Prime Minister's Office
It is a matter of pride for us that four Indian sites get Ramsar recognition: PM
14 AUG 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that it is a matter of pride for us that four Indian sites get Ramsar recognition.
In response to a series of tweets by the Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav, the Prime Minister said;
"It is a matter of pride for us that four Indian sites get Ramsar recognition. This once again manifests India's centuries old ethos of preserving natural habitats, working towards flora and fauna protection, and building a greener planet."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਮਸਰ ਸਥਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ `ਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
14 AUG 2021 6:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਮਸਰ ਸਥਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ `ਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
"ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਮਸਰ ਸਥਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ `ਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਵਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਬਨਸਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵ-ਜੰਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹਰੇ- ਭਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ।"