Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of legendary athlete Shri Milkha Singh
19 JUN 2021 8:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of legendary athlete Shri Milkha Singh Ji. Shri Modi has described him as a colossal sportsperson who captured the nation's imagination and had a special place in the hearts of countless Indians.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, "In the passing away of Shri Milkha Singh Ji, we have lost a colossal sportsperson, who captured the nation’s imagination and had a special place in the hearts of countless Indians. His inspiring personality endeared himself to millions. Anguished by his passing away.
I had spoken to Shri Milkha Singh Ji just a few days ago. Little did I know that it would be our last conversation. Several budding athletes will derive strength from his life journey. My condolences to his family and many admirers all over the world."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نےعظیم ایتھیلیٹ آنجہانی ملکھا سنگھ کے انتقال پر اظہار تعزیت پیش کی
19 JUN 2021 8:16AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عظیم ایتھلیٹ آنجہانی ملکھا سنگھ کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے انہیں ایک افسانوی کھلاڑی بتایا، جس نے قوم کواپنا گرویدہ بنالیا تھا اور ان گنت ہندوستانیوں کے دلوں میں اپنا ایک خاص مقام بنالیا تھا۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنے ایک ٹوئیٹ میں کہا کہ’’ جناب ملکھا سنگھ کے انتقال کے ساتھ ہی ہم نے ایک اساطیری کردار کا کھلاڑی کھو دیا ہے جس نے قوم کو اپنا گرویدہ بنا لیا تھا اور ان گنت ہندوستانیوں کے دلوں میں ان کا ایک خاص مقام تھا۔ ان کی جادوئی شخصیت نے لاکھوں لوگوں کو متاثر کیا۔ ان کے انتقال سے مجھے بہت دکھ پہنچا ہے۔
کچھ دن پہلے ہی میں ملکھا سنگھ جی سے بات کی تھی۔ مجھے نہیں معلوم تھا کہ یہ ہماری آخری بات چیت ہوگی۔ کئی ابھرتے ہوئے ایتھلیٹ ان کی زندگی کے سفر سے ترغیب حاصل کریں گے۔ ان کے اہل خانہ اور دنیا بھر میں پھیلے ان کے مداحوں کے تئیں میری تعزیت۔‘‘