Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India provides advance information on Vaccine Doses Supply availability till 15th June 2021 to States and UTs
States advised to prepare a district-wise, COVID Vaccination Centre (CVC) wise plan for administration of COVID vaccines in advance and publicise it
CVCs to publish calendars on CoWIN in advance to prevent overcrowding at Vaccination Centres
19 MAY 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy has been implemented from 1st May 2021. As part of the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses would be procured by Govt. of India, and GOI would continue to make it available to the State Govts totally free of cost, as was being done earlier. In addition to this, every month balance 50% of the CDL cleared vaccine doses would be available for direct procurement by the State Govts & Private Hospitals.
Union Health Ministry has been providing advance information on availability of COVID vaccine doses to be supplied to the States and UTs during the two fortnights of the month, and also the amount available for direct procurement by the States from the manufacturers by the State and the private hospitals. The Prime Minister has highlighted this in his interaction with the State and District Officials on the COVID-19 situation yesterday.
Union Health Ministry has again written to the States and UTs on allocation of COVID vaccine doses (for both Covishield and Covaxin) during May 2021 and during first fortnight of June 2021 from the Govt of India channel (which is available free of cost), and availability of Vaccine doses (for both Covishield and Covaxin) that can be procured directly by States & Private Hospitals during months of May and June 2021. This advance visibility will enable better and more effective planning by the States.
According to the advance visibility provided by Govt of India to States/UTs, a total of 5 crore 86 lakh and 29 thousand doses will be provided free of cost by Govt of India to States from 1st May 2021 to 15th June 2021.
In addition, as per information received from vaccine manufacturers, a total of 4 crore, 87 lakh and 55 thousand doses will also be available till end of June 2021 for direct procurement by States/UTs.
In view of the above visibility of vaccines with clear supply timelines till June 2021, and in order to ensure efficient and judicious utilization of available doses for successful implementation of COVID-19 vaccination drive, the States/UTs have been advised the following:
1. To prepare a district-wise, COVID Vaccination Centre (CVC)-wise plan for administration of COVID-19 vaccine.
2. To use multiple media platforms for dissemination of such a plan to enhance awareness among the masses.
3. Both the States Govts & Private CVCs to publish their vaccination calendar on CoWIN digital platform in advance.
4. States & Private CVCs to desist from publishing single day vaccination calendars.
5. To ensure that there is no overcrowding at the CVCs.
6. To ensure that the process of booking appointments on CoWIN is hassle-free.
The States and UTs have been advised to direct the concerned officials to prepare advance plan for administration of COVID-19 vaccine till 15th of June 2021.
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜூன் 15 வரை மாநிலங்களுக்கும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் வழங்கப்படவுள்ள தடுப்பூசிகள் குறித்தத் தகவல்களை வெளியிட்டது மத்திய அரசு
19 MAY 2021 12:13PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களுக்கும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள தடுப்பூசிகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் கையிருப்பு நிலவரம், உற்பத்தியாளர்களிடமிருந்து மாநிலங்களும், தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளும் நேரடியாகக் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான எண்ணிக்கை போன்ற தகவல்களைக் கடந்த இரண்டு வார காலமாக மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் முன்கூட்டியே வெளியிட்டு வருகிறது.
தொடர்ந்து, மே மற்றும் ஜூன் மாதத்தின் முதல் இரண்டு வார காலத்திற்கு இந்திய அரசிடமிருந்து (இலவசமாகமாநிலங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் டோஸ்கள் (கோவிஷீல்டு மற்றும் கோவேக்சின்), மே மற்றும் ஜூன் மாதங்களில் மாநிலங்களும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளும் நேரடியாகக் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான எண்ணிக்கை போன்ற தகவல்களை மத்திய அமைச்சகம் மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இவ்வாறு முன்கூட்டியே தெரிவிக்கப்படுவதால், மாநிலங்கள் உரிய திட்டத்தை வகுப்பதற்கு ஏதுவாக இருக்கும்.
இந்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ள தகவலின் படி, மே 1 முதல் ஜூன் 15 வரை மொத்தம் 5 கோடியே 86 லட்சத்து 29 ஆயிரம் டோஸ்கள், மாநிலங்களுக்கும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படும்.
கூடுதலாக, தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியாளர்களிடமிருந்துக் கிடைத்தத் தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில் ஜூன் மாத இறுதி வரை 4 கோடியே 87 லட்சத்து 55 ஆயிரம் டோஸ்கள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நேரடிக் கொள்முதலுக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தை நேர்மையாகவும் முறையாகவும் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் வகையில் மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் கீழ்க்காணும் ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:
1. தடுப்பூசிகளை செலுத்துவதற்காக, கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி மையங்களின் மாவட்ட வாரியான திட்டத்தைத் தயாரித்தல்.
2. இத்தகைய திட்டம் பற்றி பெருவாரியான மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக பல்வேறு ஊடகத் தளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல்.
3. மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் தனியார் தடுப்பூசி மையங்கள், தங்களது தடுப்பூசி அட்டவணையை முன்கூட்டியே கோவின் டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தில் வெளியிடுதல்.
4. மாநில மற்றும் தனியார் தடுப்பூசி மையங்கள், ஒரு நாளுக்கான தடுப்பூசி அட்டவணை வெளியிடுவதைத் தவிர்த்தல்.
5. தடுப்பூசி மையங்களில் கூட்ட நெரிசல் இல்லாமல் பார்த்துக் கொள்ளுதல்.
6. கோவின் தளத்தின் வாயிலான முன்பதிவு சுமுகமாக நடைபெறுவதை உறுதி செய்தல்.
ஜூன் 15-ஆம் தேதி வரை செலுத்தப்படவுள்ள தடுப்பூசிகள் பற்றிய திட்ட அறிக்கையை தயார் செய்வதற்கு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உத்தரவிடுமாறு மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719837