Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his Jayanti
23 JUL 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to the great Lokmanya Tilak on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I bow to the great Lokmanya Tilak on his Jayanti. His thoughts and principles are more relevant than ever before in the present circumstances, when 130 crore Indians have decided to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat that is economically prosperous and socially progressive.
Lokmanya Tilak was a firm believer in Indian values and ethos. His views on subjects such as education and women empowerment continue to motivate several people. He was an institution builder, nurturing many top-quality institutions which have done pioneering work over the years."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লোকমান্য তিলকৰ জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
23 JUL 2021 9:54AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে লোকমান্য তিলকৰ জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এক টুইট শৃংখলাযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়,
‘মই মহান লোকমান্য তিলকৰ জয়ন্তীত প্ৰণাম জনাইছোঁ। বৰ্তমান পৰিস্থিতিত তেওঁৰ চিন্তা আৰু নীতি আগতকৈ অধিক প্ৰাসংগিক। ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ই এতিয়া অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে সমৃদ্ধ আৰু সামাজিকভাৱে প্ৰগতিশীল এক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে।
লোকমান্য তিলক ভাৰতীয় মূল্যবোধ আৰু লোকাচাৰৰ প্ৰতি দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসী আছিল। শিক্ষা আৰু মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ দৰে বিষয়ত তেওঁৰ মতামতে বহু লোকক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ আছিল এজন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান গঢ়াৰ কাৰিকৰ, যিয়ে বহুতো প্ৰথম শাৰীৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰিছে। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে।’