Cabinet
Cabinet Secretary condoles death of Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary DPIIT
19 JUN 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba has expressed deep shock at the untimely death of Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary DPIIT. In his condolence message, Shri Gauba said
“Dr. Mohapatra was a dear colleague and an outstanding civil servant with exceptional qualities of strategic thinking and leadership.
As the head of one of the Empowered Groups, he worked with utmost dedication in the ongoing fight against Covid-19 pandemic.
Even after he had tested positive and was not well, he continued to work for long hours, monitoring the supply of oxygen across the country, under very challengingcircumstances.
He will be remembered for his proactive approach and his commitment to public service. His untimely death is an irreparable loss to all of us. I extend my deepest condolences to the members of his family.”

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट सचिव ने डीपीआईआईटी सचिव डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद माहपात्रा के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
19 JUN 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा ने डीपीआईआईटी सचिव डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद माहपात्रा के असमय निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
श्री गौबा ने अपने शोक संदेश में कहा, ‘ डॉ. माहपात्रा एक प्रिय सहयोगी थे और कार्यनीतिक सोच तथा नेतृत्व के असाधारण गुणों वाले एक उत्कृष्ट प्रशासनिक अधिकारी थे।
अधिकारिता समूहों में से एक के प्रमुख के रूप में, उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ वर्तमान लड़ाई में पूर्ण समर्पण के साथ काम किया।
जांच में पॉजिटिव पाए जाने तथा अस्वस्थ होने के बावजूद, उन्होंने लंबे समय तक काम करना जारी रखा और बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में देश भर में ऑॅक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की निगरानी करते रहे।
वह अपने सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण तथा सार्वजनिक सेवा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए याद रखे जाएंगे। उनका असमय निधन हम सभी लोगों के लिए एक अपूरणीय क्षति है। मैं उनके परिवारजनों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं। ‘