Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s records lowest Daily New Cases in 7 months; 10,064 found positive in the last 24 hours
Total Number of people vaccinated is MORE THAN DOUBLE the number of Active Cases
19 JAN 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a crucial milestone in its fight against the global pandemic. The daily new cases have touched a new low today.
10,064 daily new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours after seven months. The daily new cases were 10,956 on 12th June, 2020.
India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to 2 lakh (2,00,528) today.
India’s present active caseload now consists of just 1.90% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The fall in the number of daily new cases is accompanied by a fast rising number of people getting vaccinated against COVID19 across all States and UTs. The total number of people vaccinated is MORE THAN DOUBLE the number of Active Cases.
In the last 24 hours, 2,23,669 people were vaccinated across 3,930 sessions taking the cumulative total of people vaccinated to 4,54,049 (across 7,860 sessions conducted so far).
State wise breakup of the beneficiaries is as follows:
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
442
2
Andhra Pradesh
46,680
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,805
4
Assam
5,542
5
Bihar
33,389
6
Chandigarh
265
7
Chhattisgarh
10,872
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
80
9
Daman & Diu
43
10
Delhi
7,968
11
Goa
426
12
Gujarat
10,787
13
Haryana
17,642
14
Himachal Pradesh
4,817
15
Jammu & Kashmir
3,375
16
Jharkhand
6,059
17
Karnataka
66,392
18
Kerala
15,477
19
Ladakh
119
20
Lakshadweep
201
21
Madhya Pradesh
18,174
22
Maharashtra
18,582
23
Manipur
978
24
Meghalaya
530
25
Mizoram
554
26
Nagaland
1,436
27
Odisha
46,506
28
Puducherry
554
29
Punjab
3,318
30
Rajasthan
23,546
31
Sikkim
120
32
Tamil Nadu
16,462
33
Telangana
17,408
34
Tripura
1,736
35
Uttar Pradesh
22,644
36
Uttarakhand
4,237
37
West Bengal
29,866
38
Miscellaneous
14,017
Positivity rate has also seen a deep dip with the increase in number of testing infrastructure.
India’s weekly positivity rate is 1.97%.
22 States/UTs have weekly positivity rate less than the national average.
13 States/UTs have weekly positivity rate more than the national average.
The country has recorded less than 140 fatalities (137 fatalities) in the last 24 hours after approximately 8 months.
India’s Recovery Rate has leaped past 96.66% today. The total number of recoveries has touched 1,02,28,753 while the number of Active Cases in the country stands at 2,08,012 today.
17,411 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
80.41% of the new recovered cases are observed fromTen States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the highest number of recoveries with 3,921 newly recovered cases in single day. 3,854 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 1,301 inChhattisgarh.
71.76% of the new cases are from Six States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest number of daily new cases at 3,346. It is followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu with 1,924 and 551 new cases, respectively.
Eight States & UTs has reported 72.99% of the total fatalities happened in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported 35 deaths. Kerala also saw a fatality count of 17 while West Bengal reported 10 new deaths.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে ৭ মাস পরে দৈনিক করোনা সংক্রমণ সবচেয়ে নিচে নেমে এসেছে; গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১০ হাজার ৬৪ জন করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন
19 JAN 2021 11:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারত উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক লাভ করেছে। দেশে করোনায় দৈনিক সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা আজ সবচেয়ে নিচে নেমে এসেছে ।
৭ মাস পর ভারতে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১০ হাজার ৬৪ জন। গত বছর ১২ই জুন দৈনিক সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা ছিল ১০ হাজার ৯৫৬।
আজ পর্যন্ত দেশে মোট সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ৫২৮।
বর্তমানে ভারতে সক্রিয় রোগীর হার কমে এসে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.৯০ শতাংশ।
সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি শুরু হওয়ায় দৈনিক সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা ক্রমশই কমছে। দেশে সক্রিয় রোগীর দ্বিগুণ পরিমাণ মানুষকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার ৬৬৯ জনকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই নিয়ে ৪ লক্ষ ৫৪ হাজার ৪৯ জন টিকা গ্রহণ করেছেন।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ভিত্তিক টিকা গ্রহণের পরিসংখ্যান থেকে দেখা গেছে কর্ণাটকে সবথেকে বেশি ব্যক্তি টিকা গ্রহণ করেছেন। সেরাজ্যে ৬৬ হাজার ৩৯২ জনকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরপরেই রয়েছে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, সেখানে ৪৬ হাজার ৬৮০ জনকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এ পর্যন্ত ২৯ হাজার ৮৬৬ জনকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
করোনা পরীক্ষার জন্য পরিকাঠামোগত সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় সক্রিয় রোগীর হার ক্রমশই কমছে।
ভারতে এই সপ্তাহে সক্রিয় রোগীর হার কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.৯৭ শতাংশ।
২২টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই সপ্তাহে সক্রিয় রোগীর হার জাতীয় গড়ের থেকে কম।
অন্যদিকে ১৩টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সক্রিয় রোগীর হার জাতীয় গড়ের থেকে বেশি।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় দেশে ১৩৭ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে যা গত ৮ মাসে সর্বনিম্ন।
দেশে এখন আরোগ্যের হার ৯৬.৬৬ শতাংশ। মোট সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ১ কোটি ২ লক্ষ ২৮ হাজার ৭৫৩ জন। আজ পর্যন্ত সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ২ লক্ষ ৮ হাজার ১২ জন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১৭ হাজার ৪১১ জন।
১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে আরোগ্যের হার ৮০.৪১ শতাংশ।
কেরালায় একদিনে ৩ হাজার ৯২১ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩ হাজার ৮৫৪, ছত্তিশগড়ে ১ হাজার ৩০১ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন।
৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সংক্রমণের হার ৭১.৭৬ শতাংশ।
দৈনিক সংক্রমণের নিরিখে কেরালা এখনও শীর্ষে রয়েছে। সেখানে একদিনে ৩ হাজার ৩৪৬ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মহারাষ্ট্রে ১ হাজার ৯২৪ এবং তামিলনাড়ুতে ৫২১ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়ে সারা দেশে যত মৃত্যু হয়েছে তারমধ্যে ৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মৃত্যুর হার ৭২.৯৯ শতাংশ।
মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩৫, কেরালায় ১৭ এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আরও ১০ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।