சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
18 கோடியைக் கடந்தது கொரோனா பரிசோதனைகள்
09 JAN 2021 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 18 கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது (18,02,53,315). கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 9,16,951 பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
1201 அரசு மற்றும் 1115 தனியார் ஆய்வகங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 2316 பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்களின் வாயிலாக நாளொன்றின் பரிசோதனை திறன் வெகுவாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் பரிசோதனையின் எண்ணிக்கை உயர்ந்திருப்பதால் மொத்த பாதிப்பு 8.93 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து ஐந்து மாதங்களில் 5.79 சதவீதமாக குறைந்துள்ளது.
15 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் தேசிய அளவை விட குறைந்த அளவிலான பாதிப்பு பதிவாகியுள்ளது. குறைந்தபட்சமாக பிகாரில் 1.44 சதவீத பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் 10 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 130618.3 ஆக உள்ளது. 22 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை தேசிய அளவை விட கூடுதலாக உள்ளது. எனினும் 13 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை தேசிய அளவை விட குறைவாக உள்ளது. இந்தப் பகுதிகளில் பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை இது உணர்த்துகிறது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் இந்தியாவில் 19,253 பேர் புதிதாக குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். தற்போது 2,24,190 பேர் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். மொத்த பாதிப்பில் இது வெறும் 2.15 சதவீதமாகும்.
நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 1,00,56,651 பேர் (96.41%) குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். சிகிச்சை பெறுவோர் மற்றும் குணமடைந்தோர் ஆகியோருக்கான இடைவெளி தொடர்ந்து உயர்ந்து தற்போது 98,32,461 ஆக உள்ளது.
புதிதாக குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 78.89 சதவீதத்தினர் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மட்டுமே சேர்ந்தவர்கள். அதிகபட்சமாக கேரளாவில் 5,324 பேரும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 2,890 பேரும், மேற்கு வங்காளத்தில் 1,136 பேரும் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 18,222 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 79.83 சதவீத புதிய தொற்றுக்கள் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மட்டுமே பதிவாகியுள்ளது. கேரளாவில் 5,142 பேரும், அதைத்தொடர்ந்து மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 3,693 பேரும், கர்நாடகாவில் 970 பேரும் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 228 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 76.32 சதவீதத்தினர் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மட்டுமே சேர்ந்தவர்கள். மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 73 பேரும், கேரளாவில் 23 பேரும், மேற்கு வங்காளத்தில் 21 பேரும் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
33 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் 615 மாவட்டங்களில் 4,895 இடங்களில் மூன்றாவது முறையாக நாடு முழுவதும் தடுப்பூசி ஒத்திகை நேற்று நடைபெற்றது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687274

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers an unprecedented hike in Testing with more than 18 cr tests
Positivity Rate of 15 States/UTs less than National Average
3rd countrywide massive Dry Run covers 4895 session sites, 615 districts, 33 States/UTs
09 JAN 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests. It has crossed the landmark of 18 crore (18,02,53,315) total tests today.
9,16,951 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
Progressive countrywide expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 2316 testing labs in the country including 1201 Government laboratories and 1115 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
High level of comprehensive testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate.
The cumulative rate continues to decline as total tests cross 18 crore. The national cumulative positivity rate is 5.79% today. It has reduced from 8.93% to 5.79% in a span of five months.
15 States/UTs have positivity Rate less than the National Average. Bihar has the lowest Positivity Rate with 1.44%.
India’s Tests per Million (TPM) stand at 130618.3 today. With the increase in testing infrastructure, the TPM has also increased exponentially.
22 States/UTs have better Tests per Million population than the national average.
13 States and UTs have lower tests per million population compared to the national figure, indicting the need for higher testing in these regions.
India also registered 19,253 new recoveries in the same duration which has led to a further contraction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload of 2,24,190 consists of just 2.15% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The total recovered cases are at 10,056,651 today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 96.41%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 9,832,461.
78.89% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw 5,324 persons recovering from COVID. Maharashtra and West Bengal reported 2,890 and 1,136 new recoveries, respectively.
18,222 cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 79.83% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,142 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,693 new cases while Karnataka reported 970 daily cases yesterday.
76.32% of the 228 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Seven States/UTs.
Maharashtra reported 73 deaths. Kerala also saw a figure fatality count of 23 followed by 21 in West Bengal.
The third massive countrywide mock drill conducted yesterday for ensuring the readiness of all preparations and simulate a seamless and glitch free vaccine administration, covered 4895 session sites across 615 districts in 33 States/UTs.