Cabinet
Cabinet Secretary condoles death of Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary DPIIT
19 JUN 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba has expressed deep shock at the untimely death of Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary DPIIT. In his condolence message, Shri Gauba said
“Dr. Mohapatra was a dear colleague and an outstanding civil servant with exceptional qualities of strategic thinking and leadership.
As the head of one of the Empowered Groups, he worked with utmost dedication in the ongoing fight against Covid-19 pandemic.
Even after he had tested positive and was not well, he continued to work for long hours, monitoring the supply of oxygen across the country, under very challengingcircumstances.
He will be remembered for his proactive approach and his commitment to public service. His untimely death is an irreparable loss to all of us. I extend my deepest condolences to the members of his family.”

मंत्रिमंडळ
डीपीआयआयटी सचिव डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद मोहपात्रा यांच्या निधनाबद्दल कॅबिनेट सचिवांकडून शोक व्यक्त
19 JUN 2021 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 जून 2021
कॅबिनेट सचिव राजीव गौबा यांनी डीपीआयआयटीचे सचिव डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद मो हपात्रा यांच्या अकाली निधनाबद्दल शोक व्यक्त केला आहे. आपल्या शोकसंदेशात गौबा म्हणाले, “डॉ. मोहपात्रा एक निकटचे सहकारी आणि धोरणात्मक विचार आणि नेतृत्व असणारे असामान्य अधिकारी होते.
अधिकारप्राप्त गटांपैकी एकाचे प्रमुख म्हणून त्यांनी कोविड -19 महामारी विरुद्ध चालू असलेल्या लढ्यात अत्यंत समर्पित वृत्तीने काम केले.
कोविड चाचणीत संसर्गाची पुष्टी झाल्यानंतर आणि तब्येत ठीक नसतानाही अत्यंत आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत त्यांनी देशभर ऑक्सिजनच्या पुरवठ्यावर देखरेख ठेवून कित्येक तास काम केले.
सक्रिय दृष्टिकोन आणि सार्वजनिक सेवेप्रति वचनबद्धतेबद्दल ते कायम स्मरणात राहतील. त्याचा अकाली मृत्यू ही आपल्या सर्वांसाठी कधीही भरून न येणारी हानी आहे. मी त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांप्रति शोकसंवेदना व्यक्त करतो, असे गौबा यांनी म्हटले आहे.