Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi praises retired army officer for supporting destitute animals
Major Pramila Singh (Retd) arranged food and treatment of the animals from her savings
Your initiative is a source of inspiration for society, wrote the PM
This unprecedented crisis is difficult for animals also and we need to be sensitive towards their needs and pain: PM
18 JUL 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has written a letter to Pramila Singh, a resident of Kota, Rajasthan who retired as a Major from the Indian Army, praising for her kindness and service. During the lockdown in Corona, Major Pramila Singh(Retd), along with her father Shyamveer Singh, took care of the helpless and destitute animals, understood their pain and came forward to help them. Major Pramila and her father arranged for food and treatment of the stray animals roaming on the streets with their personal deposits. While praising Major Pramila, Prime Minister Modi has described her efforts as an inspiration for the society.
The Prime Minister wrote in the letter, 'In the last almost one and a half years, we have faced unprecedented situations with fortitude. This is such a historical period that people will not forget for the rest of their lives. This is a difficult period not only for humans but also for many creatures living in close proximity of humans. In such a situation, it is commendable for you to be sensitive to the pain and needs of destitute animals and to work with full potential at the individual level for their welfare.’
At the same time, Prime Minister Modi said in the letter that in this difficult time, many such examples have been seen which have given us a cause to feel pride in humanity.The Prime Minister expressed hope that Major Pramila and her father will continue to inspire people with their work by spreading awareness in the society with their initiatives.
Earlier, Major Pramila Singh had written a letter to the Prime Minister informing that the work of taking care of animals, which she started during the lockdown, is still continuing. Expressing the pain of helpless animals in the letter, she appealed that more people should come forward to help them.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দুর্দশাগ্রস্ত পশুদের দেখাশুনোর জন্য অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সেনা আধিকারিকের প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
মেজর প্রমিলা সিং (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত) তাঁর সঞ্চয় থেকে এধরণের পশুদের খাওয়ার ও চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করেছেন
আপনার এধরণের মহৎ প্রয়াস সমাজের কাছে প্রেরণার উৎস : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
বর্তমান অভূতপূর্ব সঙ্কটজনক পরিস্থিতি পশুদের কাছেও অত্যন্ত জটিল এবং পশু-প্রাণীদের চাহিদা ও তাদের যন্ত্রণার প্রতি আমাদের সংবেদনশীল হওয়া প্রয়োজন : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 JUL 2021 12:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দয়া ও সেবার জন্য সেনাবাহিনীর মেজর হিসেবে অবসরপ্রাপ্ত রাজস্থানের কোটার বাসিন্দা প্রমিলা সিং এর প্রশংসা করে তাঁকে চিঠি লিখেছেন। করোনা লকডাউনের সময় অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সেনা আধিকারিক প্রমিলা সিং ও তাঁর বাবা শ্যামবীর সিং অসহায় ও দুর্দশাগ্রস্ত পশুদের দেখাশুনো করেছেন, তাদের যন্ত্রণা উপলব্ধি করে সাহায্যের জন্য এগিয়ে এসেছেন। রাস্তায় ঘুরতে থাকা দুর্দশাগ্রস্ত পশুদের জন্য মেজর প্রমিলা ও তাঁর বাবা খাবার, এমনকি চিকিৎসারও ব্যবস্থা করেছেন। এজন্য ব্যক্তিগত সঞ্চয় থেকে পশুদের জন্য খরচ করেছেন। মেজর প্রমিলার প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এই প্রয়াসকে সমাজের কাছে অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন।
মেজর প্রমিলাকে পাঠানো চিঠিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন গত প্রায় দেড় বছর ধরে আমরা এক অভাবনীয় পরিস্থিতির সম্মুখীন হয়েছি। জটিল এই পরিস্থিতিতে আমরা সহনশীলতা দেখিয়েছি। ঐতিহাসিক এরকম পরিস্থিতি সাধারণ মানুষ সারা জীবনেও ভুলবেন না। জটিল এই পরিস্থিতি কেবল মানুষের কাছেই নয়, বরং মানুষের কাছাকাছি থাকা প্রাণীদের কাছেও সমান কষ্টের হয়ে উঠেছে। এরকম পরিস্থিতিতে আপনি অসহায় ও নিঃসঙ্গ পশুদের প্রতি যে সমবেদনা দেখিয়েছেন, তা প্রশংসার যোগ্য। আপনি এধরণের পশুদের কল্যাণে ব্যক্তিগত ভাবে অভাবনীয় প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী চিঠিতে আরও লিখেছেন, কঠিন এই সময়ে এমন অনেক দৃষ্টান্ত রয়েছে যা মানুষ হিসেবে আমাদের গর্বিত করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন মেজর প্রমিলা ও তাঁর বাবা সমাজে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলে এরকম মহৎ কাজ চালিয়ে যাবেন এবং মানুষকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করবেন।
এর আগে, মেজর প্রমিলা সিং প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে চিঠি লিখে জানিয়েছিলেন, নিঃসঙ্গ ও অসহায় পশুদের কল্যাণে লকডাউনের সময় থেকে তিনি যে কাজ শুরু করেছেন তা এখনও অব্যাহত রয়েছে। চিঠিতে মেজর প্রমিলা অসহায় পশুদের যন্ত্রণা প্রকাশ করে লেখেন, এধরণের কাজে মানুষকে আরও বেশি করে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে।