Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India provides advance information on Vaccine Doses Supply availability till 15th June 2021 to States and UTs
States advised to prepare a district-wise, COVID Vaccination Centre (CVC) wise plan for administration of COVID vaccines in advance and publicise it
CVCs to publish calendars on CoWIN in advance to prevent overcrowding at Vaccination Centres
19 MAY 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy has been implemented from 1st May 2021. As part of the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses would be procured by Govt. of India, and GOI would continue to make it available to the State Govts totally free of cost, as was being done earlier. In addition to this, every month balance 50% of the CDL cleared vaccine doses would be available for direct procurement by the State Govts & Private Hospitals.
Union Health Ministry has been providing advance information on availability of COVID vaccine doses to be supplied to the States and UTs during the two fortnights of the month, and also the amount available for direct procurement by the States from the manufacturers by the State and the private hospitals. The Prime Minister has highlighted this in his interaction with the State and District Officials on the COVID-19 situation yesterday.
Union Health Ministry has again written to the States and UTs on allocation of COVID vaccine doses (for both Covishield and Covaxin) during May 2021 and during first fortnight of June 2021 from the Govt of India channel (which is available free of cost), and availability of Vaccine doses (for both Covishield and Covaxin) that can be procured directly by States & Private Hospitals during months of May and June 2021. This advance visibility will enable better and more effective planning by the States.
According to the advance visibility provided by Govt of India to States/UTs, a total of 5 crore 86 lakh and 29 thousand doses will be provided free of cost by Govt of India to States from 1st May 2021 to 15th June 2021.
In addition, as per information received from vaccine manufacturers, a total of 4 crore, 87 lakh and 55 thousand doses will also be available till end of June 2021 for direct procurement by States/UTs.
In view of the above visibility of vaccines with clear supply timelines till June 2021, and in order to ensure efficient and judicious utilization of available doses for successful implementation of COVID-19 vaccination drive, the States/UTs have been advised the following:
1. To prepare a district-wise, COVID Vaccination Centre (CVC)-wise plan for administration of COVID-19 vaccine.
2. To use multiple media platforms for dissemination of such a plan to enhance awareness among the masses.
3. Both the States Govts & Private CVCs to publish their vaccination calendar on CoWIN digital platform in advance.
4. States & Private CVCs to desist from publishing single day vaccination calendars.
5. To ensure that there is no overcrowding at the CVCs.
6. To ensure that the process of booking appointments on CoWIN is hassle-free.
The States and UTs have been advised to direct the concerned officials to prepare advance plan for administration of COVID-19 vaccine till 15th of June 2021.
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 15 जून, 2021 तक उपलब्ध वैक्सीन खुराकों की अग्रिम सूचना
राज्यों को सलाह कि कोविड वैक्सीन की अग्रिम जानकारी और प्रचार के लिये वे जिलावार कोविड वैक्सीन केंद्र (सीवीसी) के बारे में योजना बनायें
सीवीसी को अग्रिम रूप से कोविन परसमय-सारिणी प्रदर्शित करनी होगी, ताकि वैक्सीन केंद्रों पर भीड़ न जमा हो
19 MAY 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का उदारमूल्य-निर्धारण और टीकाकरण केतेज तीसरे चरण की रणनीति पर अमल किया जा रहा है। यह रणनीति एक मई, 2021 से शुरू हो गई थी। रणनीति के अंग के रूप में हर महीने केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला से मान्यता प्राप्त वैक्सीनों में से 50 प्रतिशत वैक्सीन केंद्र सरकार खरीदेगी। केंद्र सरकार लगातार केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला से मान्यता प्राप्त वैक्सीनों का 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सा राज्य सरकारों को निशुल्क प्रदान करती रहेगी, जैसा कि पहले भी किया जा रहा था। इसके अलावा, हर महीने 50 प्रतिशत वैक्सीन राज्य सरकारों और निजी अस्पतालों के लिये सीधी खरीद के लिये उपलब्ध कराई जायेंगी।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय कोविड वैक्सीन की खुराकों के बारे में अग्रिम सूचना राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को देता रहा है। यह सूचना महीने के दो पखवाड़ों में दी जाती है कि कितनी खुराकें दी जायेंगी। यह भी सूचना दी जाती है कि राज्य और निजी अस्पताल वैक्सीन निर्माता से किस कीमत पर सीधी खरीद कर सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों और जिलाधिकारियों के साथ कल कोविड-19 के हालात पर चर्चा में इस बात को रेखांकित किया था।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने एक बार फिर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कोविड वैक्सीन खुराकों (कोविशील्ड और कोवैक्सीन) के आबंटन के बारे में लिखा है। यह आबंटन मई 2021 और जून 2021 के पहले पखवाड़े की अवधि में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किया जाना है, जो निशुल्क है। इसके अलावा मई और जून, 2021 के दौरान राज्यों और निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा कोविशील्ड व कोवैक्सीन की सीधी खरीद भी इसमें शामिल है। पहले से जानकारी होने से राज्य ज्यादा और बेहतर तरीके से टीकाकरण की योजना बना सकेंगे।
अग्रिम जानकारी के आधार पर केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक मई, 2021 से 15 जून, 2021 तक पांच करोड़, 86 लाख, 29 हजार खुराकें निशुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से प्राप्त सूचना के अनुसार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सीधी खरीद के लिये जून 2021 के अंत तक कुल चार करोड़, 87 लाख, 55 हजार खुराकें उपलब्ध रहेंगी।
वैक्सीन के बारे में उपरोक्त अग्रिम जानकारी के आधार पर जून 2021 तक की स्पष्ट आपूर्ति समय-सारिणी और कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के कामयाब क्रियान्वयन के हवाले से खुराकों की उपलब्धता के कारगर और तर्कसंगत इस्तेमाल को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निम्नलिखित सलाह दी गई हैः
1. जिलावार कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों की योजना की तैयारी, ताकि वैक्सीन लगाई जा सके।
2. लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिये ऐसी योजनाओं का तमाम मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के जरिये प्रचार किया जाये।
3. राज्य सरकारों और निजी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों, दोनों को कोविन डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म पर टीकाकरण समय-सारिणी प्रदर्शित करें।
4. राज्य और निजी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्र एक-एक दिन वाली टीकाकरण समय-सारिणी की जानकारी देने से बचें।
5. कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर भीड़-भाड़ न हो।
6. कोविन पर बुकिंग प्रक्रिया में किसी तरह की अड़चन न होने पाये।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे सम्बंधित अधिकारियों को निर्देश दें कि 15 जून, 2021 तक के कोविड टीकाकरण की अग्रिम योजना तैयार करें।
टीकाकरण से देश की जोखिम वाली आबादी को कोविड-19 से सुरक्षा मिलती है। इस प्रक्रिया की समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जाये और उच्च स्तर पर निगरानी की जाये।