Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 80,834 new cases in the last 24 hours; lowest after 71 days
India's Active Caseload further declines to 10,26,159
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 31 consecutive days
Recovery Rate increases to 95.26%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 4.25%, less than 10% positivity for 20 continuous days
13 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 80,834 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. The country has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 10,26,159. The Caseload has been below 20 lakhs for thirteen successive days.
A net decline of 54,531 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 3.49% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 31 consecutive days now. 1,32,062 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. 51,228 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,80,43,446 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 1,32,062 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.26%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,00,312 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively India has conducted over 37.81 crore (37,81,32,474) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 4.74% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 4.25% today. It has remained less than 10% for 20 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country exceeded the 25 Cr mark yesterday under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 34,84,239 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 25,31,95,048 vaccine doses have been administered through 35,05,535 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,48,183
2nd Dose
69,63,347
FLWs
1st Dose
1,67,28,272
2nd Dose
88,42,292
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,02,15,561
2nd Dose
6,77,853
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,54,28,713
2nd Dose
1,19,42,926
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,24,72,732
2nd Dose
1,98,75,169
Total
25,31,95,048

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గత 24 గంటల్లో 80,834 కొత్త కేసులు; 71 రోజుల్లో అత్యల్పం
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 10,26,159కు తగ్గుదల
రోజువారీ కోలుకున్న కేసులు 31రోజులుగా తగ్గుదల బాటలో
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 95.26% కు పెరుగుదల
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 4.25%, 20 రోజులుగా 10% లోపే
13 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో గత 24 గంటలలో 80,834 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇలా లక్షలోపు కేసులు నమోదు కావటం ఇది వరుసగా ఆరోరోజు. కేంద్రంతో రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాలు సమన్వయంతో చేసిన కృషి పలితం ఇది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతోంది. ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 10,26,159 మంది. ఇలా 13 రోజులుగా 20 లక్షలలోపే నమోదవుతూ వస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో నికరంగా తగ్గిన బాధితులు 54,531 మంది కాగా ఇప్పుడు చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 3.49% మాత్రమే.
కోవిడ్ నుంచి మరింత మంది కోలుకుంటూ ఉండటంతో వరుసగా 31 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 1,32,062మంది కోలుకున్నారు. అంతకుముందు రోజుకంటే కొత్త కేసులకూ, కోలుకున్నవారికీ మధ్య అంతరం 51,228 మంది ఎక్కువగా ఉంది.
కరోనా మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 2,80,43,446 మంది కోలుకోగా గత 24 గంటలలో 1,32,062 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో మొత్తంగా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం స్థిరంగా పెరుగుతూ 95.26% కు చేరింది.
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం పెరగటంతో గత 24 గంటలలో 19,00,312 పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి. దీంతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటిదాకా జరిపిన పరీక్షల సంఖ్య 38.81 కోట్లు దాటి 37,81,32,474 కు చేరింది.
ఒకవైపు దేశమంతటా పరీక్షలు పెంచగా మరోవైపు వారం వారం పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుతం వారపు పాజిటివిటీ 4.74% ఉండగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ ఈరోజు 4.25% కు చేరింది. గత 20 రోజులుగా ఇది 10% లోపే ఉంటోంది.
దేశవ్యాప్త టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 35,05,535 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 25 కోట్ల డోసులకు పైగా (25,31,95,048) పంపిణీ జరిగినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం తెలియజేస్తోంది. ఇవీ వివరాలు:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,00,48,183
రెండో డోస్
69,63,347
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,67,28,272
రెండో డోస్
88,42,292
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
4,02,15,561
రెండో డోస్
6,77,853
45 -60 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
7,54,28,713
రెండో డోస్
1,19,42,926
60 పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
6,24,72,732
రెండో డోస్
1,98,75,169
మొత్తం
25,31,95,048