Prime Minister's Office
Deepak Punia lost the Bronze narrowly but he has won our hearts: PM
05 AUG 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Deepak Punia lost the Bronze narrowly but he has won our hearts. The Prime Minister also said that he is a powerhouse of grit and talent.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Deepak Punia lost the Bronze narrowly but he has won our hearts. He is a powerhouse of grit and talent. My best wishes to Deepak for his future endeavours. #Tokyo2020"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भले ही दीपक पुनिया मामूली अंतर से कांस्य पदक हार गए, लेकिन उन्होंने हमारा दिल जीत लिया: प्रधानमंत्री
05 AUG 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि भले ही दीपक पुनिया मामूली अंतर से कांस्य पदक हार गए, लेकिन उन्‍होंने हमारा दिल जीत लिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि वे धैर्य और प्रतिभा के पावरहाउस हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा;
"भले ही दीपक पुनिया मामूली अंतर से कांस्य पदक हार गए, लेकिन उन्होंने हमारा दिल जीत लिया है। वे धैर्य और प्रतिभा के पावरहाउस हैं। दीपक को उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए मेरी शुभकामनाएं। #Tokyo2020"