Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of badminton player Shri Nandu Natekar
28 JUL 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of badminton player Shri Nandu Natekar.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Shri Nandu Natekar has a special place in India’s sporting history. He was an outstanding badminton player and a great mentor. His success continues to motivate budding athletes. Saddened by his demise. My thoughts are with his family and friends in this sad hour. Om Shanti."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ୟାଡମିଣ୍ଟନ ଖେଳାଳି ଶ୍ରୀ ନନ୍ଦୁ ନାଟେକରଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
28 JUL 2021 11:50AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବ୍ୟାଡମିଣ୍ଟନ ଖେଳାଳି ଶ୍ରୀ ନନ୍ଦୁ ନାଟେକରଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ଭାରତର ଖେଳ ଇତିହାସରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ନନ୍ଦୁ ନାଟେକରଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ରହିଛି । ସେ ଜଣେ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟାଡମିଣ୍ଟନ ଖେଳାଳି ଓ ମହାନ କୋଚ ଥିଲେ । ଉଦୀୟମାନ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କ ସଫଳତା ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ ହୋଇ ରହିବ । ତାଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁରେ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ଦୁଃଖର ଏହି ମୂହୁର୍ତ୍ତରେ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ରହିଛି । ଓମ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”