Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India to have more than sufficient stock of Liposomal Amphotericin B drug for the treatment of Mucormycosis: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Total 7,28,045 vials of Liposomal Amphotericin B allocated to all the states and Central institutions till 17th June, 2021
18 JUN 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
“On 16th June,2021, active cases of Mucormycosis were 27,142. Even in the future, if cases of Black fungus increases , India is prepared to have more than sufficient availability of Amphotericin B drug and other drugs which are required to treat patients of Mucormycosis. India has increased domestic production remarkably by more than fivefold. Domestic production of Liposomal Amphotericin B was just 62,000 vials in April,2021 and now it is expected to cross 3.75 lakh vials in June,2021. While increasing domestic production, India also placed order to import 9,05,000 Liposomal Amphotericin Bvials through M/s Mylan. India is leaving no stone unturned to boost the availability of Amphotericin B drugs in the country’’, said Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilisers.
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1405803653877813248?s=19
Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilisers has allocated a total 7,28,045 vials ofLiposomal Amphotericin B to all the states and Central institutions till 17th June, 2021. Amphotericin B drug is used for the treatment of Mucormycosis, commonly known as Black Fungus.
State-wise allocation of Liposomal Amphotericin B Vials
from 11th May, 2021 to 17th June, 2021
Sr. No.
State/UT
Total Vials
1
A&N Islands
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
47510
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
4
Assam
200
5
Bihar
8540
6
Chandigarh
2800
7
Chhattisgarh
4720
8
D&D & D&N
500
9
Delhi
21610
10
Goa
740
11
Gujarat
148410
12
Haryana
25560
13
Himachal Pradesh
470
14
J&K(UT)
600
15
Jharkhand
2030
16
Karnataka
52620
17
Kerala
2030
18
Ladakh (UT)
0
19
Lakshadweep
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
49770
21
Maharashtra
150265
22
Manipur
150
23
Meghalaya
0
24
Mizoram
0
25
Nagaland
100
26
Odisha
1260
27
Puducherry
460
28
Punjab
8280
29
Rajasthan
63070
30
Sikkim
0
31
Tamil Nadu
25260
32
Telangana
34350
33
Tripura
150
34
Uttar Pradesh
39290
35
Uttarakhand
3380
36
West Bengal
2640
37
Central Institutions
31280
Total
728045

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
മ്യൂക്കോർമൈക്കോസിസ് ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ആവശ്യത്തിലധികം ലിപ്പോസോമൽ ആംഫോട്ടെറിസിൻ ബി മരുന്ന് സ്റ്റോക്ക് ഉള്ളതായി ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ
18 JUN 2021 2:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 18, 2021
2021 ഏപ്രിലിൽ ലിപ്പോസോമൽ ആംഫോട്ടെറിസിൻ ബി യുടെ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനം വെറും 62,000 വൈലുകളായിരുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു, രാസവള സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു. എന്നാൽ ഇപ്പോൾ, 2021 ജൂണിൽ, ഇത് 3.75 ലക്ഷം വൈലുകൾ കടക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ആഭ്യന്തര ഉൽപാദനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുമ്പോൾ തന്നെ 9,05,000 ലിപ്പോസോമൽ ആംഫോട്ടെറിസിൻ ബി വൈലുകൾ M/s മൈലൻ വഴി ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യാനും ഇന്ത്യ ഓർഡർ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു, രാസവള മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ് വകുപ്പ്, 2021 ജൂൺ 17 വരെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കുമായി ആകെ ലിപ്പോസോമൽ ആംഫോട്ടെറിസിൻ ബിയുടെ 7,28,045 വൈലുകൾ അനുവദിച്ചു. ഇതിൽ കേരളത്തിന് 2,030 വൈലുകൾ ആണ് ലഭിച്ചത് .
2021 മെയ് 11 മുതൽ 2021 ജൂൺ 17 വരെയുള്ള ലിപ്പോസോമൽ ആംഫോട്ടെറിസിൻ ബി വൈലുകളുടെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വിഹിതം താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു:
Sr. No.
State/UT
Total Vials
1
A&N Islands
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
47510
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
4
Assam
200
5
Bihar
8540
6
Chandigarh
2800
7
Chhattisgarh
4720
8
D&D & D&N
500
9
Delhi
21610
10
Goa
740
11
Gujarat
148410
12
Haryana
25560
13
Himachal Pradesh
470
14
J&K(UT)
600
15
Jharkhand
2030
16
Karnataka
52620
17
Kerala
2030
18
Ladakh (UT)
0
19
Lakshadweep
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
49770
21
Maharashtra
150265
22
Manipur
150
23
Meghalaya
0
24
Mizoram
0
25
Nagaland
100
26
Odisha
1260
27
Puducherry
460
28
Punjab
8280
29
Rajasthan
63070
30
Sikkim
0
31
Tamil Nadu
25260
32
Telangana
34350
33
Tripura
150
34
Uttar Pradesh
39290
35
Uttarakhand
3380
36
West Bengal
2640
37
Central Institutions
31280
Total
728045