Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 80,834 new cases in the last 24 hours; lowest after 71 days
India's Active Caseload further declines to 10,26,159
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 31 consecutive days
Recovery Rate increases to 95.26%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 4.25%, less than 10% positivity for 20 continuous days
13 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 80,834 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. The country has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 10,26,159. The Caseload has been below 20 lakhs for thirteen successive days.
A net decline of 54,531 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 3.49% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 31 consecutive days now. 1,32,062 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. 51,228 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,80,43,446 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 1,32,062 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.26%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,00,312 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively India has conducted over 37.81 crore (37,81,32,474) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 4.74% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 4.25% today. It has remained less than 10% for 20 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country exceeded the 25 Cr mark yesterday under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 34,84,239 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 25,31,95,048 vaccine doses have been administered through 35,05,535 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,48,183
2nd Dose
69,63,347
FLWs
1st Dose
1,67,28,272
2nd Dose
88,42,292
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,02,15,561
2nd Dose
6,77,853
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,54,28,713
2nd Dose
1,19,42,926
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,24,72,732
2nd Dose
1,98,75,169
Total
25,31,95,048

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात 80,834 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद, 71 दिवसानंतर सर्वात कमी रुग्ण आढळले
भारतात सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्येत 10,26,159 पर्यंत घसरण
13 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात 80,834 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. देशात गेले 6 दिवस सलग 1 लाखांपेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. केंद्र आणि राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या निरंतर आणि एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
भारतात सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्येतही सतत घट दिसून येत आहे. देशातील सक्रिय रुग्णांची संख्या आज 10,26,159 आहे.सलग तेरा दिवसांपासून सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या 20 लाखांच्या खाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या 54,531 रुग्णांची घट दिसून आली आणि देशातील एकूण कोरोनाबाधित रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत आता सक्रिय रुग्णांचे प्रमाण 3.49% आहे.
कोविड-19 संसर्गातून बरेच लोक बरे होत आहेत, सलग 31 दिवस भारतात दैनंदिन नवीन कोरोना रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या अधिक आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 1,32,062 रुग्ण कोरोनातून बरे झाले. गेल्या 24 तासात दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत अधिक 51,228 रुग्ण कोरोनातून बरे झाले.
महामारीच्या सुरूवातीपासूनच संक्रमित लोकांपैकी, 2,80,43,446 जण यापूर्वीच कोविड-19 मधून बरे झाले आहेत आणि गेल्या 24 तासात 1,32,062 रुग्ण कोरोनामुक्त झाले. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे एकूण प्रमाण 95.26% असून हे प्रमाण सतत वाढीचा कल दर्शवत आहेत
संपूर्ण देशभरात चाचणी क्षमतेत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाली असून, गेल्या 24 तासांत देशात एकूण 19,00,312 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारतात आतापर्यंत एकूण 37.81 कोटी (37,81,32,474) चाचण्या झाल्या आहेत.
देशभरात एकीकडे चाचण्या वाढविण्यात आल्या आहेत , तर दुसरीकडे साप्ताहिक रुग्णसंख्येत सतत घट दिसून येत आहे.साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 4.74% आहे तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर आज 4.25% आहे. गेले सलग 20 दिवस हा दर 10% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे.
देशव्यापी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेअंतर्गत, देशात देण्यात आलेल्या लसीच्या एकूण मात्रांचा 25 कोटींचा टप्पा काल पार झाला. गेल्या 24 तासात लसीच्या 34,84,239 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त तात्पुरत्या माहितीनुसार, आतापर्यंत 35,05,535 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून लसीच्या एकूण 25,31,95,048 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.