Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 80,834 new cases in the last 24 hours; lowest after 71 days
India's Active Caseload further declines to 10,26,159
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 31 consecutive days
Recovery Rate increases to 95.26%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 4.25%, less than 10% positivity for 20 continuous days
13 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 80,834 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. The country has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 10,26,159. The Caseload has been below 20 lakhs for thirteen successive days.
A net decline of 54,531 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 3.49% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 31 consecutive days now. 1,32,062 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. 51,228 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,80,43,446 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 1,32,062 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.26%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,00,312 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively India has conducted over 37.81 crore (37,81,32,474) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 4.74% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 4.25% today. It has remained less than 10% for 20 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country exceeded the 25 Cr mark yesterday under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 34,84,239 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 25,31,95,048 vaccine doses have been administered through 35,05,535 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,48,183
2nd Dose
69,63,347
FLWs
1st Dose
1,67,28,272
2nd Dose
88,42,292
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,02,15,561
2nd Dose
6,77,853
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,54,28,713
2nd Dose
1,19,42,926
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,24,72,732
2nd Dose
1,98,75,169
Total
25,31,95,048

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ৮০৮৩৪ জন ; যা ৭১ দিনের মধ্যে সর্বনিম্ন
চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা আরও কমে হয়েছে ১০,২৬,১৫৯ জন
পর পর ৩১ দিন নতুন করে সংক্রমিতের থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা বেশি
আরোগ্য লাভের হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৫.২৬ শতাংশ
পর পর ২০ দিন দৈনিক সংক্রমণের হার ১০ শতাংশের কম- আজ এই হার ৪.২৫ শতাংশ
13 JUN 2021 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ জুন, ২০২১
ভারতে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ৮০,৮৩৪ জন। পর পর ছয় দিন দেশে এই সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষের কম। কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই সাফল্য পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। ভারতে সক্রিয় সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা নিম্নমুখী। এই সংখ্যা আরও কমে হয়েছে ১০,২৬,১৫৯ জন। পর পর ১৩ দিন সক্রিয় চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা ২০ লক্ষের নিচে রয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সক্রিয় চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা ৫৪,৫৩১ কমেছে। আজকের হিসেবে দেশে মোট সংক্রমিতের মাত্র ৩.৪৯ শতাংশ চিকিৎসাধীন।
দেশে পর পর ৩১ দিন নতুন করে সংক্রমিতের থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা বেশি। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১,৩২,০৬২ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। এ পর্যন্ত মোট ২,৮০,৪৩,৪৪৬ জন সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠেছেন। জাতীয় কোভিড মুক্তির হার ৯৫.২৬ শতাংশ।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় দেশে ১৯,০০,৩১২ টি নমুনার পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত দেশে ৩৭,৮১,৩২,৪৭৪ টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এক দিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে সংক্রমণের হার নিম্নমুখী। আজ এই হার ৪.২৫ শতাংশ। পর পর ২০ দিন এই হার ১০ শতাংশের কম। সাপ্তাহিক সংক্রমণের হার ৪.৭৪ শতাংশ।
দেশে এ পর্যন্ত ২৫,৩১,৯৫,০৪৮ টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। গতকাল টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে ৩৪,৮৪,২৩৯জনকে। স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের মধ্যে ১,০০,৪৮,১৮৩ জন টিকার প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৬৯,৬৩,৩৪৭ জন টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। প্রথম সারির করোনা যোদ্ধাদের মধ্যে ১,৬৭,২৮,২৭২ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৮৮,৪২,২৯২ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। ১৮-৪৪ বছর নাগরিকদের মধ্যে প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৪,০২,১৫,৫৬১ জন এবং দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৬,৭৭,৮৫৩ জন। ৪৫-৬০ বছর বয়সী নাগরিকদের মধ্যে প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৭,৫৪,২৮,৭১৩ জন। আর দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন ১,১৯,৪২,৯২৬ জন। যাঁদের বয়স ৬০এর ওপরে তাঁদের মধ্যে ৬,২৪,৭২,৭৩২ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ১,৯৮,৭৫,১৬৯ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন।