Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates beneficiaries of PM-FBY on completion of 5 years
13 JAN 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated all the beneficiaries of PM Fasal Bima Yojana on completion of 5 years.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, "An important initiative to secure hardworking farmers from the vagaries of nature, PM Fasal Bima Yojana completes 5 years today. The Yojana has increased coverage, mitigated risk & benefitted crores of farmers. I congratulate all beneficiaries of the scheme.
How has PM Fasal Bima Yojana ensured greater benefit to farmers?
How has transparency been furthered in settlement of claims?
These, and other aspects relating to PM-FBY have been answered through innovative content on the NaMo App’s Your Voice Section."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम-एफबीवाई (प्रधानमंत्री-फसल बीमा योजना) के लाभार्थियों को योजना के 5 वर्ष पूरे होने पर बधाई दी
13 JAN 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के 5 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में इस योजना के सभी लाभार्थियों को बधाई दी है।
ट्वीट की एक श्रृंखला में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से परिश्रमी किसानों को सुरक्षित करने की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के आज 5 वर्ष पूरे हो गए। इस योजना ने कवरेज बढ़ाया है, जोखिम कम किया है और करोड़ों किसानों को लाभान्वित किया है। मैं योजना के सभी लाभार्थियों को बधाई देता हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना ने किसानों के लिए अधिक लाभ को कैसे सुनिश्चित किया है?
दावों के निपटान में पारदर्शिता को किस प्रकार आगे बढ़ाया गया है?
पीएम-एफबीवाई से संबंधित उपरोक्त और अन्य पहलुओं के उत्तर नमो ऐप के ‘योर वॉयस सेक्शन’ में नए संतोषजनक तरीके से दिये गये हैं।"