Cabinet
Cabinet Secretary condoles death of Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary DPIIT
19 JUN 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba has expressed deep shock at the untimely death of Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary DPIIT. In his condolence message, Shri Gauba said
“Dr. Mohapatra was a dear colleague and an outstanding civil servant with exceptional qualities of strategic thinking and leadership.
As the head of one of the Empowered Groups, he worked with utmost dedication in the ongoing fight against Covid-19 pandemic.
Even after he had tested positive and was not well, he continued to work for long hours, monitoring the supply of oxygen across the country, under very challengingcircumstances.
He will be remembered for his proactive approach and his commitment to public service. His untimely death is an irreparable loss to all of us. I extend my deepest condolences to the members of his family.”

کابینہ
کابینہ سکریٹری نے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر گرو پرساد موہپاترا کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
19 JUN 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 جون، 2021/ کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوابا نے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر گرو پرساد موہپاترا کی بے وقت موت پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ اپنے تعزیتی پیغام میں ڈاکٹر گوابا نے کہا
‘‘ڈاکٹر موہپاترا ایک عزیز رفیق کار اور ایک غیرمعمولی افسر شاہ تھے جن میں حکمت عملی پر مبنی سوچ اور قیادت کی غیرمعمولی صلاحیتیں تھیں۔
بااختیار گروپوں میں سے ایک کے سربراہ کے طور پر انہوں نے کووڈ – 19 وبا کے خلاف جاری لڑائی میں انتہائی درجے پر خود کو وقف کرتے ہوئے کام کیا۔
یہاں تک کہ جانچ کے بعد انہیں متاثر پائے جانے کے بعدبھی ، اور ان کی طبیعت خراب ہونے کے بعد بھی وہ بہت ہی چیلنج والے حالات میں دیر دیر تک کام کرتے رہے ، ملک بھر میں آکسیجن کی سپلائی پر نظر رکھتے رہے ۔
انہیں ان کے سرگرم نظریات اور عوامی خدمات کے تئیں ان کی عہد بستگی کے لیے یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ ان کی بے وقت موت ہم سبھی کے لیے ایک ناقابل تلافی نقصان ہے۔ میں ان کے کنبے کے ارکان کے تئیں گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔’’