Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India to have more than sufficient stock of Liposomal Amphotericin B drug for the treatment of Mucormycosis: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Total 7,28,045 vials of Liposomal Amphotericin B allocated to all the states and Central institutions till 17th June, 2021
18 JUN 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
“On 16th June,2021, active cases of Mucormycosis were 27,142. Even in the future, if cases of Black fungus increases , India is prepared to have more than sufficient availability of Amphotericin B drug and other drugs which are required to treat patients of Mucormycosis. India has increased domestic production remarkably by more than fivefold. Domestic production of Liposomal Amphotericin B was just 62,000 vials in April,2021 and now it is expected to cross 3.75 lakh vials in June,2021. While increasing domestic production, India also placed order to import 9,05,000 Liposomal Amphotericin Bvials through M/s Mylan. India is leaving no stone unturned to boost the availability of Amphotericin B drugs in the country’’, said Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilisers.
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1405803653877813248?s=19
Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilisers has allocated a total 7,28,045 vials ofLiposomal Amphotericin B to all the states and Central institutions till 17th June, 2021. Amphotericin B drug is used for the treatment of Mucormycosis, commonly known as Black Fungus.
State-wise allocation of Liposomal Amphotericin B Vials
from 11th May, 2021 to 17th June, 2021
Sr. No.
State/UT
Total Vials
1
A&N Islands
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
47510
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
4
Assam
200
5
Bihar
8540
6
Chandigarh
2800
7
Chhattisgarh
4720
8
D&D & D&N
500
9
Delhi
21610
10
Goa
740
11
Gujarat
148410
12
Haryana
25560
13
Himachal Pradesh
470
14
J&K(UT)
600
15
Jharkhand
2030
16
Karnataka
52620
17
Kerala
2030
18
Ladakh (UT)
0
19
Lakshadweep
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
49770
21
Maharashtra
150265
22
Manipur
150
23
Meghalaya
0
24
Mizoram
0
25
Nagaland
100
26
Odisha
1260
27
Puducherry
460
28
Punjab
8280
29
Rajasthan
63070
30
Sikkim
0
31
Tamil Nadu
25260
32
Telangana
34350
33
Tripura
150
34
Uttar Pradesh
39290
35
Uttarakhand
3380
36
West Bengal
2640
37
Central Institutions
31280
Total
728045

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବ୍ଲାକ ଫଙ୍ଗସ୍ ରୋଗର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପରିମାଣର ଲିପୋସୋମାଲ ଆମ୍ଫୋଟେରେସିନ୍‌-ବି ଔଷଧ ମହଜୁଦ୍ ରଖିବ: ଶ୍ରୀ ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡବୀୟ
ମୋଟ ୭,୨୮,୦୪୫ ଭାଏଲ ଲିପୋସୋମାଲ ଆମ୍ଫୋଟେରେସିନ-ବି ୨୦୨୧ ଜୁନ ୧୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
18 JUN 2021 2:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨୦୨୧ ଜୁନ ୧୬ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରେ ବ୍ଲାକ୍ ଫଙ୍ଗସ୍ ବା ମ୍ୟୁକରମାଇକୋସିସ୍ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଥିଲା ୨୭, ୧୪୨ । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଯଦି ଏହି ରୋଗର ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ବଢେ ତାହାର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣର ଲିପୋସୋମଲ ଆମ୍ଫୋଟେରେସିନ୍ ମହଜୁଦ୍ ରଖିବାକୁ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ।
ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ବିଭାଗ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡବୀୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତରେ ଏହି ଔଷଧର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଞ୍ଚ ଗୁଣରୁ ଅଧିକ ବଢାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଏହି ଔଷଧର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପରିମାଣ ଥିଲା ମାତ୍ର ୬୨ ହଜାର ଭାଏଲ । ଚଳିତଜୁନ ଶେଷ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୩. ୭୫ଲକ୍ଷ ଭାଏଲରୁ ଅଧିକରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଔଷଧର ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଭାରତ ବଢାଇବା ସହିତ ମାଏଲାନ୍ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଜରିଆରେ ବିଦେଶରୁ ୯,୦୫, ୦୦୦ ଭାଏଲ ଆମଦାନୀ କରିବାକୁ ବରାଦ ଦେଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଆମ୍ପୋଟେରେସିନ୍‌-ବି ଔଷଧର ଅଭାବ ଯେପରି ନ ରହେ, ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସରକାର ସବୁପ୍ରକାର ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ବିଭାଗ ଇତିମଧ୍ୟରେ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ୭, ୨୮, ୦୪୫ ଭାଏଲ ଲିପୋସୋମାଲ ଆମ୍ପୋଟେରେସିନ୍‌-ବି ଔଷଧ ଚଳିତମାସ (ଜୁନ)୧୭ ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଓଡିଶାକୁ ଏଯାଏ ୧୨୬୦ ଭାଏଲ ଏହି ଔଷଧ ମିଳିଛି । ଏହି ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଣର ରାଜ୍ୟୱାରୀ ତାଲିକା ନିମ୍ନରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
Sr. No.
State/UT
Total Vials
1
A&N Islands
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
47510
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
4
Assam
200
5
Bihar
8540
6
Chandigarh
2800
7
Chhattisgarh
4720
8
D&D & D&N
500
9
Delhi
21610
10
Goa
740
11
Gujarat
148410
12
Haryana
25560
13
Himachal Pradesh
470
14
J&K(UT)
600
15
Jharkhand
2030
16
Karnataka
52620
17
Kerala
2030
18
Ladakh (UT)
0
19
Lakshadweep
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
49770
21
Maharashtra
150265
22
Manipur
150
23
Meghalaya
0
24
Mizoram
0
25
Nagaland
100
26
Odisha
1260
27
Puducherry
460
28
Punjab
8280
29
Rajasthan
63070
30
Sikkim
0
31
Tamil Nadu
25260
32
Telangana
34350
33
Tripura
150
34
Uttar Pradesh
39290
35
Uttarakhand
3380
36
West Bengal
2640
37
Central Institutions
31280
Total
728045