Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of legendary athlete Shri Milkha Singh
19 JUN 2021 8:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of legendary athlete Shri Milkha Singh Ji. Shri Modi has described him as a colossal sportsperson who captured the nation's imagination and had a special place in the hearts of countless Indians.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, "In the passing away of Shri Milkha Singh Ji, we have lost a colossal sportsperson, who captured the nation’s imagination and had a special place in the hearts of countless Indians. His inspiring personality endeared himself to millions. Anguished by his passing away.
I had spoken to Shri Milkha Singh Ji just a few days ago. Little did I know that it would be our last conversation. Several budding athletes will derive strength from his life journey. My condolences to his family and many admirers all over the world."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কিংবদন্তি ক্ৰীড়াবিদ মিলখা সিঙৰ দেহাৱসানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
19 JUN 2021 8:16AM by PIB Guwahati
কিংবদন্তি ক্ৰীড়াবিদ মিলখা সিং জীৰ বিয়োগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ কল্পনাক আধৃত আৰু অগণন ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৃদয়ত বিশেষ স্থান লাভ কৰা সিং জীক শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অসামান্য ক্ৰীড়াবিদ বুলি আখ্যায়িত কৰে।
এলানি টুইটত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, "মিলখা সিং জীৰ প্ৰয়াণত, আমি এজন অসামান্য ক্ৰীড়াবিদক হেৰুৱালো, যিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ কল্পনাক আধৃত আৰু অগণন ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৃদয়ত বিশেষ স্থান লাভ কৰিছিল। অনুপ্ৰেৰণামূলক ব্যক্তিত্বৰে তেওঁ নিজকে লক্ষ-লক্ষ লোকৰ প্ৰিয়ভাজন কৰি তোলে। তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুত মৰ্মাহত হৈছো।
মই কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে মিলখা সিং জীৰে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিছিলো। সেয়াই আমাৰ শেষ কথোপকথন হ’ব বুলি মই ভবা নাছিলো। তেওঁৰ জীৱন পৰিক্ৰমাৰপৰা বহু উদীয়মান ক্ৰীড়াবিদে শক্তি আহৰণ কৰিব। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গ আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বখনৰ অসংখ্য অনুৰাগীলৈ সমবেদনা জনাইছো।"