Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of legendary athlete Shri Milkha Singh
19 JUN 2021 8:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of legendary athlete Shri Milkha Singh Ji. Shri Modi has described him as a colossal sportsperson who captured the nation's imagination and had a special place in the hearts of countless Indians.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, "In the passing away of Shri Milkha Singh Ji, we have lost a colossal sportsperson, who captured the nation’s imagination and had a special place in the hearts of countless Indians. His inspiring personality endeared himself to millions. Anguished by his passing away.
I had spoken to Shri Milkha Singh Ji just a few days ago. Little did I know that it would be our last conversation. Several budding athletes will derive strength from his life journey. My condolences to his family and many admirers all over the world."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কিংবদন্তি ক্রীড়াবিদ শ্রী মিলখা সিং এর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকবার্তা
19 JUN 2021 8:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী ১৯ শে জুন ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কিংবদন্তী ক্রীড়াবিদ মিলখা সিং-এর মৃত্যুতে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী মিলখা সিং কে প্রবাদপ্রতিম ক্রীড়াবিদ বলে উল্লেখ করে বলেছেন দেশ এক বিশাল ক্রীড়াবিদকে হারালো। তার মৃত্যু আক্ষেপের।
একাধিক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন,মিলখা সিংজীর প্রয়াণে,আমরা এক কিংবদন্তী ক্রীড়াবিদকে হারালাম।মিলখা সিং,দেশের মানুষের স্বপ্নকে সাকার করে,অসংখ্য ভারতীয়দের হৃদয়ে বিশেষ স্থান পেয়েছিলেন। তাঁর অনুপ্রেরণামূলক ব্যক্তিত্ব তাঁকে মানুষের কাছে প্রিয় করে তুলেছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেন,"মাত্র কয়েকদিন আগে শ্রী মিলখা সিং জীর সঙ্গে আমার কথা হয়।সেটা যে আমাদের শেষ কথা হবে তা আমার ধারণার বাইরে ছিল।
দেশের নতুন প্রজন্মের ক্রীড়াবিদরা তাঁর জীবন ধারা থেকে অনুপ্রাণিত হবে। তাঁর পরিবার এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে থাকা তাঁর অনুরাগীদের প্রতি আমি সমবেদনা জানাই।"