Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls Swami Vivekananda’s iconic 1893 speech at Chicago
11 SEP 2021 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the spirit of Swami Vivekananda’s iconic 1893 speech at Chicago speech has the potential to create a more just, prosperous and inclusive planet.
In a tweet marking the anniversary of the iconic speech, the Prime Minister said:
“Recalling Swami Vivekananda’s iconic 1893 speech at Chicago, which beautifully demonstrated the salience of Indian culture. The spirit of his speech has the potential to create a more just, prosperous and inclusive planet.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिकागो में स्वामी विवेकानंद के 1893 के प्रतिष्ठित भाषण को याद किया
11 SEP 2021 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि स्वामी विवेकानंद के 1893 के प्रतिष्ठित शिकागो भाषण के सार में कहीं अधिक न्यायपूर्ण, समृद्ध और समावेशी दुनिया बनाने की क्षमता निहित है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उस प्रतिष्ठित भाषण की वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर एक ट्वीट में कहा:
'हम शिकागो में स्वामी विवेकानंद के 1893 के प्रतिष्ठित भाषण को याद करते हैं जिसने भारतीय संस्कृति की विशेषताओं को खूबसूरती से प्रदर्शित किया था। उनके भाषण के सार में कहीं अधिक न्यायपूर्ण, समृद्ध और समावेशी दुनिया बनाने की क्षमता निहित है।'