Prime Minister's Office
It is a matter of pride for us that four Indian sites get Ramsar recognition: PM
14 AUG 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that it is a matter of pride for us that four Indian sites get Ramsar recognition.
In response to a series of tweets by the Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav, the Prime Minister said;
"It is a matter of pride for us that four Indian sites get Ramsar recognition. This once again manifests India's centuries old ethos of preserving natural habitats, working towards flora and fauna protection, and building a greener planet."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ চাৰিটা স্থানে ৰামছৰ স্বীকৃতি পোৱাটো আমাৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়ঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
14 AUG 2021 6:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ চাৰিটা স্থানে ৰামছৰ স্বীকৃতি পোৱাটো আমাৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰৰ যাদৱৰ টুইটাৰৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ভাৰতৰ চাৰিটা স্থানে ৰামছৰ স্বীকৃতি পোৱাটো আমাৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়৷ ই পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক আৱাসস্থল সংৰক্ষণ, জৈৱ-বৈচিত্ৰতা সংৰক্ষণৰ দিশত কাম-কাজৰ লগতে এক সেউজ পৃথিৱী গঢ়াত ভাৰতৰ শ শ বছৰ পুৰণি পৰম্পৰাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে৷”