Prime Minister's Office
India’s fight against COVID-19 receives a strong impetus as vaccination numbers cross the 50 crore mark: PM
06 AUG 2021 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said as vaccination number has crossed 50 crore mark, India hopes to build on these numbers and ensure our citizens are vaccinated under 'vaccine for all- free for all movement'.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said :
"India’s fight against COVID-19 receives a strong impetus. Vaccination numbers cross the 50 crore mark. We hope to build on these numbers and ensure our citizens are vaccinated under #SabkoVaccineMuftVaccine movement."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
06 AUG 2021 9:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਆਸ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ‘ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ–ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ’ਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
‘ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਂਗੇ ਤੇ #ਸਬਕੋ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ’(#SabkoVaccineMuftVaccine movement) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।