new dimension to our cooperation.
Friends,
India is not new for Danish companies.Danish companies have been working in India for a long time in many areas like energy, food processing, logistics, infrastructure, machinery, software etc.They have made a significant contribution toward the success of not only 'Make in India' but also to 'Make in India for the World'. Danish expertise and Danish technology can play a very important role in the scale and speed with which we want to move forward, and in our vision for India’s progress.The reforms in the Indian economy, especially the steps taken in the manufacturing sector, are facilitating immense opportunities for such companies. In today's meeting, we also discussed about some such opportunities.
Friends,
We also took a decision today that we will continue to expand the scope of our cooperation, adding new dimensions to it. We have initiated a new partnership in the field of health. In order to increase the agricultural productivity and income of farmers in India, we have also decided to cooperate in agriculture related technology.Under this, work will be done on the technologies of many areas like food safety, cold chain, food processing, fertilizers, fisheries, aquaculture, etc. We will also cooperate in areas such as Smart Water Resource Management, 'Waste to Best', and efficient supply chains.
Friends,
Today, we had in-depth and useful discussions on many regional and global issues. I would especially like to express my gratitude to Denmark for the strong support we have been receiving from Denmark at various international fora.In future also, our two countries with democratic values, belief in rules based order, will continue to work with each other with similar strong cooperation and coordination.
Excellency,
I express my gratitude for the opportunity to host the next India-Nordic Summit, and for inviting me to visit Denmark. I express my heartfelt thanks for today's very useful conversation and for your positive thoughts on all the decisions that add a new chapter in our bilateral cooperation.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.