Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his Jayanti
23 JUL 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to the great Lokmanya Tilak on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I bow to the great Lokmanya Tilak on his Jayanti. His thoughts and principles are more relevant than ever before in the present circumstances, when 130 crore Indians have decided to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat that is economically prosperous and socially progressive.
Lokmanya Tilak was a firm believer in Indian values and ethos. His views on subjects such as education and women empowerment continue to motivate several people. He was an institution builder, nurturing many top-quality institutions which have done pioneering work over the years."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଲୋକମାନ୍ୟ ତିଲକଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
23 JUL 2021 9:54AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମହାନ ଲୋକମାନ୍ୟ ତିଲକଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକାଧିକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
‘ଲୋକମାନ୍ୟ ତିଲକଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ତାଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ମୁଁ ନତମସ୍ତକ ହେଉଛି । ତାଙ୍କ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଓ ନୀତି ପୂର୍ବ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବେଶୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବହନ କରେ, ଯେତେବେଳେ କି ୧୩୦ କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟ ଏକ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଗଠନର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାକି ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ।
ଲୋକମାନ୍ୟ ତିଲକ ଭାରତୀୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଓ ପ୍ରକୃତିର ଦୃଢ଼ ବିଶ୍ୱାସୀ ଥିଲେ । ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଦିଗରେ ତାଙ୍କ ମତ ଅନେକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ । ସେ ଜଣେ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ ନିର୍ମାତା ଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଅନେକ ଉଚ୍ଚମାନର ସଂସ୍ଥାନର ପୋଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହାକି ବହୁବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।’