Prime Minister's Office
It is a matter of pride for us that four Indian sites get Ramsar recognition: PM
14 AUG 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that it is a matter of pride for us that four Indian sites get Ramsar recognition.
In response to a series of tweets by the Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav, the Prime Minister said;
"It is a matter of pride for us that four Indian sites get Ramsar recognition. This once again manifests India's centuries old ethos of preserving natural habitats, working towards flora and fauna protection, and building a greener planet."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ଚାରିଟି ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ରାମସାର ମାନ୍ୟତା ମିଳିବା ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବର କଥା: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
14 AUG 2021 6:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ଚାରିଟି ସ୍ଥାନ ରାମସାର ମାନ୍ୟତା ପାଇବା ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବର କଥା ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପିନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବଙ୍କ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଭାରତର ଚାରିଟି ସ୍ଥାନ ରାମସାର ମାନ୍ୟତା ପାଇବା ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବର କଥା । ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାସସ୍ଥଳୀ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ବୃକ୍ଷ ଓ ଜୀବଜନ୍ତୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଓ ସବୁଜ ଗ୍ରହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଭଳି ଭାରତର ବେଶ ପୁରୁଣା ନୀତିକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ।”