Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India provides advance information on Vaccine Doses Supply availability till 15th June 2021 to States and UTs
States advised to prepare a district-wise, COVID Vaccination Centre (CVC) wise plan for administration of COVID vaccines in advance and publicise it
CVCs to publish calendars on CoWIN in advance to prevent overcrowding at Vaccination Centres
19 MAY 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy has been implemented from 1st May 2021. As part of the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses would be procured by Govt. of India, and GOI would continue to make it available to the State Govts totally free of cost, as was being done earlier. In addition to this, every month balance 50% of the CDL cleared vaccine doses would be available for direct procurement by the State Govts & Private Hospitals.
Union Health Ministry has been providing advance information on availability of COVID vaccine doses to be supplied to the States and UTs during the two fortnights of the month, and also the amount available for direct procurement by the States from the manufacturers by the State and the private hospitals. The Prime Minister has highlighted this in his interaction with the State and District Officials on the COVID-19 situation yesterday.
Union Health Ministry has again written to the States and UTs on allocation of COVID vaccine doses (for both Covishield and Covaxin) during May 2021 and during first fortnight of June 2021 from the Govt of India channel (which is available free of cost), and availability of Vaccine doses (for both Covishield and Covaxin) that can be procured directly by States & Private Hospitals during months of May and June 2021. This advance visibility will enable better and more effective planning by the States.
According to the advance visibility provided by Govt of India to States/UTs, a total of 5 crore 86 lakh and 29 thousand doses will be provided free of cost by Govt of India to States from 1st May 2021 to 15th June 2021.
In addition, as per information received from vaccine manufacturers, a total of 4 crore, 87 lakh and 55 thousand doses will also be available till end of June 2021 for direct procurement by States/UTs.
In view of the above visibility of vaccines with clear supply timelines till June 2021, and in order to ensure efficient and judicious utilization of available doses for successful implementation of COVID-19 vaccination drive, the States/UTs have been advised the following:
1. To prepare a district-wise, COVID Vaccination Centre (CVC)-wise plan for administration of COVID-19 vaccine.
2. To use multiple media platforms for dissemination of such a plan to enhance awareness among the masses.
3. Both the States Govts & Private CVCs to publish their vaccination calendar on CoWIN digital platform in advance.
4. States & Private CVCs to desist from publishing single day vaccination calendars.
5. To ensure that there is no overcrowding at the CVCs.
6. To ensure that the process of booking appointments on CoWIN is hassle-free.
The States and UTs have been advised to direct the concerned officials to prepare advance plan for administration of COVID-19 vaccine till 15th of June 2021.
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারত সরকার রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ১৫ জুন পর্যন্ত টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহের আগাম তথ্য দিচ্ছে রাজ্যগুলিকে কোভিড টিকাকরণ এবং এ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য প্রচারের জন্য জেলাওয়াড়ি এবং কোভিড টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র-ভিত্তিক পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নের পরামর্শ
19 MAY 2021 5:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মে, ২০২১
জাতীয় স্তরে সম্প্রসারিত ও ত্বরান্বিত কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি গত ১ মে থেকে রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। এই কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস ল্যাবরেটরি প্রতি মাসে ভারত সরকারকে বিভিন্ন টিকা উৎপাদক সংস্থার কাছ থেকে মাসিক ভিত্তিতে ৫০ শতাংশ টিকা সংগ্রহ করে তা রাজ্যগুলিকে সরবরাহ করছে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সরবরাহকৃত টিকা সম্পূর্ণ বিনামূল্যে দেওয়া হয়। ভারত সরকার আগে থেকেই বিনামূল্যে টিকা সরবরাহের নীতি অনুসরণ করে চলেছে। এছাড়াও, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রদেয় ৫০ শতাংশ টিকা বাদে বাকি ৫০ শতাংশ টিকা সরাসরি উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে তারা সংগ্রহ করতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক মাসিক-ভিত্তিতে দুটি পর্যায়ে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রদেয় টিকার আগাম তথ্য দিয়ে আসছে। এমনকি, রাজ্য সরকার এবং বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলি টিকা উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে টিকা সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ সম্পর্কিত তথ্যও আগাম জানিয়ে আসছে। স্বয়ং প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতকাল কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে রাজ্য ও জেলাস্তরীয় আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের সময় টিকার যোগানের বিষয়টির কথা বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক কোভিড টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহের বিষয়ে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আরও একবার চিঠি দিয়েছে। চলতি মে মাসে যে পরিমাণ টিকা সরবরাহ করা হবে তা আগাম জানিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল, টিকাকরণের পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন করা এবং চাহিদা মেটাতে অতিরিক্ত টিকা উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে সংগ্রহ করা।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের আগাম তথ্য অনুযায়ী, ১ মে থেকে ১৫ জুন পর্যন্ত সময়ে পর্যায়ক্রমে মোট ৫ কোটি ৪৬ লক্ষ ২৯ হাজার টিকার ডোজ বিনামূল্যে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সরবরাহ করা হবে। এদিকে টিকা উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী আগামী জুন মাসের শেষ নাগাদ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি ৪ কোটি ৮৭ লক্ষ ৫৫ হাজার টিকার ডোজ সরাসরি সংগ্রহ করতে পারবে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযানের সফল রূপায়ণের জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে জেলাওয়াড়ি কোভিড টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র-ভিত্তিক পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। টিকাকরণ সম্পর্কে ব্যাপক জনসচেতনতার জন্য বিভিন্ন গণমাধ্যমে প্রচারাভিযান চালাতে বলা হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারের পাশাপাশি বেসরকারি টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রগুলিকেও আগাম কো-উইন ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে টিকাকরণ সম্পর্কিত দিনক্ষণ আপডেট করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে টিকা গ্রহীতাদের অতিরিক্ত ভিড় সামাল দিতে এই ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পরামর্শ। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আরও বলা হয়েছে সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করার জন্য টিকাকরণের ব্যাপারে কো-উইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে আগাম অ্যাপয়েনমেন্টের ব্যাপারে সচেতন করতে হবে। আগামী ১৫ জুন পর্যন্ত কোভিড টিকাকরণের পরিকল্পনা প্রস্তুত করতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সংশ্লিষ্ট আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ থেকে শারীরিক দিক থেকে দুর্বল ব্যক্তিদের সুরক্ষার জন্য একটি হাতিয়ার হিসেবে চলতি টিকাকরণ প্রক্রিয়ার ওপর নিয়মিতভাবে নজর রাখা হচ্ছে এবং সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়া সুষ্ঠুভাবে সম্পন্ন করতে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে।