Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A significant achievement in India's Covid19 trajectory- Active Caseload slips below 2 Lakhs after 6 Months and 24Days
India registers one of the lowest daily new confirmed COVID19 cases per million population in the last 7 days
A total of 6,74,835 beneficiaries vaccinated
2,20,786 people vaccinated across 3,860 sessions in the last 24 hours
20 JAN 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
India accomplished a significant achievement today. The total Active Caseload has fallen below the 2-lakh mark today to 1,97,201. This number translates to just 1.86%of total cases. This is the lowest after 207 days. The total active cases were 1,97,387 on 27thJune, 2020.
16,988 cases have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 3327 from the total active caseload.
72% of these active cases are concentrated in just 5 States.
34 States and UTs have less than 10,000 active cases.
India’s daily new cases are on a steady decline which has also contributed to the shrinkage in Active Caseload.
Globally, India has one of the lowest daily new confirmed COVID19 cases per million population in the last 7 days.
As on 20th January, 2021, till 7 AM, a total of 6,74,835 beneficiaries have received the vaccination. In the last 24 hours, 2,20,786 people were vaccinated across 3,860 sessions. 11,720 sessions has been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
644
2
Andhra Pradesh
65,597
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,805
4
Assam
7,585
5
Bihar
47,395
6
Chandigarh
469
7
Chhattisgarh
10,872
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
125
9
Daman & Diu
94
10
Delhi
12,902
11
Goa
426
12
Gujarat
21,832
13
Haryana
28,771
14
Himachal Pradesh
5,049
15
Jammu & Kashmir
4,414
16
Jharkhand
8,808
17
Karnataka
82,975
18
Kerala
24,007
19
Ladakh
119
20
Lakshadweep
369
21
Madhya Pradesh
18,174
22
Maharashtra
33,484
23
Manipur
1111
24
Meghalaya
1037
25
Mizoram
1091
26
Nagaland
2,360
27
Odisha
60,797
28
Puducherry
759
29
Punjab
5,567
30
Rajasthan
32,379
31
Sikkim
358
32
Tamil Nadu
25,908
33
Telangana
69,405
34
Tripura
3,734
35
Uttar Pradesh
22,644
36
Uttarakhand
6,119
37
West Bengal
43,559
38
Miscellaneous
21,091
Total
6,74,835
The Total Recovered Cases stand at 1.02 cr (10,245,741).
The total recovered cases have crossed the Active caseload by one crore a few days ago. The gap presently stands at 10,048,540 today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 96.70% today. This difference is continuously growing as the recoveries outpace the daily new cases.
80.43% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtrahas reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,516 newly recovered cases. 4,296 people recovered in Kerala followed by 807 in Karnataka.
79.2% of the new cases are concentrated in seven States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 6,186. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,294 new cases.
There is also a steady decline in the number of daily fatalities which stands at 162 today.
Six States/UTs account for 71.6%of new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (50). Kerala and West Bengal follow with 26 and 11 daily deaths, respectively.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் சிகிச்சையில் சாதனை: சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2 லட்சத்துக்கும் கீழ் குறைந்தது
20 JAN 2021 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்- 19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், இந்தியா இன்று சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 2 லட்சத்துக்கும் கீழ் (1,97,201) குறைந்தது. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.86 சதவீதம். இது 207 நாட்களுக்குப்பின் ஏற்பட்ட மிக குறைவான எண்ணிக்கை.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 16,988 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கையில் 3,327 பேர் குறைந்துள்ளனர்.
சிகிச்சை பெறுவர்களில் 72 சதவீதம் பேர், 5 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
ஜனவரி 20ம் தேதி காலை 7 மணி வரை, தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 25,908 பேர் உட்பட 6,74,835 பயனாளிகள் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 3,860 இடங்களில் நடந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் 2,20,786 பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை 11,720 தடுப்பூசி போடும் நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன
குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 1.02 கோடி (1,02,45,741). சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களுக்கும், குணமடைந்தவர்களுக்குமான இடைவெளி இன்று 1,00,48,540 ஆக உள்ளது. குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 96.70 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் அதிகபட்சமாக 4,516 பேரும், கேரளாவில் 4,296 பேரும், கர்நாடகாவில் 807 பேரும் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களில் 79.2 சதவீதம் பேர் 7 மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
கேரளாவில் அதிகபட்சமாக 6,186 பேருக்கும், அடுத்ததாக மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 2,294 பேருக்கும் புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
தினசரி உயிரிழப்பும், தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. இன்று உயிரிழப்பு எண்ணிக்கை 162 ஆக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690290