Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his Jayanti
23 JUL 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to the great Lokmanya Tilak on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I bow to the great Lokmanya Tilak on his Jayanti. His thoughts and principles are more relevant than ever before in the present circumstances, when 130 crore Indians have decided to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat that is economically prosperous and socially progressive.
Lokmanya Tilak was a firm believer in Indian values and ethos. His views on subjects such as education and women empowerment continue to motivate several people. He was an institution builder, nurturing many top-quality institutions which have done pioneering work over the years."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লোকমান্য তিলকের জন্মজয়ন্তীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
23 JUL 2021 12:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৩শে জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী লোকমান্য তিলককে তাঁর জন্মদিনে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এক গুচ্ছ ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ আমি মহান লোকমান্য তিলককে প্রণাম জানাই। ১৩০কোটি ভারতবাসী এখন অর্থনৈতিক দিক থেকে সমৃদ্ধ ও সামাজিকভাবে প্রগতিশীল এক আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে তাঁর ভাবনা ও নীতি আগের থেকেও বেশী প্রাসঙ্গিক।
লোকমান্য তিলক ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধ ও তত্ত্বের একজন অনুসারী। শিক্ষা ও মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে তাঁর ভাবনা বহু মানুষকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে। তিনি ছিলেন প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ার কারিগর এবং অনেক প্রথম সারির প্রতিষ্ঠানের পৃষ্ঠপোষক। বহু বছর ধরে এই সব প্রতিষ্ঠান পথপ্রদর্শকের কাজ করেছে।“