Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers an unprecedented hike in Testing with more than 18 cr tests
Positivity Rate of 15 States/UTs less than National Average
3rd countrywide massive Dry Run covers 4895 session sites, 615 districts, 33 States/UTs
09 JAN 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests. It has crossed the landmark of 18 crore (18,02,53,315) total tests today.
9,16,951 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
Progressive countrywide expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 2316 testing labs in the country including 1201 Government laboratories and 1115 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
High level of comprehensive testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate.
The cumulative rate continues to decline as total tests cross 18 crore. The national cumulative positivity rate is 5.79% today. It has reduced from 8.93% to 5.79% in a span of five months.
15 States/UTs have positivity Rate less than the National Average. Bihar has the lowest Positivity Rate with 1.44%.
India’s Tests per Million (TPM) stand at 130618.3 today. With the increase in testing infrastructure, the TPM has also increased exponentially.
22 States/UTs have better Tests per Million population than the national average.
13 States and UTs have lower tests per million population compared to the national figure, indicting the need for higher testing in these regions.
India also registered 19,253 new recoveries in the same duration which has led to a further contraction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload of 2,24,190 consists of just 2.15% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The total recovered cases are at 10,056,651 today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 96.41%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 9,832,461.
78.89% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw 5,324 persons recovering from COVID. Maharashtra and West Bengal reported 2,890 and 1,136 new recoveries, respectively.
18,222 cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 79.83% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,142 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,693 new cases while Karnataka reported 970 daily cases yesterday.
76.32% of the 228 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Seven States/UTs.
Maharashtra reported 73 deaths. Kerala also saw a figure fatality count of 23 followed by 21 in West Bengal.
The third massive countrywide mock drill conducted yesterday for ensuring the readiness of all preparations and simulate a seamless and glitch free vaccine administration, covered 4895 session sites across 615 districts in 33 States/UTs.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পৰীক্ষণৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব বৃদ্ধিৰে ভাৰতত ১৮কোটিতকৈ অধিক নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে
১৫খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাৰতকৈ কম
তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ বিশাল ড্ৰাই ৰাণে ৩৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৬১৫খন জিলাৰ ৪,৮৯৫টা এলেকা সামৰি লৈছে
09 JAN 2021 12:20PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ক’ভিডৰ নমূনাৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব বৃদ্ধিৰে সামগ্ৰিক পৰীক্ষণৰ সংখ্যা আজিৰ দিনটোত ১৮,০২,৫৩,৩১৫টালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৯,১৬,৯৫১টা নূমনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হয়৷
দেশত একাদ্ৰিক্ৰমে বৃদ্ধি পোৱা পৰীক্ষাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে পৰীক্ষাৰ ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷ বৰ্তমান দেশত ১,২০১টা চৰকাৰী আৰু ১,১১৫টা বেচৰকাৰীসহ মুঠ ২,৩১৬টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আছে, যিবোৰে দৈনিক নমূনা পৰীক্ষা বৃদ্ধিত উদ্গনি যোগাইছে৷
অধিক হাৰত কৰা পৰীক্ষণে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস পোৱাত উল্লেখযোগ্য অৰিহণা যোগাইছে৷
১৮কোটি লোকৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ পাছত সামগ্ৰিক পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ বিগত পাঁচৰ ৮.৯৩%ৰ পৰা ৫.৭৯%লৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷
১৫খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাৰতকৈ কম৷ বিহাৰৰ এই হাৰ সৰ্বনিম্ন ১.৪৪%৷
আজিৰ দিনটোত ভাৰতত প্ৰতি ১০লাখৰ বিপৰীতে ১,৩০,৬১৮.৩জন লোকৰ পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷
২২ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ প্ৰতি ১০লাখতৰ তুলনাত কম৷
১৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় হাৰৰ তুলনা প্ৰতি ১০লাখ লোকৰ পৰীক্ষণ নিম্ন৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১৯,২৫৩গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ১৮,২২২গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান দেশত ১,২৪,১৯০গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ এই হাৰত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ২.১৫%৷ দেশত মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ১,০০,৫৬,৫৬১জন হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৬.৪১%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
আৰোগ্য ৰোগী ৭৮.৮৯%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
ইয়াৰে কেৰালাৰ সৰ্বাধিক ৫,৩২৪জনৰ বিপৰীতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু পশ্চিমবংগত ক্ৰমে ২,৮৯০ আৰু ১,১৩৬জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
ইফালে, নতুন আক্ৰান্ত মুঠ ১৮,২২জনৰ ৭৯.৮৩% লোক ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
ইয়াৰে কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৫,১৪২ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৩,৬৯৩ আৰু পশ্চিমবংগত ৯৭০জন আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত মৃত্যু হোৱা ২২৮জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ ৭৬.৩২% ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৭৩জনৰ বিপৰীতে পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু কেৰালাত ক্ৰমে ২৩ আৰু ২১জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ বিশাল অনুশীলন কালি আয়োজন কৰা হয়৷ ইয়াৰ অধীনত ৩৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৬১৫খন জিলাৰ ৪,৮৯৫টা এলেকা সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে৷