प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बेसहारा पशुओं का सहारा बनीं सेना की रिटायर्ड अधिकारी, पीएम मोदी ने की तारीफ
मेजर प्रमिला सिंह (से नि) अपनी जमा-पूंजी से सड़कों पर घूम रहे जानवरों के खानपान और उपचार की व्यवस्था की
प्रधानमंत्री ने समाज के लिए प्रेरणास्त्रोत बताया
यह बेसहारा जानवरों लिए भी कठिनदौर, उनके दु:ख-दर्द व जरूरतों के प्रति संवेदनशील होना आवश्यक : प्रधानमंत्री
18 JUL 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने राजस्थान की कोटा निवासी और भारतीय सेना से बतौर मेजर सेवानिवृत्त हुईं प्रमिला सिंह को उनके दयाभाव और सेवाकार्यके लिए पत्र लिखकर सराहा है। दरअसल कोरोना में लॉकडाउन के दौरान जहां लोग अपने-अपने घरों में राशन पानी की व्यवस्था में जुटे थे, उसी समय मेजर प्रमिला सिंह ने अपने पिता श्यामवीर सिंह के साथ मिलकर बेजुबान और बेसहारा जानवरों की सुध ली, उनका दु:ख-दर्द समझा और उनकी मदद के लिए आगे आईं। मेजर प्रमिला और उनके पिताजी ने अपनी जमा पूंजी से सड़कों पर आवारा घूम रहे जानवरों के खान-पान और उपचार की व्यवस्था की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने मेजर प्रमिला की तारीफ करते हुए उनके प्रयास को समाज के लिए प्रेरणास्त्रोत बताया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पत्र में आगे लिखा है, ‘पिछले लगभग डेढ़ वर्षों में हमने अभूतपूर्व परिस्थितियों का सामना मजबूती सेकिया है। यह एक ऐसा ऐतिहासिक कालखंड है जिसे लोग जीवन भर नहीं भूल सकेंगे। यह नकेवल इंसानों के लिए बल्कि मानव के सान्निध्य में रहने वाले अनेक जीवों के लिए भी कठिनदौर है। ऐसे में आपका बेसहारा जानवरों के दु:ख-दर्द व जरूरतों के प्रति संवेदनशील होना वउनके कल्याण के लिए व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर पूरे सामर्थ्य से कार्य करना सराहनीय हैं।'
साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पत्र में कहा कि इस मुश्किल समय में कई ऐसी मिसालें देखने को मिली हैं जिन्होंनेहमें मानवता पर गर्व करने का अवसर दिया है। पीएम मोदी ने उम्मीद जताई कि मेजर प्रमिला और उनके पिताजीइसी तरह अपनी पहल से समाज में जागरुकता फैलाते हुए अपने कार्यों से लोगों को निरंतरप्रेरित करते रहेंगे।
इससे पहले मेजर प्रमिला सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री को पत्र लिखकर बताया था कि जानवरों की देखभाल करने का जो काम उन्होंने लॉकडाउन के समय शुरू किया था वह आज तक जारी है। उन्होंने पत्र में असहाय जानवरों की पीड़ा व्यक्त करते हुए समाज के ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों को इनकी मदद के लिए आगे आने की अपील की है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi praises retired army officer for supporting destitute animals
Major Pramila Singh (Retd) arranged food and treatment of the animals from her savings
Your initiative is a source of inspiration for society, wrote the PM
This unprecedented crisis is difficult for animals also and we need to be sensitive towards their needs and pain: PM
18 JUL 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has written a letter to Pramila Singh, a resident of Kota, Rajasthan who retired as a Major from the Indian Army, praising for her kindness and service. During the lockdown in Corona, Major Pramila Singh(Retd), along with her father Shyamveer Singh, took care of the helpless and destitute animals, understood their pain and came forward to help them. Major Pramila and her father arranged for food and treatment of the stray animals roaming on the streets with their personal deposits. While praising Major Pramila, Prime Minister Modi has described her efforts as an inspiration for the society.
The Prime Minister wrote in the letter, 'In the last almost one and a half years, we have faced unprecedented situations with fortitude. This is such a historical period that people will not forget for the rest of their lives. This is a difficult period not only for humans but also for many creatures living in close proximity of humans. In such a situation, it is commendable for you to be sensitive to the pain and needs of destitute animals and to work with full potential at the individual level for their welfare.’
At the same time, Prime Minister Modi said in the letter that in this difficult time, many such examples have been seen which have given us a cause to feel pride in humanity.The Prime Minister expressed hope that Major Pramila and her father will continue to inspire people with their work by spreading awareness in the society with their initiatives.
Earlier, Major Pramila Singh had written a letter to the Prime Minister informing that the work of taking care of animals, which she started during the lockdown, is still continuing. Expressing the pain of helpless animals in the letter, she appealed that more people should come forward to help them.