Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his Jayanti
23 JUL 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to the great Lokmanya Tilak on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I bow to the great Lokmanya Tilak on his Jayanti. His thoughts and principles are more relevant than ever before in the present circumstances, when 130 crore Indians have decided to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat that is economically prosperous and socially progressive.
Lokmanya Tilak was a firm believer in Indian values and ethos. His views on subjects such as education and women empowerment continue to motivate several people. He was an institution builder, nurturing many top-quality institutions which have done pioneering work over the years."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकमान्य तिलक की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी
23 JUL 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महान लोकमान्य तिलक को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी है।
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"मैं महान लोकमान्य तिलक को उनकी जयंती पर नमन करता हूं। उनके विचार और सिद्धांत वर्तमान परिस्थितियों में पहले से कहीं अधिक प्रासंगिक हैं, जब 130 करोड़ भारतीयों ने एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने का फैसला किया है जो आर्थिक रूप से समृद्ध और सामाजिक रूप से प्रगतिशील है।
लोकमान्य तिलक भारतीय मूल्यों और लोकाचार में दृढ़ विश्वास रखते थे। शिक्षा और महिला सशक्तिकरण जैसे विषयों पर उनके विचार बहुत से लोगों को प्रेरणा देने का कार्य कर रहे हैं। वह एक संस्थान निर्माता थे, जिन्होंने कई उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले संस्थानों को विकसित किया, जिन्होंने वर्षों में अग्रणी रूप से कार्य किया है।"