Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi praises retired army officer for supporting destitute animals
Major Pramila Singh (Retd) arranged food and treatment of the animals from her savings
Your initiative is a source of inspiration for society, wrote the PM
This unprecedented crisis is difficult for animals also and we need to be sensitive towards their needs and pain: PM
18 JUL 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has written a letter to Pramila Singh, a resident of Kota, Rajasthan who retired as a Major from the Indian Army, praising for her kindness and service. During the lockdown in Corona, Major Pramila Singh(Retd), along with her father Shyamveer Singh, took care of the helpless and destitute animals, understood their pain and came forward to help them. Major Pramila and her father arranged for food and treatment of the stray animals roaming on the streets with their personal deposits. While praising Major Pramila, Prime Minister Modi has described her efforts as an inspiration for the society.
The Prime Minister wrote in the letter, 'In the last almost one and a half years, we have faced unprecedented situations with fortitude. This is such a historical period that people will not forget for the rest of their lives. This is a difficult period not only for humans but also for many creatures living in close proximity of humans. In such a situation, it is commendable for you to be sensitive to the pain and needs of destitute animals and to work with full potential at the individual level for their welfare.’
At the same time, Prime Minister Modi said in the letter that in this difficult time, many such examples have been seen which have given us a cause to feel pride in humanity.The Prime Minister expressed hope that Major Pramila and her father will continue to inspire people with their work by spreading awareness in the society with their initiatives.
Earlier, Major Pramila Singh had written a letter to the Prime Minister informing that the work of taking care of animals, which she started during the lockdown, is still continuing. Expressing the pain of helpless animals in the letter, she appealed that more people should come forward to help them.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
निराधार प्राण्यांना आधार देणाऱ्या सेवानिवृत्त लष्करी अधिकाऱ्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले कौतुक
मेजर प्रमिला सिंग (सेवानिवृत्त) यांनी आपल्या बचतीतून प्राण्यांसाठी अन्न आणि उपचारांची सोय केली
आपला हा उपक्रम समाजासाठी प्रेरणास्त्रोत ठरला आहे – पंतप्रधान
हा अभूतपूर्व संकटकाळ प्राण्यांसाठी देखील कठीण असून, आपण त्यांच्या गरजा आणि वेदनांप्रती संवेदनशील असायला हवे
18 JUL 2021 2:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जुलै 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी, राजस्थानमधल्या कोटा इथल्या रहिवासी, सेवानिवृत्त लष्करी अधिकारी प्रमिला सिंग यांना पत्र लिहून त्यांचा सेवाभाव आणि दयाळू वृत्तीचे कौतुक केले आहे.
कोरोना महामारीमुळे लागू असलेल्या टाळेबंदीच्या काळात, मेजर प्रमिला सिंग (सेवानिवृत्त) आणि त्यांचे पिता श्यामवीर सिंग यांनी निराधार आणि गरजू प्राण्यांची काळजी घेतली, त्यांच्या वेदना समजून घेत, त्यांन मदत करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतला. मेजर प्रमिला आणि त्यांच्या वडलांनी रस्त्यावरच्या भटक्या प्राण्यांसाठी स्वखर्चाने अन्न आणि उपचारांची सोय केली. त्यांच्या या कार्याचे कौतुक करतांना, ही सेवाभावी वृत्ती अनेकांसाठी प्रेरणादायी ठरेल, अशा विश्वास पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी लिहिलेल्या पत्रात म्हटले आहे, गेल्या सुमारे एक ते दीड वर्षांपासून आपण सगळे एका अभूतपूर्व संकटाचा सामना करतो आहोत. सध्याचा हा काळ कोणीही आपल्या आयुष्यभर विसरणार नाही, असाच आहे. अशा या कठीण काळात केवळ मानवांनाच जगणे कठीण झाले आहे असे नाही, तर, मानवाच्या आसपास राहणाऱ्या इतर अनेक सजीवांना देखील हे कठीण जात आहे. अशा परिस्थितीत, आपण निराधार मुक्या प्राण्यांचे दुःख समजून घेतलेत, त्यांच्याकडे लक्ष ठेवले, त्यांच्या वेदनांवर फुंकर घालण्याचा प्रयत्न केला, वैयक्तिक पातळीवर त्यांचे कल्याण करण्यासाठी परिश्रम घेतलेत, हे कौतुकास्पद आहे.
त्याच वेळी, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी, हे ही म्हटले की या संकट काळात अशी अनेक उदाहरणे आपल्याला आढळली, ज्यांच्या मानवतावादी कार्यांमुळे आपल्याला संपूर्ण मानवजातीविषयीच अभिमान वाटावा. मेजर प्रमिला आणि त्यांचे पिता यांचे हे प्रेरणादायी कार्य असेच पुढेही सुरु राहील, असा विश्वास पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला.
त्याआधी, मेजर प्रमिला सिंग यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना एक पत्र लिहून आपल्या कामाची माहिती दिली होती. निराधार प्राण्यांचे संगोपन करण्याचे हे काम त्यांनी टाळेबंदीच्या काळात सुरु केले असून आजही ते सुरूच आहे. निराधार, दुर्बल प्राण्यांच्या वेदनांना वाचा फोडत, आणखी लोकांनी त्यांची काळजी घेण्यासाठी पुढाकार घ्यावा, असे आवाहन प्रमिला सिंग यांनी केले आहे.