Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a meeting to review preparations for the Olympics
Sports is at the heart of our national character and our youth are creating a strong and vibrant culture of sports: PM
The wishes of 135 crore Indians will be with our youngsters who are participating in the Olympics: PM
From vaccination to training facilities, every need of our sportspersons must be fulfilled on top priority: PM
For every young sportsperson shining on the global stage, a thousand more will be inspired to take up sports: PM
I will be connecting with our Olympics contingent through a video conference in July, to encourage them and assure them that a proud nation stands with them: PM
03 JUN 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi reviewed India’s Olympics preparations on the occasion of 50 Days to Tokyo Olympics. A presentation was made by officials on various aspects of operational readiness for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics. During the course of the review, Hon’ble PM was apprised about the various steps taken towards ensuring uninterrupted training for athletes amidst the pandemic, participation in international competitions to win Olympic quota, vaccination of athletes, and customised support being provided to them.
Officials reported that about the vaccination status of and support staff.Prime Minister directed that every qualified / probable athlete, support staff and officials travelling to the Tokyo Olympics must be vaccinated as soon as possible.
PM said that he would be connecting with our Olympics contingent through a video conference in July, to encourage them and wish them on behalf of all Indians. PM said that sports is at the heart of our national character and our youth are creating a strong and vibrant culture of sports. He said that the wishes of 135 crore Indians will be with our youngsters who are participating in the Olympics. PM added that for every young sportsperson shining on the global stage, a thousand more will be inspired to take up sports.
Officials said that special attention will also be given towards motivating athletes and boosting their morale of athletes while they participate in the Olympics. Therefore, regular video conferences will be organised with their parents and family members back in India, through the course of the competition.
PM was briefed that a total of 100 athletes have qualified for Tokyo Olympics across 11 sports disciplines and bout 25 more athletes are likely to qualify for Tokyo Olympics details of which will emerge by end of June 2021. While a total of 19 Indian athletes had participated at the last Paralympics in 2016 at Rio de Janeiro. 26 para athletes have qualified&16 more athletes are likely to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অলিম্পিকৰ প্রস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
খেল আমাৰ জাতীয় চৰিত্রৰ হৃদয় আৰু আমাৰ যুৱ সমাজে খেলৰ জৰিয়তে এক শক্তিশালী আৰু প্রাণৱন্ত সংস্কৃতিৰ গঢ় দিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
অলিম্পিকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া খেলুৱৈকসকলৰ লগত ১৩৫ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ শুভেচ্ছা আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
টিকাকৰণৰ পৰা প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সুবিধালৈকে আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰভিত্তিত পুৰণ কৰিব লাগিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়ত উজ্বলি উঠা প্ৰতিগৰাকী খেলুৱৈয়ে তৰুণ প্ৰজন্মক ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰতি অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
জুলাই মাহত এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে মই অলিম্পিক দলটোক উৎসাহ যোগোৱাৰ বাবে কথা পাতিম, আশ্বাস দিম যে তেওঁলোকৰ কাষত এক গৌৰৱশালী দেশ আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
03 JUN 2021 4:31PM by PIB Guwahati
টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকলৈ ৫০ দিন বাকী থকাৰ সময়তে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ অলিম্পিকৰ প্রস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত এক পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে৷ বৈঠকত বিষয়াসকলে অহা টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকৰ প্রস্তুতিৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ উপস্থাপন কৰে৷ পর্যালোচনাৰ সময়ছোৱাত এই মহামাৰীৰ মাজত ক্রীড়াবিদসকলৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণ সুনিশ্চিতকৰণ, অলিম্পিক কোটা জয়ত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্রতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা, ক্রীড়াবিদসকলক টিকা প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু বিভিন্ন সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীক অৱগত কৰা হয়৷
বিষয়াসকলে ক্রীড়াবিদ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সাহায্যকাৰী কর্মীসকলৰ টিকাকৰণ সম্পর্কে বিস্তৃতভাৱে অৱগত কৰে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে নির্দেশ দিয়ে যে টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকলৈ যাবলগীয়া প্ৰতিগৰাকী যোগ্য/সম্ভাব্য ক্রীড়াবিদ, সহায়ক কর্মী আৰু বিষয়াসকলক যিমান পাৰি সোনকালে টিকা দিয়া উচিত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কয় যে তেওঁ জুলাই মাহত এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ অলিম্পিক দলটোৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিব৷ তেওঁলোকক উৎসাহ যোগোৱা আৰু সকলো ভাৰতীয়ক শুভেচ্ছা জনোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁ কথা পাতিব বিচাৰে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে খেল আমাৰ জাতীয় চৰিত্রৰ হৃদয় আৰু আমাৰ যুৱ সমাজে খেলৰ জৰিয়তে এক শক্তিশালী আৰু প্রাণৱন্ত সংস্কৃতিৰ গঢ় দিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে অলিম্পিকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া খেলুৱৈকসকলৰ লগত ১৩৫ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ শুভেচ্ছা আছে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে লগতে কয় যে বিশ্বমঞ্চত নাম উজ্জ্বল কৰা প্রতিগৰাকী তৰুণ ক্রীড়াবিদক দেখি আৰু হাজাৰ জন খেলৰ প্রতি অনুপ্রাণিত হ’ব৷ বৈঠকত বিষয়াসকলে জনায় যে অলিম্পিকত অংশ লোৱাৰ সময়ত ক্রীড়াবিদসকলৰ অনুপ্রাণিত কৰাৰ লগতে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ মনোবল বৃদ্ধিত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব৷ সেয়েহে প্রতিযোগিতাৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃ আৰু পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে নিয়মীয়াকৈ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীক জনোৱা মতে মুঠ ১০০গৰাকী খেলুলৈয়ে ১১টা শাখাত টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকৰ বাবে যোগ্যতা অর্জন কৰিছে আৰু ২২জন ক্রীড়াবিদে টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকৰ বাবে যোগ্যতা অর্জন কৰিব পাৰে, যাৰ বিষদ বিৱৰণী জুন মাহৰ ভিতৰত প্রকাশ কৰা হ’ব৷ উল্লেখ্য যে ২০১৬ চনত ৰিঅ’ ডি জেনেইৰত অনুষ্ঠিত পেৰা অলিম্পিকত মুঠ ১৯জন ভাৰতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল৷এইবাৰ ২৬জন পেৰা-এথলীটে যোগ্যতা অর্জন কৰিছে। আৰু ১৬ জন ক্রীড়াবিদে টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকত খেলাৰ বাবে যোগ্যতা অর্জনৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে৷