Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of legendary athlete Shri Milkha Singh
19 JUN 2021 8:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of legendary athlete Shri Milkha Singh Ji. Shri Modi has described him as a colossal sportsperson who captured the nation's imagination and had a special place in the hearts of countless Indians.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, "In the passing away of Shri Milkha Singh Ji, we have lost a colossal sportsperson, who captured the nation’s imagination and had a special place in the hearts of countless Indians. His inspiring personality endeared himself to millions. Anguished by his passing away.
I had spoken to Shri Milkha Singh Ji just a few days ago. Little did I know that it would be our last conversation. Several budding athletes will derive strength from his life journey. My condolences to his family and many admirers all over the world."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महान एथलीट श्री मिल्खा सिंह के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
19 JUN 2021 8:16AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महान एथलीट श्री मिल्खा सिंह जी के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने उन्हें एक चमत्कारी खिलाड़ी बताया जिसने राष्ट्र को सम्मोहित कर लिया था और अनगिनत भारतीयों के दिल में जगह बनाई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कई ट्वीट करते हुए कहा ‘ श्री मिल्खा सिंह जी के निधन के साथ हमने एक ऐसा चमत्कारी खिलाड़ी खो दिया है जिसने राष्ट्र को सम्मोहित कर लिया था और अनगिनत भारतीयों के दिल में जगह बनाई थी। उनके प्रेरणादायी व्यक्तित्व ने उन्हें लाखों लोगों का प्रिय बना दिया था। उनके निधन से व्यथित हूं।
मैंने कुछ ही दिन पहले श्री मिल्खा सिंह जी से बात की थी। मुझे नहीं पता था कि यह हमारी अंतिम बातचीत होगी। कई उदीयमान एथलीट उनकी जीवन यात्रा से प्रेरणा ग्रहण करेंगे। उनके परिवारजनों तथा दुनिया भर में फैले उनके प्रशंसकों के प्रति मेरी संवेदनाएं। ‘