Prime Minister's Office
Deepak Punia lost the Bronze narrowly but he has won our hearts: PM
05 AUG 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Deepak Punia lost the Bronze narrowly but he has won our hearts. The Prime Minister also said that he is a powerhouse of grit and talent.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Deepak Punia lost the Bronze narrowly but he has won our hearts. He is a powerhouse of grit and talent. My best wishes to Deepak for his future endeavours. #Tokyo2020"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সামান্য ব্যৱধানত দীপক পুনীয়াই ব্ৰঞ্জৰ পদক হেৰুৱালেও তেওঁ আমাৰ অন্তৰ জয় কৰিলে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
05 AUG 2021 5:42PM by PIB Guwahati
সামান্য ব্যৱধানত দীপক পুনীয়াই ব্ৰঞ্জৰ পদক হেৰুৱালেও আমাৰ অন্তৰ জয় কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ল বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক ধৈৰ্য আৰু প্ৰতিভাৰ আকৰ বুলিও অভিহিত কৰে।
এক বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়,
“সামান্য ব্যৱধানত দীপক পুনীয়াই ব্ৰঞ্জৰ পদক হেৰুৱালেও তেওঁ আমাৰ অন্তৰ জয় কৰিলে। তেওঁ ধৈৰ্য আৰু প্ৰতিভাৰ আকৰ। ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰয়াসলৈ মই দীপকক শুভকামনা যাঁচিলো। #Tokyo2020