Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 80,834 new cases in the last 24 hours; lowest after 71 days
India's Active Caseload further declines to 10,26,159
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 31 consecutive days
Recovery Rate increases to 95.26%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 4.25%, less than 10% positivity for 20 continuous days
13 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 80,834 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. The country has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 10,26,159. The Caseload has been below 20 lakhs for thirteen successive days.
A net decline of 54,531 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 3.49% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 31 consecutive days now. 1,32,062 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. 51,228 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,80,43,446 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 1,32,062 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.26%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,00,312 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively India has conducted over 37.81 crore (37,81,32,474) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 4.74% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 4.25% today. It has remained less than 10% for 20 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country exceeded the 25 Cr mark yesterday under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 34,84,239 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 25,31,95,048 vaccine doses have been administered through 35,05,535 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,48,183
2nd Dose
69,63,347
FLWs
1st Dose
1,67,28,272
2nd Dose
88,42,292
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,02,15,561
2nd Dose
6,77,853
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,54,28,713
2nd Dose
1,19,42,926
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,24,72,732
2nd Dose
1,98,75,169
Total
25,31,95,048

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पिछले 24 घंटे में 80,834 नये मामले दर्ज किए गए, यह संख्या 71 दिनों के बाद सबसे कम
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामले और घटकर 10,26,159
लगातार 31वें दिन बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा
रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 95.26 प्रतिशत हुआ
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 4.25 प्रतिशत, लगातार 20वें दिन 10 प्रतिशत से कम
13 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या में लगातार कमी दर्ज की जा रही है। पिछले 24 घंटे में देश में 80,834 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए गए। लगातार छठे दिन देश में कोविड-19 के नये मामलों की संख्या एक लाख से कम दर्ज की गयी। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से किए जा रहे सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या लगातार घट रही है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 10,26,159 हो गयी। लगातार 13वें दिन यह संख्या 20 लाख से कम है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 54,531 की कमी आयी है। यह अब देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 3.49 प्रतिशत है।
साथ ही ज्यादा लोगों के कोविड-19 संक्रमण से स्वस्थ होने के साथ लगातार 31वें दिन बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा है। पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 1,32,062 लोग उबरे हैं। पिछले 24 घंटे में दैनिक नये मामलों की तुलना में बीमारी से 51,228 ज्यादा लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
भारत में महामारी के शुरू होने के बाद से पहले ही कुल 2,80,43,446 लोगों में कोविड-19 ठीक हो चुका है और पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से कुल 1,32,062 लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं। बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने की राष्ट्रीय दर भी बेहतर होकर 95.26 प्रतिशत हो गयी है और इसमें लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में कुल 19,00,312 जांच हुई जिसके साथ अब तक हुए जांच की कुल संख्या 37.81 करोड़ से ज्यादा (37,81,32,474) है।
जहां एक तरफ पूरे देश में कोविड की जांच बढ़ गयी है, वहीं दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट भी लगातार घट रहा है। साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट इस समय 4.74 प्रतिशत है जबकि दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट आज 4.25 प्रतिशत हो गया। यह लगातार 20 दिनों से 10 प्रतिशत से कम बना हुआ है।
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत देश में कोविड-19 के टीके की दी जा चुकी खुराक की कुल संख्या 25 करोड़ से ज्यादा हो गयी थी। पिछले 24 घंटे में टीके की 34,84,239 खुराक दी गयीं।
अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज सुबह सात बजे तक 35,05,535 सत्रों में कोविड-19 के टीके की कुल 25,31,95,048 खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं।
इनमें ये शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,00,48,183
दूसरी खुराक
69,63,347
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,67,28,272
दूसरी खुराक
88,42,292
आयु वर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
4,02,15,561
दूसरी खुराक
6,77,853
आयु वर्ग 45-60 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
7,54,28,713
दूसरी खुराक
1,19,42,926
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
6,24,72,732
दूसरी खुराक
1,98,75,169
कुल
25,31,95,048