Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A significant achievement in India's Covid19 trajectory- Active Caseload slips below 2 Lakhs after 6 Months and 24Days
India registers one of the lowest daily new confirmed COVID19 cases per million population in the last 7 days
A total of 6,74,835 beneficiaries vaccinated
2,20,786 people vaccinated across 3,860 sessions in the last 24 hours
20 JAN 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
India accomplished a significant achievement today. The total Active Caseload has fallen below the 2-lakh mark today to 1,97,201. This number translates to just 1.86%of total cases. This is the lowest after 207 days. The total active cases were 1,97,387 on 27thJune, 2020.
16,988 cases have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 3327 from the total active caseload.
72% of these active cases are concentrated in just 5 States.
34 States and UTs have less than 10,000 active cases.
India’s daily new cases are on a steady decline which has also contributed to the shrinkage in Active Caseload.
Globally, India has one of the lowest daily new confirmed COVID19 cases per million population in the last 7 days.
As on 20th January, 2021, till 7 AM, a total of 6,74,835 beneficiaries have received the vaccination. In the last 24 hours, 2,20,786 people were vaccinated across 3,860 sessions. 11,720 sessions has been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
644
2
Andhra Pradesh
65,597
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,805
4
Assam
7,585
5
Bihar
47,395
6
Chandigarh
469
7
Chhattisgarh
10,872
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
125
9
Daman & Diu
94
10
Delhi
12,902
11
Goa
426
12
Gujarat
21,832
13
Haryana
28,771
14
Himachal Pradesh
5,049
15
Jammu & Kashmir
4,414
16
Jharkhand
8,808
17
Karnataka
82,975
18
Kerala
24,007
19
Ladakh
119
20
Lakshadweep
369
21
Madhya Pradesh
18,174
22
Maharashtra
33,484
23
Manipur
1111
24
Meghalaya
1037
25
Mizoram
1091
26
Nagaland
2,360
27
Odisha
60,797
28
Puducherry
759
29
Punjab
5,567
30
Rajasthan
32,379
31
Sikkim
358
32
Tamil Nadu
25,908
33
Telangana
69,405
34
Tripura
3,734
35
Uttar Pradesh
22,644
36
Uttarakhand
6,119
37
West Bengal
43,559
38
Miscellaneous
21,091
Total
6,74,835
The Total Recovered Cases stand at 1.02 cr (10,245,741).
The total recovered cases have crossed the Active caseload by one crore a few days ago. The gap presently stands at 10,048,540 today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 96.70% today. This difference is continuously growing as the recoveries outpace the daily new cases.
80.43% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtrahas reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,516 newly recovered cases. 4,296 people recovered in Kerala followed by 807 in Karnataka.
79.2% of the new cases are concentrated in seven States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 6,186. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,294 new cases.
There is also a steady decline in the number of daily fatalities which stands at 162 today.
Six States/UTs account for 71.6%of new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (50). Kerala and West Bengal follow with 26 and 11 daily deaths, respectively.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधातील मार्गक्रमणात भारताची महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरी - 6 महिने आणि 24 दिवसानंतर सक्रिय रुग्णांची संख्या 2 लाखांहून कमी
गेल्या 7 दिवसांत दर दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे दैनंदिन आढळणाऱ्या नवीन कोविड-19 रुग्णांची सर्वात कमी नोंद असणाऱ्या देशांमध्ये भारताचा समावेश
एकूण 6,74,835 लाभार्थ्यांचे लसीकरण
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,860 सत्रांमध्ये 2,20,786 लोकांचे लसीकरण
20 JAN 2021 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 जानेवारी 2021
भारताने आज महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरी केली आहे. एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णांची संख्या आज 2 लाखांहून कमी म्हणजे 1,97,201 इतकी झाली आहे. ही संख्या एकूण रुग्णांच्या केवळ 1.86% आहे. 207 दिवसांनंतर हे प्रमाण सर्वात कमी आहे. 27 जून 2020 रोजी एकूण सक्रिय रुग्ण संख्या 1,97,387 होती.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 16,988 रुग्ण बरे होऊन घरी परतले. यामुळे एकूण सक्रिय प्रकरणांत 3327 ची घट झाली आहे.
