Prime Minister's Office
It is a matter of pride for us that four Indian sites get Ramsar recognition: PM
14 AUG 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that it is a matter of pride for us that four Indian sites get Ramsar recognition.
In response to a series of tweets by the Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav, the Prime Minister said;
"It is a matter of pride for us that four Indian sites get Ramsar recognition. This once again manifests India's centuries old ethos of preserving natural habitats, working towards flora and fauna protection, and building a greener planet."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এটা খুবই গর্বের বিষয় যে ভারতের আরো চারটি স্থান রামসার স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
14 AUG 2021 6:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, এটা খুবই গর্বের বিষয় যে ভারতের আরও চারটি স্থান রামসার স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদবের একাধিক টুইটের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, "এটি আমাদের কাছে গর্বের বিষয় যে চারটি ভারতীয় স্থান রামসার স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। ভারতের শতাব্দীপ্রাচীন তত্ত্ব হিসাবে প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ সংরক্ষণ, উদ্ভিদ ও প্রাণী সুরক্ষার জন্য কাজ করা এবং গ্রীন প্লানেট তৈরির লক্ষণ প্রকাশ করে।"