Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates beneficiaries of PM-FBY on completion of 5 years
13 JAN 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated all the beneficiaries of PM Fasal Bima Yojana on completion of 5 years.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, "An important initiative to secure hardworking farmers from the vagaries of nature, PM Fasal Bima Yojana completes 5 years today. The Yojana has increased coverage, mitigated risk & benefitted crores of farmers. I congratulate all beneficiaries of the scheme.
How has PM Fasal Bima Yojana ensured greater benefit to farmers?
How has transparency been furthered in settlement of claims?
These, and other aspects relating to PM-FBY have been answered through innovative content on the NaMo App’s Your Voice Section."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ 5 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
13 JAN 2021 11:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ 5 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅੱਜ 5 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ?
ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਰਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ?
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਾਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਮੋ ਐਪ ਦੇ Your Voice ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜਾਣੋ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਕਰੋ।"