या सक्रिय रुग्णांपैकी 72% हे फक्त 5 राज्यांमधील आहेत.
34 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात 10,000 पेक्षा कमी सक्रिय प्रकरणे आहेत.
भारतातील दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णांमध्ये सतत घट होत असल्याने सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्याही कमी होत आहे.
जागतिक पातळीवर, गेल्या 7 दिवसांत दर दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे दैनंदिन आढळणाऱ्या नवीन कोविड-19 रुग्णांची सर्वात कमी नोंद असणाऱ्या देशांपैकी भारत एक देश आहे.
20 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी सकाळी 7 पर्यंत एकूण 6,74,835 लाभार्थ्यांचे लसीकरण झाले आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 3,860 सत्रांमध्ये 2,20,786 लोकांचे लसीकरण करण्यात आले. आत्तापर्यंत 11,720 सत्रे घेण्यात आली आहेत.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
644
2
Andhra Pradesh
65,597
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,805
4
Assam
7,585
5
Bihar
47,395
6
Chandigarh
469
7
Chhattisgarh
10,872
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
125
9
Daman & Diu
94
10
Delhi
12,902
11
Goa
426
12
Gujarat
21,832
13
Haryana
28,771
14
Himachal Pradesh
5,049
15
Jammu & Kashmir
4,414
16
Jharkhand
8,808
17
Karnataka
82,975
18
Kerala
24,007
19
Ladakh
119
20
Lakshadweep
369
21
Madhya Pradesh
18,174
22
Maharashtra
33,484
23
Manipur
1111
24
Meghalaya
1037
25
Mizoram
1091
26
Nagaland
2,360
27
Odisha
60,797
28
Puducherry
759
29
Punjab
5,567
30
Rajasthan
32,379
31
Sikkim
358
32
Tamil Nadu
25,908
33
Telangana
69,405
34
Tripura
3,734
35
Uttar Pradesh
22,644
36
Uttarakhand
6,119
37
West Bengal
43,559
38
Miscellaneous
21,091
Total
6,74,835
एकूण बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या 1.02 कोटी (10,245,741) आहे.
काही दिवसांपूर्वी एकूण बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या सक्रिय रुग्णांपेक्षा एक कोटींनी जास्त होती. ही तफावत आज 10,048,540 वर आहे. बरे होणाऱ्यांचे प्रमाण आज 96.70% पर्यंत सुधारले आहे. नवीन रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांचे प्रमाण जास्त असल्याने हा फरक सातत्याने वाढत आहे.
नव्याने बरे होणाऱ्यांचे प्रमाण 80.43% असून ते 10 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात आढळले आहेत.
नव्याने बरे झालेल्या 4,516 रुग्णांमुळे दैनंदिन बरे होणाऱ्यांचे प्रमाण महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक असून त्याखालोखाल केरळमध्ये 4,296 तर कर्नाटकमध्ये 807 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
नवीन प्रकरणांपैकी 79.2% हे सात राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये एकवटलेले आहेत.
केरळमध्ये दररोजच्या सर्वाधिक नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद 6,186 झाली आहे. त्याखालोखाल महाराष्ट्रात 2,294 नवीन प्रकरणे आहेत.
दैनंदिन मृत्यूच्या संख्येतही सतत घट होत असून ही संख्या आज 162 आहे.
नवीन मृत्यूंमध्ये सहा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा वाटा 71.6% आहे.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक दैनंदिन मृत्यूची (50) नोंद असून त्याखालोखाल केरळ आणि पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये अनुक्रमे 26 आणि 11 दैनंदिन मृत्यू होतात.